Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

NOCHE

Hospice of the Western Reserve

Knight Foundation


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Thursday, November 29, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Maerchenerzaehlung (Fairy Tale) #3
Melos Ensemble / EMI 72643

12:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #29 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80165

12:33 AM / Charles Koechlin: Symphonic Poem #2 (Nocturne)
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Holliger / Haenssler 93 159

12:41 AM / Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata in B flat
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 427118

12:55 AM / Jean Sibelius: Piano Piece #1
Folke Grasbeck, piano / / BIS 1277


1:00 AM / Juan Cornago: Gentil Dama
Hesperus / Koch 7451

1:06 AM / Heinrich von Herzogenberg: Trio in D: andante
Ingo Goritzki, oboe / / Claves 803

1:13 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Chrysanthemums
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

1:20 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #1 in F
Gastinel-Guy Duo / Astree 4995

1:43 AM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: In the village
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 773

1:48 AM / Hendrick Focking: Flute Sonata in D
Wilbert Hazelzet & Ton Koopman / Erasmus 245


2:00 AM / Edward Macdowell: Romance for Cello & Orchestra
Aisling Drury Byrne, cello / National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Arthur Fagen / Naxos 8 559049

2:04 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

2:25 AM / George Whitefield Chadwick: String Serenade
American Music Ensemble Vienna / Hobart Earle / Albany 033

2:52 AM / Gabriel Faure: Clair de Lune
Molly Newton, piano / / Halcyon 30106

2:56 AM / Nicolas Vallet: Carillon de Village
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907300


3:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Danse (Tarentelle styrienne)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Virgin 61206

3:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in a minor
Leister-Bognar-Boettcher Trio / Nimbus 5600

3:32 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Kapsberger
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 3957020

3:35 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #15 in D
Toronto Camerata / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557656

3:54 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Melody in E flat
Frederic Chiu, piano / / HarmMund 907191


4:00 AM / Thomas Tallis: O sacrum convivium
The Sixteen Choir / Harry Christophers / Chandos 0513

4:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata #24 in F
Daniel Barenboim, piano / / DG 419215

4:22 AM / Francis Poulenc: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon
Peter Serkin & Friends / Boston 1022

4:37 AM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #3 in D
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1131


5:01 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo No. 1
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / Philips 411137

5:06 AM / Carlo Tessarini: Trumpet Sonata
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig / Max Pommer / Capriccio 10020

5:13 AM / Anonymous/Giovanni Gabrieli: Beatam me dicent/Magnificat
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

5:24 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Waltz Fantasie
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 1075

5:35 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 4
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188

5:42 AM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47842


6:01 AM / Ernest Chausson: The Time of the Lilacs
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

6:15 AM / Maurice Ravel: La Valse
New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez / Sony 245

6:29 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 1
Scott Kritzer, guitar / Miramont 112

6:34 AM / Erkki Salmenhaara: Adagietto for Orchestra
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ralf Sjoblom / YLE 9704

6:41 AM / Pedro Allende: Tonada No. 7
Pola Baytelman, piano / Albany 1116

6:44 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 17
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80242


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Telarc 80242

7:06 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 1
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Neville Marriner / EMI 47116

7:22 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Iberia: Evocation
Orchestra of Paris / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 88255

7:30 AM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3173

7:37 AM / Zez Confrey: Coaxing the Piano
Richard Dowling, piano / Klavier 77035

7:41 AM / Francisco Tarrega: Alborada
Naxos 8553007 / Klavier 77035

7:44 AM / Robin Milford: Festival Suite
Guildhall Strings / Hyperion 67444


8:01 AM / Franz Schmidt: Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Monte Carlo Philharmonic / Lawrence Foster / Erato 88103

8:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

8:10 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

8:18 AM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90723

8:42 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80676


9:00 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Ruy Blas overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 417541

9:12 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout": finale
John O'Conor, piano / Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80225

9:19 AM / Traditional: God Rest You Merry Gentlemen
CSSR State Philharmonic / Peter Breiner / Naxos 2020

9:30 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Classical Symphony: finale
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 431258

9:35 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 411949

9:47 AM / Hector Berlioz: Corsair Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jun-ichi Hirokami / Denon 18023


10:04 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in C for 2 trumpets
James Thompson, trumpet / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8651

10:16 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Marche miniature
USSR State Academy Symph Orchestra / Evgeny Svetlanov / Melodiya 109

10:19 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Christmas Eve: Overture & The Stars
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553789

10:29 AM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Tafelmusik / CBS/Sony 48045

10:42 AM / Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9230


11:04 AM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #5: finale
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 87326

11:14 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Virgin 91192

11:19 AM / Samuel Webbe: Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Salomon String Quartet / Hyperion 66780

11:31 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #29 in A: finale
Amsterdam Mozart Players / Jurgen Kussmaul / Channel 1190

11:37 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Christmas Concerto (#6 in g minor)
La Pieta / Analekta 8730

11:48 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #5 in B flat: Minuet
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412590


12:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 2 Bagatelles
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80423

12:06 PM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Cho-Liang Lin, violin / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Sony 42315

12:37 PM / Charles Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

12:42 PM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

12:51 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Barber of Seville: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078


1:00 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Festive Symphony - Scherzo
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Karel Sejna / Supraphon 111115

1:14 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet #1 in D: Finale
Glinka String Quartet / Sonora 22575

1:29 PM / Traditional: Away in a Manger (both tunes)
King's Chamber Orchestra / Kingsway 23071

1:36 PM / Aaron Copland: The Promise of Living (Tender Land)
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80117

1:46 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D
Paul O'dette, lute/harp / Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66160


2:04 PM / Englebert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel Overture
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Virgin 91494

2:16 PM / Robert Schumann: Carnaval Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Dirk Joeres / Bis 1055

2:30 PM / Traditional: God Rest You Merry Gentlemen
CSSR State Philharmonic / Peter Breiner / Naxos 2020

2:42 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony #5 in B flat
New Sinfonietta, Amsterdam / Bis 938


3:01 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 8663

3:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 55592

3:16 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: Granada
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

3:23 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 9
Jian Wang, cello / Camerata Salzburg / DG 474236

3:45 PM / Louis Ferdinand: Andante with Variations
Thomas Selditz, viola / Trio Parnassus / Dabringhaus 3031549


4:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Romanza Andaluza
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449923

4:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: King Stephen: Overture
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5130

4:14 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia for Strings
Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon / Archiv 6728

4:21 PM / Arthur Bliss: String Quartet
Maggini Quartet / Naxos 557108

4:43 PM / Josef Suk: Fantastic Scherzo
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572323


5:01 PM / Robert Ballard: Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

5:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 50
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 53985

5:23 PM / Traditional: Simple Gifts
Cantus / Cantus 1210

5:28 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 457583

5:31 PM / Robert Schumann: Papillons
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 414474

5:47 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Philips 416382


6:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

6:06 PM / Michael McGlynn: Dulaman
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

6:08 PM / Anonymous: Greensleeves
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

6:11 PM / Franz Pokorny: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 422346

6:28 PM / Traditional Chinese: Small River Flowing
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80488

6:32 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 430515


7:01 PM / Robert Moran: Desert of Roses: 3rd movement
Piano Circus Band / Craig Smith / Argo 436128

7:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 2
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Erato 88005

7:17 PM / Arno Babajanian: Prelude
Catherine Manoukian, violin / Marquis 81281

7:21 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 6
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor / London 430171

7:27 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Adagio and Rondo
Mozzafiato / Sony 68263

7:34 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Bis 1852


8:01 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Duet of the Prince and Cinderella
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 64289

8:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9346

8:11 PM / Carlos Chavez: Horse-power Suite: El Tropico
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas / Alondra de la Parra / Sony 75555

8:20 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
Martin Jones, piano / Nimbus 5160

8:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 21
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 423365


9:01 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Entry into Sommarhagen
Christian Bergqvist, violin / SwedishSoc 1067

9:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 64108

9:15 PM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Bailecito
Mirian Conti, piano

9:18 PM / Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 54897

9:35 PM / Julius Klengel: Hymnus for 12 Cellos
Cello Classics Ensemble

9:41 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 11
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 410899


10:01 PM / Johann Vanhal: Flute Concerto: Rondo
Bruno Meier, flute / Prague Chamber Orchestra / Schwann 311104

10:06 PM / Biagio Marini: Passacaglia
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

10:13 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Amsterdam Guitar Trio / RCA 6546

10:26 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8575

10:49 PM / Federico Mompou: Distant Festivals
Pierre Huybregts, piano / Centaur 2055


11:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071723

11:06 PM / Anonymous: Down in yon bank
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90139

11:08 PM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 412215

11:17 PM / Franz Berwald: Symphony No. 2 "Sinfonie Capricieuse"
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Brilliant 93699

11:46 PM / Claude Debussy: Sunken Cathedral
Alexei Lubimov, piano / ECM 2241

11:53 PM / Ferdinando Carulli: Duo for Flute and Guitar No. 1
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Sony 42130


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University