Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Knight Foundation

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, November 25, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Louis Spohr: Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp / Orfeo 129881

12:11 AM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / DG 447415

12:29 AM / Antonio Lauro: Venezuelan Waltz No. 3 "Natalia"
Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, guitar / DG 2125


1:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: 3rd Movement
John Ferrillo, oboe / ESS.A.Y 1056

1:09 AM / George Gershwin: I Got Rhythm Variations
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Justin Brown / Bridge 9252

1:33 AM / Nikolay Myaskovsky: String Quartet No. 13
Pacifica String Quartet / Cedille 127


2:01 AM / Lou Harrison: Solstice: Garden of the Sun
California Symphony / Barry Jekowsky / Argo 455590

2:14 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80282

2:41 AM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier / Virgin 61109


3:01 AM / Wilhelm Kienzl: String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble / CPO 999805

3:08 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Contredanses
Capella Istropolitana / Oliver Dohnanyi / Naxos 550433

3:30 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5172


4:00 AM / Ignaz Holzbauer: Divertimento in D
Camerata of Cologne / CPO 999 580

4:14 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #2 in B flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marrine / Philips 412 590

4:42 AM / Bedrich Smetana: The Fisherman
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223705

4:47 AM / Jon Lord: Durham Concerto: The Road from
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Mischa Damev / Avie 2145

4:54 AM / Gian Francesco Malipiero: The Fake Harlequin: andante
Venezia Philharmonic Orchestra / Peter Maag / Marco Polo 8 223397


5:00 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / / Philips 442 426

5:03 AM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony #4 in E
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5185

5:29 AM / Michael Whalen: The Shadows of October
Mitchell Estrin, clarinet / Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra / Dennis Burkh / Arabesque 6729

5:37 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #1 in f minor
Andras Schiff, piano / / ECM 1940


6:01 AM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 8
I Musici / Philips 422370

6:22 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 11
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464601

6:27 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Guitar Concerto
Julian Bream, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / RCA 6525

6:47 AM / Thomas Tallis: Gloria
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Linn 118


7:01 AM / Michael Praetorius: Dances from Terpsichore
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 2007

7:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 417541

7:17 AM / Frederic Chopin: Scherzo No. 4
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano / London/Decca 4783206

7:28 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 19
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8550875

7:47 AM / Andre Campra: Idomenee: Rigaudon
William Kuhlman, organ / Empire Brass / Telarc 80614

7:52 AM / Kenneth Meek: Hail Easter Bright
Tudor Singer of Montreal / Patrick Wedd / CBC 1039

7:54 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Bassoon Concerto: Rondo
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081


8:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Four British Folk Song Settings
Penelope Thwaites, piano / Chandos 9919

8:06 AM / Alexander Grechaninov: Snowflakes: The Snowdrop
Russian State Symphony / Valery Polyansky / Chandos 9397

8:09 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Sonata
Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord; Ophira Zakai, theorbo; Ira Givol, cello / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 16801

8:24 AM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: String Sextet
Concertante / Kleos 5111

8:36 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 83 "The Hen"
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45807


9:01 AM / Louis Cahuzac: Cantilene
Christine Lagniel, piano / Philippe Cuper, clarinet

9:06 AM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / DG 352

9:10 AM / Aaron Copland: Tender Land: Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / RCA 6802

9:32 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Quintet
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77172

9:52 AM / Francesco Manfredini: Concerto for Two Trumpets
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig / Max Pommer / Capriccio 10020


10:01 AM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 3
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

10:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Royal Philharmonic / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 61199

10:12 AM / Mateo Albeniz: Sonata
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 423699

10:17 AM / Morton Gould: Fall River Legend
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Sedares / KOCH 7181

10:39 AM / Claudio Monteverdi: Mass: Agnus Dei
Odhecaton / Paolo Da Col / Ricercar 322

10:45 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska


11:01 AM / John Dowland: Pavan
Queen's Chamber Band / 4011

11:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 415975

11:26 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3
Esther Budiardjo, piano

11:30 AM / Francois Couperin: The Nations: France
European Baroque Soloists / Denon 4408

11:52 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Concerto No. 8 for Orchestra: 2nd and 4th movements
Dudley Bright, trombone / Philharmonia Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 810


12:00 PM / Pietro Locatelli: String Concerto in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 435393

12:13 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Ricercar del primo tuono
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet / Channel 19498

12:16 PM / J S Bach: Trio Sonata in C
Linde Consort / EMI 49201

12:29 PM / Francois Couperin: Les Nations: Suite #1
Hesperion Twenty / Astree 7701

12:53 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture in D
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 2901673


1:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Trio Sonata #3 in B flat
English Concert / DG/Archiv 415497

1:13 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pieces de Clavecin en Concerts #2
Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 90749

1:33 PM / Thomas Tomkins: When David Heard that Absalom was
Oxford Camerata / Naxos 8 553794

1:39 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto in C
John Wilbraham, trumpet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 417761

1:49 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in D
Musica Alta Ripa / MD+G 309 0927


2:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #9 in C: 1st movement
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80502

2:16 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #13 in C
Susan Tomes, piano / Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 67358

2:42 PM / Edward Elgar: Dream Children
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Goodwin / HarmMund 907258

2:50 PM / Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor
Khatia Buniatishvili, piano / Orchestre de Paris / Paavo Yaervi / CBS/Sony 197129


3:00 PM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Procession of the Sardar
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 7716

3:05 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Litton / RCA 61700

3:20 PM / Gustav Holst: A Fugal Concerto
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Braithwaite / Koch 7058

3:31 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #2 in c "Resurrection"
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 121104


4:00 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #2 in c "Resurrection"
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 121104


5:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4478

5:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

5:11 PM / Chilly Gonzales: Minor Fantasy
Chilly Gonzales, piano

5:16 PM / Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto No. 11
Barry Tuckwell, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / EMI 69395

5:32 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / PentaTone 148

5:39 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 3
Peter Bruns, cello / Naive 20010


6:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

6:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 421016

6:16 PM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Cancion del carretero
Mirian Conti, piano

6:21 PM / Morten Lauridsen: Songs of the Roses
Los Angeles Chamber Singers / RCM 19802

6:37 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Janine Jansen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 475011

6:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: A Little Night Music
Joseph Carver, double bass / Takacs Quartet / London 460034


7:01 PM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

7:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

7:13 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 11
Lang Lang, piano / Sony 48960

7:18 PM / Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / London 466909

7:39 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
James Galway, flute / London Mozart Players / RCA 63725

7:44 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 10
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447733


8:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 2: Prelude
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello / Vanguard 4083

8:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: The Young Prince
Maria Larionoff, violin / Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 572693

8:18 PM / John Field: Nocturne No. 17
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80290

8:31 PM / Josef Rheinberger: Rhapsodie
David Shostac, flute / Harmonie 3002

8:38 PM / Traditional: Steal Away
Chanticleer / Teldec 90878

8:45 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Romance
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168


9:01 PM / George Butterworth: English Idyll No. 1
Mark Elder, conductor / Halle 7503

9:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 5 "The Lark"
Lindsay String Quartet / ASV 637

9:25 PM / John Johnson: Chi Passa
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

9:30 PM / Rolf Lislevand: Passacaglias
Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 1922

9:41 PM / Gustav Mahler: Winterlied (Winter Song)
Thomas Hampson, baritone / Teldec 74002

9:47 PM / Edvard Grieg: 2 Nordic Melodies
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 572403


10:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3030

10:06 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Manon Lescaut: Prelude to Act 2
Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 2141

10:11 PM / Agustin Barrios: The Cathedral
Pablo Garibay, guitar

10:21 PM / Peteris Vasks: Lauda
I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80457

10:39 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 2
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

10:43 PM / Walter Gieseking: Flute Sonatine
Trudy Kane, flute


11:01 PM / Kurt Schwertsik: Three Late Love Songs: Tranquillo
Christopher van Kampen, cello / Largo 56628

11:06 PM / George Butterworth: The Banks of Green Willow
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5068

11:13 PM / Hildegard von Bingen: I am your Guardian Angel
Ensemble PAN / Telarc 80448

11:22 PM / Leos Janacek: Idyll for String Orchestra
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Nonesuch 79033

11:50 PM / Frederick Delius: Legend
Ralph Holmes, violin / Royal Philharmonic / Eric Fenby / Unicorn 2077


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University