Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Meaden & Moore

Wayside Furniture

Don Drumm Studios


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, January 16, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Etude #1
Lang Lang, piano / / Telarc 80582

12:03 AM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404

12:28 AM / Selim Palmgren: May Night
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011

12:32 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A
Shlomo Mintz, violin / / Avie 2057

12:54 AM / Hendrik Andriessen: Aria for Oboe and Strings
Henk Swinnen, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Thierry Fischer / NM Classic 92066


1:00 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Sleeping Beauty: Ballade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Virgin 91494

1:04 AM / Henriette Bosmans: String Quartet: lento
Utrecht String Quartet / NM 98020

1:08 AM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
Pierre-Alain Volondat / / Naxos 8 553741

1:13 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in E flat
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1121

1:34 AM / Niels Gade: Solitude of the Woods
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999 362

1:41 AM / Jakob Lauffensteiner: Lute Suite in D
Joachim Held, lute / / Haenssler 98 232


2:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Donald Johanos / Analogue 006

2:08 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento in Bb for piano trio
Steven Lubin, piano / Mozartean Players / HarmMund 907033

2:32 AM / Nino Rota: Sonata for flute and harp
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

2:46 AM / Ned Rorem: Spring Music: Bagatelle
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438 866

2:49 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B flat: allegro
Paul Meyer, Clarinet / Carmina Quartet / Denon 78801


3:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: String Concerto in E flat
La Stravaganza / Denon 78933

3:10 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony #1 in C
Philharmonia Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 92191

3:36 AM / Karl Blomdahl: The Wakeful Night: adagio
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715

3:42 AM / Agustin Millares Torres: Variations for clarinet & orchestra
Radovan Cavallin, clarinet / Bela Bartok Orchestra / Jose Brito Lopez / Discan 236

3:56 AM / Sigismondo d'India: Voi dissi
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / Erato 23418


4:00 AM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony #1 in E flat: finale
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 422 996

4:08 AM / C P E Bach: Flute Concerto in d minor
Christoph Huntgeburth, flute / Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901803

4:30 AM / E J Moeran: String Quartet #1: andante
Vanbrugh Quartet / ASV 1045

4:35 AM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth suite #2
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557166

4:52 AM / Charles-Marie Widor: Romance
Raymond Meylan, flute / Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Felix Prohaska / Vanguard 10010


5:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

5:06 AM / Heino Eller: 5 Pieces for String Orchestra
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8525

5:22 AM / Chen Yi: Written on a Rainy Night
Chanticleer / Teldec 24570

5:27 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / RCA 60718

5:46 AM / Franz Schubert: Grand Duo: Finale
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423655


6:01 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9567

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

6:10 AM / Giya Kancheli: Bridges to Bach
Gidon Kremer, violin; Dita Krenberga, flute; Justina Gelgotaite, oboe; Reinut Tepp, piano; Andrei Pushkarev, vibraphone / Kremerata Baltica / Nonesuch 528982

6:19 AM / Gustav Holst: A Moorside Suite
Howard Dunn, conductor / Reference 39

6:35 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 7
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos / Philips 426264

6:39 AM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Ondrej Lenard, conductor / Naxos 550411


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Naxos 550411

7:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Menuet antique
Pierre Boulez, conductor / DG 2121

7:14 AM / Roland Dyens: Tango en skai
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

7:18 AM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403

7:31 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1
Robert Mann, violin / Sony 60598


8:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1: Gavotte
National Symphony of Ireland / Stefan Sanderling / Naxos 550644

8:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674

8:10 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Berlin Philharmonic / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

8:19 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite
La Stravaganza / Denon 9398

8:38 AM / Anonymous: A Worcester Ladymass: Dulciflua tua memoria
Trio Mediaeval / ECM 2166

8:41 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Bis 1305


9:00 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Janna Hymes / WKSU 011

9:18 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt"
The Igor Oistrakh Trio / MCA 10209

9:37 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Nocturne
Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman / MMG/Vox 7118

9:44 AM / Joaquim Serra: Rural Impressions
El Valles Symphony Orchestra / Salvador Brotons / Naxos 8 555871


10:04 AM / Johann Hasse: Flute Concerto in G
Laurence Dean, flute / Hanover Court Orchestra / Christoph 77228

10:13 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / SDG 717

10:28 AM / Jules Massenet: Meditation from Thais
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

10:33 AM / Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto #1 in D
Hermann Baumann, horn / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 422346

10:51 AM / Edvard Grieg: Five Lyric Pieces
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80872


11:04 AM / J S Bach: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60680

11:07 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D
Thomas Zehetmair, violin / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Teldec 44944

11:46 AM / Darius Milhaud: La Cheminee du roi Rene
Scandinavian Wind Quintet / Paula 58


12:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

12:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta

12:24 PM / Franz Schubert: Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

12:30 PM / Lille Soderlundh: Concertino
Alf Nilsson, oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

12:45 PM / Lukas Foss: For Aaron
Boston Symphony Chamber Players


1:00 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Abu Hassan Overture
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5154

1:05 PM / Christoph Gluck: Don Juan Ballet - Suite (1)
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45980

1:19 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #103 in E flat "Drum Roll"
Orchestra of St Lukes / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80282

1:48 PM / Manuel De Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Suite #2
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Hege / WKSU 090314


2:04 PM / Johann Stamitz: Mannheim Symphony in B-flat
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong / Naxos 8 553194

2:14 PM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini Overture
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 010

2:25 PM / Heikki Suolahti: Sinfonia piccola
Symphony Orchestra Vivo / Kari Tikka / Valio 01

2:49 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata #15 in C
Evgeni Koroliov, piano / / Haenssler 98 468


3:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Valenciana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / Decca 467687

3:06 PM / Scott Joplin: Maple Leaf Rag
Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar / Centaur 2163

3:10 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 3
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77010

3:20 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Susan Palma, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427677

3:47 PM / Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 7047


4:01 PM / Francis Poulenc: Three Improvisations
Pascal Roge, piano / London/Decca 425862

4:06 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Benjamin Zander / Telarc 80599

4:25 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 2: Giga
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Bis 1972

4:31 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Sinfonia No. 6 "La casa del diavolo" ("House of the Devil")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

4:51 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 46274


5:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Reflections in the Water
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

5:06 PM / Eduard Tubin: Estonian Dance Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank

5:18 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet: 4th movement
Geraldine Walther, viola; Ronald Thomas, cello; Charles Chandler, double bass; William VerMeulen, horn; Dennis Godburn, bassoon / Joseph Silverstein, violin / Music@Menlo 20052

5:27 PM / Samuel Wesley: Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9823

5:46 PM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: Almayne
Musica Dolce Ensemble / Bis 305

5:49 PM / Antonin Dvorak: My Home Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London 417597


6:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 1
Maria Bergmann, piano / Hanssler 93081

6:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Semiramide: Overture
Jaime Laredo, conductor / Nimbus 5078

6:19 PM / Antonin Reicha: 18 Variations on "Se vuol ballare" from The Marriage of Figaro
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / / CBS/Sony 44568

6:38 PM / Aaron Copland: Outdoor Overture
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3140

6:49 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto Polonaise
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302


7:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

7:06 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

7:12 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 1: Finale
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 93101

7:22 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 6
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626

7:35 PM / Ernesto Lecuona: Evening Prelude
Kathryn Stott, piano / EMI 56803

7:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 42817


8:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

8:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 48161

8:10 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 1
Combattimento Consort, conductor

8:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 25
Rudolf Buchbinder, piano / RCA 87510

8:32 PM / Yann Tiersen: Amelie: Waltz of the Monsters
Duo Transatlantique

8:36 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 44650

8:42 PM / Jean Sibelius: Lemminkainen and the Maidens
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / EMI 65176


9:01 PM / Adolphe Adam: Giselle: selections
Royal Opera House Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 433007

9:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Markus Klinko, harp / Paris Opera Ensemble / EMI 54884

9:18 PM / Francois Couperin: La Couperin
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67480

9:24 PM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80378

9:46 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Adagio with Variations
Mischa Maisky, cello / Orchestra of Paris / Semyon Bychkov / DG 435781


10:01 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Sonatina: 2nd movement
Andrea Lieberknecht, flute / Dabringhaus 9051540

10:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Explosions Polka
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80098

10:09 PM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo No. 3
Helene Grimaud, piano / Erato 14350

10:17 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 15296

10:39 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Elijah: Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains
Cantus / Cantus 1212

10:43 PM / Max Reger: Flute Serenade
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Claves 8104


11:01 PM / Felix Godefroid: Concert Study
Valerie Milot, harp / Analekta 9974

11:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 4
Stephen Hough, piano / Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

11:32 PM / George Frideric Handel: Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

11:38 PM / Emil Waldteufel: Estudiantina
Salon Orchestra Cologne / RCA 69295

11:48 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8330


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University