Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Akron General


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, April 4, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Claude Debussy: La plus que lente
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

12:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #78 in B flat
Orlando Quartet / Philips 410053

12:29 AM / Bedrich Smetana: The Fisherman
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223705

12:34 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Gerard Schwarz / Telarc 80604

12:54 AM / Julius Roentgen: Violin Sonata in b minor: andante
Alexander Kerr & Sepp Grotenhuis / NM Classic 92089


1:00 AM / Randall Thompson: Symphony #3 in a minor:
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7074

1:09 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Adagio in B flat for winds
Holliger Wind Ensemble / Philips 422634

1:16 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet: Friar Lawrence
Cleveland Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80089

1:19 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 1: Concerto in A
Concentus Musicus of Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 835670

1:41 AM / Gian Francesco Malipiero: The Fake Harlequin: andante
Venezia Philharmonic Orchestra / Peter Maag / Marco Polo 8 223397

1:46 AM / Joseph Schmitt: Flute Quartet in G
New Dutch Academy Chamber Soloists / Pentatone 5186 039


2:00 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in C
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80559

2:04 AM / Richard Strauss: Suite in B flat for 13 Winds
Minnesota Orchestra Winds / Edo de Waart / Virgin 61460

2:29 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in B
Ensemble 415 / HarmMund 901334

2:43 AM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

2:49 AM / Adolf Lindblad: Symphony #2 in D: allegretto
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225105


3:00 AM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Four Estampas
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / Albany 339

3:07 AM / Wilhelm Bernhard Molique: Flute Concerto in d minor
Mathieu Dufour, flute / Czech National Symphony / Paul Freeman / Cedille 080

3:30 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / / Philips 442 426

3:33 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto after Corelli in d minor
Andrew Manze, violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907273

3:45 AM / Ennio Morricone: Giuseppe Tornatore filmscore: Suite
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Sony 93456


4:00 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: In the forest
French National Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 88018

4:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #39 in E flat
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Lon/Argo 436421

4:35 AM / Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano / Alma Mahler Sinfonietta / Stefania Rinaldi / Naxos 8 557552


5:01 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: Galliarde
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

5:06 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Festive Polonaise
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751

5:14 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantaisie
Sivan Magen, harp / Itamar Zorman, violin / Azica 71274

5:29 AM / William Schuman: New England Triptych
Phoenix Symphony Orchestra / James Sedares / Koch 7135

5:47 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Sonata No. 12
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 70


6:01 AM / Arthur Sullivan: The Tempest: Banquet Dance
BBC Philharmonic / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9859

6:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Orchestra of Age of Enlightenment / Virgin 90747

6:17 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Prelude and Quadruple Fugue
I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80392

6:26 AM / Francis Poulenc: Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425862

6:29 AM / Arthur Bliss: Orchestral Study No. 2
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 553383

6:37 AM / Giovanni Bassano: Divisions on "Air and gaillard"
King's Noyse / HMU 907127

6:41 AM / Karl Goldmark: Prometheus Bound: Overture
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne / James Conlon / EMI 56955


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ EMI 56955

7:06 AM / Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood
Nelson Freire, piano / London 1228

7:23 AM / Richard Strauss: Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Donald Runnicles / Telarc 31755

7:34 AM / Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / KOCH 7058

7:42 AM / Sylvius Weiss: Passacaglia
John Williams, guitar / Sony 44518

7:48 AM / Jacques Offenbach: La Perichole: Promptes a servir la pratique
Sol Gabetta, cello / Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Olivieri-Munroe / RCA 35962

7:51 AM / Norman Dello Joio: Exaltation of Larks
Atlantic Sinfonietta / Edvard Tjivzjel / Koch 7167


8:01 AM / Anton Arensky: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos: Waltz
Liuben Dimitrov, piano / Aglika Genova, piano / CPO 777651

8:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653

8:12 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto No. 6
Milan Turkovic, bassoon / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 419615

8:26 AM / William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

8:34 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Gypsy Airs
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Angel/EMI 56890

8:46 AM / Anonymous: 2 Renaissance Pieces
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 54853

8:48 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893


9:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Quartet #1 in D
Sharon Bezaly, flute / Salzburg Soloists / BIS 1044

9:17 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto #2 in Bb: finale
Maurizio Pollini, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG/Archiv 453505

9:28 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations
Zuill Bailey, cello / San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Martin West / Telarc 80724

9:47 AM / Carl Abel: Symphony #6 in E flat
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648


10:04 AM / Henry Cowell: Fiddler's Jig
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282

10:07 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Barcarolle
Cristina Ortiz, piano / Fine Arts Quartet / Naxos 8 572904

10:18 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #59 in A "Fire"
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Naxos 8 557092

10:40 AM / Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto #2 in E flat
Radovan Vlatkovic, horn / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 49867


11:04 AM / Gaspar Sanz: Canarios
Rolf Lislevand, guitar / / Astree 8516

11:07 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #8 in F
Southwest German Radio Orchestra / Michael Gielen / Haenssler 93 056

11:33 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Serenade in F: Notturno
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 445857

11:40 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto #1 in g minor
Andras Schiff, piano / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414672


12:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Hungarian Dance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

12:06 PM / Eric Coates: Among the Poppies
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2069

12:11 PM / Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80320

12:28 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801

12:51 PM / Frank Bridge: Irish Melody
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366


1:00 PM / Domenico Gallo: Trio Sonata #12
Parnassi Musici / CPO 999 717

1:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Turk in Italy Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049

1:16 PM / C.E.F. Weyse: Symphony #5 in E flat
Royal Danish Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 8 224013

1:46 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186


2:04 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in B
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 173

2:21 PM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: Dance on the Green
Atlanta Symphony Orch & Chorus / Donald Runnicles / Telarc 80575

2:25 PM / Franz Schubert: 12 German Dances (Laendler)
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / / EMI 55359

2:37 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: None but the Lonely Heart
Joshua Bell, violin / Orchestra of St Lukes / Michael Stern / Sony 97779

2:41 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Don Quixote Suite
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576


3:01 PM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

3:06 PM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphony
Waterloo Chamber Orchestra / Ulysse Waterlot / Naxos 555954

3:26 PM / Gary Schocker: Beyond the Fog: Mist
Gary Schocker, flute / Emily Mitchell, harp / Azica 71272

3:33 PM / Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture
Women's Philharmonic / JoAnn Falletta / KOCH 7169

3:45 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Charterhouse Suite
Israel Philharmonic / Dalia Atlas / Stravidari 8011


4:01 PM / Francois Couperin: La Mezangere
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67520

4:06 PM / Carl Orff: Der Mond: Three Dances and Finale
Mainz Wind Ensemble / Klaus Rainer Scholl / Wergo 6174

4:19 PM / Perotin: Sederunt
Cantus / Cantus 1212

4:25 PM / Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto
Mischa Maisky, cello / Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 419190

4:51 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80334


5:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 50
Maria Bergmann, piano / Hanssler 93081

5:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Moscow Philharmonic / Lawrence Leighton Smith / Sheffield 25

5:12 PM / Gaspar Cassado: Serenade
Claremont Duo / Artek 49

5:16 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan

5:32 PM / Arvo Part: Alleluia-Tropus
Vox Clamantis / Tonu Kaljuste / ECM 2225

5:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Philharmonia Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 6103


6:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Etude No. 11 "For arpeggios"
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

6:06 PM / Johann Altenburg: Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
John Wallace, conductor / Nimbus 5065

6:13 PM / Gustav Holst: Indra
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

6:30 PM / Fernando Sor: Divertissement: Polonaise
Julian Gray, guitar / Dorian 80111

6:35 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 3: 4th Mvt.
Evan Wong, piano / Xiang Yu, violin

6:43 PM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

6:47 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014


7:01 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Introduccion et Angel
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Koch 7762

7:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / PentaTone 148

7:13 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Flute and 2 Violins
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 7928

7:23 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 421527

7:30 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Cantabile
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

7:36 PM / Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 60985


8:01 PM / John Playford: Bear's Dance
David Douglass, violin / HMU 907186

8:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571

8:14 PM / George Frideric Handel: Recorder Sonata No. 2
Amarillis / Ambroisie 9910

8:21 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
Matt Haimovitz, cello / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / DG 427323

8:43 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet
Mozarteum Quartet / Oehms 549


9:01 PM / Theodore Dubois: Oboe Quintet: Canzonetta
Jean-Luc Plourde, viola / Trio Hochelaga / Atma 2385

9:06 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 416361

9:13 PM / Anonymous: Greensleeves
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

9:16 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Symphony No. 1
St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 448812

9:53 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Marriage Contract: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 414407


10:01 PM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

10:06 PM / William Alwyn: Suite of Scottish Dances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116

10:14 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28
Andrew Rangell, piano / Dorian 90143

10:39 PM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto
Dominic Teresi, bassoon / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

10:50 PM / Heino Eller: Dawn
John Digney, oboe / Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8525


11:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk / Dorian 80126

11:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
New York Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 77547

11:23 PM / Erich Korngold: Violin Concerto
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

11:51 PM / William Grant Still: Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University