Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Meaden & Moore

Lehmans


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, January 9, 2013

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Capriccio in E flat
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064

12:02 AM / Egberto Gismonte: Palhaco
Aureole / Koch 7433

12:08 AM / Gerald Finzi: Prelude
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / David Hill / Naxos 8 570417

12:13 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #1 in E flat
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

12:42 AM / Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

12:46 AM / C P E Bach: Sonatina in E
Miklos Spanyi, tangent piano / Concerto Armonico / Bis 1097


1:00 AM / Frank Bridge: The Sea: Moonlight
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8473

1:06 AM / Ferdinand Ries: Octet in f minor (1816)
Consortium Classicum / CPO 999 745

1:28 AM / Stanley Myers: Cavatina
John Williams, guitar / Studio Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 89141

1:31 AM / Richard Diciedue: Horn Concerto
Meir Rimon, horn / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 510

1:50 AM / Anatoly Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8783


2:00 AM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: At Night
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8413

2:09 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet in E flat
Meliora String Quartet / Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80142

2:41 AM / Josef Myslivecek: Violin Concerto #4
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin / Brandenburg Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66840


3:00 AM / Maurice Durufle: Notre Pere
St. John's College Choir / Christopher Robinson / Nimbus 5599

3:02 AM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

3:30 AM / George Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5068

3:40 AM / Edvard Grieg: Intermezzo in a minor
Truls Mork & Jean-Yves Thibaudet / EMI 62507

3:45 AM / Giovanni Sammartini: Symphony in d minor
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557298


4:00 AM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso #5 in D
Combattimento / Jan Willem de Vriend / NM Classic 92019

4:17 AM / Joseph Jongen: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

4:38 AM / Francis Poulenc: Cello Sonata: cavatine
Nash Ensemble / Hyperion 67255

4:45 AM / Christoph Gluck: Don Juan Ballet - Suite (4)
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 53119

4:56 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Ruralia Hungarica #1
Markus Pawlik, piano / / Naxos 8 553332


5:01 AM / Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite: Aubade and Merry Doll
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166

5:06 AM / Robert Parson: Ave Maria
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 107

5:11 AM / Traditional: The Turnip Tune
Ensemble Polaris

5:16 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 8
Rudolf Serkin, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 410035

5:42 AM / Franz Schubert: German Dances and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452


6:01 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto Grosso: March
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5019

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp / Lyon National Orchestra / Jun Markl / Naxos 572675

6:16 AM / Samuel Barber: To be sung on the water
Conspirare / Craig Hella Johnson

6:21 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 6
Smithsonian Chamber Players / DHM 77159

6:42 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 20
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 47195

6:45 AM / Christoph Nichelmann: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin / Berlin 1025


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Ivan Moravec, piano / / Nonesuch 79146

7:06 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
National Philharmonic / Richard Bonynge / London 433864

7:18 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Grande Serenade: Finale
Bill Zito, guitar / Louise Schulman, viola / Dorian 92138

7:24 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for 2 flutes and 2 oboes
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 413788

7:35 AM / Armstrong Gibbs: Almayne (English 17th-century air)
Guildhall Strings / Robert Salter / Hyperion 67093

7:41 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Sonnerie / Monica Huggett / Avie 2171


8:01 AM / Louis Cahuzac: Cantilene
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064

8:06 AM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Folk Tune
Richard Studt, conductor / Naxos 553106

8:11 AM / Amy Beach: Theme and Variations
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

8:35 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
Janine Jansen, violin / Mahler Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Harding / London/Decca 4780651

8:46 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91112


9:00 AM / Antonin Dvorak: "My Home" Overture
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80173

9:11 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Grand Duo Concertant in E flat
Pierre-Andre Taillard, clarinet / / HarmMund 905254

9:31 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Miguel Gomez Martinez / London 417199

9:51 AM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #2 in D
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80594


10:04 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Botticelli Triptych
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309

10:23 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #5 in B flat
Basel Symphony Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / SO Basel 01

10:34 AM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #1 in C
Boston Early Music Soloists / William Malloch / Koch 7037

10:57 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces: At the Cradle
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890


11:04 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in B flat
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / CRD 3410

11:13 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Romance for Violin & Orchestra
Sergiu Luca, violin / St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Nonesuch 79052

11:26 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #76 in d minor
Tatrai Quartet / Hungaroton 12812

11:46 AM / Hector Berlioz: Rob Roy Overture
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 8316


12:01 PM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

12:06 PM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Swedish Radio Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46668

12:20 PM / George Frideric Handel: Recorder Sonata No. 2
Amarillis / Ambroisie 9910

12:27 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 1
John Williams, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Groves / Sony 45610

12:51 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia for Strings
Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon / Archiv 6728


1:00 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Mazeppa: Cossack Dance
Bamberg Symphony / Janos Furst / MMG/Vox 5079

1:06 PM / Claude Debussy: First Rhapsody
Emma Johnson, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / ASV 8505

1:15 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #24 in c minor
John O'Conor, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80306

1:44 PM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Symphony "A Night in the Tropics"
Hot Springs Festival Orchestra / Richard Rosenberg / Naxos 8 559320


2:04 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Scherzo Waltz
French National Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 88018

2:10 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #71 in B flat
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66526

2:44 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Warner 62190

2:50 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / SDG 717


3:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: String Quartet: Vivace
Sibelius Academy Quartet / Finlandia 40872

3:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
John Williams, guitar / Sony 89141

3:10 PM / Franz Liszt: Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)
Michael Landrum, piano / Dorian 92158

3:16 PM / Benjamin Godard: Suite of 3 Pieces
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652

3:29 PM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Cho-Liang Lin, violin / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Sony 42315


4:01 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Sonata a 7
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Nimbus 7012

4:06 PM / Johann Muthel: Polonaise for Two Violins and Cello
Musica Alta Ripa / Dabringhaus 3090452

4:09 PM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Cancion del carretero
Mirian Conti, piano

4:15 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
National French Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Naive 4971

4:48 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickhox / Chandos 9593


5:01 PM / Anonymous: Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork

5:06 PM / Emil Waldteufel: The Skaters Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

5:14 PM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 3
Paul Lewis, piano

5:27 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Waltz Fantasie
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 1075

5:37 PM / Francisco de la Torre: Danza Alta
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90901

5:41 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422390


6:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

6:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Fountains
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67341

6:12 PM / Edouard Lalo: Norwegian Rhapsody
ORTF Orchestra / Jean Martinon / DG 437371

6:26 PM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Michigan State Symphonic Band / Keith Brion / Delos 3101

6:31 PM / Xavier Montsalvatge: Poema Concertante
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / North German Radio Philharmonic / Celso Antunes / Hanssler 98642

6:45 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 7
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447733


7:01 PM / Carl Reinecke: Trio for Piano, Oboe and Horn: Adagio
Klavier 11050 / Hanssler 98642

7:06 PM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3099

7:17 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: Granada
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

7:25 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rondo for Cello
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Berlin Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / Sony 42206

7:33 PM / Carlos Salzedo: Suite of Dances: Seguidilla
Floraleda Sacchi, harp / London/Decca 4763856

7:36 PM / Manuel de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10694


8:01 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

8:06 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
James Galway, flute / Royal Philharmonic / Myung Whun Chung / RCA 60917

8:09 PM / Henry Purcell: Fantasia No. 10
Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2591

8:14 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 97
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5199

8:40 PM / Alec Wilder: Suite for Piano 1: Movement 5
John Noel Roberts, piano / Albany 1294

8:43 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / DG 4764211


9:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Three Poetic Waltzes
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

9:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Patrick Gallois, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437839

9:13 PM / Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana: Beauteous art thou made/Praise the Lord, O Jer=
usalem / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

9:20 PM / Alessandro Marcello: Trumpet Concerto
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 10788

9:32 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 445517

9:39 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 2
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 55348


10:01 PM / Jules Massenet: The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Anthony Ross, cello / Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

10:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Minuet
Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp / Sony 37216

10:09 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Grand Cello Concerto "Concerto militaire": 3rd movement
Jerome Pernoo, cello / Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4776403

10:31 PM / Aaron Copland: Dance from Jalisco
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

10:35 PM / Frederic Chopin: Scherzo No. 2
Simon Trpceski, piano / EMI 75586

10:46 PM / Eric Whitacre: The River Cam
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / London Symphony Orchestra / Eric Whitacre / London/Decca 16636


11:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: 1st Minuet for Strings
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

11:06 PM / Ola Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Phoenix Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5100

11:11 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502

11:23 PM / Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

11:44 PM / Jean Sibelius: Pohjola's Daughter
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Chandos 8965


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University