Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron Children's Hospital

Cedar Point

Greater Akron Chamber


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, March 29, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Eric Coates: Springtime in Angus
BBC Concert Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / BBC 0041

12:07 AM / Amedee Rasetti: Trio #3 in B flat
Trio Amedee / MD+G 603 1332

12:28 AM / Max Bruch: Canzone
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet / Philharmonia / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Teldec 80651

12:37 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #11 in E flat
Quartetto Italiano / Philips 422686

12:53 AM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #16 in g
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853


1:00 AM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Sym.: In the Garden
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yondani Butt / ASV 791

1:12 AM / Heinrich von Herzogenberg: Piano Quartet in B flat: Nocturne
Andreas Froelich, piano / Belcanto Strings / CPO 999 710

1:23 AM / Lita Grier: Andante for Flute & Orchestra
Mary Stolper, flute / Czech National Symphony / Paul Freeman / Cedille 046

1:27 AM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128

1:49 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Romance for Cello & Orchestra
Steven Isserlis, cello / North German Radio Symphony / Christoph Eschenbach / RCA 63518

1:56 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle #3
Yoshiko Kojima, piano / / Denon 18010


2:00 AM / Alfredo Catalani: A Sera
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

2:04 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A
Shlomo Mintz, violin / / Avie 2057

2:26 AM / Jon Lord: Durham Concerto: Cathedral at dawn
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Mischa Damev / Avie 2145

2:38 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Athena Ensemble / Chandos 6543


3:00 AM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: Intermezzo
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8758

3:04 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

3:19 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #7 in F
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

3:50 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude #7 in c sharp minor
Frederic Chiu, piano / / HarmMund 907282

3:56 AM / Nicolas Vallet: Carillon de Village
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907300


4:00 AM / Joan Trimble: String Suite: air
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Black Box 1003

4:05 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #1 in D
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 49757

4:34 AM / Gentil Montana: Columbian Suite #1
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / Labor 7059

4:49 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: June: Barcarolle
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / Glissando 779 014

4:54 AM / Percy Grainger: The Immovable Do
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch / Chandos 9630


5:01 AM / Reinhold Gliere: Romance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

5:06 AM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The Lake at Evening
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559164

5:10 AM / Diego Ortiz: Ricercata segunda
Daniel Hope, violin; Jonathan Cohen, cello; Stefan Maass, lute; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Stephan Rath, guitar; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano / Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists / DG 13993

5:13 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Peter Hurford, organ / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 410201

5:50 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405


6:01 AM / John Field: Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 9315

6:06 AM / Hermann Goetz: Spring Overture
Hannover Radio Philharmonic / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 999939

6:19 AM / Samuel Barber: To be sung on the water
Conspirare / Craig Hella Johnson

6:24 AM / Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80227

6:37 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: As the lily among the thorns
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / London/Decca 10836

6:42 AM / Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 559702


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Naxos 559702

7:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 18 (No. 16)
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / Discover 920199

7:27 AM / Traditional: The sprig of thyme
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

7:32 AM / Isaac Albeniz: The Plain
Christopher Parkening, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Elmer Bernstein / EMI 56859

7:47 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Douglas Boyd


8:01 AM / Anonymous: Child Grove
The King's Noyse

8:06 AM / Ottorino Respighi: 3 Botticelli Pictures
I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / Erato 92187

8:24 AM / Halfdan Kjerulf: Three "Springar"
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano / Simax 1228

8:29 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
La Serenissima / Avie 2063

8:41 AM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Iona Brown, conductor / Virgin 45121


9:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite #1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557166

9:22 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Characteristic Piece #5 in A
Howard Shelley, piano / / Hyperion 67935

9:30 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #1 in B flat
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 427813

9:51 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D
Paul O'dette, lute/harp / Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66160


10:04 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7042

10:11 AM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony #2 "Four Temperaments"
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / LSO Live 0722

10:20 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #5 in c minor
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80163

10:50 AM / Claude Debussy: Danses Sacree et Profane
Caryl Thomas, harp / Prometheus Ensemble / ASV 8505


11:04 AM / Anatoly Liadov: Scherzo in D
BBC Philharmonic / Vassily Sinaisky / Chandos 9911

11:11 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #3 in c minor
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557358

11:25 AM / Franz Berwald: Piano Quintet #2 in A
Robert Riefling, Piano / Benthien Quartet / Accord 149508

11:55 AM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
William Bennett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 410552


12:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5: Allegretto
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67327

12:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502

12:17 PM / Anonymous: Spanish Aire
Al Ayre Espanol / DHM 68859

12:21 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435875

12:36 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Jascha Heifetz, violin / New Symphony Orchestra of London / Malcolm Sargent / RCA 6214


1:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Divertimento #3 in F
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75597

1:14 PM / Robert Volkmann: Symphony #2 in B flat
Northwest German Philharmonic / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 999151

1:39 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Lon/Argo 414595

1:53 PM / Heinrich Biber: The Sonorous Table, Part 2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG 423701


2:04 PM / Hector Berlioz: Rob Roy Overture
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Hege / WKSU 090314

2:19 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #11 in B flat
Maurizio Pollini, piano / / DG 435 472

2:42 PM / Jean Sibelius: Swan of Tuonela
Susan DeCamp / Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 041

2:52 PM / Giovanni Sammartini: Symphony in D
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557298


3:01 PM / Joseph Wolfl: Piano Sonata No. 2
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / HMU 907324

3:06 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Festival Overture
Bergen Symphony Orchestra / Karsten Andersen / NKF 50013

3:16 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 1
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 439937

3:30 PM / Virgil Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune: Allegretto
Monadnock Festival Orchestra / James Bolle / Albany 1058

3:35 PM / George Frideric Handel: Messiah: Easter selections
Howard Crook, tenor / The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423630

3:48 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwartz / EMI 49276


4:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

4:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Siciliano
James Galway, flute / London Symphony Orchestra / Klauspeter Seibel / DG 3024

4:09 PM / Chilly Gonzales: Escher
Chilly Gonzales, piano

4:14 PM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434306

4:29 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Rene Leibowitz / Chesky 17


5:01 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Memories of the Alhambra
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 411033

5:06 PM / Lille Soderlundh: Concertino
Alf Nilsson, oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

5:20 PM / Traditional Catalan: El mestre (The Schoolmaster)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

5:28 PM / Edvard Grieg: Homeward
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 449721

5:31 PM / Karol Szymanowski: Concert Overture
BBC symphony Orchestra / Edward Gardner / Chandos 5115

5:45 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto No. 11
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 1520


6:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

6:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
Edmonton Wind Ensemble / Harry Pinchin / CBC 5165

6:09 PM / Nikolai Kapustin: Prelude No. 18
John Salmon, piano / Naxos 570532

6:13 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Orchestra-Symphony No. 1
English Concert / Andrew Manze

6:25 PM / Traditional: Valley Girl
Ensemble Polaris

6:28 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63076

6:36 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor"
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071683


7:01 PM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

7:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 58

7:10 PM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

7:17 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653

7:28 PM / Pierre Phalese: Three Dances
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90177

7:33 PM / Josef Suk: Fantasy
Julia Fischer, violin / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / London/Decca 15535


8:01 PM / Emilio Pujol: Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

8:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60726

8:10 PM / Hector Berlioz: Minuet of the Will-o'-the-Wisps
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164

8:17 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Hilary Hahn, violin / Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Kahane / DG 986

8:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Susan Palma, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427677


9:01 PM / Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Wilfred Lehmann

9:06 PM / Anonymous: Nutmegs and Ginger
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90142

9:10 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: Granada
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

9:17 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 11
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1943

9:44 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Richard Stolzman, clarinet / RCA 60198

9:48 PM / Paul Lewis: English Suite
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070


10:01 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 8
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99

10:06 PM / Johann Wilhelm Wilms: Symphony No. 7
Concerto Koln / Werner Ehrhardt / Archiv 2998

10:38 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / London 460250

10:42 PM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Olivier Pelmoine, guitar / Sara Chenal, violin / Skarbo 4121

10:47 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 3 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze


11:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

11:06 PM / Malcolm Arnold: Homage to the Queen: Waltz
Koch 7266 / Chandos 8432

11:09 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Sinfonia No. 6 "La casa del diavolo" ("House of the Devil")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

11:30 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Neville Marriner, conductor / Philips 420485

11:51 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Limpid Stream
Julian Lloyd-Weber, cello / London Symphony Orchestra / Maxim Shostakovitch / Philips 434106


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University