Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron General

Metro RTA


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, March 6, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Johannes Donjon: Adagio nobile
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553

12:04 AM / Ennio Morricone: Malena filmscore: selections
Studio Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Virgin 50889

12:14 AM / Johann Fasch: Lute Concerto in d minor: andante
Hopkinson Smith, lute (et al) / Astree 8641

12:20 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt"
Loren Kitt, clarinet / American Chamber Players / Koch 7029

12:41 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #5: Adagietto
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 49888

12:53 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Reverie au bord de la mer
Guido Schiefen, cello / West German Radio Orchestra / Gerard Oskamp / CPO 777 069


1:00 AM / John Dowland: Tarleton's Resurrection
Kevin Gallagher, guitar / / Naxos 8 554444

1:02 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #4 in c minor "Tragic"
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Hans Zender / Haenssler 93 120

1:37 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korskaov: Pan Voyevoda: moonlight
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553858

1:42 AM / Vaino Hannikainen: Concertpiece
Reija Bister, harp / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Hannu Bister / YLE 9703

1:55 AM / Joan Trimble: The Bard of Lisgoole
Una Hunt & Roy Holmes, pianos / Marco Polo 8 225059


2:00 AM / Peter Philips: Chromatic Pavan
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907265

2:08 AM / Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557166

2:29 AM / Johann Rosenmueller: Sinfonia Quarta in g minor
Hesperion Twenty / Jordi Savall / Astree 8709

2:38 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632


3:00 AM / Federico Moreno-Torroba: Andante
Norbert Kraft, guitar / / Naxos 8 553999

3:05 AM / Franz Krommer: Flute Quartet in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Carmina Quartet / Claves 8708

3:27 AM / Jon Lord: Durham Concerto: The Road from
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Mischa Damev / Avie 2145

3:34 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in A
Lang Lang, piano / / Telarc 80524

3:41 AM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #4 in D
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80619


4:00 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Flute Concerto in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Camerata Zurich / Rato Tschupp / Jecklin 506

4:16 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #9 in B
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 554382

4:39 AM / Dan Locklair: In Memory - H-H-L (2005)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Naxos 8 559337

4:44 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Allegro
Divertimento Salzburg / Claves 8007

4:56 AM / Maurice Ravel: Piece in the Form of a Habanera
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / / Claves 408


5:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonatensatz
David Buechner, piano / Connoisseu 4202

5:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 423116

5:20 AM / Henry Lissant-Collins: Fuquoi in the Sugar Cane
National Symphony Orchestra of the S.A.B.C. / Peter Marchbank

5:31 AM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata / Dorian 90181

5:48 AM / Peter Warlock: Six Italian Dance Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople


6:01 AM / Ernest Chausson: The Time of the Lilacs
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

6:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
James Galway, flute / Klauspeter Seibel, conductor

6:13 AM / Henryk Gorecki: My Vistula, Grey Vistula
Lira Chamber Chorus / Lucy Ding, conductor / Nonesuch 79348

6:19 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 426263

6:37 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / London 466379


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ London 466379

7:06 AM / Charles Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 7716

7:10 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80118

7:27 AM / Clarice Assad: Impressions: Suite for Chamber Orchestra
New Century Chamber Orchestra / NSS 8

7:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "The Goldfinch"
Jean-Claude Veilhan, recorder / La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire / Sony 45810


8:01 AM / Robert Ballard: Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

8:06 AM / Giuseppe Martucci: Novelletta
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 675

8:13 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 5: Arioso
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

8:16 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

8:26 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 15
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80242

8:41 AM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / ASV 673


9:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #31 in D "Paris"
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80190

9:16 AM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony #3 "Sinfonia Espansiva"
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / LSO Live 0722

9:24 AM / Julius Roentgen: Wind Serenade in A
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92035

9:53 AM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80072


10:04 AM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 69011

10:13 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #16 in G
John O'Conor, piano / / Telarc 80185

10:37 AM / Augusta Holmes: La Nuit et l'Amour
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Patrick Davin / Marco Polo 8 223449

10:44 AM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80192


11:04 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 411949

11:11 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in a minor
Andras Schiff, piano / Schiff-Schmidl-Dolezal Trio / London 410114

11:38 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75597

11:56 AM / Jean Sibelius: Humoresque #2 in D
Pekka Kuuisto, violin / Tapiola Sinfonietta / Pekka Kuusisto / Ondine 1074


12:01 PM / Tarquinio Merula: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4641

12:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Suite for Keyboard No. 8
Keith Jarrett, piano / ECM 1530

12:19 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Osculetur me
Stile Antico

12:24 PM / Friedrich Hartmann Graf: Concerto for Flute, Strings and Two Horns
Gaby Pas-van Riet, flute / South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim / Johannes Moesus / CPO 777724

12:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Quintet
Nash Ensemble / Virgin 91074


1:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #3 in F "Autumn"
Christina Day Martinson, violin / Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80698

1:12 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

1:21 PM / George Whitefield Chadwick: String Serenade
American Music Ensemble Vienna / Hobart Earle / Albany 033

1:49 PM / Alexander Glazunov: The Seasons: Autumn
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347


2:04 PM / J S Bach: Violin Concerto #1 in a minor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / RCA 60718

2:20 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Waltzes for Strings
Cecilia Quartet / Analekta 9892

2:27 PM / Richard Strauss: Suite in B flat for 13 Winds
Minnesota Orchestra Winds / Edo de Waart / Virgin 61460

2:53 PM / Frederic Chopin: Les Sylphides: Grand Valse
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80625


3:01 PM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet

3:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Sebastian Knauer, piano / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 15312

3:09 PM / William Byrd: The Woods so Wild
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80659

3:15 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Octet No. 4 (Notturno)
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 53121

3:30 PM / Jacques Ibert: 3 Short Pieces
New York Woodwind Quintet / BostonSky 139

3:39 PM / Robert Casadesus: Concerto for Two Pianos
Aglika Genova, piano; Liuben Dimitrov, piano / SWR Kaiserslautern Radio Orchestra / Alun Francis / CPO 999992


4:01 PM / Anonymous: La Folia/Chi passa
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

4:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 222

4:11 PM / Cesare Negri: La Barriera
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / Hyperion 66229

4:17 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80156

4:53 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: The Ruins of Athens: Overture
German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Harding / Virgin 45364


5:01 PM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

5:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Spanish Lady: Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

5:12 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Tanti Anni Prima
Jacques Ammon, piano / Eckart Runge, cello / Genuin 12220

5:19 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Hungarian State Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5284

5:37 PM / John Dowland: Queen Elizabeth's Galliard
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

5:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3173


6:01 PM / Max Bruch: Serenade for Strings: Andante
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhau 3351096

6:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60726

6:10 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Manon Lescaut: Prelude to Act 2
Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 2141

6:16 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 423060

6:36 PM / Samuel Scheidt: Galliard Battaglia
Canadian Brass

6:40 PM / Jean Sibelius: Pelleas et Melisande
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Sony 45870


7:01 PM / Darius Milhaud: Viola Sonata No. 1: Air
Kenneth Martinson, viola / Centaur 2479

7:06 PM / Gustav Holst: Indra
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

7:22 PM / Franz Schubert: Polonaise
Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 58955

7:28 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Trumpet and Oboe
Alexis Basque, trumpet; Matthew Jennejohn, oboe / Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9995

7:35 PM / Yann Tiersen: Amelie: Waltz of the Monsters
Duo Transatlantique

7:39 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 2
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 89245


8:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin

8:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Moscow Philharmonic / Lawrence Leighton Smith / Sheffield 25

8:12 PM / George Frideric Handel: Allegro
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 32

8:16 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Telarc 80042

8:47 PM / Alexandre Tansman: Suite Divertissement: Scherzino (Polka)
Ames Piano Quartet / Albany 1052

8:50 PM / Johann Graun: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267


9:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

9:06 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 61567

9:13 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantaisie
Sivan Magen, harp / Itamar Zorman, violin / Azica 71274

9:28 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Wasps: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / RCA 7830

9:39 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Lang Lang, piano / Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev


10:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 1
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

10:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 21
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45544

10:26 PM / Fernando Sor: Estudio No. 3
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 54853

10:29 PM / Godfrey Ridout: Fall Fair
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra / Uri Mayer / CBC 5069

10:37 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Petite Fanfare
Duo Sollini-Barbatano / Concerto 2076

10:43 PM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Prelude and Bourree
Gavle Symphony Orchestra / Hannu Koivula / Naxos 572186


11:01 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 5: Scherzo
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 93101

11:06 PM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Tambourin
Stephan Rath, guitar; Stefan Maass, lute; Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen, percussion; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano; Jonathan Cohen, cello / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 13993

11:08 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 2
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903

11:21 PM / Heinrich von Herzogenberg: Trio for Oboe, Horn, and Piano
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn; Markus Becker, piano / Albrecht Mayer, oboe / London/Decca 4783564

11:45 PM / Robert Schumann: Fantasy
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / DG 457075


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University