Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Hennes Paynter Communications

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Metro RTA


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, March 30, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

12:06 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel): Notturno
Michael Landrum, piano / Dorian 92158

12:12 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Modinha
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Michala Petri, recorder

12:14 AM / Samuel Barber: Summer Music
Bergen Wind Quintet / Bis 291

12:27 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner


1:01 AM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

1:06 AM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Fantasia
Pedja Muzijevic, piano / Albany 1039

1:21 AM / Nico Muhly: Motion
Aurora Orchestra / Nicholas Collon / London/Decca 4782731

1:30 AM / Maurice Ravel: 2 songs: Nicolette and Rondelay
Robert Shaw Festival Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80408

1:35 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations on La Folia
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98400

1:40 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134


2:01 AM / Tarquinio Merula: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4641

2:06 AM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633

2:09 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 74
Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati / London 425925

2:32 AM / Thomas Tallis: Why fum'th in fight
Tallis Scholars / Gimell 007

2:33 AM / William Hurlstone: Four Characteristic Pieces
Thea King, clarinet / Hyperion 66014

2:49 AM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 570322


3:01 AM / Philip Glass: Orphee Suite: Orphee and the Princess
Paul Barnes, piano

3:06 AM / Marin Marais: Bells of St Genevieve
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

3:14 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 425695

3:40 AM / Ernesto Lecuona: La Comparsa
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / EMI 56757

3:43 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 555867


4:00 AM / J S Bach: Sleepers, Awake (Wachet Auf)
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301

4:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #11 in F
Susan Tomes, piano / Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 67358

4:27 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony #4 in c minor
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople / Hyperion 66561

4:36 AM / Franz Krommer: Double Clarinet Concerto in E flat
Walter & Anne Boeykens, clarinet / New Belgian Chamber Orchestra / Jan Caeyers / HarmMund 901433


5:00 AM / Charles Koechlin: Piece #3 for horn & piano
Barry Tuckwell, horn / / ASV 716

5:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto #4 in G
Lukas Hagen, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Profil 07015

5:25 AM / Franz Danzi: Concertante for Flute & Clarinet
Dagmar Becker, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / MD+G 3396

5:45 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #2: Andante
Yefim Bronfman / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 60677

5:52 AM / Grace Williams: Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketch #5)
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / CBC 52227


6:01 AM / Andre Gretry: Minuet
Bretagne Orchestra / Stefan Sanderling / ASV 1095

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

6:09 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 1
Isaac Stern, violin / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 62693

6:17 AM / John Dowland: Sir John Souch's Galliard
Fretwork / Virgin 45005

6:20 AM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony "The Hunt"
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9358

6:37 AM / Lili Boulanger: Nocturne
Itamar Golan, piano / Janine Jansen, violin / London/Decca 15249

6:41 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 425857


7:01 AM / Arne Eggen: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

7:06 AM / Bela Bartok: Duo
Ruth Killius, viola / Thomas Zehetmair, violin / ECM 2150

7:07 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata
Alison Balsom, trumpet / EMI 58047

7:23 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 6
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 432082

7:45 AM / Guillaume Dumanoir: Hungaresca
Les Boreades / Francis Colpron / Atma 2658

7:47 AM / Franz Doppler: Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652


8:01 AM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 2
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 4551

8:06 AM / John Thomas: Staccato Movement
Sayo Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

8:10 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80184

8:46 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91112


9:01 AM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
Royal Philharmonic / Eric Fenby / Unicorn 2077

9:06 AM / William Lawes: Fantasia Suite No. 6
London Baroque

9:16 AM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5136

9:34 AM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Bailecito
Mirian Conti, piano

9:36 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Aranjuez Concerto
John Williams, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 33208


10:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin

10:06 AM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Hubert Laws, flute / Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp / Sony 37216

10:15 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: St. John Passion: Ich folge dir gleichfalls (I too follow thee)
Carolyn Sampson, soprano / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67901

10:20 AM / Jennifer Higdon: blue cathedral
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80596

10:34 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 4 "Gassenhauer"
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438948

10:52 AM / Richard Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / Angel/EMI 47255


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ Angel/EMI 47255

11:10 AM / Max Steiner: Treasure of the Sierra Madre: Suite
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 422

11:19 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / ASV 719

11:46 AM / Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoreske (Rondo)
Vento Chiaro / Ongaku 24120

11:51 AM / Aldemaro Romero: Suite No. 1: Fuga con Pajarillo
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340


12:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Yegor Dyachkov, cello / Analekta 3167

12:06 PM / Paulo Bellinati: Jongo
Duo Transatlantique

12:12 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 50
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 53985

12:30 PM / Gustav Holst: Second Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39

12:43 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54585


1:01 PM / Josef Strauss: Pansies
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

1:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Spring Dance
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80672

1:08 PM / Jean Sibelius: Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

1:16 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80253

1:33 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Iberia: Triana
Yuja Wang, piano / DG 16606

1:39 PM / Claude Debussy: Images: Iberia
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80574


2:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200

2:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London 466462

2:12 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Tanzwalzer
Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922

2:25 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto
Claire Guimond, flute / Arion / Jaap ter Linden / Early-Music.com 7753

2:49 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Thieving Magpie: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80443


3:01 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

3:06 PM / Anonymous: Moldavian Dance (Syrba)
Lux Musica

3:08 PM / Howard Shore: Eastern Promises: Concertino
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

3:15 PM / Johann Stamitz: Flute Concerto
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 48045

3:30 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18
Richard Goode, piano / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Nonesuch 79439


4:01 PM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

4:06 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Paris Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 28613

4:18 PM / Traditional: Dances from New England and Ireland
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

4:24 PM / Johan Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra / Rossen Milanov / Avie 2221

4:46 PM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / RCA 63143


5:01 PM / Cecile Chaminade: Nocturne
Peter Jacobs, piano / Hyperion 66706

5:06 PM / Paul Patterson: Paris Fanfare
London Brass Virtuosi / David Honeyball / Hyperion 66870

5:08 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Raymonda: Grand Pas d'action
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8447

5:14 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Concertino for English Horn
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon / Roma Symphonic Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572921

5:41 PM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80058


6:01 PM / John Blow: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

6:06 PM / Eric Whitacre: i thank You God for most this amzing day
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67543

6:14 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 2
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420924

6:47 PM / Arnold Bax: Overture to a Picaresque Comedy
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Brydon Thomson / Chandos 8494


7:01 PM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orch. / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

7:06 PM / Giovanni Legrenzi: 3 Balletti e Correnti
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106

7:15 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Dresden State Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / EMI 47351

7:39 PM / Claude Debussy: Sunken Cathedral
Alexei Lubimov, piano / ECM 2241

7:46 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 421769


8:01 PM / Luigi Gatti: Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble / Dabringhaus 6031589

8:06 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Decca 473371

8:10 PM / Veljo Tormis: Four Estonian Lullabies: Let the cradle swing!
Holst Singers / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67601

8:13 PM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 575

8:23 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphonic Etudes
Emanuel Ax, piano / Sony 42086


9:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Spring
Christian Bergqvist, violin / SwedishSociety 1067

9:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Orchestra
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Anu Tali

9:24 PM / Alexander Grechaninov: Passion Week: Weep not for me, O Mother
Phoenix Bach Choir / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5044

9:31 PM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 4
David Fray, piano / Virgin 94489

9:41 PM / John Rutter: Suite Lyrique
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606


10:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Rosary Sonata No. 8 The Crowning with Thorns
John Holloway, violin / Tragicomedia / Virgin 90838

10:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Serenade
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

10:13 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Julia Fischer, violin / Russian National Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 95

10:49 PM / David Crowell: Waiting in the Rain for Snow
Now Ensemble


11:01 PM / Ernest Chausson: The Time of the Lilacs
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

11:06 PM / Erkki Melartin: Pastorale
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilpo Mansnerus / YLE 9802

11:12 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: St. John Passion: Ruht wohl
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67901

11:21 PM / Frederick Delius: A Song Before Sunrise
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

11:28 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2
Ebene Quartet / Virgin 64546


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University