Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

NOCHE

Akron Children's Hospital


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, April 16, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: In the village
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 773

12:05 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #2 in G
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

12:35 AM / Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

12:40 AM / David Diamond: Kaddish for Cello & Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello / Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 8 559155

12:51 AM / Johannes Brahms: Ballade in B
Barry Douglas, piano / / RCA 6673


1:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: The Bard
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / EMI 85785

1:08 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #14 in G: andante
Alban Berg Quartet / Teldec 843122

1:16 AM / Edvard Grieg: Intermezzo in a minor
Truls Mork & Jean-Yves Thibaudet / EMI 62507

1:20 AM / Franz Berwald: Septet in B flat
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 66834

1:42 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Lyric Fantasy
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715

1:51 AM / Bernardino Valle: Symphonic Suite "Canaria":
St Petersburg Symphony / Alexi Shatskiy / Gofio 0166


2:00 AM / Georg Muffat: Suite #7 in G "Constancy"
Ars Antiqua Austria / Symphonia 98160

2:10 AM / Julius Roentgen: Wind Serenade in A
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92035

2:39 AM / Edward Elgar: Woodland Interlude from Caractacus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

2:41 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Alleluia & Fugue
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 810

2:52 AM / Luigi Cherubini: String Quartet #3: Larghetto
Quartetto David / Bis 1004


3:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Abendlied
Dirk Altmann, clarinet / / Haenssler 98 445

3:02 AM / Issac Albeniz: Cantos de Espana (Songs of Spain)
Southwest German Chamber Orchestra / Tilman Koester / Profil 7073

3:26 AM / Johann Rosenmueller: Second Symphony
Hesperion Twenty / Jordi Savall / Astree 8709

3:35 AM / C P E Bach: Piano Concerto in B flat
Miklos Spanyi, tangent piano / Concerto Armonico / Bis 1097


4:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Belshazzar's Feast: Nocturne
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964

4:05 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #3 in D
Vienna Philharmonic / Carlos Kleiber / DG/Archiv 449745

4:26 AM / Joan Trimble: Phantasy Trio
Dublin Piano Trio / Marco Polo 8 225059

4:38 AM / Edvard Grieg: The Wounded Heart
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890

4:41 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Clarinet Sonata in E flat
Villa Musica Ensemble / MD+G 304 0395


5:01 AM / Radames Gnattali: Corta Jaca


5:06 AM / Eric Coates: Covent Garden


5:12 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Picturesque Pieces: Melancholy
Stephen Hough, piano /

5:15 AM / Robert Schumann: Carnival: Suite


5:27 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 3


5:34 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military"



6:01 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Duet of the Prince and Cinderella


6:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Sorrow (Liebesleid)
Emma Johnson, clarinet /

6:10 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1


6:22 AM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe /

6:29 AM / Gilbert Biberian: Midsummer's Day
Ronald Pearl, guitar /

6:33 AM / Jan Sweelinck: Psalm 90


6:36 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets


7:13 AM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra


7:30 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations on a Theme by Handel
Lars Hannibal, guitar /

7:39 AM / Peter Warlock: Six English Tunes


7:48 AM / Eric Whitacre: Lux Aurumque


7:53 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto: 3rd movement



8:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Etude No. 11 "For arpeggios"
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano /

8:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture


8:17 AM / Jean Sibelius: Presto


8:25 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Serenade


8:31 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 8


8:49 AM / Stephen Goss: The Chinese Garden: Red Flowers Blooming All Over the Mountain
Xuefei Yang, guitar /

8:51 AM / Franz Liszt: Soirees de Vienne: Valse-Caprice No. 6
Vladimir Horowitz, piano /


9:00 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / MMG/Vox 7127

9:08 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #12 in b minor
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557358

9:20 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #2 in E
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

9:47 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Horn Concerto #3 in E flat
Eric Ruske, horn / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80367


10:04 AM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade #1 in C
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Carl Nicol / Christoph 74506

10:15 AM / Douglas Lilburn: Symphony #2: Finale
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 555862

10:26 AM / Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor
Murray Perahia, piano / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / CBS/Sony 44922

10:56 AM / J S Bach: Violin Partita #3 in E: Prelude
Ilya Gringolts, violin / / DG 315


11:04 AM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Toulouse Capitol Orchestra / Michel Plasson / EMI 54765

11:17 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #2 in G
Medici String Quartet / Nimbus 5173

11:40 AM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Emil de Cou / Arabesque 6734


12:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Danse russe from Swan Lake


12:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Ballade


12:20 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Lord Nelson Mass: Et resurrexit


12:25 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Piano Concerto No. 2


12:46 PM / Richard Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey



1:00 PM / Leo Delibes: Sylvia Suite
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Ondrej Lenard / Naxos 8 570011

1:17 PM / Ferdinand Ries: Piano Sonata in A
Susan Kagan, piano / / Naxos 8 572300

1:32 PM / Anton Kraft: Cello Concerto in C
Anner Bylsma, cello / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / DeutHarm 7757

1:53 PM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Ballet Music #2
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 412432


2:04 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance #1 in G
Joseph Swensen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / RCA 7777

2:12 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #23 in A
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Colin Davis / RCA 60989

2:39 PM / Max Reger: The Fiddling Hermit
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8794

2:49 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony #2 in e minor: 2nd mvt.
Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Valeri Polyansky / Chandos 9665


3:01 PM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano /

3:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: The King's March


3:08 PM / Edward Elgar: Bavarian Dances


3:22 PM / Erich Korngold: Violin Concerto


3:50 PM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Le Mariage Force: Suite



4:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Two German Dances
Yaara Tal, piano /

4:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 17


4:21 PM / Traditional: Irish Roots Medley


4:27 PM / Giacomo Puccini: 3 Minuets for Strings


4:40 PM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 6



5:01 PM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano /

5:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning Mood


5:11 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto No. 6


5:21 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite


5:39 PM / Orazio Vecchi: Salterello


5:44 PM / Giovanni Paisiello: Piano Concerto No. 6



6:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto Grosso: March


6:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Morning Song


6:10 PM / Franz Schubert: Octet: 3rd movement


6:18 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto


6:40 PM / Alec Wilder: Suite for Piano 1: Movement 5
John Noel Roberts, piano /

6:43 PM / Hubert Parry: Lady Radnor's Suite



7:01 PM / Edward MacDowell: Woodland Sketches (selected)
Paula Robison, flute /

7:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont: Overture


7:15 PM / Jean Sibelius: The Oceanides


7:26 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto Polonaise


7:36 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Song: Pimpinella


7:41 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail


7:49 PM / Robin Milford: Miniature Concerto



8:01 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet: Scherzo


8:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture


8:18 PM / Chilly Gonzales: Minor Fantasy
Chilly Gonzales, piano /

8:23 PM / Aaron Copland: Red Pony Suite


8:48 PM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Overture



9:01 PM / John Playford: Moll Peatly andJohney Cock Thy Beaver


9:06 PM / Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento: Waltz


9:09 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet: Scherzo


9:15 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 2 "La Campanella"


9:46 PM / Claude Debussy: Three Preludes (arr. Colin Matthews)



10:01 PM / Michael Praetorius: Terpsichore: 3 Bransles
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp /

10:06 PM / Gian Carlo Menotti: The Old Maid and the Thief: What a curse for a woman is a timid man!


10:11 PM / Johann Quantz: Horn Concerto No. 3


10:20 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 10 for 2 Pianos


10:47 PM / Gerald Finzi: Fall of the Leaf



11:01 PM / Loris Chobanian: Dowland in Armenia
William Kanengiser, guitar /

11:06 PM / Charles Gounod: Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet


11:10 PM / Garry Eister: Quintet for Glass and Strings: Brisk


11:16 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes


11:32 PM / Ari Pulkkinen: Angry Birds Theme


11:37 PM / Leevi Madetoja: Symphonic Suite for Strings



1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University