Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, March 30, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

12:06 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel): Notturno
Michael Landrum, piano / Dorian 92158

12:12 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Modinha
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Michala Petri, recorder

12:14 AM / Samuel Barber: Summer Music
Bergen Wind Quintet / Bis 291

12:27 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner


1:01 AM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

1:06 AM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Fantasia
Pedja Muzijevic, piano / Albany 1039

1:21 AM / Nico Muhly: Motion
Aurora Orchestra / Nicholas Collon / London/Decca 4782731

1:30 AM / Maurice Ravel: 2 songs: Nicolette and Rondelay
Robert Shaw Festival Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80408

1:35 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations on La Folia
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98400

1:40 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134


2:01 AM / Tarquinio Merula: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4641

2:06 AM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633

2:09 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 74
Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati / London 425925

2:32 AM / Thomas Tallis: Why fum'th in fight
Tallis Scholars / Gimell 007

2:33 AM / William Hurlstone: Four Characteristic Pieces
Thea King, clarinet / Hyperion 66014

2:49 AM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 570322


3:01 AM / Philip Glass: Orphee Suite: Orphee and the Princess
Paul Barnes, piano

3:06 AM / Marin Marais: Bells of St Genevieve
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

3:14 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 425695

3:40 AM / Ernesto Lecuona: La Comparsa
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / EMI 56757

3:43 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 555867


4:00 AM / J S Bach: Sleepers, Awake (Wachet Auf)
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301

4:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #11 in F
Susan Tomes, piano / Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 67358

4:27 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony #4 in c minor
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople / Hyperion 66561

4:36 AM / Franz Krommer: Double Clarinet Concerto in E flat
Walter & Anne Boeykens, clarinet / New Belgian Chamber Orchestra / Jan Caeyers / HarmMund 901433


5:00 AM / Charles Koechlin: Piece #3 for horn & piano
Barry Tuckwell, horn / / ASV 716

5:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto #4 in G
Lukas Hagen, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Profil 07015

5:25 AM / Franz Danzi: Concertante for Flute & Clarinet
Dagmar Becker, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / MD+G 3396

5:45 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #2: Andante
Yefim Bronfman / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 60677

5:52 AM / Grace Williams: Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketch #5)
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / CBC 52227


6:01 AM / Andre Gretry: Minuet
Bretagne Orchestra / Stefan Sanderling / ASV 1095

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

6:09 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 1
Isaac Stern, violin / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 62693

6:17 AM / John Dowland: Sir John Souch's Galliard
Fretwork / Virgin 45005

6:20 AM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony "The Hunt"
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9358

6:37 AM / Lili Boulanger: Nocturne
Itamar Golan, piano / Janine Jansen, violin / London/Decca 15249

6:41 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 425857


7:01 AM / Arne Eggen: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

7:06 AM / Bela Bartok: Duo
Ruth Killius, viola / Thomas Zehetmair, violin / ECM 2150

7:07 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata
Alison Balsom, trumpet / EMI 58047

7:23 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 6
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 432082

7:45 AM / Guillaume Dumanoir: Hungaresca
Les Boreades / Francis Colpron / Atma 2658

7:47 AM / Franz Doppler: Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652


8:01 AM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 2
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 4551

8:06 AM / John Thomas: Staccato Movement
Sayo Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

8:10 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80184

8:46 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91112


9:01 AM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
Royal Philharmonic / Eric Fenby / Unicorn 2077

9:06 AM / William Lawes: Fantasia Suite No. 6
London Baroque

9:16 AM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5136

9:34 AM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Bailecito
Mirian Conti, piano

9:36 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Aranjuez Concerto
John Williams, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 33208


10:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin

10:06 AM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Hubert Laws, flute / Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp / Sony 37216

10:15 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: St. John Passion: Ich folge dir gleichfalls (I too follow thee)
Carolyn Sampson, soprano / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67901

10:20 AM / Jennifer Higdon: blue cathedral
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80596

10:34 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 4 "Gassenhauer"
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438948

10:52 AM / Richard Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / Angel/EMI 47255


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ Angel/EMI 47255

11:10 AM / Max Steiner: Treasure of the Sierra Madre: Suite
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 422

11:19 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / ASV 719

11:46 AM / Alexander von Zemlinsky: Humoreske (Rondo)
Vento Chiaro / Ongaku 24120

11:51 AM / Aldemaro Romero: Suite No. 1: Fuga con Pajarillo
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340


12:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Yegor Dyachkov, cello / Analekta 3167

12:06 PM / Paulo Bellinati: Jongo
Duo Transatlantique

12:12 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 50
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 53985

12:30 PM / Gustav Holst: Second Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39

12:43 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54585


1:01 PM / Josef Strauss: Pansies
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

1:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Spring Dance
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80672

1:08 PM / Jean Sibelius: Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

1:16 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80253

1:33 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Iberia: Triana
Yuja Wang, piano / DG 16606

1:39 PM / Claude Debussy: Images: Iberia
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80574


2:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200

2:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London 466462

2:12 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Tanzwalzer
Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922

2:25 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto
Claire Guimond, flute / Arion / Jaap ter Linden / Early-Music.com 7753

2:49 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Thieving Magpie: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80443


3:01 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

3:06 PM / Anonymous: Moldavian Dance (Syrba)
Lux Musica

3:08 PM / Howard Shore: Eastern Promises: Concertino
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

3:15 PM / Johann Stamitz: Flute Concerto
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 48045

3:30 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18
Richard Goode, piano / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Nonesuch 79439


4:01 PM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

4:06 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Paris Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 28613

4:18 PM / Traditional: Dances from New England and Ireland
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

4:24 PM / Johan Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra / Rossen Milanov / Avie 2221

4:46 PM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / RCA 63143


5:01 PM / Cecile Chaminade: Nocturne
Peter Jacobs, piano / Hyperion 66706

5:06 PM / Paul Patterson: Paris Fanfare
London Brass Virtuosi / David Honeyball / Hyperion 66870

5:08 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Raymonda: Grand Pas d'action
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8447

5:14 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Concertino for English Horn
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon / Roma Symphonic Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572921

5:41 PM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80058


6:01 PM / John Blow: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

6:06 PM / Eric Whitacre: i thank You God for most this amzing day
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67543

6:14 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 2
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420924

6:47 PM / Arnold Bax: Overture to a Picaresque Comedy
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Brydon Thomson / Chandos 8494


7:01 PM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orch. / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

7:06 PM / Giovanni Legrenzi: 3 Balletti e Correnti
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106

7:15 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Dresden State Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / EMI 47351

7:39 PM / Claude Debussy: Sunken Cathedral
Alexei Lubimov, piano / ECM 2241

7:46 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 421769


8:01 PM / Luigi Gatti: Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble / Dabringhaus 6031589

8:06 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Decca 473371

8:10 PM / Veljo Tormis: Four Estonian Lullabies: Let the cradle swing!
Holst Singers / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67601

8:13 PM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 575

8:23 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphonic Etudes
Emanuel Ax, piano / Sony 42086


9:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Spring
Christian Bergqvist, violin / SwedishSociety 1067

9:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Orchestra
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Anu Tali

9:24 PM / Alexander Grechaninov: Passion Week: Weep not for me, O Mother
Phoenix Bach Choir / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5044

9:31 PM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 4
David Fray, piano / Virgin 94489

9:41 PM / John Rutter: Suite Lyrique
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606


10:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Rosary Sonata No. 8 The Crowning with Thorns
John Holloway, violin / Tragicomedia / Virgin 90838

10:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Serenade
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

10:13 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Julia Fischer, violin / Russian National Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 95

10:49 PM / David Crowell: Waiting in the Rain for Snow
Now Ensemble


11:01 PM / Ernest Chausson: The Time of the Lilacs
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

11:06 PM / Erkki Melartin: Pastorale
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilpo Mansnerus / YLE 9802

11:12 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: St. John Passion: Ruht wohl
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67901

11:21 PM / Frederick Delius: A Song Before Sunrise
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

11:28 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2
Ebene Quartet / Virgin 64546


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University