Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, February 26, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Abendlied
Dirk Altmann, clarinet / / Haenssler 98 445

12:02 AM / Arnold Rosner: Responses, Hosanna & Fugue - Adagio
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Amos / HarmMund 906012

12:11 AM / Anatoly Liadov: Prelude #1 in D flat
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 480

12:14 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #77 in C "Emperor"
Carmina Quartet / Denon 75970

12:38 AM / Joshua Rifkin: Nightingale Fantasy
Studio Orchestra / Joshua Rifkin / Elektra 75010

12:44 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Charterhouse Suite
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068


1:00 AM / Max Bruch: Romance in a minor
Maxim Fedotov, violin / Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky / Naxos 8 557689

1:10 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Dante Trio / CanalGrand 9105

1:34 AM / Henry Cowell: Hymn for string orchestra
City of London Sinfonia / David Amos / HarmMund 906011

1:40 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto #7 in G
Anner Bylsma, cello / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / DeutHarm 7867

1:56 AM / Anonymous: Padoana belissima
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907215


2:00 AM / Francis Poulenc: Melancolie
Eric Parkin, piano / / Chandos 8847

2:06 AM / Joseph Jongen: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

2:27 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat
Ensemble Explorations / HarmMund 901868


3:00 AM / Jack Gallagher: Berceuse
Polish Radio Orchestra / Szymon Kawalla / VMM 3030

3:06 AM / Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto #2 in d minor
Stephen Prutsman, piano / National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Arthur Fagen / Naxos 8 559049

3:32 AM / J S Bach: Musical Offering: Ricercar a 6
Fretwork / HarmMund 907395

3:39 AM / George Whitefield Chadwick: Suite Symphonique: Romance
Czech State Philharmonic / Jose Serebrier / Reference 74

3:49 AM / Richard Strauss: Aus Italien: Auf der Campagna
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman / Arte Nova 98495


4:00 AM / Taneli Kuusisto: Finnish Prayer
Reino Kotaviita, trumpet / Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorma Panula / Naxos 8 555773

4:03 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar / St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 60355

4:22 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Wind Octet in E flat
Classical Winds / Amon-Ra 26

4:53 AM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The White Peacock
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559164


5:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano / Telarc 80040

5:06 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Iberia: Evocation
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80470

5:12 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Grande Serenade: Theme and Variations
Bill Zito, guitar / Louise Schulman, viola / Dorian 92138

5:18 AM / Ernest Farrar: English Pastoral Impressions
Philharmonia Orchestra / Alasdair Mitchell / Chandos 9586

5:34 AM / Louis Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Julian Bliss, clarinet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / EMI 79786


6:01 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Pastorale-Polonaise
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Denon 7052

6:06 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
Royal Philharmonic / Daniele Gatti / Conifer 51343

6:10 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 10
Andrew Manze, violin / HMU 907298

6:22 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Overture
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 415671

6:40 AM / John Field: Nocturne No. 9
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 8719

6:46 AM / Celedonio Romero: La Mariposa (The Butterfly)
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 456585

6:48 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Orchestra-Symphony No. 3
English Concert / Andrew Manze


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 8
I Musici / Philips 422370

7:22 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: March
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Philips 472678

7:25 AM / Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

7:33 AM / Frederick Delius: Sunset
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

7:37 AM / Anonymous: Scots Marche
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90139

7:40 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 24
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 430082


8:01 AM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

8:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 64108

8:15 AM / Franz Schubert: 8 Variations on an Original Theme
Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 68240

8:33 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti

8:42 AM / Daniel Speer: Sonata No. 4
Annapolis Brass Quintet / Crystal 200

8:45 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Suite of Dances: Seguidilla
Floraleda Sacchi, harp / London/Decca 4763856

8:46 AM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 13
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048


9:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque #1
Isabelle Courret, harp / / Pavane 7356

9:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo capriccioso
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 414422

9:19 AM / Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in c# minor
Alan Feinberg, piano / Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 8 559139

9:57 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon in D
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429390


10:04 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

10:12 AM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu #3 in B flat (second set)
Radu Lupu, piano / / Lon/Decca 460 975

10:24 AM / Bernard Crusell: Sinfonia Concertante
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 9903

10:53 AM / Antonio Lauro: Three Dances
Eliot Fisk, guitar / / MusicMast 60008


11:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance #2 in F
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168

11:14 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Concerto in C for flute & harp
Susan Palma, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427677

11:42 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

11:48 AM / Joseph Haydn: Keyboard Sonata #46 in E
Lang Lang, piano / / Telarc 80524


12:01 PM / William Alwyn: Serenade: Finale
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

12:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415518

12:10 PM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Bailecito
Mirian Conti, piano

12:13 PM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638

12:25 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1416


1:00 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance #1 in g minor
Raim-Wehr Duo / ConnSoc 4222

1:03 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #3 in A flat
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 48161

1:09 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #3 in C
London Symphony Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / LSO Live 0051

1:41 PM / Claude Debussy: Estampes
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

1:57 PM / Emil Von Reznicek: Donna Diana Overture
New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / CBS/Sony 44942


2:04 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #6 in c minor: intermezzo
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 554293

2:10 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #27 in B flat
Malcolm Bilson, piano / English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / DG 427652

2:42 PM / Reynaldo Hahn: Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este
Harmonie Ensemble / Steven Richman / MusicArts 649


3:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sarabande with variations
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1090

3:06 PM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 16
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456

3:20 PM / Chilly Gonzales: La Bulle
Chilly Gonzales, piano

3:25 PM / Christoph Gluck: Alessandro
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 445824

3:50 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Ruggero Allifranchini


4:01 PM / Franz Schmidt: Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Monte Carlo Philharmonic / Lawrence Foster / Erato 88103

4:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Trio in one mvmt "Sonata"
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 412620

4:14 PM / Claude Debussy: Sunken Cathedral
Alexei Lubimov, piano / ECM 2241

4:22 PM / Franz Krommer: Concerto for 2 Clarinets
Antony Pay, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Pay / Claves 8602

4:46 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 64291


5:01 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031587

5:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
James Ehnes, violin / Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3151

5:16 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Mystic Flute
Marvin Rosen, piano / KOCH 7311

5:19 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 443856

5:34 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 11 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

5:43 PM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Teldec 99595


6:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200

6:06 PM / Christian Sinding: Rustles of Spring
Jerome Lowenthal, piano / Bridge 9306

6:09 PM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Olivier Pelmoine, guitar / Sara Chenal, violin / Skarbo 4121

6:14 PM / Georges Bizet: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 620

6:28 PM / Michael Praetorius: Psallite
Musik Ekklesia / Philip Spray / Dorian 92128

6:31 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 104 "London"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Douglas Boyd


7:01 PM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 2
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 4551

7:06 PM / George Gershwin: 3 Preludes
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 453470

7:13 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata
King's Consort / Robert King / Hyperion 66843

7:26 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / London 425425

7:33 PM / Manuel Ponce: Tropico
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1018

7:37 PM / Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Viola Concerto
Victoria Chiang, viola / Baltimore Chamber Orchestra / Markand Thakar / Naxos 572162


8:01 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 5: Andante
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903

8:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Summer
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Nigel Kennedy / EMI 42738

8:17 PM / Robert Schumann: Ritornelle: Die Rose stand im Tau
Cantus / Cantus 1212

8:21 PM / Benjamin Britten: Matinees Musicales: Suite
National Philharmonic / Richard Bonynge / London 410139

8:36 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 30
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419146


9:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

9:06 PM / Arthur Foote: At Dusk
Fenwick Smith, flute / Northeastn 227

9:12 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

9:36 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Don Quixote Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430265

9:53 PM / Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance No. 3
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8524


10:01 PM / John Playford: Moll Peatly andJohney Cock Thy Beaver
Apollo's Banquet

10:06 PM / Ernest Bloch: From Jewish Life: Prayer
Bruno Canino, piano / Lynn Harrell, cello / London/Decca 425611

10:11 PM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Maxine Eilander, harp / Seattle Baroque Orchestra / Stephen Stubbs / Atma 2541

10:24 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony No. 8
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 339

10:52 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646


11:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne: Polka and Epilogue
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / 384

11:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 2 "Siberian"
Artur Rubinstein, pianist / RCA 5615

11:14 PM / Nagayo Motoori: Summer Children
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Denon 7330

11:19 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 32
English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 47327

11:29 PM / Agustin Barrios: Un sueno en la floresta
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

11:38 PM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Radio Chamber Orchestra / Jan Willem de Vriend / Channel 16198


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University