Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Hennes Paynter Communications

Greater Akron Chamber

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, February 22, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Donald Tovey: Air for Strings
Ulster Orchestra / George Vass / Toccata 0038

12:03 AM / Arnold Bax: String Quartet #1 in G: Lento
English String Quartet / Chandos 8391

12:12 AM / Edward Elgar: Romance for Bassoon & Orchestra
Julie Price, bassoon / English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Goodwin / HarmMund 907258

12:18 AM / Joseph Weigl: Concertino for harp, winds & bass
Edward Witsenburg, Harp / Consortium Classicum / Koch 310001

12:39 AM / Orlando Gibbons: In Nomine
Jordi Savall, viola da gamba / Jordi Savall & Friends / Astree 7747

12:41 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers of Fr”s” Suite #1
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 669


1:00 AM / William Lovelady: Incantation #3
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

1:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Quintet in E flat for piano & winds
Alfred Brendel, piano / / Philips 420182

1:28 AM / Rachel Portman: Ciderhouse Rules: main title
Studio Orchestra / David Snell / Sony 89031

1:31 AM / Federigo Fiorillo: Violin Concerto #1
Adelina Oprean, violin / European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66210

1:55 AM / Rick Sowash: Piano Trio #3: Moderato
Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 254


2:00 AM / Georg Muffat: Armonico Tributo: Sonata #5 in G
La Petite Bande / DeutHarm 77074

2:17 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 German Dances
Bella Musica Ensemble of Vienna / HarmMund 901017

2:36 AM / Carl Orff: Cradle Song
Marina Kopelstetter, mezzo-soprano / Celestial 13104

2:37 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #70 in D
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66526

2:55 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #1: Romance
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8730


3:00 AM / Peter Dodd: Irish Idyll
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 554186

3:04 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #5 in D "Reformation"
Bamberg Symphony / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 60391

3:32 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #19 in F
John O'Conor, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80285


4:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Like a Prayer
Aureole / Koch 7433

4:03 AM / Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in A
Takako Nishizaki, violin / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Naxos 8 555040

4:25 AM / Juan Arriaga: Overture (Nonet)
Chamber Group of Catalonia / Jordi Savall / Astree 8532

4:33 AM / Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d'ete (Summer Pastorale)
Orchestra of Brittany / Chamade 5644

4:42 AM / Ludwig Van Beethoven: Piano Trio #11 in G ("Ich bin der
Trio Parnassus / MD+G 303 1052


5:01 AM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

5:06 AM / Ernest Chausson: The Tempest
Orchestra of Belgian Radio & TV / Jose Serebrier / Chandos 8369

5:15 AM / Marcelo Zarvos: Changes: Quase Choro
Blair McMillen, piano / Quintet of the Americas / MSR 1279

5:21 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 "Reformation"
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 44933

5:48 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 3 Violins No. 34
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91167


6:01 AM / Edward MacDowell: Woodland Sketches (selected)
Paula Robison, flute / MusicMast 60115

6:06 AM / Jean-Joseph Mouret: Rondeau
Bavarian Brass Soloists / Calig 50837

6:08 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn (Hensel): Notturno
Michael Landrum, piano / Dorian 92158

6:15 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Suite Concertino for Bassoon
Christopher Millard, bassoon / CBC Vancouver Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5185

6:37 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 420937


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Philips 420937

7:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 10
Genevieve Chinn, piano / Centaur 2297

7:11 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1
Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Valeri Polyansky / Chandos 9658

7:22 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 12
Apollo Ensemble / John Hsu / Dorian 90226

7:40 AM / Franz Schubert: Ave Maria
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Telarc 80341

7:44 AM / Thomas C. Kelly: O'Carolan Suite
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt


8:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Two Romances
Alexander Kniazev, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Warner 62061

8:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435390

8:25 AM / Chilly Gonzales: White Keys
Chilly Gonzales, piano

8:30 AM / Hubert Parry: English Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366

8:51 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
Angel Romero, guitar / Telarc 80134


9:00 AM / Henry Purcell: The Fairy Queen Sinfonia
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DeutHarm 77231

9:08 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture #1
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80358

9:17 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Tokyo String Quartet / RCA 60723

9:52 AM / Edvard Grieg: Symphony in c minor: finale
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Bis 200


10:04 AM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto #2 in A
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitri Kitayenko / Virgin 91198

10:27 AM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: Lux aeterna
St. Cecelia National Academy Choir & Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 459 365

10:32 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #31 in D "Hornsignal"
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Berlin 1028


11:04 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Suite in A "American"
Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79078

11:27 AM / Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

11:35 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #5 in D
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet / HarmMund 907026

11:54 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan: Departure and Farewell
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Enrique Batiz / Naxos 8 550726


12:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite: Aubade and Merry Doll
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166

12:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8756

12:24 PM / Traditional: The Shining Shore
Anonymous 4

12:30 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55026

12:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4
Hermann Baumann, horn / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 412737


1:00 PM / J S Bach: Violin Concerto #2 in E
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin / La Petite Bande / EMI 47817

1:18 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Symphony #1 in C
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5180

1:44 PM / Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto #1 in E flat
Radovan Vlatkovic, horn / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 49867


2:04 PM / Agustin Barrios: Chilean Dance
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 56578

2:09 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #21 in C
Stefan Vladar, piano / Camerata Salzburg / Stefan Vladar / HarmMund 901942

2:35 PM / Frederick Delius: A Song Before Sunrise
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 421390

2:40 PM / Johannes Brahms: Haydn Variations
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane / WKSU 067


3:01 PM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 3
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 4551

3:06 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 439937

3:20 PM / Charles Stanford: The Bluebird
Chanticlee 8807 / Archiv 439937

3:25 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

3:49 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916


4:01 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Suite: Cadiz
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 416384

4:06 PM / Malcolm Arnold: 4 Scottish Dances
Boston Pops / Keith Lockhart / RCA 68901

4:15 PM / Arthur Foote: A Night Piece
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

4:26 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400077

4:49 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 471332


5:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 417795

5:06 PM / Leo Delibes: Coppelia: Waltz of the Hours
National Philharmonic / Richard Bonynge / London 414502

5:10 PM / Isaias Savio: Batucada
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

5:14 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 417299

5:30 PM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Suite
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80424

5:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 1
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / Discover 920200


6:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Bassoon Concerto: Rondo-Allegretto
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / German Chamber Academy, Neuss / CPO 999936

6:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 11
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 7491

6:10 PM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: English Consort Music: Almayne
American Brass Quintet / Delos 3003

6:13 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434321

6:31 PM / Traditional: Five Yunnan Folk Songs
Yundi Li, piano / EMI 88658

6:38 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 95
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68426


7:01 PM / Gabriel Faure: Berceuse
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 437544

7:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 11
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 410899

7:24 PM / Traditional Swedish: Polonaise
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 92153

7:28 PM / Franz Schubert: March Militaire No. 1
Evgeny Kissin, piano / Sony 64538

7:34 PM / John Playford: Cockleshells
David Douglass, violin / HMU 907186

7:41 PM / Candelario Huizar: Images (Imagenes)
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas / Alondra de la Parra / Sony 75555


8:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert No. 2: Menuets
Baroque Nouveau / Reference 118

8:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

8:19 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 11
Ian Hobson, piano / Zephyr 132

8:24 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47014

8:30 PM / Baldassare Galuppi: Concerto for 4 Voices
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin / Rene Jacobs / HMU 901778

8:42 PM / Charles Gounod: Faust: Ballet Music
Toulouse Chamber Orchestra / Michel Plasson / EMI 56224


9:01 PM / Robert Ballard: Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

9:06 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Isabelle van Keulen, violin / Philips 420953

9:24 PM / Ari Pulkkinen: Angry Birds Theme
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

9:29 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Waltz Fantasie
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 1075

9:40 PM / Johann Pez: Concerto Pastorale
Il Giardino Armonico / Teldec 46013


10:01 PM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 7: Moderato and Jigg
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5345

10:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1
Argenta Trio / Bridge 9338

10:35 PM / Dimitrie Cantemir: Instrumental Piece (Saz Semaisi)
Linda Burman-Hall, keyboard

10:39 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Vienna Philharmonic / Carlos Kleiber / Sony 48376

10:50 PM / Anonymous: Greensleeves
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

10:53 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 140: When will you come, my Salvation?
Hilary Hahn, violin / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Liebreich / DG 13832


11:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo No. 1
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / Philips 411137

11:06 PM / Jean Francaix: Theme and Variations
Waldemar Zarow, clarinet / Sinfonia Iuventas / Gabriel Chmura

11:15 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80361

11:28 PM / Charles Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No. 2
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 9049

11:45 PM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Phaeton: Suite
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Tafelmusik 1001


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University