Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Hospice of the Western Reserve

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, December 30, 2012

5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


4:00 AM / Edvard Grieg: The First Meeting
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890

4:04 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Trio #1 in F
Munich Piano Trio / Calig 50843

4:31 AM / Simon Jeffes: Perpetuum Mobile
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 425218

4:36 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Clarinet Concerto #2 in E flat
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Dresden State Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / EMI 747351


5:00 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto after Corelli #2 in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907261

5:10 AM / Johann Cramer: Piano Concerto #7 in E
Howard Shelley, piano / London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 10005

5:36 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade #1 in D for flute & guitar
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / / Claves 8304

5:43 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sonatina #5 in F
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / / Astoria 87015

5:52 AM / Frederick Delius: Summer Night on the River
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 557143


6:01 AM / Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Bell' Alma Duo

6:06 AM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

6:22 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Musical Moments: No. 5
Xiayin Wang, piano / Chandos 10724

6:27 AM / Peter Warlock: Serenade to Frederick Delius
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / EMI 47812

6:38 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419407


7:01 AM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

7:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80361

7:18 AM / Edvard Grieg: Homeward
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 57296

7:22 AM / Erik Tulindberg: Violin Concerto
Jorma Rahkonen, violin / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / YLE 9705

7:43 AM / Paquito D'Rivera: Wapango
Caracas Clarinet Quartet

7:48 AM / Gaspar Sanz: Marizapolos
Waverly Consort / Waverly 14002

7:51 AM / Franz Lehar: Eva
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735


8:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano / Telarc 80040

8:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel / Vanguard 4037

8:16 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Berlin Philharmonic / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

8:24 AM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8842

8:37 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8575


9:01 AM / Gustav Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
Claudius Tanski, piano / Dabringhaus 9121489

9:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80334

9:13 AM / Lille Soderlundh: Concertino
Alf Nilsson, oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

9:27 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Gadfly: Romance
Orchestra of Belgian Radio & TV / Jose Serebrier / RCA 6603

9:34 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 5
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648

9:43 AM / Bohuslav Martinu: Film en Miniature: Carillon
Lada Valesova, piano / Avie 2142

9:45 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 3
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403


10:01 AM / Henry Cowell: Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / KOCH 7282

10:06 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Mississippi Guitar Quartet / Centaur 2624

10:13 AM / Charles Villiers Stanford: Beati Quorum Via
His Majestie's Clerkes / Anne Heider / Cedille 8001

10:18 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1
Beaux Arts Trio / Warner 61492

10:51 AM / Heinrich Marschner: The Falconer's Bride
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Alfred Walter / MarcoPolo 223342


11:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 1: Andante
New York Philomusica / Robert Johnson

11:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 434122

11:17 AM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Cancion del carretero
Mirian Conti, piano

11:22 AM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

11:38 AM / Aaron Copland: Mexican Landscape
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

11:42 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: Concerto for 2 Flutes and Orchestra
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Orchestra of the Mozarteum / Jean-Pierre Rampal / Sony 45930


12:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #1 in E "Spring"
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon / Sony 51352

12:10 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Don Quixote Suite
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

12:28 PM / J S Bach: Prelude and Fugue in a minor
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 570291

12:39 PM / William Boyce: Overture #12 "New Year Ode 1767"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 6541

12:46 PM / George Frederich Handel: Violin Sonata in F
Andrew Manze, violin / / HarmMund 907259


1:00 PM / Anton Aufschnaiter: Serenade #1 in G
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 999 457

1:07 PM / Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata #2 in G
John Holloway Trio / Naxos 8 557248

1:15 PM / Jacques-Christian Naudot: Recorder Concerto in C
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Koch 1061

1:26 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Castor & Pollux Suite
Southwest German Radio Orchestra / Sylvain Cambreling / Haenssler 93 018

1:44 PM / Charles Avison: Concerto Grosso #12 in D
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBC 5061


2:00 PM / Benjamin Britten: Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Roger Nierenberg / WKSU 030

2:10 PM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto #2 in B flat
Peter Serkin, piano / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw / Pro Arte 336


3:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Ballet Music #2
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / EMI 54873

3:07 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #34 in C
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80190

3:30 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet #10 in E flat
Talich Quartet / WKSU 090222


4:00 PM / Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid Suite
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 950115

4:22 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 050917

4:43 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Grosse Fuge
Chiara String Quartet / WKSU 080504


5:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: From Olden Times: Intrada
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 10614

5:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31
Awadagin Pratt, piano / EMI 55290

5:28 PM / Charles Gounod: Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

5:32 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Viola d'amore and Lute
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92132

5:46 PM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170


6:01 PM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
ASV 2065 / Telarc 80170

6:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 414407

6:15 PM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

6:22 PM / Hubert Parry: Lady Radnor's Suite
Adrian Leaper, conductor / Naxos 550331

6:39 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite
La Stravaganza / Denon 9398


7:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 417795

7:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Xerxes: Act I: Largo
James Galway, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 61928

7:10 PM / Passereau: Il est bel et bon
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London 807

7:13 PM / Louis Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No. 4
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / EMI 79786

7:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80203


8:01 PM / Angelo Notari: Canzone
Ensemble del Riccio / Concerto 2017

8:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449515

8:14 PM / Richard Danielpour: In the Arms of the Beloved: Arietta
Jaime Laredo, violin / Iris Chamber Orchestra / Michael Stern / Arabesque 6767

8:26 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Romantic Pieces
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Philips 416158

8:40 PM / Juan de Lienas: Credidi
Chanticleer / Teldec 48556

8:48 PM / Gerald Finzi: Eclogue
Martin Jones, piano / English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7010


9:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Starlight Express: Waltz
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

9:06 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Saturn
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 417553

9:16 PM / Agustin Barrios: Un sueno en la floresta
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

9:25 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Janine Jansen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 475011

9:41 PM / Mario Armengol: Matinal
Baltazar Juarez, harp / Isabelle Perrin, harp / Quindecim 194

9:46 PM / Ola Gjeilo: Dark Night of the Soul
Alison Chaney, soprano; Ola Gjeilo, piano / Phoenix Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5100


10:01 PM / Frederick Delius: Irmelin Prelude
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

10:06 PM / Ennio Morricone: The Mission: Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Virgin 90567

10:20 PM / Joaquin Turina: The Bullfighter's Prayer
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 431680

10:30 PM / Tauno Pylkkanen: Summer Scenes
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari / YLE 9803

10:43 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

10:49 PM / Ferdinando Carulli: Nocturne for Flute and Guitar
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Sony 42130


11:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Romanza Andaluza
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449923

11:06 PM / Simon Jeffes: "Still Life" at the Penguin Cafe: Prelude and Yodel
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 425218

11:11 PM / Harold Budd: In Delius' Sleep
Harold Budd, piano / Zeitgeist

11:17 PM / Max Reger: Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta

11:44 PM / Gregorio Allegri: Miserere
Thomas Herford, soprano / Choir of New College Oxford / Edward Higginbottom / Erato 14634


5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University