Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Wayside Furniture

Lehmans

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Tuesday, November 6, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Hamilton Harty: Chansonette
Sarah Francis & Peter Dickinson / / Helios 55008

12:04 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #6 in b minor "Pathetique"
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra / Evgeny Mravinsky / DG 419745

12:12 AM / Adrian Willaert: Magnificat
Oxford Camerata / Jeremy Summerly / Naxos 8 556710

12:18 AM / Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D
Ray Still, oboe / Academy of London / Richard Stamp / Virgin 90813

12:43 AM / Anatoly Liadov: Prelude #1 in b minor
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612

12:46 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Divertimento #2 in B flat
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75597


1:00 AM / Benjamin Godard: Cradle Song from Jocelyn
Eroica Trio / EMI 56482

1:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
North German Radio Symphony / John Elliot Gardiner / DG 437506

1:29 AM / J S Bach: Ricercare from the Musical Offering
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432092

1:38 AM / Joseph Haydn: Keyboard Sonata #38 in F
Emanuel Ax, piano / / CBS/Sony 44918

1:55 AM / Rutland Boughton: Somerset Pastoral
Sarah Francis, oboe / Rasumovsky Quartet / Helios 55008


2:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Masonic Ritual Music: 1st movement
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 0002

2:03 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat for Piano & Winds
Melos Ensemble / EMI 72643

2:27 AM / Aaron Copland: The City: New England Countryside
Eos Orchestra / Jonathan Sheffer / Telarc 80583

2:32 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #5 in E
Trio Parnassus / MD+G 3307


3:00 AM / Gian Francesco Malipiero: Invention #4
Venezia Philharmonic Orchestra / Peter Maag / Marco Polo 8 223397

3:03 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #5 in B flat
Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 4292

3:29 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto #2 (#10) in D
Raphael Wallfisch, cello / Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 557589

3:51 AM / Georges Bizet: The Fair Maid of Perth: serenade
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 6134

3:54 AM / Franz Liszt: Consolation #3 in D flat
Earl Wild, piano / / Ivory 72001


4:00 AM / Morten Lauridsen: Dirait-on
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Sony 89100

4:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #1 in B flat
James Ehnes, violin / Mozart Anniversary Orchestra / CBC 5238

4:26 AM / Edvard Grieg: Seven Fugues
Kyoko Tabe, piano / / Chandos 9985

4:40 AM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Prelude & Fugue in E flat
Lutz Kirchhof, lute / / MHS 512126

4:44 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #10 in d minor
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 410899


5:01 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Sonata
Richard Savino, guitar / Naxos 8553301

5:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 572304

5:16 AM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Alexei Lubimov, piano / ECM 2241

5:20 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 10
I Musici / Philips 422370

5:37 AM / William Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Chandos 8870

5:46 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Semiramide: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 414407


6:01 AM / Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet: Minuet
Bergen Wind Quintet / Bis 428

6:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

6:15 AM / Pierre Sancan: Sonatine for Flute and Piano
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / EMI 56488

6:26 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: An Ayre
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

6:28 AM / William Wallace: Pelleas and Melisande Suite
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 66987

6:45 AM / Peter Warlock: Six English Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople

6:53 AM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1: Rondo
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8612


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Smithsonian 36811

7:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Nonesuch 79464

7:11 AM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 2
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403

7:22 AM / Francisco Tarrega: Memories of the Alhambra
Kaori Muraji, guitar / London/Decca 9034

7:26 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Airs ecossais
Markus Hadulla, piano / Tianwa Yang, violin / Naxos 570893

7:36 AM / Percy Grainger: The Immovable Do
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9554

7:42 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / RCA 60718


8:01 AM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

8:06 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
James Ehnes, violin / Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3151

8:12 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue No. 5
Keith Jarrett, piano / ECM 1469

8:18 AM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166

8:39 AM / Martin Ellerby: Paris Sketches: The Halles
North Texas Wind Symphony / Eugene Corporon / Klavier 11124

8:45 AM / Traditional: The Turnip Tune
Ensemble Polaris

8:49 AM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048


9:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito Overture
Zurich Opera House Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 95523

9:06 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / Philips 468 526

9:39 AM / Franz Schubert: Military March #1 in D
Evgeny Kissin & James Levine, pianos / RCA 69282

9:44 AM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe Suite #2
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / MAA 1


10:04 AM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini Overture
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 010

10:16 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8502

10:30 AM / Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat
Emanuel Ax, piano / Cleveland Quartet / Onyx 4092

10:40 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Miguel Gomez Martinez / London 417199


11:04 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso in C
La Stravaganza / Andrew Manze / Denon 79943

11:18 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude #1 in A flat
Lang Lang, piano / / CBS/Sony 548960

11:22 AM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ondrej Lenard / Naxos 8 550411

11:42 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: The Swan
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553

11:45 AM / Edward Elgar: Introduction & Allegro
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419191


12:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 9
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

12:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 7
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430171

12:10 PM / Louis Spohr: Potpourri on Themes of Mozart
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9424

12:25 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante
Toru Yasunaga, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / DG 94237

12:49 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 4
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626


1:00 PM / Georges Bizet: Carmen Suite #1
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423472

1:12 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #16 in G
Paul Lewis, piano / / HarmMund 901902

1:37 PM / E T A Hoffmann: Harlequin Ballet (Suite #1)
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 606

1:52 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 414407


2:04 PM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade #1 in C
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Carl Nicol / Christoph 74506

2:15 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz in D flat "Minute Waltz"
Lang Lang, piano / / CBS/Sony 548960

2:18 PM / Johann Hummel: Double Concerto in G
London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9687

2:51 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Carlos Kleiber / CBS/Sony 45564


3:01 PM / Vittorio Monti: Csardas
Christian Lindberg, trombone / Bis 258

3:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68045

3:26 PM / John Johnson: Chi Passa
William Simms, lute / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92155

3:31 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065

3:39 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Grand March
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

3:44 PM / Johann Adolf Hasse: Concerto for Flute, Two Violins, and Basso Continuo
Eckart Haupt, flute / (Dresden version) / Capriccio 10119


4:01 PM / Nino Rota: Clarinet Trio: 3rd movement
Ensemble Nino Rota / Chandos 9832

4:06 PM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

4:12 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Fair Melusina Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423104

4:24 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 30
English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 54092

4:46 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165


5:01 PM / Franz Schmidt: Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Monte Carlo Philharmonic / Lawrence Foster / Erato 88103

5:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 94399

5:13 PM / Robert Parsons: De la court
Phantasm / Avie 2054

5:20 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

5:32 PM / Thomas Tomkins: Fantasia No. 8
BostonSky 114 / Avie 2054

5:37 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / London 466379


6:01 PM / William Grant Still: Prelude: 2nd movement
Alexa Still, flute / New Zealand String Quartet / KOCH 7192

6:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 463074

6:16 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Tanzwalzer
Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922

6:30 PM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe / Berlin 1069

6:37 PM / Ilmari Hannikainen: Harvest Dance Suite
Finnish Radio Symphony Orch / Petri Sakari / YLE 9703

6:43 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 "Alleluja"
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 550757


7:01 PM / Joseph Schwantner: Black Anemones
Ransom Wilson, flute

7:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

7:16 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickhox / Chandos 9593

7:27 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna": Minuet and Trio
English Concert / Andrew Manze / HMU 907280

7:34 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 16
Paul Lewis, piano


8:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Goyescas: Intermezzo
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 432827

8:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / DG 12533

8:32 PM / John Thomas: Autumn
Sayo Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

8:41 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Waltz Fantasie
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 1075

8:52 PM / Ernesto Lecuona: Cordoba
Adolovni Acosta, piano / Orion 83121


9:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

9:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances
Vanessa McKeand, harp / English Chamber Orchestra / Edmon Colomer / Virgin 90721

9:16 PM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339

9:26 PM / Lille Soderlundh: Concertino
Alf Nilsson, oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

9:41 PM / Frederic Chopin: Variations on "La ci darem la mano"
Emanuel Ax, piano / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Sony 60771


10:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 11: I. Adagio
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

10:06 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: La Roque
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

10:10 PM / John Rutter: A Gaelic Blessing
John Rutter, conductor / Collegium 100

10:13 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor / Philips 426283

10:47 PM / Leos Janacek: Pohadka (Fairy Tale)
Alisa Weilerstein, cello / EMI 73498


11:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 1
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

11:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: March
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Philips 472678

11:08 PM / William Alwyn: Suite of Scottish Dances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116

11:17 PM / Jack Gallagher: Diversions Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559652

11:28 PM / Chilly Gonzales: Minor Fantasy
Chilly Gonzales, piano

11:33 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Church Windows
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 557711


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University