Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Northeast Ohio Medical University

Akron General


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, December 3, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Suite Caracteristique: Pastorale
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553857

12:06 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

12:27 AM / Maurice Ravel: Valley of the Bells
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / / HarmMund 901811

12:33 AM / J S Bach: Concerto in a minor
Lisa Beznosiuk, flute / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 413731

12:55 AM / Nicolo Paganini: Cantabile
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810


1:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Requiem: In paradisum
St. Cecelia National Academy Choir & Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 459 365

1:04 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Venus
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80743

1:14 AM / William Walton: Touch her soft lips and part
English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / BBC 0041

1:16 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata #2 in E flat
Ulf Walin & Roland Poentinen / CPO 999 946

1:39 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayeneh: Lullaby
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 773

1:45 AM / Johann Peter: String Quintet #2 in A
US / American Moravian Chamber Ensemble / New World 80507


2:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Overture (Suite) from Rodrigo
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 67053

2:17 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra / MD+G 301 1000

2:46 AM / Donald Tovey: Air for Strings
Ulster Orchestra / George Vass / Toccata 0038

2:49 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue #23
Keith Jarrett, piano / / ECM 1469

2:55 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Bogoroditse Devo
Coro / Mark Griffiths / Dal Segno 600


3:00 AM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: "The Lute Song"
London Symphony Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / Collins 10192

3:05 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniele Gatti / HarmMund 907381

3:26 AM / Alexander Agricola: Cecus no judicat de coloribus
Piffaro / Dorian 90312

3:31 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #48 in C "Maria Theresia"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 7041


4:00 AM / J S Bach: Little Prelude in D
Beatrice Berthold, piano / / Labor 7079

4:02 AM / Louis Spohr: Symphony #6 in G "Historical"
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Orfeo 94841

4:29 AM / David Fanshawe: Serenata (Mother & Child)
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Gavin Sutherland / ASV/Sanct 2149

4:32 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #19 in F
John O'Conor, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80285


5:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 8 (No. 9): Allegro
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 473689

5:06 AM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 575

5:15 AM / Christmas Music: Christmas Waltzes
Boston Pops Orchestra / Keith Lockhart / RCA 63252

5:21 AM / Celedonio Romero: Suite Andaluza
Angel Romero, guitar / Telarc 80213

5:40 AM / Vincent d'Indy: Souvenirs
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Rumon Gamba / Chandos 10464


6:01 AM / Franz Xaver Scharwenka: Spanish Serenade (Spanisches Standchen)
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67565

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Sarabande
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 417611

6:12 AM / Samuel Barber: Agnus Dei
Conspirare / Craig Hella Johnson

6:22 AM / Max Bruch: Suite on Russian Themes
Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 777385

6:42 AM / Anonymous: O Come, O Come Emmanuel; The Shepherds
Frank Wallace, guitar / Gyre 10092

6:47 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80361


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Telarc 80361

7:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 427770

7:30 AM / Traditional: Christmas Medley
James Galway, flute / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / James Galway / RCA 5888

7:39 AM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 6
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 439937

7:52 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / James Levine / DG 7189


8:01 AM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

8:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60726

8:10 AM / Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana: Iam hiems transiit/Nisi Dominus
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

8:17 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8777

8:42 AM / Vladimir Rebikov: Christmas Tree: Waltz
Eteri Andjaparidze, piano / Naxos 553461

8:46 AM / Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449900


9:00 AM / Johann Pachelbel: 5-part Suite (Partie) in G
London Baroque / HarmMund 941539

9:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7015

9:22 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude #3 in F
Lang Lang, piano / / CBS/Sony 548960

9:25 AM / Robert Schumann: Violin Concerto in d minor
Joshua Bell, violin / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 444811

9:54 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: The 3 Wonders
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Enrique Batiz / Naxos 8 550726


10:04 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Concerto in E
La Stravaganza / Denon 78933

10:22 AM / Leon Jessel: Parade of the Tin Soldiers
Cincinnati Pops / John Morris Russell / Fanfare 001

10:26 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata in F
Richard Goode, piano / / Nonesuch 79831

10:51 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 435 766


11:04 AM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / (Sir) Georg Solti / London 414488

11:16 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in E flat
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1121

11:38 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Nocturne
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 37760

11:45 AM / Joachim Hagen: Lute Concerto in A
Hopkinson Smith, lute (et al) / Astree 8641


12:01 PM / Theodore Dubois: Oboe Quintet: Canzonetta
Jean-Luc Plourde, viola / Trio Hochelaga / Atma 2385

12:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 1st movement
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Oehms 522

12:23 PM / Wayland Rogers: What Sweeter Music
Chicago a cappella / Cedille 107

12:31 PM / Samuel Wesley: Symphony No. 3
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra / Hilary Davan Wetton / Unicorn 9098

12:48 PM / Nino Rota: Orchestra Rehearsal
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 63359


1:00 PM / William Wallace: Introduction and Passacaglia
London Symphony Orchestra / Boris Brott / Campion 1307

1:08 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #21 in C
Malcolm Bilson, piano / English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / DG 419609

1:37 PM / Traditional (English): Wassail Song
Theatre of Voices / Paul Hillier / HarmMund 907079

1:40 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Suite in A "American"
Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79078


2:04 PM / J S Bach: Sinfonia to Cantata #42
Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Analekta 9811

2:12 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #7 in C
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 010218a

2:34 PM / Edward Elgar: Romance for Bassoon & Orchestra
Julie Price, bassoon / English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Goodwin / HarmMund 907258

2:40 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #5 in D
Richard Savino, guitar / Artaria Quartet / HarmMund 907026


3:01 PM / Joan Manen: Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra / Gerard Claret / Nimbus 5570

3:06 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Finale
Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 446715

3:10 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 "Alleluja"
Concentus Musicus Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 76460

3:27 PM / Benjamin Britten: Matinees Musicales: Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Ondine 825

3:41 PM / Christmas Music: A Christmas Medley
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin

3:49 PM / Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez / Sony 64103


4:01 PM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

4:06 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434321

4:23 PM / Traditional Catalan: El mariner (The Sailor)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

4:31 PM / Franz Schubert: To be Sung on the Water
Jorge Bolet, piano / London 414575

4:37 PM / Morten Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Grex Vocalis / Carl Hogset / 26

4:44 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 61199


5:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: String Quartet: Vivace
Sibelius Academy Quartet / Finlandia 40872

5:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80227

5:16 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801

5:30 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 2 "Siberian"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

5:39 PM / Traditional: Three Danish Christmas Songs
Michala Petri, recorder / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Martin Neary / RCA 60060

5:45 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia Concertante No. 4
Stephan Schardt, violin / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579


6:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 12
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

6:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 11
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 48161

6:10 PM / Alphonse Duvernoy: Concertino for Flute and Piano
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66024

6:17 PM / Leo Delibes: Coppelia: Ballet Suite
Berlin Radio Symphony / Heinz Fricke / Laserlight 15616

6:41 PM / Traditional: Fum, Fum, Fum
Quink Vocal Ensemble / Telarc 80202

6:45 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3021


7:01 PM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto No. 6: Sicilienne
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 7703

7:06 PM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403

7:15 PM / Erich Korngold: The Snowman: Prelude and Serenade
Michael Ludwig, violin / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta

7:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Willard Elliot, bassoon / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 415104

7:40 PM / Jay Ungar: Ashokan Farewell
Adagio Trio

7:47 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Bergen Symphony Orchestra / Karsten Andersen / NKF 50013


8:01 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: Galliarde
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

8:06 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

8:10 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 1024

8:29 PM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67341

8:46 PM / Various: Variations on Von Himmel hoch
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1037

8:53 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078


9:01 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 1056

9:06 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vln / EMI 54576

9:13 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker: Finale
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 435619

9:21 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
Anne Gastinel, cello / Lyon National Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine / Naive 4969

9:41 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: Concertante
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 416359


10:01 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 8
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99

10:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Shepherds' Music
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / DG 419414

10:14 PM / John Adams: Tromba Lontana
Gareth Bimson, ,trumpet / BBC symphony Orchestra / John Adams

10:20 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032

10:38 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 3rd movement
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Naxos 572207

10:51 PM / Fernando Sor: Variations on a Theme by Mozart
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 423699


11:01 PM / Robert Schumann: Romance No. 2
Markus Becker, piano / Albrecht Mayer, oboe / London/Decca 4783564

11:06 PM / Eric Coates: The Three Elizabeths Suite: The Youth of Britain
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Reginald Kilbey / EMI 4456

11:12 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452

11:42 PM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata No. 5
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

11:53 PM / Philip Lane: Overture on French Carols
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / Dutton 7151


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University