Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

NOCHE

Meaden & Moore

Greater Akron Chamber


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, November 11, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Joan Manen: Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra / Gerard Claret / Nimbus 5570

12:06 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Navarra
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275

12:13 AM / Vincenzo Ruffo: Capriccio "La Piva"
Les Boreades / Francis Colpron / Atma 2658

12:17 AM / Cesar Franck: Symphony
Metropolitan Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / Atma 2647


1:01 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Cello Sonata: 2nd movement
Han-Na Chang, cello / EMI 57438

1:06 AM / John Adams: The Chairman Dances
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 444454

1:19 AM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Douglas Boyd

1:47 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: O Taste and See
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 107

1:48 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Song of the Virgin
Alessandro Potenza, oboe / Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 1090


2:01 AM / Jules Massenet: The Last Sleep of the Virgin
Anthony Ross, cello / Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

2:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Waltz
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3230

2:08 AM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern / Reference 120

2:27 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: Lady Rose Dillon
David Petrick, guitar / HGS 1003

2:30 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / EMI 55533


3:01 AM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 5 "Portales de madrugada"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet

3:06 AM / Bedrich Smetana: Piano Trio
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 432125

3:36 AM / Richard Strauss: Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Schippers / Vox 5140

3:46 AM / Brandon Ridenour: Lament
Canadian Brass

3:52 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405


4:00 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Flute Concerto in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Camerata Zurich / Rato Tschupp / Jecklin 506

4:16 AM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #1 in C
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80619

4:37 AM / Aaron Copland: Midsummer Nocturne
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011

4:39 AM / Nino Rota: Sonata for flute and harp
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

4:53 AM / Nicolas Gombert: Ave Maria
Capella Currende / Telarc 80521


5:00 AM / Richard Strauss: Dreaming by the Fireside
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Michael Halasz / Naxos 8 553379

5:07 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Plat‚e Suite
European Union Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 557490

5:30 AM / Thomas Linley Jr.: Shakespeare Ode: Minuet
Musicians of the Globe / Philip Pickett / Philips 446 689

5:33 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #8 in b minor
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 339


6:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

6:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3156

6:10 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantaisie
Sivan Magen, harp / Itamar Zorman, violin / Azica 71274

6:25 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Capriccio "On the Departure of a Brother"
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1796

6:37 AM / Richard Strauss: Couperin Suite: Selections
Dresden State Orchestra / Rudolf Kempe / EMI 64350


7:01 AM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

7:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 49 "La Passione"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8541

7:28 AM / Leo Brouwer: Afro-Cuban Lullaby
Modern Mandolin Quartet / WindHill 11135

7:34 AM / William Grant Still: Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

7:42 AM / Erik Satie: I Want You
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Decca 470290

7:49 AM / Paul Manz: E'en So, Lord Jesus, Quickly Come
Cantus / Cantus 1210

7:52 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4: 4th movement
Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan


8:01 AM / Luigi Gatti: Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble / Dabringhaus 6031589

8:06 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 410553

8:12 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet: Scherzo
Jonathan Biss, piano / Elias String Quartet / Onyx 4092

8:18 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Gloria
Monika Mauch, soprano / Ensemble Caprice / Mattias Maute / Analekta 9917

8:45 AM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 432003


9:01 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: Galliarde
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

9:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Naive 30479

9:12 AM / Maurice Ravel: A Barque Upon the Ocean
Naida Cole, piano / London 472464

9:20 AM / Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Robert Spring, clarinet / ProMusica Chamber Orchestra / Timothy Russell / Summit 1019

9:37 AM / George Frideric Handel: Allegro
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 32

9:42 AM / Francis Poulenc: The Provencale Sailor
French National Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452937

9:44 AM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458


10:01 AM / Gabriel Faure: Violin Sonata No. 1: 4th movement
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 87287

10:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653

10:15 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: The King's March
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

10:17 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Concertgebouw Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 416378

10:35 AM / John Dowland: Galliard
Paul O'Dette, lute

10:38 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 89245


11:01 AM / Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 3: 4th movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 793

11:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Teldec 77351

11:09 AM / Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana: Iam hiems transiit/Nisi Dominus
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

11:15 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
Berlin Philharmonic / Semyon Bychkov / Philips 434108

11:48 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Wasps: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult / Everest 9050


12:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #12 in E
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / DG/Archiv 423094

12:10 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata #1 in C
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8630

12:16 PM / Anonymous: Folias
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DeutHarm 77340

12:22 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 471 492

12:46 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #8 in c minor
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065


1:00 PM / William Boyce: Symphony #2 in A
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436761

1:07 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #3 in D
Brandenburg Consort / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66502

1:29 PM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto in D for recorder & 2 vlns
Martino Noferi, recorder / Il Rossignol / CPO 999 856

1:37 PM / Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata #2 in G
Trio Sonnerie / ASV 110

1:45 PM / Christoph Foerster: Oboe Concerto in E flat
Lajos Lencses, oboe / La Follia / Haenssler 98 217


2:00 PM / William Alwyn: Scottish Dance Suite
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116

2:08 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Le coq d'or (Golden Cockerel) Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 411435

2:35 PM / Edward MacDowell: To a Wild Rose
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282

2:38 PM / Frederick Shepherd Converse: The Mystic Trumpeter
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559116


3:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Horn Concerto #1 in D
Lowell Greer, horn / Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HarmMund 907012

3:09 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419 191

3:14 PM / Johannes Brahms: Paganini Variations, Book 1
Olga Kern, piano / / HarmMund 907392

3:31 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne #2 in D flat
Peter Takacs, piano / / WKSU 121014

3:37 PM / George Gershwin: Prelude #2
Peter Takacs, piano / / WKSU 121014

3:41 PM / Claude Debussy: Preludes Book 2: six selections
Peter Takacs, piano / / WKSU 121014


4:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture #3
City Music Cleveland / Ryan McAdams / WKSU 119999

4:17 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet #13 in G
Talich Quartet / WKSU 031116

4:54 PM / J S Bach (arr. Mozart): Well Tempered Clavier Book 2:
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 061013


5:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 50
Maria Bergmann, piano / Hanssler 93081

5:06 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade: Waltz
James Galway, flute / Royal Philharmonic / Myung Whun Chung / RCA 60917

5:10 PM / Agustin Barrios: Un sueno en la floresta
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

5:19 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Violin Concerto
Liza Ferschtman, violin / Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam / Mario Venzago / Challenge 72530

5:54 PM / Charlie Chaplin: Modern Times: Smile
I Salonisti / Sony 61731


6:01 PM / Reinhold Gliere: Romance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

6:06 PM / Leos Janacek: Sinfonietta: Fanfare
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 436

6:09 PM / Franz Schubert: Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

6:15 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 471488

6:50 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815


7:01 PM / John Playford: Bear's Dance
David Douglass, violin / HMU 907186

7:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: 2 songs: Nicolette and Rondelay
Robert Shaw Festival Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80408

7:11 PM / Gustav Holst: Symphony "The Cotswolds": 3rd movement
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

7:18 PM / Giacomo Puccini: 3 Minuets for Strings
Orchestra of the Auvergne / Jean Jacques Kantorow / Denon 3871

7:30 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 416329


8:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Sursum Corda
Catherine Manoukian, violin / Marquis 81281

8:06 PM / Anatol Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
Minnesota Orchestra / Valery Gergiev

8:17 PM / Richard Einhorn: Voices of Light: Sacrament
Netherlands Radio Philharmonic / Steven Mercurio / Sony 62006

8:24 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Flute Partita
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80693

8:35 PM / Libby Larsen: Deep Summer Music
Colorado Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Koch 7520

8:44 PM / Francis Poulenc: Clarinet Sonata
Janet Hilton, clarinet / Chandos 6589


9:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

9:06 PM / Christopher Theofanidis: Rainbow Body
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80596

9:19 PM / Samuel Barber: Agnus Dei
Conspirare / Craig Hella Johnson

9:30 PM / Lou Harrison: String Quartet Set: Rondeaux
Kronos Quartet / CRI 613

9:39 PM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata No. 3
Romanesca / HMU 907196

9:45 PM / Federico Mompou: Silent Music, Book 3
Jenny Lin, piano


10:01 PM / Turlough O'Carolan: O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba

10:06 PM / Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126

10:18 PM / Eric Whitacre: Sleep, my Child
Eric Whitacre Singers / Eric Whitacre / London/Decca 16636

10:27 PM / Aaron Jay Kernis: Air for Violin
Joshua Bell, violin / Minnesota Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 460226

10:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21: Andante
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Cleveland Orchestra / Mitsuko Uchida / London/Decca 17181

10:47 PM / Rachel Portman: Cider House Rules: Suite
David Snell, conductor / Sony 89031


11:01 PM / Emile Sauret: Village Scenes: Pastorale
Dina Vainshtein, piano / Michi Wiancko, violin / Naxos 572366

11:06 PM / Frederick Delius: On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring
BBC symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Teldec 90845

11:13 PM / Anton Garcia Abril: Prelude to Atenas
Dejan Ivanovic, guitar / Naxos 557038

11:18 PM / Arvo Part: Berlin Mass
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra / Tonu Kaljuste / ECM 1505

11:45 PM / David Diamond: Concert Piece for Flute and Harp
Donna Milanovich, flute / Glorian Duo / Delos 3143


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University