Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron Children's Hospital

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.

Akron BioInnovation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, December 31, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: Kyrie
Lionheart / Koch 7513

12:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #30 in E flat
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 420 790

12:23 AM / Gabriel Faure: AprŠs un rˆve
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 62507

12:27 AM / Henry Cowell: Concerto Grosso for flute, oboe,
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282

12:53 AM / Edward German: Romeo and Juliet: pastorale
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Adrian Leaper / Marco Polo 8 223419


1:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Un barque sur l'ocean
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / / HarmMund 901811

1:08 AM / Frederic Hand: Elegy for a King
Andrew Schulman, guitar / / Centaur 2049

1:12 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #1 in A
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

1:40 AM / Jerre Tanner: Wedding Duet
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Szymon Kawalla / VMM 3016

1:50 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #20 in G
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / / Haenssler 98 203


2:00 AM / Leo Brouwer: Cradle Song
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

2:04 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in C
Europa Galante / Virgin 45421

2:24 AM / Nino Rota: Elegia
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Arcata Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Haenssler 98 467

2:27 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #29 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80165

2:56 AM / Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin: Water-weed
Yin Chengzong, piano / / Naxos 8 554499


3:00 AM / Johan Svendsen: Last Year I Tended the Goats
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / La Vergne 260748

3:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat (1823)
Leipzig String Quartet / MD+G 307 1057

3:34 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Cello Concerto: allegro
Janos Starker, cello / Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / Naxos 8 559158

3:38 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632


4:00 AM / Peter Schickele: At John Burroughs' Grave
Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505

4:07 AM / Julius Roentgen: Wind Serenade in A
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92035

4:36 AM / Aaron Copland: The City: New England Countryside
Eos Orchestra / Jonathan Sheffer / Telarc 80583

4:41 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #6 in G
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar / Tokyo String Quartet / RCA 60421


5:01 AM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

5:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 64291

5:19 AM / Richard Strauss: Joyous in May (Frohlich im Maien)
Bavarian Radio Chorus

5:24 AM / Johann Stamitz: Trumpet Concerto
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420203

5:41 AM / Robert Schumann: Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen)
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 11458


6:01 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: March
Orchestral Ensemble of Paris / John Nelson / Virgin 45532

6:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini / Teldec 98442

6:17 AM / Traditional Swedish: Polonaise
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 92153

6:22 AM / Fela Sowande: African Suite
National Arts Centre Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5135

6:48 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 5
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Denon 73326

7:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5404

7:13 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Seville
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

7:21 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Karl Leister, clarinet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422390

7:51 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr


8:01 AM / Henri Duparc: Chanson Triste
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

8:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / London 425425

8:13 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Rodolfo Richter, violin / B'Rock Baroque Orchestra / Etcetera 1429

8:23 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893

8:41 AM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8756


9:00 AM / Johann Strauss Jr: Roses from the South
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert Von Karajan / DG 410022

9:11 AM / Johann Peter: String Quintet #6 in E flat
US / American Moravian Chamber Ensemble / New World 80507

9:22 AM / Muzio Clementi: Piano Concerto in C
Ivan Drenikov, piano / Sofia Chamber Orchestra / Vasil Kazandzhiev / Fidelio 1833

9:44 AM / Hector Berlioz: Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80606


10:04 AM / Etienne Mehul: The Supposed Treasure Overture
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5185

10:10 AM / Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto #4 in G
Lukas Hagen, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Profil 07015

10:31 AM / Erik Satie: Intimate & Secret Pieces
Pierre Laniau, guitar / / EMI 49093

10:39 AM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F
Concerto Italiano / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Astree 30412


11:04 AM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade #1 in C
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Carl Nicol / Christoph 74506

11:15 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #5 in D "Reformation"
Bamberg Symphony / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 60391

11:44 AM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512336

11:55 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
I Musici / Philips 416288


12:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

12:06 PM / Henry Purcell: Distressed Innocence
Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90309

12:17 PM / Frederic Chopin: Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Eldar Nebolsin, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572335

12:33 PM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 42429

12:46 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Trumpet and Violin
Friedemann Immer, trumpet / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 419633


1:00 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Russlan and Ludmila Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80378

1:06 PM / Josef Suk: String Serenade in E
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Chandos 9640

1:37 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Var. on "Ah! vous dirai-je maman
Andre Previn, piano / / CBS/Sony 39436

1:45 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Saugefleurie
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 090321


2:04 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Journey to Rheims Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti / EMI 47118

2:13 PM / Joseph Haydn: Oboe Concerto in C
Pamela Pecha, oboe / Symphony Orchestra of Russia / Paul Freeman / Pro Arte 3473

2:35 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song Without Words in D
Simca Heled, cello / / Classico 389

2:41 PM / Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite
Lone Star Wind Orchestra / Eugene Corporon / Naxos 8 570968


3:01 PM / Heikki Aaltoila: The Wedding Waltz
Leif Segerstam, conductor / Ondine 824

3:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Heinz Holliger, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

3:15 PM / Anonymous: Greensleeves
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

3:18 PM / Friedrich Ernst Fesca: Symphony No. 2
NDR Radio Philharmonic / Frank Beermann / CPO 999869

3:45 PM / Jennifer Higdon: String Poetic: Nocturne
Jennifer Koh, violin / Cedille 103

3:50 PM / Franz Berwald: Play of the Elves
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Brilliant 93699


4:01 PM / Francois Couperin: La Verneuille
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

4:06 PM / Alessandro Stradella: Trumpet Sinfonia "Il Barcheggio"
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / Orchestra of St. Luke's / John Nelson / Sony 46672

4:12 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 2: Giga
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Bis 1972

4:18 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 433072

4:50 PM / Franz von Suppe: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 463185


5:01 PM / Dale Kavanagh: Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98401

5:06 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / RCA 7754

5:10 PM / George Gershwin: Cuban Overture
Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra / Jeff Tyzik

5:22 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo
Midori, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Philips 420943

5:29 PM / Pierre Phalese: Suite of Common Branles
Ensemble Doulce Memoire / Dorian 90261

5:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 12
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 431683


6:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite: Sousedska
Padua Chamber Ensemble / David Golub / Arabesque 6697

6:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 1
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Erato 45981

6:18 PM / Francis Edward Bache: Piano Concerto
Howard Shelley, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67595

6:43 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

6:46 PM / Leonora Duarte: Sinfonia No. 6
Fretwork

6:50 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050


7:01 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Algerian Suite: French March
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

7:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Bruno Canino, piano / Lynn Harrell, cello / London/Decca 2334

7:10 PM / Jaromir Weinberger: Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595

7:20 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 429757

7:46 PM / Carlos Salzedo: Bolero
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

7:51 PM / Emil Waldteufel: Estudiantina
Salon Orchestra Cologne / RCA 69295


8:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

8:06 PM / Thoinot Arbeau (publ.): The Candlestick Branle
New York Renaissance Band / Arabesque 6514

8:09 PM / Francis Poulenc: Concert champetre: Finale
Filarmonica '900 / Jan Latham-Koenig / Avie 2135

8:18 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto (Storm at Sea)
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti

8:25 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltz
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 439518

8:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 1
Claudio Arrau, piano / Philips 422405


9:01 PM / Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 3: 4th movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 793

9:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 3rd movement
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Oehms 525

9:23 PM / Leo Delibes: Sylvia: Pizzicati
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

9:28 PM / George Gershwin: 2nd Rhapsody
Michael Tilson Thomas, piano / San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas / RCA 68931

9:47 PM / Darius Milhaud: Scaramouche
Branford Marsalis, sax / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Sony 89251


10:01 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet: Scherzo
James Ehnes, violin / Seattle Chamber Music Society / Onyx 4060

10:06 PM / William Kroll: Banjo and Fiddle
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

10:10 PM / Giovanni Gabrieli: Sonata XIII
Empire Brass & Friends / Telarc 80553

10:14 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3091

10:36 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Madame Butterfly: One Fine Day
Mirella Freni, soprano / Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / London 467632

10:42 PM / Reynaldo Hahn: The Ball of Beatrice d'Este
Paris Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat / EMI 47647


11:01 PM / Marin Marais: Caprice and Fantasy
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4638

11:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Barber of Seville: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

11:14 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy
Itzhak Perlman, violin / New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / DG 437737

11:27 PM / Jean Francaix: L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)
Albrecht Mayer, oboe / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Mathias Monius / London/Decca 4782564

11:45 PM / Franz Waxman: Auld Lang Syne Variations
Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer / Nonesuch 79657


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University