Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Akron General

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, February 24, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Edvard Grieg: Homesickness
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 449721

12:06 AM / Carl Orff: Little Concerto
Mainz Wind Ensemble / Klaus Rainer Scholl / Wergo 6174

12:20 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Shigenori Kudo, flute / Isabelle Perrin, harp / Integral 221172

12:25 AM / Ivan Khandoshkin: Once I gathered golden sheaves
Anastasia Khitruk, violin / Naxos 570028

12:30 AM / Stephen Goss: The Albeniz Concerto
Xuefei Yang, guitar / Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Eiji Oue / EMI 98361


1:01 AM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

1:06 AM / Jean Sibelius: Lemminkainen and the Maidens
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 294

1:24 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

1:35 AM / Maurice Durufle: Motet
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3138

1:37 AM / Frank Bridge: Suite for Strings
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8373


2:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 2 Bagatelles
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80423

2:06 AM / Jose Lezcano: Tropical Sonatina: Song of the Dawn
Antigoni Goni, guitar / Laura Gilbert, flute / Koch 7652

2:10 AM / Georges Bizet: Symphony
Paris Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 28613

2:46 AM / Dominique Phinot: Let us live, my sweetheart, and pursue our love
Huelgas Ensemble / Paul Van Nevel

2:49 AM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto
Dominic Teresi, bassoon / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815


3:01 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

3:06 AM / Richard Danielpour: The Awakened Heart: Epiphany
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 559712

3:14 AM / Arvo Part: Kanon Pokajanen: Prayer
Estonian Philharmonic / Tonu Kaljuste / ECM 1654

3:27 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 26 K 537
Clifford Curzon, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / Philips 456757


4:00 AM / Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

4:05 AM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / RCA 60942

4:32 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet #12 in F "American"
Prazak Quartet / Praga 250 110


5:00 AM / William Boyce: Symphony #4 in F
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436761

5:07 AM / Franz Krommer: Flute Quartet in G
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Carmina Quartet / Claves 8708

5:33 AM / John Dowland: Lachrimae (flow my tears)
Extempore String Ensemble / Hyperion 66010

5:38 AM / Josef Suk: Love & Trials of Raduze & Mahulena
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Chandos 9640

5:49 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Trio #1 in B flat: Andante
Mozartean Players / HarmMund 3957094


6:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Valenciana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / Decca 467687

6:06 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Erato 75179

6:18 AM / Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana: Iam hiems transiit/Nisi Dominus
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

6:25 AM / Richard Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45786

6:40 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 443175


7:01 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Cello Sonata: 2nd movement
Han-Na Chang, cello / EMI 57438

7:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 61002

7:12 AM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633

7:16 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Little Serenade
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

7:28 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 11
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

7:37 AM / Camargo Guarnieri: The Song of the Country Man (Cancao Sertaneja)
Christian Ruvolo, piano / Barbara Westphal, viola / Centaur 3052

7:41 AM / Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601


8:01 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Lullaby
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8542

8:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Recorder Sonata No. 2
Amarillis / Ambroisie 9910

8:13 AM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

8:24 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on "God save the King"
John Ogdon, piano / Angel/EMI 85761

8:36 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: Trumpet Voluntary
William Kuhlman, organ / Empire Brass / Telarc 80614

8:37 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852


9:01 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Entry March of the Boyars
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

9:06 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 42201

9:07 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto
Musica Pacifica / Dorian 90704

9:17 AM / Saint-Saens: String Quartet
Miami String Quaret / Conifer 51291

9:41 AM / He Luting: The Cowherd's Flute
Lang Lang, piano / DG 8233

9:45 AM / Hector Ayala: American Series: Tonada (Chilean Tune)
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

9:47 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 12
Amadeus Winds / LOiseau 425819


10:01 AM / Charlie Chaplin: Modern Times: Smile
I Salonisti / Sony 61731

10:06 AM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

10:25 AM / William Kroll: Banjo and Fiddle
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / EMI 54576

10:30 AM / Darius Milhaud: L'Apotheose de Moliere
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66594

10:41 AM / Moritz von Hessen: Pavane
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1090

10:44 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / Mercury 434360


11:01 AM / Adolphe Adam: Giselle: selections
Royal Opera House Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 433007

11:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano / RCA 87510

11:32 AM / Diego Ortiz: Ortiz' Hoedown
Hesperus / KOCH 7453

11:36 AM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8842

11:48 AM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Szeged Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Pal / Hungaroton 12721


12:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Julius Cesar Overture
La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire / Astree 8631

12:04 PM / John Hebden: String Concerto #5 in c minor
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339

12:16 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D for Oboe & Trumpet
Concerto Amsterdam / Frans Bruggen / Teldec 835775

12:42 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto in C
Wolfgang Basch, Trumpet / / DeutHarm 7976

12:52 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in a minor for 2 Violins &
Musica Alta Ripa / MD+G 309 0927


1:00 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G
Apollo's Fire / Eclectra 2047

1:12 PM / Johan Roman: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in D
Alf Nilsson, Oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

1:29 PM / Johann Rosenmueller: Suite #1 in C
Hesperion Twenty / Jordi Savall / Astree 8709

1:44 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata (da Chiesa) in B flat
Smithsonian Chamber Players / Smithsonia 35

1:52 PM / Alessandro Marcello: La Cetra: Concerto #4 in e minor
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Camerata Bern / DG 427137


2:00 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8756

2:18 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Turkish Rondo (fr. Sonata #11 in A)
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / / Philips 422116

2:22 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #1 in c minor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 44933

2:52 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986


3:00 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Dresden State Orchestra / Gustav Kuhn / Capriccio 10052

3:09 PM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: minuet
Nash Ensemble / Virgin 45017

3:17 PM / C P E Bach: Symphony in e minor
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10103

3:31 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Ave Verum Corpus
/ WKSU 121104

3:35 PM / J S Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
/ WKSU 121104

3:39 PM / Roger Johnson: Suite for 6 horns
/ WKSU 121104

3:45 PM / Sir Arthur Sullivan: HMS Pinafore suite for brass
/ WKSU 121104

3:50 PM / Lowell Shaw: Fripperies, Book 3: selections
/ WKSU 121104


4:00 PM / Gunther Schuller: Duets for horns
/ WKSU 121104

4:07 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet in E flat
/ WKSU 121104

4:22 PM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet #14 in d minor
Emerson String Quartet / WKSU 081102


5:01 PM / Walter Mourant: Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 673

5:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415276

5:14 PM / Roland Dyens: Tango en skai
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

5:18 PM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572695

5:40 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano / Virgin 90847

5:44 PM / Oskar Nedbal: Tale of Honza: Dances and Adagio
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Miroslav Homolka / Supraphon 111414


6:01 PM / Eric Coates: The Merrymakers
London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / EMI 4456

6:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

6:20 PM / Friedrich Hartmann Graf: Concerto for Flute, Strings, Two Oboes and Two Horns
Gaby Pas-van Riet, flute / South German Chamber Orchestra Pforzheim / Johannes Moesus / CPO 777724

6:37 PM / Henry Purcell: Curtain Tune on a Ground
Collegium Musicum 90 / Richard Hickox / Chandos 558

6:41 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 46508


7:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Hungarian Dance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

7:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8575

7:16 PM / Frederic Chopin: Ballade No. 3
Krystian Zimerman, piano / DG 423090

7:25 PM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80126

7:37 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 "La Reine de France"
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45807


8:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5: Allegretto
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67327

8:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

8:22 PM / Max Bruch: Canzon
Ofra Harnoy, cello / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / RCA 60757

8:32 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Flute Partita
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80693

8:44 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Roadside Fire
Bryn Terfel, baritone / DG 445946

8:48 PM / George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata
Frans Bruggen, flute / Sony 60100


9:01 PM / Tobias Picker: Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62729

9:06 PM / Maria-Theresia von Paradis: Sicilienne
Gunilla von Bahr, flute / Bis 350

9:09 PM / Franz Schubert: Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

9:15 PM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Variations on a Nursery Song
Eldar Nebolsin, piano / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572303

9:40 PM / Johannes Kapsberger: Suite
Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble / Astree 8515

9:47 PM / Einojuhani Rautavaara: Isle of Bliss
Netherlands Radio Symphony / Eri Klas / Naxos 557009


10:01 PM / Wilhelm Kienzl: String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble / CPO 999805

10:06 PM / Nino Rota: Sonata for Flute and Harp
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66034

10:20 PM / Edward Elgar: Dream Children
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7029

10:30 PM / Evencio Castellanos: The River of the Seven Stars (El Rio de las Siete
Estrellas) / Jan Wagner / Naxos 572681

10:45 PM / Carlos Guastavino: Popular Song No. 4
Mirian Conti, piano

10:50 PM / Tauno Pylkkanen: Suite for Oboe and Strings
Aale Lindgren, oboe / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari / YLE 9803


11:01 PM / Lou Harrison: Elegy to the Memory of Calvin Simmons
California Symphony / Barry Jekowsky / Argo 455590

11:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

11:14 PM / Orlando Gibbons: Peascod Time (The Hunt's Up)
Phantasm / Avie 32

11:21 PM / Franz Schubert: Quartet
Wolfgang Schulz, flute / DG 431783

11:48 PM / Paul McCartney: Spiral
London Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / EMI 56897


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University