Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

The Holden Arboretum

NOCHE

Akron Children's Hospital


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, November 10, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

12:06 AM / Henry Purcell: Distressed Innocence
Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90309

12:17 AM / Carlos Guastavino: Cantilena No. 4
Christopher O'Riley, piano / CPI 3294112

12:21 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 74
Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati / London 425925

12:44 AM / Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto No. 11
Barry Tuckwell, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / EMI 69395


1:01 AM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

1:06 AM / William Blezard: The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126

1:13 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Simone Dinnerstein, piano / Sony 81742

1:18 AM / Johan Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto
Nicanor Zabaleta, harp / Paul Kuentz, conductor / DG 439693

1:36 AM / Anonymous: To Celebrate
Schola Cantorum of St Peter's in the Loop / J. Michael Thompson / Imaginary 534279

1:41 AM / Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Double Bass Concerto No. 1
Edicson Ruiz, double bass / Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Christian Vasquez / Phil.harmonie 6008


2:01 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet: Scherzo
James Ehnes, violin / Seattle Chamber Music Society / Onyx 4060

2:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Arietta
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 449721

2:08 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 1
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Erato 88005

2:46 AM / Luis de Narvaez: Four Variations on Guardame las Vacas
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80659

2:48 AM / Karl Goldmark: In Spring Overture
Budapest Philharmonic / Andras Korodi / Hungaroton 12552


3:01 AM / Gabriel Faure: Nocturne No. 11
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Brilliant 94035

3:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Nocturne
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 431680

3:14 AM / Ottorino Respighi: 3 Botticelli Pictures
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47844

3:34 AM / Nicola Matteis: Ground upon a Scotch Humour
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 92153

3:37 AM / Aaron Copland: Tender Land: Suite
Phoenix Symphony / James Sedares / KOCH 7092


4:00 AM / Johannes Brahms: Wiegenlied "Guten abend gute nacht"
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553843

4:02 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Concerto in C for flute & harp
Joshua Smith, flute / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 443175

4:32 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in E
Eteri Andjaparidze, piano / / Naxos 8 553061

4:36 AM / C P E Bach: Oboe Concerto in E flat
Hans-Peter Westermann, Oboe+ / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DeutHarm 77187


5:00 AM / Arvo Paert: Da pacem Domine
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Paul Hillier / HarmMund 907401

5:06 AM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto in D
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55012

5:25 AM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth suite #2
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557166

5:42 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude #5 in G
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / RCA 7754

5:46 AM / Charles Loeffler: Ballade Carnavalesque
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11120


6:01 AM / Loris Chobanian: Dowland in Armenia
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1006

6:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 73 "The Hunt"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439779

6:28 AM / Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 114

6:36 AM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3099

6:48 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065


7:01 AM / Heikki Aaltoila: The Wedding Waltz
Leif Segerstam, conductor / Ondine 824

7:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Mexican Landscape
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

7:10 AM / Franz Schubert: Auf dem Wasser zu singen (To be Sung on the Water)
Anne Gastinel, cello / Naive 5152

7:15 AM / Hugo Alfven: Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Niklas Willen

7:27 AM / Christoph Forster: Oboe Concerto
Lajos Lencses, oboe / La Follia / Christophe Poiget / Hanssler 98217

7:41 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio
Igor Oistrakh Trio / MCA 10209


8:01 AM / Theodore Dubois: Oboe Quintet: Canzonetta
Jean-Luc Plourde, viola / Trio Hochelaga / Atma 2385

8:06 AM / Franz Pokorny: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 422346

8:23 AM / Manuel de Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez / Sony 68333

8:28 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801

8:38 AM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 3
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467

8:46 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 10
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626


9:01 AM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 59509

9:06 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61958

9:12 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

9:35 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantaisie
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

9:46 AM / Richard Wagner: Parsifal: Prelude to Act 1
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 985


10:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1551

10:06 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80115

10:10 AM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80492

10:16 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite for Viola da gamba and Strings
Sarah Cunningham, viola da gamba / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Monica Huggett / HMU 907093

10:39 AM / Girolamo Frescobaldi: Canzon Vigesimanona
London Brass / Philip Pickett / Teldec 90856

10:41 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 425857


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ London/Decca 410110

11:15 AM / Chilly Gonzales: Evolving Doors
Chilly Gonzales, piano

11:19 AM / Josef Suk: Fantasy
Julia Fischer, violin / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / London/Decca 15535

11:45 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 439518


12:01 PM / Walter Mourant: Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 673

12:06 PM / Frederic Lamond: Sword Dance
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 67387

12:13 PM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Bailecito
Mirian Conti, piano

12:16 PM / Hubert Parry: Lady Radnor's Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult / Lyrita 220

12:31 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365


1:01 PM / John Ireland: Concertino Pastorale: Finale
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9376

1:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 414407

1:15 PM / Traditional Catalan: El mariner (The Sailor)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

1:23 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Pianos
Christoph Eschenbach, piano / Hamburg Philharmonic / Christoph Eschenbach / DG 415655

1:42 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442605


2:01 PM / Frank Bridge: Sir Roger de Coverly
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / KOCH 7139

2:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77275

2:30 PM / Gary Schocker: Beyond the Fog: Mist
Gary Schocker, flute / Emily Mitchell, harp / Azica 71272

2:36 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata
Musica Pacifica / Dorian 90704

2:47 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 417299


3:01 PM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto No. 6: Sicilienne
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 7703

3:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Athalia: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

3:15 PM / Marcel Grandjany: Aria in Classic Style
Christine Muhlbach, harp / Stockholm Chamber Orchestra / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 180

3:23 PM / Johann Muthel: Harpischord Concerto
Musica Alta Ripa / Dabringhaus 3090452

3:49 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Itzhak Perlman, violin / New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / DG 437737


4:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Sonatina No. 1: 1st movement
Eric Ruske, horn / Albany 615

4:06 PM / Franz Lehar: Gypsy Love
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735

4:15 PM / Manuel Ponce: Chanson
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

4:21 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Clarinet Concertino
Giammarco Casani, clarinet / Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922

4:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 12
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 431683


5:01 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 1: Scherzo
Evgeny Kissin, piano / RCA 63885

5:06 PM / Lorenzo Allegri: Canario
L'Arpeggiata / Christina Pluhar / Virgin 94577

5:09 PM / Eric Whitacre: Equus
London Symphony Orchestra / Eric Whitacre / London/Decca 16636

5:19 PM / Carl Reinecke: Serenade
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

5:49 PM / Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Analekta 8718


6:01 PM / John Field: Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 9315

6:06 PM / Daniel Speer: German Festive Sonata (1)
American Brass Quintet / Delos 3003

6:08 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: Granada
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

6:15 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

6:26 PM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Simon Rattle / EMI 55001


7:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance No. 10
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 414557

7:06 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
BBC Philharmonic / Andrew Davis / Chandos 5086

7:15 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 2
Retrospect Trio / Linn 332

7:24 PM / Amy Beach: Theme and Variations
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

7:48 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 46710


8:01 PM / Johann Schickhardt: Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar / Classico 167

8:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for 2 Recorders
Michael Schneider, recorder / Camerata Cologne / DHM 77367

8:15 PM / Cyril Scott: Notturno
Michael Landrum, piano / Dorian 92158

8:20 PM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Erato 75179

8:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 427657


9:01 PM / Thoinot Arbeau (publ.): Basse Danse
Broadside Band / HMU 901152

9:06 PM / Albert Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy

9:26 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Grande Overture
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80525

9:36 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
Angela Hewitt, piano / DG 419218

9:50 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Valse-Scherzo
Julia Fischer, violin / Russian National Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 95


10:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9567

10:06 PM / Frederick Delius: Late Swallows
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

10:16 PM / Edvard Grieg: Grandmother's Minuet
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459671

10:20 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 99
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 55192

10:48 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Larghetto for Horn and Orchestra
Ronald Janezic, horn / Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 447751


11:01 PM / Edward MacDowell: Woodland Sketches (selected)
Paula Robison, flute / MusicMast 60115

11:06 PM / Alec Wilder: Air for Flute
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Newport 85570

11:13 PM / Various: Calling My Children Home
Chanticleer / Teldec 48556

11:19 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12
Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano / Nonesuch 79202

11:39 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Berlin Philharmonic / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

11:47 PM / Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata No. 2
Enrico Casazza, violin / La Magnifica Comunita / Brilliant 93366


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University