Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.

The Holden Arboretum


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, February 5, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: The Swan
Yo-yo Ma, cello / / CBS/Sony 38920

12:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365

12:28 AM / Leonard Bernstein: Anniversary, for Susanna Kyle
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / DG 459 147

12:31 AM / Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in A
Takako Nishizaki, violin / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Mueller-Bruehl / Naxos 8 555040

12:53 AM / Christopher Rouse: Anhran
Carol Wincenc, flute / Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Telarc 80474


1:00 AM / Franz Liszt: Consolation #2 in E
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

1:04 AM / Peter Schickele: Piano Quintet #1: elegy
Peter Schickele, piano / Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505

1:09 AM / Jean Francaix: Concertino: 2nd movement
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452448

1:13 AM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in A
Zehetmair Quartet / ECM 1793

1:39 AM / Luis de Narvaez: Mille Regretz
Dolores Costoyas, vihuela / / Glissando 779 033

1:43 AM / Jean Sibelius: Rakastava
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 312


2:00 AM / Johann Fasch: Symphony in G
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / RCA 5468

2:10 AM / Archbishop Rudolph of Austria: Trio for piano, clarinet & cello
Amici Ensemble / CBC 1158

2:31 AM / Anatoly Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8783

2:40 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #11 in E flat
Quartetto Italiano / Philips 422686

2:57 AM / Gabriel Faure: Song Without Words #3
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064


3:00 AM / William Blezard: The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126

3:06 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in F
Gerrit Zitterbart, piano / Schlierbach Chamber Orchestra / Thomas Fey / Haenssler 98 354

3:26 AM / Eugene Ysaye: Sonata #2 - first movement
Bjarne Kristensen, guitar / / Glissando 779 033

3:29 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in E flat
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67327


4:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia #2 in D
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80403

4:04 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto #1 in g minor
Joseph Kalichstein, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5112

4:25 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Fairy's Kiss Divertimento
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Hans Graf / Koch 7594

4:49 AM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #16 in g
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853

4:54 AM / Philippe Gaubert: Divertissement Grec
Fenwick Smith, flute / / Naxos 8 557305


5:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Longing
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80340

5:06 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

5:10 AM / Arturo Marquez: Conga del Fuego nuevo
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

5:17 AM / Frederick the Great: Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10064

5:29 AM / Karl Goldmark: Prometheus Bound: Overture
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne / James Conlon / EMI 56955

5:47 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Erato 75179


6:01 AM / Peter Lamb: English Air
Kenneth Smith, flute / ASV 768

6:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women and Song
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 64108

6:12 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / RCA 68433

6:23 AM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Julian Bream, guitar / Julian Bream Consort / London 452500

6:34 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Lyon National Orchestra / Jun Markl / Naxos 572583

6:48 AM / William Bolcom: Nine Bagatelles: ...la belle rouquine
Joel Fan, piano / Reference 106

6:51 AM / Robert Fuchs: Serenade No. 3: 3rd movement
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Christian Ludwig / Naxos 572607


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Smithsonian 36811

7:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80349

7:25 AM / Petronio Franceschini: Sonata for 2 Trumpets
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5017

7:33 AM / Zdenek Fibich: A Night at Karlstein
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Frantisek Vajnar / Supraphon 7909

7:45 AM / Antoine de L'Hoyer: Guitar Duo No. 1: Rondo
Duo Transatlantique

7:49 AM / Joseph Joachim: Nocturne
Daniel Hope, violin / Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / DG 15312


8:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Zapateado
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 417795

8:06 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / EMI 11272

8:09 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Sonata
Marilyn Zupnik, oboe / ASV 663

8:17 AM / Richard Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 4738

8:31 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Scots Airs
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 5010

8:41 AM / Sebastian Yradier: La Paloma (The Dove)
William Schimmel, accordion / Nonesuch 79057

8:45 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Saxophone Concerto
Marc Chisson, saxophone / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946


9:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Magic Flute Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80345

9:08 AM / C.E.F. Weyse: Symphony #5 in E flat
Royal Danish Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 8 224013

9:38 AM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
Claude Helffer, piano / / HarmMund 190954

9:55 AM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony #2 in b minor: scherzo
Bolshoi Orchestra / Mark Ermler / HarmMund 062


10:04 AM / Carl Nielsen: Maskarade Suite
Odense Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Veto / BigBen 571011

10:19 AM / Charles Gounod: Symphony #1 in D
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

10:47 AM / Jean Sibelius: Swan of Tuonela
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 420490

10:57 AM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance #2
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / CBS/Sony 39435


11:04 AM / Richard Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries
New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / CBS/Sony 37795

11:11 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Suite in D
Tapiola Sinfonietta / Jean-Jacques Kantarow / BIS 1040

11:31 AM / Gabriel Faure: Une Chatelaine en sa Tour
Susan Drake, harp / / Hyperion 66340

11:37 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #88 in G
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / Virgin 91499


12:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: String Quartet: 3rd movement
Oslo String Quartet / CPO 999858

12:06 PM / Joan Trimble: Suite for Strings
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

12:20 PM / Marty O'Donnel/Michael Salvatori: Halo 3: One Final Effort
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

12:25 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 3
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Champs-Elysees Orchestra / Alessandro Moccia / Archiv 4778774

12:50 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 32
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45714


1:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fuer Elise (Bagatelle in a minor)
Bella Davidovich, piano / / Philips 422 268

1:05 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C
John Mack, Oboe / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 443176

1:27 PM / Edvard Grieg: Old Norwegian Romance w/ variations
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 8 557991

1:50 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Concerto in b minor: Finale
Stephen Hough, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / MHS 512071


2:04 PM / Christian Cannabich: Symphony #51 in D
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia / Naxos 8 554340

2:16 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #3 in D
Boston Early Music Soloists / William Malloch / Koch 7037

2:35 PM / Carlos Salzedo: Quietude (a harp prelude)
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80533

2:38 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne: selections
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231


3:01 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 5: Scherzo
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 61434

3:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 8
Esther Budiardjo, piano

3:10 PM / Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

3:22 PM / Franz Rossler: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Concerto Amsterdam / Jaap Schroder / Acanta 43278

3:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Magic Flute: Overture
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47014

3:45 PM / Georges Bizet: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 620


4:01 PM / Girolamo Frescobaldi: Toccata
Jian Wang, cello / Camerata Salzburg / DG 474236

4:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3104

4:26 PM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Argo 430206

4:34 PM / George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 412595

4:49 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Concertgebouw Orch. Amsterdam / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337


5:01 PM / John Playford: The English Dancing Master: medley
Hesperus

5:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3156

5:10 PM / Edvard Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 1
Hagai Shaham, violin / Hyperion 67504

5:32 PM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / EMI 66577

5:35 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances: Nos. 1-3
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Hungaroton 12571

5:46 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Semiramide: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 414407


6:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071723

6:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 10
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / EMI 46734

6:11 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Naxos 572207

6:21 PM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger, oboe / I Musici / Philips 420189

6:34 PM / Gomidas Vartabed: Strolling
Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano / Chamber Players of the Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Eduard Topchjan / Nonesuch 511487

6:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: A Little Night Music
English Concert / Andrew Manze / HMU 907280


7:01 PM / Ernest Chausson: The Time of the Lilacs
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

7:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
National Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich / DG 410519

7:10 PM / Georges Delerue: Day for Night: Chorale
London Sinfonietta / Hugh Wolff / Nonesuch 79405

7:14 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453

7:24 PM / Nicola Matteis: Diverse bizzarrie sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano; Jonathan Cohen, cello; Stefan Maass, lute; Stephan Rath, guitar / Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists / DG 13993

7:30 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1
Maurizio Pollini, piano / / DG 13637

7:34 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong
Vienna Philharmonic / Georg Solti / London 452853


8:01 PM / Dale Kavanagh: Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98401

8:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

8:13 PM / Richard Strauss: The Bourgeois Gentleman (Le bourgeois gentilhomme): Courante
Winterthur Music Collegium / Douglas Boyd / Dabringhaus 9011738

8:17 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Viola Concerto
Stephen Shingles, viola / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430265

8:33 PM / Franz Schubert: To be Sung on the Water
Jorge Bolet, piano / London 414575

8:38 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Danses Concertantes
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 459644


9:01 PM / Gaspar Cassado: Requiebros (Gallantry)
Yuli Turovsky, cello / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Analekta 9897

9:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 6
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Philips 442263

9:14 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Moses Variations
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 437837

9:23 PM / Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Pietari Inkinen / Naxos 572704

9:42 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio "Serenade"
James Galway, flute / RCA 7756


10:01 PM / Arne Eggen: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

10:06 PM / Michael Gandolfi: Plain Song, Fantastic Dances: St. Botolph's Fantasia
Boston Symphony Chamber Players

10:15 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 415671

10:41 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55026

10:52 PM / Claude Debussy: Estampes: Evening in Granada
Llyr Williams, piano / Signum 226


11:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Ballade
Canadian Brass

11:06 PM / Johann Hummel: Fantasia for Viola and Orchestra
Gerard Causse, viola / Montpellier-Moscow Soloists / Gerard Causse / EMI 54817

11:14 PM / Arnold Schoenberg: Suite for Strings: Gavotte
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / John Mauceri / London 448619

11:21 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 11
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5407

11:46 PM / Franz Schubert: Musical Moment No. 1
Paul Lewis, piano

11:52 PM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 13: The Grave
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / EMI 68598


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University