Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Metro RTA

Meaden & Moore

Cedar Point


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, November 21, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Alfredo Catalani: A Sera
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

12:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Trio #4 in E
Borodin Trio / Chandos 8536

12:24 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Lyric Fantasy
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715

12:33 AM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade #4
Bruno Meier, flute / / PanClassic 510 126

12:53 AM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #16 in g
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853


1:00 AM / Lita Grier: Andante for Flute & Orchestra
Mary Stolper, flute / Czech National Symphony / Paul Freeman / Cedille 046

1:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: String quartet in E flat: Affetuoso
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8785

1:12 AM / Zdenek Fibich: Piano Quartet in e minor: 2nd mvt
Villa Musica Ensemble / MD+G 304 0775

1:23 AM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Marisa Robles, harp / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 425723

1:43 AM / Charles Koechlin: Piece #1 for horn & piano
Barry Tuckwell, horn / / ASV 716

1:49 AM / David Diamond: Symphony #3: Andante
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 8 559155


2:00 AM / Johannes Verhulst: Nocturne in E flat
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011

2:02 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in D
Das Kleine Konzert / CPO 999 592

2:31 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet #15 in F
Boccherini Quintet / Ensayo 3403

2:49 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Serenade in F: Notturno
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 445857

2:56 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle #3
Yoshiko Kojima, piano / / Denon 18010


3:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Sinfonia to Part 3 of Jephtha
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble / Arabesque 6720

3:03 AM / Max Bruch: String Octet in B flat
Hoelscher Ensemble / CPO 999 451

3:28 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #2: Andante
Yefim Bronfman / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 60677

3:35 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #10 in C
Quartetto Italiano / Philips 422686

3:51 AM / Erik Satie: Intimate & Secret Pieces
Pierre Laniau, guitar / / EMI 49093


4:00 AM / William Wallace: Introduction and Passacaglia
London Symphony Orchestra / Boris Brott / Campion 1307

4:07 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #76 in E flat
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5652

4:28 AM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: Painted Desert
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / William T. Stromberg / Naxos 6 110002

4:34 AM / Robert Schumann: Violin Sonata #1 in a minor
Rudens Turku, violin / Turku-Chernyavska Duo / Avie 2080

4:50 AM / Marcel Grandjany: Rhapsody
Isabelle Courret, harp / / Pavane 7356


5:01 AM / Loris Chobanian: Dowland in Armenia
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1006

5:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
Anner Bylsma, cello / Sony 63361

5:32 AM / Ola Gjeilo: Ubi caritas
Phoenix Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5100

5:36 AM / Arnold Bax: The Truth About the Russian Dancers: Dance of Motherhood
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 10457

5:44 AM / Romano Piacentino: Flute Concerto
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 61164


6:01 AM / William Alwyn: Serenade: Finale
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

6:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Susan Chan, piano / MSR 1280

6:10 AM / Jorge Cardoso: Milonga
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

6:17 AM / Johan Svendsen: 2 Icelandic Melodies
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari / Chandos 9028

6:24 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 7
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante

6:40 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
London Mozart Players / Jane Glover / ASV 762


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Morten Lauridsen: Ov'e, Lass' Il Bel Viso? / / Albany 707

7:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 89
Berlin Philharmonic / Sir Simon Rattle / EMI 94237

7:28 AM / Chilly Gonzales: Kenaston
Chilly Gonzales, piano

7:32 AM / William Walton: Orb and Sceptre
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Willcocks / Chandos 8998

7:42 AM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 6206

7:45 AM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Charles Mackerras / Virgin 61135


8:01 AM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet

8:06 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 416386

8:10 AM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 17385

8:16 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 11
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Hungaroton 12376

8:25 AM / Nino Rota: The Leopard: Dances
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 66279

8:43 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80354


9:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Sinfonia Spirituosa in D
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 471 492

9:09 AM / Franz Liszt: Les Preludes
Hungarian State Orchestra / Janos Ferencsik / Hungaroton 12446

9:27 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Horn Concerto #3 in E flat
Barry Tuckwell, horn / English Chamber Orchestra / Barry Tuckwell / London 410284

9:41 AM / Joan Trimble: String Suite: air
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Black Box 1003

9:47 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #3 in G
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 446 077


10:04 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Dubinushka
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8783

10:09 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #1 in A
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

10:38 AM / Max Bruch: Romance for Viola & Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / RCA 63292

10:48 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto #1 in d: finale
Maurizio Pollini, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 447 041


11:04 AM / George Frederich Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 415518

11:08 AM / Gerald Finzi: Eclogue
Peter Donohoe, piano / Northern Sinfonia of England / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 555766

11:20 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #5 in C
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67430

11:52 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 434087


12:01 PM / Henri Duparc: Chanson Triste
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

12:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 47195

12:25 PM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe / Berlin 1069

12:34 PM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 7
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

12:46 PM / Henry Purcell: Abdelazar: Suite
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 571


1:00 PM / Luigi Cherubini: The Portugese Innkeeper Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54438

1:11 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #3 in d minor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Cleveland Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 448219

1:54 PM / Maurice Ravel: Menuet Antique
Orchestre de Paris / Christoph Eschenbach / Ondine 1051


2:04 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (#1 in C)
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8400

2:20 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #88 in G
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / Virgin 91499

2:43 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Romance for Cello & Orchestra
Steven Isserlis, cello / North German Radio Symphony / Christoph Eschenbach / RCA 63518

2:51 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Peter Serkin, piano / Orion String Quartet / Onyx 4092


3:01 PM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 1: Finale
La Magnifica Comunita / Brilliant 93820

3:06 PM / George Gershwin: Prelude No. 1
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, vln / EMI 54576

3:08 PM / Gustav Holst: Symphony "The Cotswolds": 3rd movement
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

3:15 PM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Harp Concerto
Nicanor Zabaleta, harp / Paul Kuentz Chamber Orchestra / Paul Kuentz / DG 439693

3:35 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto No. 2
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 77311


4:01 PM / Traditional: Loch Lomond
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

4:06 PM / Cyril Scott: Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins / Chandos 10452

4:13 PM / Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz
Belcea Quartet / EMI 57419

4:24 PM / Aldemaro Romero: Suite No. 1: Fuga con Pajarillo
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340

4:32 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Overture
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 415671

4:51 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 9 "Posthorn": 3rd movement
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 66245


5:01 PM / Johann Schmelzer: Sonata XII
The English Concert / Andrew Manze / HMU 907397

5:06 PM / Antonio Bazzini: The Dance of the Goblins
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 41

5:12 PM / Amy Beach: Gaelic Symphony: 2nd movement
Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 559139

5:21 PM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Quartet
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Claves 8714

5:35 PM / Stephen Goss: The Chinese Garden: Red Flowers Blooming All Over the Mounta=
Xuefei Yang, guitar / in / EMI 6322

5:39 PM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Ondrej Lenard, conductor / Naxos 550411


6:01 PM / Theodore Dubois: Oboe Quintet: Canzonetta
Jean-Luc Plourde, viola / Trio Hochelaga / Atma 2385

6:06 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Decca 473371

6:10 PM / Richard Wagner: Lohengrin: Act III Bridal Chorus
RCA Victor Orchestra / Robert Shaw / RCA 60205

6:17 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Janet Ferguson, flute / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 62599

6:27 PM / John Williams: Going to School
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 02668

6:32 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 429776


7:01 PM / Andres Segovia: Two Etudes
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London 417618

7:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 6
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Philips 434084

7:21 PM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

7:33 PM / Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto for 4 Violins
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

7:40 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Cachucha Galop
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / London/Decca 4782601

7:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2
Eric Ruske, horn / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80367


8:01 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 1: Scherzo
Evgeny Kissin, piano / RCA 63885

8:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

8:11 PM / Francesco Corbetta: Folias
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

8:17 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80126

8:34 PM / Anonymous: Ciaconna Paradiso
Pera Ensemble / Mehmet C. Yesilcay / Berlin 300275

8:38 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80587


9:01 PM / Frederic Curzon: March of the Bowmen
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66968

9:06 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Beautiful Rosemary
Lorin Maazel, violin / RCA 68414

9:08 PM / Arthur Duff: Meath Pastoral
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

9:14 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 60970

9:48 PM / Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Sonata
Jennifer Swartz, harp / Atma 2265


10:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite: Aubade and Merry Doll
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166

10:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 222

10:12 PM / John Field: Nocturne No. 5
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic / David Measham / RCA 4810

10:16 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 10
Leila Josefowicz, violin / Warner 61948

10:47 PM / Leopold Mozart: Concerto for 2 Horns
Hermann Baumann, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 416815


11:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vassily Primakov, piano / Bridge 9348

11:06 PM / Armando Neves: Choro No. 2
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

11:09 PM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

11:22 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Concertino
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

11:38 PM / Gian Carlo Menotti: Sebastian: Barcarolle
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 45660

11:43 PM / William Schuman: New England Triptych
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Dorian 90224


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University