Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

NOCHE

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, April 15, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / William Lovelady: Incantation #3
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

12:03 AM / Charles Stanford: Piano Concerto #1: adagio molto
Piers Lane, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 66820

12:16 AM / Gian Francesco Malipiero: Invention #4
Venezia Philharmonic Orchestra / Peter Maag / Marco Polo 8 223397

12:19 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E flat
Sorrel Quartet / Chandos 9700

12:43 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #1: Romance
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8730

12:47 AM / J C Bach: Piano Concerto #3 in D
Anthony Halstead, piano / Hanover Band / CPO 999 600


1:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Donald Johanos / Analogue 006

1:08 AM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in F
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907270

1:32 AM / Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d'ete (Summer Pastorale)
Orchestra of Brittany / Chamade 5644

1:41 AM / Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata in B flat
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 427118

1:56 AM / Gabriel Faure: Like a Prayer
Aureole / Koch 7433


2:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986

2:07 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #3 in A
Gastinel-Guy Duo / Astree 4995

2:32 AM / William Croft: Twin Rivals Suite
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66108

2:49 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne #1 in f minor
Artur Rubinstein, piano / / RCA 5613

2:55 AM / Muzio Clementi: Pastoral Minuet
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 802


3:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in D
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG 419633

3:12 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #9 in B
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 554382

3:35 AM / Frank Bridge: Idyll #1
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Delos 3263

3:40 AM / Heino Eller: Five Pieces for Strings
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 24126

3:56 AM / Gabriel Faure: Capriccio in E flat
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064


4:00 AM / Jan Van Gilse: Nonet (1916): andante
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92056

4:10 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #68 in B flat
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia / Bela Drahos / Naxos 8 554406

4:40 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto
Roger Winfield, oboe / Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986


5:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200

5:18 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Biblical Songs: Hear my cry, O God
Magdalena Kozena, mezzo-soprano / Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / DG 16761

5:45 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Recorder and Flute
Michael Schneider, recorder / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 419633


6:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Goyescas: Intermezzo
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 432827

6:33 AM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": Allegro
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert / Dacapo 220623

6:52 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Romance
Shigenori Kudo, flute / Sony 48033


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Reference 118

7:13 AM / Gottfried Finger: Trumpet Sonata No. 3
Wolfgang Basch, trumpet / Various musicians / Bob Van Asperen / DHM 7976

7:33 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39
North German Radio Symphony / Gunter Wand / RCA 60714


8:01 AM / Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 1: Scherzo
Evgeny Kissin, piano / RCA 63885

8:10 AM / Gustav Holst: Symphony "The Cotswolds": 3rd movement
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

8:27 AM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: 1st Waltz Sequence
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher / Koch 6534


9:00 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Jubilee Overture
Philharmonia / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9066

9:09 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #10 in d minor
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557358

9:26 AM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 070120

9:57 AM / Aaron Copland: Variations on a Shaker tune
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / CBS/Sony 45658


10:04 AM / Carl Abel: Flute Concerto #6 in C
Edward Beckett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / ASV 1178

10:17 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without words #1 in E
Howard Shelley, piano / / Hyperion 67935

10:22 AM / Frank Bridge: The Sea: Moonlight
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8473

10:29 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #7: finale
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / LSO Live 0014

10:40 AM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Guy Touvron, trumpet / Prague Chamber Orchestra / RCA 60858


11:04 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije: Troika
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 60984

11:08 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne #2 in D flat
Leon Fleisher, piano / / Vanguard 1551

11:16 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony #1 in C
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 803

11:41 AM / George Frederich Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 453 451


12:01 PM / Vinzens Stelzmueller: Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

12:21 PM / Robert Schumann: Ritornelle: Die Rose stand im Tau
Cantus / Cantus 1212

12:40 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Symphony Concertante No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540


1:00 PM / J S Bach: Triple Violin Concerto in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / DeutHarm 77289

1:17 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #4 in E flat: finale
Jonathan Biss, piano / / Onyx 4094

1:25 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #96 in D "Miracle"
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 18079

1:49 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo capriccioso
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80206


2:04 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite #3 in G:
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200

2:24 PM / Robert Schumann: Kinderszenen: Traeumerai (Dreaming)
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

2:28 PM / Franz Krommer: Concertino for Flute & Oboe in C
Heinz Holliger, oboe / English Chamber Orchestra / Claves 508203

2:51 PM / Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance #1
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 8 557279


3:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 11: I. Adagio
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

3:13 PM / John Lunn: Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London / Alastair King / London/Decca 17743

3:37 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Tancredi: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / RCA 7814


4:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances: Selected
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Hungaroton 12571

4:17 PM / Ennio Morricone: Cinema Paradiso
Gil Shaham, violin / Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri / Philips 446681

4:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Marriage of Figaro: Overture
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Bobby McFerrin / Sony 64600


5:01 PM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

5:09 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Improperium exspectavit cor meum
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

5:30 PM / Thomas Morley: 4 dances
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3132


6:01 PM / William Alwyn: Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

6:11 PM / Robert Volkmann: Overture
Northwest German Philharmonic / Werner Albert / CPO 999151

6:32 PM / Johann Pezel: Sonata-Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418


7:01 PM / William Brade: German Dances
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / Brass Ensemble / Capriccio 10146

7:11 PM / Samuel Barber: Agnus Dei
Conspirare / Craig Hella Johnson

7:30 PM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Courante
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80693


8:01 PM / Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses: March
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 4777645

8:35 PM / Edvard Grieg: How Fair is Thy Face
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 66793

8:43 PM / Grigoras Dinicu: Hora staccato
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 60917


9:01 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 2
Jakob Lindberg, lute / Clas Pehrsson, recorder / Bis 266

9:16 PM / Hiroki Kikuta: Secret of Mana
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

9:34 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 21 "Prussian"
Emerson String Quartet / Sony 93598


10:01 PM / Philip Glass: Orphee Suite: Orphee and the Princess
Paul Barnes, piano

10:09 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 2 "Song of Praise": Part 3
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3112

10:31 PM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 6
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339


11:01 PM / Anton Arensky: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos: Waltz
Liuben Dimitrov, piano / Aglika Genova, piano / CPO 777651

11:23 PM / Aaron Copland: Mexican Landscape
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

11:49 PM / Wayne Barlow: Night Song
Eastman Philharmonia / Howard Hanson / Mercury 434347


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University