Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron General

Knight Foundation

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, January 17, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Entr'acte fr. Thomas, King of Egypt
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75372

12:05 AM / Hubert Parry: Piano Concerto in F#: maestoso
Piers Lane, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 66820

12:14 AM / Carl Nielsen: Alladin Suite: Movements 2 and 3
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Myung Whun Chung / Bis 247

12:19 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #9 in B
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 554382

12:42 AM / Max Bruch: Romance for Viola & Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / RCA 63292

12:51 AM / Christopher Slaski: Frank Lloyd Wright Suite:
London Symphony Orchestra / Neil Thompson / ASV/Sanct 2149


1:00 AM / Guillaume Morlaye: Est-il douleur cruelle
Paul O'dette, lute / / Astree 7776

1:03 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D
Beznosiuk Flute Quartet / Avie 2108

1:29 AM / Robert Schumann: Von fremden Laendern und Menschen
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

1:30 AM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 3rd Concert in A
Trio Sonnerie / ASV 101

1:49 AM / Carl Reinecke: Ballade
Patrick Gallois, flute / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Fabrice Pierre / Naxos 8 557404


2:00 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso #9 in F
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HarmMund 907015

2:08 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #30 in E flat
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 420 790

2:27 AM / Edward Elgar: Chanson de Matin (Morning Song)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

2:30 AM / Leopold Kozeluch: Symphony in A "Sinfonia Francese"
Suk Chamber Orchestra / Josef Vlach / MD+G 3316

2:56 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Etude #1 for the left hand
Piers Lane, piano / / Hyperion 67037


3:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony #8 in d minor: 3rd mvt
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / EMI 57086

3:10 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E flat
Sorrel Quartet / Chandos 9700

3:34 AM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in F
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907270


4:00 AM / Franz Biebl: Ave Maria
Trinity Choir, Boston / Brian Jones / Dorian 93191

4:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E flat
Midori, violin / North German Radio Symphony / Sony 89488

4:38 AM / Francis Poulenc: Jeanne's Fan: Pastourelle
Pascal Roge, piano / / London 417438

4:40 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #8 in G "Evening"
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 9612


5:01 AM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

5:06 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

5:13 AM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

5:20 AM / Franz Liszt: Forest Murmurs
Nelson Freire, piano / London/Decca 4782728

5:25 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Lily Laskine, harp / Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / Erato 88069

5:42 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Virgin 90761


6:01 AM / Ernest Chausson: Chamber Concerto: Sicilienne
David Lefevre, violin; Alain Lefevre, piano / Alcan Quartet / Analekta 9286

6:06 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata / RCA 63586

6:20 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
La Serenissima / Avie 2063

6:31 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Oboe Sonata
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / Virgin 61495

6:43 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Cordoba
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

6:52 AM / Giles Farnaby: His Humour
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London 417524

6:54 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 9: Allegro
New York Philomusica


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Chandos 6554

7:06 AM / Charles Stanford: Rondo
Gemma Rosefield, cello / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Manze / Hyperion 67859

7:15 AM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Overture
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80424

7:18 AM / Adalbert Gyrowetz: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9791

7:36 AM / Ren Guang: Silver Clouds Chasing the Moon
Jie Chen, piano / Naxos 570602

7:42 AM / Connie Ellisor: Blackberry Winter
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill


8:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

8:06 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

8:12 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 7
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Virgin 70913

8:27 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Andante with Variations
Consortium Classicum / Schwann 310001

8:31 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 4
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648

8:42 AM / John Dowland: Almande
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

8:44 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 2 "Del Fandango"
Quinteto Boccherini / Ensayo 3403


9:00 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: Flute Concerto in G
Masahiro Arita, flute / Bach-Mozart Ensemble Tokyo / Denon 18013

9:13 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Serenade in E
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hungaroton 12357

9:39 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Firebird Suite: Finale
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80625

9:43 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Septet in E flat
French String Trio / EMI 47543


10:04 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7761

10:17 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in C
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 172

10:40 AM / Hubert Parry: An English Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366


11:04 AM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

11:20 AM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #1 in F
Linde Consort / Hans Martin Linde / EMI 47401

11:50 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Turk in Italy Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415363


12:01 PM / Johann Vanhal: Flute Concerto: Rondo
Bruno Meier, flute / Prague Chamber Orchestra / Schwann 311104

12:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 445826

12:09 PM / Nicola Matteis: Ground upon a Scotch Humour
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 92153

12:13 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air
Nicole Henriot-Schweitzer, piano / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 6805

12:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 432177


1:00 PM / Englebert Humperdinck: The Royal Children Overture
Berlin State Opera Orchestra / Arthur Rother / Teldec 844270

1:09 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #2 in b minor
Boston Early Music Soloists / William Malloch / Koch 7037

1:29 PM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: Concert Suite
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8758

1:55 PM / Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance #3
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 419431


2:04 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Double Violin Concerto in G
Monica Huggett, violin/viola / Raglan Baroque Players / Nicholas Kraemer / Virgin 90803

2:14 PM / Ludwig Van Beethoven: Symphony #5 in c minor
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / SDG 717

2:21 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata #2 in D
Mischa Maisky, cello / / DG 471 565

2:47 PM / Gustav Holst: Band Suite #2 in F
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80038


3:01 PM / Henryk Wieniawski: Scherzo-Tarantelle
Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

3:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
James Levine, conductor / DG 439912

3:22 PM / Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

3:33 PM / Johannes Brahms: German Requiem: How lovely are thy dwelling places
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80701

3:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9884


4:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Homesickness
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 449721

4:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Vanessa-Mae, violin / London Mozart Players / Anthony Inglis / EMI 67456

4:11 PM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3173

4:19 PM / Darius Milhaud: Le Carnaval de Londres
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66594

4:49 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 2
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467


5:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

5:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon / L'Aura Soave Cremona / Naive 30518

5:19 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Douglas Boyd / SPCO 1

5:45 PM / John Dowland: Come Away (Come Again)
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80659

5:49 PM / Franz Lehar: Luxembourg
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735


6:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Entry March of the Boyars
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

6:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 12
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447733

6:19 PM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O vos omnes
Robert Shaw Festival Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80531

6:25 PM / Victor Herbert: Cello Concerto No. 2
Gautier Capucon, cello / Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 51903

6:50 PM / Francois Couperin: Les Tricoteuses (The knitters)
Alexandre Tharaud, piano

6:52 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601


7:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

7:06 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

7:10 PM / Enriquez de Valderrabano: Tiento sobre la Pavana real
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / HMU 907316

7:14 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / London 466379

7:36 PM / Ned Rorem: Mountain Song
Mihae Lee, piano / Fenwick Smith, flute / Naxos 559674

7:41 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: A Little Night Music
Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer / Nonesuch 79633


8:01 PM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

8:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Oboes
Celia Nicklin, Barry Davis / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

8:13 PM / U2: MLK
Cantus / Cantus 1212

8:18 PM / Claude Debussy: The Sea "La Mer"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 1024

8:42 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 "Les adieux"
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459634


9:01 PM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

9:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

9:15 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

9:22 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 7 "Midday"
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423098

9:45 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435875


10:01 PM / Franz Liszt: Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Francois-Rene Duchable, piano / EMI 67205

10:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
The Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77366

10:20 PM / Franz Schubert: God is My Shepherd
Choir of New College Oxford / Edward Higginbottom / Erato 21659

10:26 PM / Julius Rontgen: Symphony No. 18
North German Radio Philharmonic / David Porcelijn / CPO 777255

10:51 PM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Souvenir of Havana
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1018


11:01 PM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

11:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Nocturnal Calm
Tafelmusik Chamber Choir / Ivars Taurins / CBC 1155

11:11 PM / Carl Nielsen: The Dream of Gunnar
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9287

11:22 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Trondheim Soloists / Anne-Sophie Mutter / DG 463259

11:36 PM / Lowell Liebermann: Album for the Young: Homage to Alkan
Franziska Huhn, harp / Julie Scolnik, flute

11:39 PM / Max Bruch: Suite on Russian Themes
Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 777385


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University