Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Knight Foundation

NOCHE


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, January 23, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Etude #8
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

12:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Adagio in B flat for winds
Holliger Wind Ensemble / Philips 422634

12:10 AM / Luis Milan: Pavane #2
Jordi Savall / / Astree 8535

12:13 AM / Amedee Rasetti: Trio #1 in F
Trio Amedee / MD+G 603 1332

12:37 AM / Gabriel Faure: Cantique de Jean Racine
Cambridge Singers / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / Collegium 109

12:44 AM / Carl Kohaut: Lute Concerto in G
Hopkinson Smith, lute (et al) / Astree 8641


1:00 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Elegy for violin and piano
Ulf Walin & Roland Poentinen / CPO 999 946

1:05 AM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128

1:27 AM / Francesco Guerau: Marionas
Alfred Fernandez, guitar / / LaMaGuido 2044

1:33 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in B
Ensemble 415 / HarmMund 901334

1:47 AM / Paul Creston: Gregorian Chant for Strings
New York Chamber Orchestra / Arthur Lief / Vanguard 107


2:00 AM / Nikolai Medtner: Fairy Tale in E flat
Anya Alexeyev, piano / / Marquis 81359

2:03 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #102 in B flat
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429218

2:29 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: A Summer Day
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7042

2:42 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Suite in A "American"
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky / Naxos 8 557352


3:00 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade #1 in D for flute & guitar
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / / Claves 8304

3:07 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

3:23 AM / Hugo Alfven: Synnove of Solbakken Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Niklas Willen / Naxos 8 557828

3:51 AM / Henry Cowell: Ostinato & Chorale #1
Harry Sargous & Robert Conway / / Crystal 326

3:55 AM / Muzio Clementi: Pastoral Minuet
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 802


4:00 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

4:11 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pigmalion Suite
European Union Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 557490

4:31 AM / Max Bruch: Eight Pieces: #6 "Nachtgesang"
Loren Kitt, clarinet / / Koch 7029

4:37 AM / Hans Werner Henze: Telemanniana
Northwest German Philharmonic / Gerhard Markson / CPO 999 322

4:51 AM / John Corigliano: Voyage
Paul Edmund-Davies, flute / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80421


5:01 AM / Andre Previn: Vocalise
Sylvia McNair, soprano / Sony 62004

5:06 AM / Lita Grier: Renascence: Andante
Mary Stolper, flute / Czech National Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman / Cedille 8001

5:10 AM / Robert Muczynski: Fragments: Reverie
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11105

5:14 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Helene Grimaud, piano / Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra

5:42 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Serenata
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66012


6:01 AM / Joan Trimble: Suite for Strings: Prelude
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

6:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Beautiful Rosemary
Lorin Maazel, violin / RCA 68414

6:08 AM / Nino Rota: Concerto for Strings
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 66279

6:25 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins
David Oistrakh, violin / Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 66472

6:37 AM / Traditional Swiss: The Cuckoo
Budapest Brass Quintet / Schwann 367082

6:40 AM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423089


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ DG 423089

7:06 AM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
I Musici Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8817

7:25 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata for Piano 4-Hands
Sara Hamann, piano / Amy Hamann, piano

7:33 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto for 4 Violins
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

7:40 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Limpid Stream
Julian Lloyd-Weber, cello / London Symphony Orchestra / Maxim Shostakovitch / Philips 434106

7:49 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Vienna Johann Strauss Orch / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 65141


8:01 AM / Serge Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Men's Dance
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80670

8:06 AM / Jean-Joseph Mouret: Rondeau
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Telarc 80341

8:08 AM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 12
London Baroque / HMU 901327

8:15 AM / Frederic Chopin: Variations on "La ci darem la mano"
Emanuel Ax, piano / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Sony 60771

8:34 AM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 423699

8:37 AM / Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Viola Concerto
Victoria Chiang, viola / Baltimore Chamber Orchestra / Markand Thakar / Naxos 572162


9:00 AM / Carl Goldmark: Springtime Overture
Budapest Philharmonic / Andras Korodi / Hungaroton 12552

9:12 AM / Franz Schubert: Moment Musical #3
Michel Dalberto, piano / / Denon 4499

9:14 AM / Franz Schubert: Moment Musical #4
Michel Dalberto, piano / / Denon 4499

9:19 AM / Thomas C. Kelly: Three Pieces for Strings
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Black Box 1003

9:28 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #2 in D
Mikael Helasvuo, flute / Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas / Bis 368

9:49 AM / Georges Bizet: Carmen Suite #1
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80048


10:04 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Bamberg Symphony / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

10:15 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #6 in d minor
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / RCA 60157

10:46 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Dawn on the Moscow River
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 60195

10:53 AM / Henry Litolff: Scherzo
Gerald Robbins, piano / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Genesis 101


11:04 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 415299

11:17 AM / John Field: Piano Concerto #2 in A flat
John O'Conor, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80370

11:50 AM / Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz
Emerson String Quartet / DG 459 151


12:01 PM / Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

12:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasy for Flute and Orchestra
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652

12:12 PM / Cyril Scott: Notturno
Michael Landrum, piano / Dorian 92158

12:17 PM / Louis Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No. 4
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / EMI 79786

12:43 PM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Orchestre National de O.R.T.F. / Jean Martinon / EMI 64276


1:00 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B flat
Apollo's Fire / Eclectra 2047

1:17 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Ma vlast: Blanik
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / LSO Live 0061

1:31 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Concerto in F for 3 pianos
Christoph Eschenbach, piano / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / EMI 47473

1:57 PM / John Dowland: A Fantasy
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8896


2:04 PM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict Overture
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 8316

2:13 PM / Nancy Bloomer Deussen: American Hymn
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Robert Ian Winstin / ERM 6812

2:19 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Trio in e minor "Dumky"
Beaux Arts Trio / Warner 61492

2:56 PM / Juan Dalza: Calata ala spagnola
Piffaro / DG/Archiv 453441


3:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

3:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "The Goldfinch"
Jean-Claude Veilhan, recorder / La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire / Sony 45810

3:16 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Omphale's Spinning Wheel
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414460

3:25 PM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 426263

3:43 PM / Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Virgin 61460


4:01 PM / Giuseppe Tartini: Cello Concerto: Larghetto
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / DG 429098

4:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

4:21 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: An Ayre
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

4:24 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi
Alexei Lubimov, piano; Alexei Zuev, piano / d'un faune) / ECM 2241

4:34 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80413


5:01 PM / Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

5:06 PM / Nicola Matteis: Ground upon a Scotch Humour
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 92153

5:09 PM / John Rutter: Requiem: Pie Jesu
City of London Sinfonia / Stephen Cleobury / EMI 56605

5:14 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet "Joke"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 471327

5:30 PM / John Duarte: Appalachian Dreams: Fantasia
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Teldec 25736

5:35 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 10
Czech Philharmonic / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 7491

5:41 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3: 1st movement
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 45651


6:01 PM / Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 93927

6:06 PM / John Thomas: David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

6:11 PM / Cecile Chaminade: Nocturne
Peter Jacobs, piano / Hyperion 66706

6:18 PM / George Frideric Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435390

6:38 PM / John Playford: Stanes Morris
Les Witches / Alpha 502

6:39 PM / Ottorino Respighi: 3 Botticelli Pictures
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47844


7:01 PM / William Alwyn: Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

7:06 PM / Pierre Sancan: Sonatine for Flute and Piano
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / EMI 56488

7:16 PM / Richard Strauss: The Bourgeois Gentleman (Le bourgeois gentilhomme): Minuet of
Lully / Douglas Boyd / Dabringhaus 9011738

7:20 PM / John Blackwood McEwen: Scottish Rhapsody "Prince Charlie"
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Platt / Cedille 083

7:33 PM / Ola Gjeilo: Phoenix (Agnus Dei)
Phoenix Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5100

7:39 PM / Claude Debussy: Images: Iberia
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80574


8:01 PM / Louis Cahuzac: Cantilene
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064

8:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble / SaintLukes 302

8:26 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Canadian Brass

8:29 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Clarinet Concertino
Giammarco Casani, clarinet / Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922

8:42 PM / Ernesto Nazareth: Apanhei-te, Cavaquinho (I Got You!)
Gaudencio Thiago de Mello, percussion / Quintet of the Americas / MSR 1279

8:46 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 1
I Musici / Philips 412120


9:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Two Romances
Alexander Kniazev, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Warner 62061

9:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

9:19 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Les caracteres de la danse
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 100

9:30 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: The Free Shooter: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

9:41 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8
Cedric Tiberghien, piano / Alina Ibragimova, violin


10:01 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Cinderella: "End of the Fairy Tale"
Neeme Jarvi, conductor / Chandos 8450

10:06 PM / Henry Purcell: King Arthur: Overture and Air
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 66169

10:11 PM / Jon Lord: Disguises: Music for Miriam
Odense Symphony Orchestra / Paul Mann / EMI 90528

10:23 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women and Song
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

10:36 PM / Ricardo Castro: Waltz Amoroso
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano / Cedille 132

10:40 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Concerto for Harp and Orchestra
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80530


11:01 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Alun Francis, conductor / CPO 999063

11:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434306

11:19 PM / Josef Suk: Serenade for Strings
Suk Chamber Orchestra / Josef Suk / Vox 7540

11:48 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 2
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80279


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University