Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Greater Akron Chamber

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, March 9, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

12:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Olivier Pelmoine, guitar / Sara Chenal, violin / Skarbo 4121

12:10 AM / Luigi Gatti: Serenata
Calamus Ensemble / Dabringhaus 6031589

12:46 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823


1:01 AM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

1:06 AM / Gregorian Chant: Compline (Night Prayer): Nunc dimittis
Cistercian Monks of Stift Heiligenkreuz / London/Decca 11489

1:09 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66528

1:32 AM / Traditional: Black is the color
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / ACC 122

1:36 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Scots Airs
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 5010

1:44 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1
Andrei Gavrilov, piano / City of Birmingham Symphony / Simon Rattle / Philips 456787


2:01 AM / Gaetano Donizetti: Andante for Oboe and Strings
Christoph Hartmann, oboe / Ensemble Berlin / EMI 14232

2:06 AM / Osvaldo Golijov: Lullaby and Doina
Boston Symphony Chamber Players

2:14 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 1
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 430171

2:18 AM / Steven Sametz: I Have Had Singing
Chanticleer / Teldec 96515

2:22 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 4781525


3:01 AM / Theodore Dubois: Oboe Quintet: Canzonetta
Jean-Luc Plourde, viola / Trio Hochelaga / Atma 2385

3:06 AM / Richard Strauss: Dreamlight (Traumlicht)
Bavarian Radio Chorus

3:12 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 434016

3:25 AM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

3:30 AM / Elias Parish-Alvars: Harp Concerto
Marielle Nordmann, harp / Strassbourg Philharmonic Orchestra / Theodor Guschlbauer / FNAC 592266


4:00 AM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: Ave Maria
Westminster Cathedral Choir / Westminster Cathedral Choir / David Hill / Hyperion 66129

4:03 AM / C P E Bach: Oboe Concerto in B flat
Ku Ebbinge, oboe / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75560

4:24 AM / Martin Wegelius: Fantasia-Rondo
Margit Rahkonen, piano / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari / YLE 0002

4:35 AM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80596


5:00 AM / Traditional Spiritual: Steal Away (arr. Valerie Coleman)
Imani Winds / Koch 7599

5:07 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #2 in a minor
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

5:28 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Music for an Equestrian Ballet
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Simax 1179

5:41 AM / Adolf Lindblad: Symphony #1 in C: adagio
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225105

5:49 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Three Irish Pieces
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80492


6:01 AM / Edward Elgar: Sursum Corda
Catherine Manoukian, violin / Marquis 81281

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances
Vanessa McKeand, harp / English Chamber Orchestra / Edmon Colomer / Virgin 90721

6:16 AM / Giovanni Gabrieli: Sonata with 3 Violins
Gabrieli Consort / Paul McCreesh / Archiv 449180

6:22 AM / Robert Fobbes: Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / EMI 57814

6:35 AM / Lou Harrison: Serenade for Frank Wigglesworth
David Tanenbaum, guitar / NewAlbion 55

6:39 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Dresden State Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 426236


7:01 AM / Heinrich Biber: Court Sonata No. 2
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 591

7:06 AM / Alexander Borodin: Dance of the Polovetsian Maidens
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 435757

7:09 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Serenade
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 438748

7:14 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 411122

7:30 AM / E.J. Moeran: Overture for a Masque
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8577

7:41 AM / James Oswald: Greensleeves
Alison Melville, recorder / Early-Music.com 7761

7:44 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Grand Cello Concerto "Concerto militaire": 1st movement
Jerome Pernoo, cello / Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4776403


8:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

8:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674

8:10 AM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 3
Paul Lewis, piano

8:23 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 425614

8:40 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 38 "Echo"
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Christof Perick / Dorian 90168


9:01 AM / Agustin Barrios: Waltz No. 3
Berta Rojas, guitar / Dorian 93167

9:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 8
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 48161

9:11 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Elegy
Roglit Ishay, piano / Tatjana Masurenko, viola / Profil 10029

9:18 AM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Quartet
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Claves 8714

9:33 AM / Friedrich Ernst Fesca: Symphony No. 2
NDR Radio Philharmonic / Frank Beermann / CPO 999869


10:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 416362

10:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80354

10:23 AM / Josquin Des Prez: Faulte d'argent (Lack of money)
Vox Early Music Ensemble / Christopher Wolverton

10:27 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Howard Shelley, piano / London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9215

10:49 AM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata No. 5
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ Archiv 415291

11:14 AM / Carlos Guastavino: Popular Song No. 10
Mirian Conti, piano

11:17 AM / Claude Debussy: String Quartet
Brooklyn Rider

11:43 AM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 63123


12:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

12:06 PM / Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Angel/EMI 47522

12:11 PM / John Ireland: Country Dance
John Lenehan, piano / Naxos 572598

12:16 PM / Leopold Mozart: Concerto for 2 Horns
Hermann Baumann, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 416815

12:29 PM / Josef Suk: Serenade for Strings
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Chandos 9063


1:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: 3rd Movement
John Ferrillo, oboe / ESS.A.Y 1056

1:06 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Morton Gould Orchestra / RCA 61667

1:14 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 11
Lang Lang, piano / Sony 48960

1:20 PM / Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

1:41 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Xuefei Yang, guitar / Elias String Quartet / EMI 79018


2:01 PM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

2:06 PM / Eric Coates: Covent Garden
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2053

2:13 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / Sony 64303

2:51 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Lynn Harrell, cello / London/Decca 2334


3:01 PM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

3:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / London 425428

3:15 PM / Gerardo H. Matos Rodriguez: La Cumparsita
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

3:20 PM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Suite
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80424

3:30 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 K 488
Rudolf Serkin, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 410068


4:01 PM / John Dowland: Pavan
Queen's Chamber Band / 4011

4:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble / EMI 57015

4:18 PM / Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana: Iam hiems transiit/Nisi Dominus
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

4:25 PM / Antonio Salieri: Flute and Oboe Concerto
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / Philips 416359

4:45 PM / Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429765


5:01 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Martha Masters, guitar / GSP 1031

5:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Muti / Angel/EMI 54066

5:36 PM / Silvestre Revueltas: Night of the Maya: Night of Revelry
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

5:42 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto Polonaise
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302

5:53 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 2
Katia & Marielle Labeque, piano / Philips 426264


6:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sarabande with variations
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1090

6:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti / EMI 63733

6:15 PM / Yasunori Mitsuda/Nobuo Uematsu: Chrono Trigger & Chrono Cross
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

6:26 PM / Richard Rodgers: Carousel Waltz
Boston Pops / Keith Lockhart / RCA 63835

6:35 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 16
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80185


7:01 PM / Frederic Curzon: March of the Bowmen
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66968

7:06 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

7:18 PM / Gustav Holst: Walt Whitman Overture
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

7:27 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Capriccio Brillant
Helen Huang, piano / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 15869

7:40 PM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
I Musici Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8817


8:01 PM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

8:06 PM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 443444

8:13 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Violin Concerto No. 4
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106

8:20 PM / Edward Elgar: Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5136

8:33 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 66295


9:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

9:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Trio No. 3
Leibniz Trio

9:30 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 5
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464601

9:33 PM / Carlo Monza: Sinfonia "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

9:41 PM / Aaron Copland: Music for Movies
London Sinfonietta / Elgar Howarth / London 1231


10:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9567

10:06 PM / Julian Lloyd Webber: Song for Baba
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Philips 442426

10:09 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 453701

10:42 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 2 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

10:53 PM / Gustavo E. Campa: Melodie for Violin and Orchestra
Daniel Andai, violin / Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas / Alondra de la Parra / Sony 75555


11:01 PM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 1: Finale
La Magnifica Comunita / Brilliant 93820

11:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

11:12 PM / George Frideric Handel: Delirio amoroso: Conclusion
Natalie Dessay, soprano / Le Concert d'Astree / Emmanuelle Haim / Virgin 32624

11:19 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
Corona Guitar Quartet / Albany 1084

11:33 PM / Fela Sowande: African Suite
National Arts Centre Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5135


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University