Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Metro RTA


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, April 6, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Veljo Tormis: Calling Home the Cattle
Tapiola Choir / Erkki Pohjola / Finlandia 921

12:06 AM / Karl Goldmark: In Spring Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler / DG 469376

12:16 AM / Marcel Grandjany: O beloved (O bien aimee)
Ann Yeung, harp / Jonathan Keeble, flute / Albany 1185

12:20 AM / Aaron Copland: The City: New England Countryside
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 46559

12:28 AM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / Archiv 457591


1:01 AM / Rick Sowash: Spring
Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 254

1:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 "The Philosopher"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5392

1:24 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude
Eduardo Eguez, lute

1:26 AM / John Rutter: Musica Dei donum
Karen Jones, flute / Choir of Clare College, Cambridge / Timothy Brown / Naxos 557130

1:32 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto in Galant Style
Robert Cohen, cello / London Symphony Orchestra / Enrique Batiz / EMI 67435


2:01 AM / Lou Harrison: Two Pastorales
Brooklyn Philharmonic / Dennis Russell Davies / MusicMast 67089

2:06 AM / Luis Milan: Galliard No. 3
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp; Sergi Casademunt, viola da gamba; Eunice Brandao, viola da gamba; Lorenz Duftschmid, viola da gamba / Jordi Savall, viola da gamba / Astree 8535

2:09 AM / Maurice Ravel: Rhapsodie Espagnole
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 421458

2:26 AM / Nikolay Myaskovsky: String Quartet No. 13
Pacifica String Quartet / Cedille 127

2:52 AM / Franz Schubert: Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168


3:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet: Scherzo
Jan Panenka, piano / Smetana Quartet / Denon 1329

3:06 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Rienhard Goebel / Archiv 4283

3:18 AM / Gabriel Faure: Barcarolle No. 13
Alessio Bax, piano / Music@Menlo 20105

3:22 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61194


4:00 AM / John Field: Nocturne #4 in A
Benjamin Frith, piano / / Naxos 8 550761

4:06 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Darmstadt Suite #6 in C
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 554244

4:31 AM / David Diamond: Tom: Selections
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 8 559156

4:36 AM / Guillaume Morlaye: Est-il douleur cruelle
Paul O'dette, lute / / Astree 7776

4:40 AM / Jan Vanhal: Symphony in G
City of London Sinfonia / Andrew Watkinson / Naxos 8 554138


5:00 AM / Arthur Foote: Melody for violin & piano
Members of Arden Trio / Naxos 8 559039

5:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #38 in D "Prague"
Philharmonia Hungarica / Peter Maag / MMG/Vox 7207

5:31 AM / Giovanni Valentini: Canzon (for four parts)
Musica Fiata / DeutHarm 77086

5:34 AM / C P E Bach: Flute Concerto in G
Patrick Gallois, flute / Toronto Camerata / Naxos 8 555715


6:01 AM / Anonymous: Flowers of the Forest
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90139

6:06 AM / Peter Hope: The Lark in the Clear Air
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2155

6:10 AM / Johannes Kapsberger: Piva and Canario
Chatham Baroque

6:17 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 1
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 91122

6:30 AM / Camargo Guarnieri: Canto
Philip Hansen, cello

6:35 AM / Robert White: Fantasia
Fretwork / Virgin 90722

6:38 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Karl Munchinger / London 414505


7:01 AM / Heikki Aaltoila: The Wedding Waltz
Leif Segerstam, conductor / Ondine 824

7:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 2
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / EMI 46734

7:11 AM / Marcel Grandjany: Aria in Classic Style
Christine Muhlbach, harp / Stockholm Chamber Orchestra / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 180

7:19 AM / Michael Praetorius: 3 Dances
Ulsamer-Collegium / Josef Ulsamer / BostonSky 118

7:23 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 7
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447733

7:38 AM / Anton Bruckner: O the Deep, Deep Love of Jesus/Locus iste
Sondre Bratland, vocals / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

7:44 AM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia Orchestra / Guiseppe Sinopoi / DG 423679


8:01 AM / Joan Trimble: Suite for Strings: Prelude
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

8:06 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

8:11 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Katia & Marielle Labeque, piano / Philips 426264

8:16 AM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
John Williams, guitar / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Sony 63385

8:40 AM / Erich Korngold: Die tote Stadt: Marietta's Lied
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

8:46 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 1st movement
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / RCA 7747


9:01 AM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
Philip 442406 / RCA 7747

9:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
David Golub, piano / Arabesque 6706

9:10 AM / Arthur Sullivan: Mikado Overture
Carl Davis, conductor / Sony 61834

9:18 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Chit Chat Polka
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

9:23 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80354

9:40 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 443175


10:01 AM / Eduard Strauss: True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Mika Eichenholz

10:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: May Breezes
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 471565

10:09 AM / Traditional: The Water is Wide
Jeffrey Van, guitar / Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49243

10:15 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 "La Reine de France"
Capella Istropolitana / Barry Wordsworth / Naxos 550387

10:37 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

10:47 AM / Richard Wagner: Rienzi: Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80379


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ Telarc 80379

11:09 AM / Claude Debussy: Danse
James Ehnes, violin / Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3151

11:16 AM / John Williams: Jurassic Park: Theme
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 68419

11:22 AM / Franz Danzi: Quintet
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble / Sony 39558

11:38 AM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572695


12:01 PM / Antonio Ruiz-Pipo: Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

12:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fur Elise
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80313

12:09 PM / Hiroki Kikuta: Secret of Mana
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

12:17 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Erik Bosgraaf, recorder / Cordevento / Brilliant 93804

12:26 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80505

12:48 PM / Amilcare Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429494


1:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade for 13 Winds: Minuet
Scottish National Orchestra Winds / Paavo Jarvi / Chandos 8553

1:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Argo 410552

1:21 PM / Alfredo Catalani: La Wally: Ebben? Ne andro lontana
Jacques Ammon, piano / Eckart Runge, cello / Genuin 12220

1:26 PM / Nino Rota: The Leopard: Dances
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 66279

1:44 PM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Jun Markl / Telarc 32927


2:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Oriental
Angel Romero, guitar / Telarc 80216

2:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song"
Daniel Adni, piano / EMI 69352

2:09 PM / Gordon Jacob: Four Fancies: Folk Dance
Don Bailey, flute / Arcata String Quartet / Summit 239

2:12 PM / George Frideric Handel: My Heart is Inditing
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16066

2:26 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6
Staatskapelle Berlin / Otmar Suitner / Denon 1253


3:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: 1st Minuet for Strings
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

3:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Lily Laskine, harp / Quatuor Via Nova / Erato 71572

3:17 PM / Rene Clausen: Prayer
Kansas City Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5105

3:23 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Trio No. 2
Christian Tetzlaff, violin; Tanja Teztlaff, cello / Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 94180

3:56 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595


4:01 PM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

4:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: The Prince of Denmark's March
English Chamber Orchestra Brass / Donald Fraser / RCA 61541

4:08 PM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": Allegro
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert / Dacapo 220623

4:15 PM / Louis Spohr: String Sextet
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9424

4:43 PM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Olivier Pelmoine, guitar / Sara Chenal, violin / Skarbo 4121

4:47 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984


5:01 PM / Amy Beach: Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6704

5:06 PM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier / Virgin 61109

5:10 PM / Joseph Lauber: Petite Suite: Caprice
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

5:16 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 "Linz"
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 415962

5:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "The Goldfinch"
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188


6:01 PM / Francois Couperin: La Convalescente
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67480

6:06 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Andrew Manze, violin / HMU 907298

6:19 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Gopak
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / Philips 468526

6:22 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 43 "Mercury"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8541

6:48 PM / Raoul Koczalski: Valse fantastique
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

6:51 PM / Franz Schubert: Overture "In the Italian Style"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5172


7:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 6: Courante
Piotr Anderszewski, piano / Virgin 45526

7:06 PM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 44650

7:08 PM / Healey Willan: Missa brevis No. 4
Choirs of St. Mary Magdalene / Robert Hunter Bell / Virgin 45260

7:15 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 10 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

7:26 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5130


8:01 PM / Percy Grainger: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish / Chandos 9549

8:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Jean-Pierre Rampal - flute / Sony 34561

8:12 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Fair Melusina Overture
Virginia Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Hampton 4

8:24 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Brazilian Impressions
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80356

8:43 PM / Sergio Assad: Vardar's Boat
Nadja-Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / Nonesuch 79505

8:50 PM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 1231


9:01 PM / William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost
Jacquelin Herbein, piano / Jenny Spanoghe, violin

9:06 PM / Jan Zelenka: Symphony
SWR Symphony Orchestra Stuttgart / Roy Goodman

9:28 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Explosions Polka
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80098

9:32 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5017

9:41 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Dorian 90224


10:01 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Cello Sonata: 2nd movement
Han-Na Chang, cello / EMI 57438

10:06 PM / Orlando Gibbons: Hosanna to the Son of David
Stile Antico

10:09 PM / Anonymous: Nightingale
Elizabethan Conversation / Leonarda 340

10:14 PM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Sonata for Strings
Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

10:23 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 426315


11:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vassily Primakov, piano / Bridge 9348

11:06 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

11:10 PM / Peter Warlock: Six Italian Dance Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople

11:23 PM / Gabriel Faure: String Quartet
Ebene Quartet / Virgin 19045

11:48 PM / Francis Poulenc: Improvisation No. 8
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

11:51 PM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade No. 1
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University