Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron General

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Monday, November 19, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Messe Basse: Agnus Dei
Oxford Schola Cantorum / Naxos 8 556701

12:03 AM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128

12:25 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia #2 in D
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80403

12:30 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #33 in B flat
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80190

12:53 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Vision of a Starry Night
Wayne Johnson, piano / / Crystal 813


1:00 AM / Ennemond Gaultier: La Pleureuse
Mauricio Buraglia, lute / / Astree 8634

1:04 AM / Aaron Copland: Music for the Theatre: selections
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512336

1:14 AM / Nadia Boulanger: Priere
Vienna Boheme Quartet / Koch 6718

1:17 AM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

1:45 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Shakespeare Suite #2: Serenade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

1:48 AM / Ignaz Holzbauer: Symphony in G
Camerata of Cologne / CPO 999 580


2:00 AM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka #1 in g minor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6730

2:03 AM / Louis Spohr: Concertante #1 in G
English Chamber Orchestra / Peter-Lukas Graf / Claves 50208

2:27 AM / Frederick Delius: Air and Dance for Strings
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

2:32 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade #3 in C for flute & guitar
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / / Claves 8304

2:40 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Philips 422480


3:00 AM / Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80462

3:09 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B flat
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8886

3:30 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #5 in A "Turkish"
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Leonidas Kavakos / CBS/Sony 84241


4:00 AM / Carl Nielsen: Saga-Drom
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150

4:09 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony #2 in D
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 804

4:33 AM / Randall Thompson: Alleluia
Trinity Choir, Boston / Brian Jones / Dorian 93191

4:38 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a minor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / National Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovitch / Erato 75506


5:01 AM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 535

5:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Overture
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 433072

5:17 AM / Traditional: The miller of Dee
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

5:20 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillo-Concertino
Humbert Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / KOCH 7023

5:43 AM / Arthur Bliss: Piano Quartet
Peter Donohoe, piano / Naxos 555931


6:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk / Dorian 80126

6:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
German Chamber Philharmonic / Paavo Jarvi / RCA 33835

6:32 AM / Traditional Swedish: Polonaise
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 92153

6:35 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

6:44 AM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Argo 417132


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Delos 3178

7:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Morning Song
English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 46356

7:10 AM / Giovanni Legrenzi: 3 Balletti e Correnti
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106

7:19 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Aranjuez Concerto
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Andrew Litton, conductor / EMI 54665

7:42 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4
Timothy Brown, horn / Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields / Iona Brown / Hanssler 98316


8:01 AM / Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

8:06 AM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Michigan State Symphonic Band / Keith Brion / Delos 3101

8:11 AM / Anonymous/Giovanni Gabrieli: Beatam me dicent/Magnificat
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

8:20 AM / Morton Gould: American Symphonette No. 2: Pavanne
Albany Symphony Orchestra / David Alan Miller / Albany 1174

8:26 AM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638

8:38 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 95
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77275


9:00 AM / Vaclav Pichl: Symphony in B flat
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9740

9:14 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Vladimir Feltsman,piano / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Sony 44761

9:39 AM / Selim Palmgren: Finnish Picture #1
Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Jacques Mercier / Finlandia 522102

9:46 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Gyorgy Lehel / Hungariton 1014


10:04 AM / J S Bach: Double Violin Concerto in d minor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 416389

10:21 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Name Day Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 426630

10:29 AM / Franz Krommer: Flute Quartet in G
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Carmina Quartet / Claves 8708

10:55 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Legend #6 in c sharp minor
Bamberg Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 436


11:04 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: The 3 Wonders
Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 417301

11:13 AM / Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto #3 in A
Alberto Lysy, violin / Camerata Lysy Gstaad / Claves 508303

11:42 AM / Claude Debussy: For the Invocation of Pan
Paris Music Ensemble / Cybelia 837

11:45 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Double piano concerto #2 in A flat
Benjamin Frith and Hugh Tinney / RTE Sinfonietta / Naxos 8 553416


12:01 PM / Henry Purcell: Three Parts Upon a Ground
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

12:06 PM / Rick Sowash: Fantasia on Shenandoah
John Pell, guitar / Shelburne Quartet / Gasparo 236

12:21 PM / Frederick Delius: Koanga: La Calinda
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

12:27 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata
Hilary Hahn, violin / DG 477557

12:43 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54585


1:00 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901634

1:12 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 60394

1:37 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Habanera
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Naxos 8 554248

1:42 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in F
David Breitman, fortepiano / / Analekta 9823


2:04 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody #3 in D
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 69011

2:13 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #8 in G "Evening"
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 9612

2:32 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #2 in c: finale
London Symphony Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / LSO Live 0710

2:43 PM / Franz Roessler: Bassoon Concerto in B flat
Laszlo Hara, bassoon / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hungaroton 31139


3:01 PM / Tarquinio Merula: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4641

3:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 61235

3:30 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

3:33 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 7
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626

3:44 PM / John Duarte: Prelude and Round Dance
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

3:49 PM / Hector Berlioz: Corsair: Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 61203


4:01 PM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

4:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Erato 94809

4:15 PM / Silvestre Revueltas: Night of the Maya: Night of Revelry
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

4:22 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 6 "Theme and variations"
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77010

4:36 PM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
Takacs Quartet / London 460034

4:43 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 1
Murray Perahia, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Murray Perahia / CBS/Sony 412


5:01 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Duchess of Gerolstein Overture
Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5303

5:06 PM / Gustav Holst: Second Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39

5:18 PM / Leo Delibes: Lakme: Flower Duet
Joan Sutherland, soprano / Monte-Carlo Opera Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London 467632

5:24 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Artur Rubinstein, pianist / RCA 5615

5:39 PM / William Kroll: Banjo and Fiddle
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

5:43 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80059


6:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Klaus Wallendorf, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

6:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Barber of Seville: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 414407

6:14 PM / Florence Price: Dances in the Canebrakes: Nimble Feet
William Chapman Nyaho, piano / MSR 1242

6:18 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwartz / EMI 49276

6:29 PM / Joaquin Malats: Spanish Serenade
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 411033

6:35 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus: Suite
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419608


7:01 PM / Tamezo Narita: The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Denon 7330

7:06 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy (Liebesfreud)
James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

7:10 PM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Ursula Holliger, harp / I Musici / Philips 462179

7:25 PM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Virgin 91431

7:44 PM / John Powell: At the Foot of Yonders Mountain
Debra Wendells-Cross, flute / Albany 1058

7:49 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Overture
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418


8:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Entry March of the Boyars
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

8:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Evening Bells
Jerome Lowenthal, piano / Bridge 9307

8:11 PM / Peter Josef von Lindpaintner: Sinfonia Concertante
Radovan Cavallin, clarinet / Gran Canaria Philharmonic Orchestra / Christoph Konig / Summit 504

8:32 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
The Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77366

8:45 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Revirado
Cavatina Duo / Bridge 9330

8:50 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1
Philadelphia Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 55601


9:01 PM / Felix Godefroid: Concert Study
Valerie Milot, harp / Analekta 9974

9:06 PM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 557143

9:16 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 7
Evgeny Kissin, piano / RCA 60445

9:23 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantaisie
Sivan Magen, harp / Itamar Zorman, violin / Azica 71274

9:39 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 2 "Fifths"
Amadeus Quartet / DG 415867


10:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Edgar: Prelude to Act I
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

10:06 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Two Sisters
Celedonio Romero, guitar / Delos 1004

10:09 PM / Richard Wagner: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616

10:21 PM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
Christopher O'Riley, piano / CPI 3294112

10:25 PM / Dave Roylance: Evening Tide
Halle Orchestra / Bill Connor / Conifer 15008

10:34 PM / Howard Hanson: Bold Island Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80649


11:01 PM / John Playford: Three Country Dances
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

11:06 PM / Erkki Melartin: Pastorale
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilpo Mansnerus / YLE 9802

11:11 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Whimsical Symphony (Grillen-Symphonie)
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

11:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 16 K 451
Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano / English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Archiv 415525

11:46 PM / Franz Schubert: Trio for Violin, Viola and Cello
Chamber Players of Canada / CBC 1159


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University