Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Don Drumm Studios

Meaden & Moore

Metro RTA


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, November 4, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 1: Finale
La Magnifica Comunita / Brilliant 93820

12:06 AM / Jean Sibelius: The Bard
Masayo Matsuo, harp / Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

12:15 AM / Joaquin Turina: Fantastic Dances
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80574

12:31 AM / Huang Zi: Plum Blossoms in the Snow
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

12:34 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / RCA 60453

12:41 AM / Franz Schubert: Minuets and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452


1:01 AM / Zhou Long: Three Chinese Folk Songs
Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3233

1:06 AM / Giovanni Battista Viotti: Harp Concerto: Adagio
Marielle Nordmann, harp / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Rampal / Sony 58919

1:15 AM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032

1:27 AM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Prendiditos de la mano (Hand in Hand)
Kim Kashkashian, viola / ECM 1975

1:30 AM / Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

1:50 AM / Gustav Holst: Fugal Concerto
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9270


2:01 AM / Johann Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

2:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 "Accordion"
Ying String Quartet / Telarc 80685

2:36 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60726

2:41 AM / Georges Bizet: Pearl Fishers: Au fond du temple saint (Temple Duet)
Roberto Alagna, tenor / Metropolitan Opera Orchestra / James Levine / DG 449177

2:47 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2: Finale
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 433702

2:50 AM / Sainte-Colombe: The Return
Specter of the Rose / Naxos 550750


3:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 1
Maria Bergmann, piano / Hanssler 93081

3:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata
Maxence Larrieu, flute / Philips 438809

3:13 AM / Charles Gounod: Faust: Ballet Music
Toulouse Chamber Orchestra / Michel Plasson / EMI 56224

3:14 AM / Karl Goldmark: Prometheus Bound: Overture
Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne / James Conlon / EMI 56955

3:30 AM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

3:33 AM / Richard Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto
William Tritt, piano / Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80175

3:35 AM / Kenji Bunch: Magic Hour
Ahn Trio / RCA 27208

3:38 AM / Paul Dukas: The Fairy (La Peri)
French National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68802

3:42 AM / Gareth Walters: Divertimento for Strings
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / CBC 5227


4:00 AM / John Rutter: Musica Dei donum (1998)
Philippa Davies, flute / Joyful Company of Singers / Peter Broadbent / EMI 56961

4:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #2 in g minor
Andre Watts, piano / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80386

4:30 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #21 in C
Eugene Istomin, piano / Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Reference 68


5:00 AM / Johann Scheibe: Symphony in D
Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 550

5:09 AM / Charles Gounod: Symphony #1 in D
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

5:36 AM / Max Bruch: Eight Pieces: #6 "Nachtgesang"
Loren Kitt, clarinet / / Koch 7029

5:42 AM / William Lloyd Webber: Aurora
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Philips 420 342

5:53 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Dawn on the Moscow River
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80296


6:01 AM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9930

6:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women and Song
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004

6:19 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 6: Sarabande
Gidon Kremer, violin / Kremerata Baltica / Nonesuch 528982

6:27 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Sinfonia No. 2
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903

6:40 AM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423089


7:01 AM / John Playford: The English Dancing Master: medley
Hesperus

7:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 10
Esther Budiardjo, piano

7:09 AM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier / Virgin 61109

7:14 AM / Georges Bizet: Carmen: Suite No. 1
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist / Bis 570

7:33 AM / Gaspar Sanz: Dances
Turibio Santos, guitar / Erato 55028

7:42 AM / Henry Cowell: Fiddler's Jig
Ashley Horne, violin / Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / KOCH 7282

7:45 AM / Johann Hasse: Sonata
Artificii Musicali / NuovaEra 7176


8:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Valenciana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / Decca 467687

8:06 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 2
Alexander Michejew, cello / English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5035

8:25 AM / Ladislav Kupkovic: Souvenir
Gidon Kremer, violin / Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer / Nonesuch 79657

8:32 AM / Johann Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Elgar Howarth, conductor / Philips 426311

8:47 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / DG 431660


9:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Reflections in the Water
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

9:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 61928

9:09 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 5
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 420245

9:15 AM / Franz Krommer: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9275

9:44 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 10
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

9:50 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony No. 7: Finale
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355


10:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonatensatz
David Buechner, piano / Connoisseu 4202

10:06 AM / Joni Mitchell: Urge for Going
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

10:11 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 1
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326

10:23 AM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Ulster Orchestra / Yan-Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8903

10:40 AM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Souvenir of Havana
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1018

10:48 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 54882


11:01 AM / Miklos Rozsa: Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 1056

11:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini / Teldec 98442

11:23 AM / Lucas de Ribayaz: Tarantela
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

11:29 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival Overture
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984

11:46 AM / Henry Purcell: Abdelazar: Suite
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 571


12:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Polish Concerto (in G)
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

12:09 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata #1 in D
Andrew Manze, violin / / HarmMund 907298

12:23 PM / George Frederich Handel: Il Pastor Fido (London version)
La Stravaganza / Denon 9250

12:50 PM / Christobal Morales: Motet: Simile est regnum caelorum
Church of the Advent Choir / Arsis 113

12:53 PM / Johann Pachelbel: Partie (Suite) #5 in C
London Baroque / HarmMund 941539


1:00 PM / Henry Purcell: The Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture
Norman Engel, trumpet / Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Naxos 8 554262

1:04 PM / John Hebden: String Concerto #4 in E flat
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339

1:15 PM / Marin Marais: Suite in G
Les Delices / Debra Nagy / WKSU 080216

1:27 PM / Salamone Rossi: The Songs of Solomon
Boston Camerata / Joel Cohen / HarmMund 1901021

1:49 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto in a minor
Alberto Grazzi, bassoon / Zefiro / Alfredo Bernardini / Opus 111 30409


2:00 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Barber of Seville Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80334

2:08 PM / Josef Suk: String Serenade in E
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Chandos 9640

2:38 PM / Henry Cowell: Ostinato & Chorale #1
Harry Sargous & Robert Conway / / Crystal 326

2:43 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Per Dreier / Unicorn 2005


3:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: The Impresario Overture
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75372

3:05 PM / Aaron Copland: Letter from Home
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559240

3:12 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Concertpiece in f for piano & orch
Peter Rosel, piano / Dresden State Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / EMI 49177

3:31 PM / Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 121013

3:36 PM / George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Levi Hammer, piano / Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 121013

3:55 PM / George Gershwin: I Got Rhythm Variations
Levi Hammer, piano / Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 121013


4:05 PM / George Gershwin: Porgy & Bess: Jasbo Brown's Blues
Levi Hammer, piano / / WKSU 121013

4:09 PM / Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 121013

4:33 PM / Samuel Barber: Symphony #1
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 121013

4:54 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Mazeppa: Cossack Dance
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Barry Jekowsky / WKSU 043


5:01 PM / John Jenkins: Fantasia Suite No. 8
Locke Consort / Channel 17698

5:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Radetzky March
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819

5:10 PM / Chilly Gonzales: White Keys
Chilly Gonzales, piano

5:15 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 11
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5407

5:39 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Gautier Capucon, cello / Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre / Valery Gergiev / Virgin 94486


6:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 5: Gavottes 1 and 2
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 47191

6:06 PM / Adrian Cruft: Traditional Hornpipe Suite
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126

6:14 PM / Anonymous/Giovanni Gabrieli: Beatam me dicent/Magnificat
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

6:25 PM / Igor Stravinsky: A Card Game (Jeu de cartes)
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9014

6:49 PM / Antonin Dvorak: My Home Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London 417597


7:01 PM / Girolamo Frescobaldi: Toccata
Jian Wang, cello / Camerata Salzburg / DG 474236

7:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Marriage of Figaro: Overture
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Bobby McFerrin / Sony 64600

7:11 PM / Nicola Matteis: Ground upon a Scotch Humour
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 92153

7:14 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 7
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 410048

7:31 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Vienna Philharmonic / Georg Solti / London 440476


8:01 PM / Gaspar Cassado: Sonata in the Old Spanish Style: Dance with Variations
Viviane Spanoghe, cello

8:06 PM / Reynaldo Hahn: The Ball of Beatrice d'Este
Paris Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat / EMI 47647

8:22 PM / Joseph Jongen: Concerto for five: calme
Atlantic Sinfonietta / KOCH 7016

8:30 PM / Claude Debussy: Images: Fragrance of the Night
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / Sony 68327

8:43 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Rejoice greatly
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3165

8:47 PM / Dia Succari: La Nuit du Destin
Joel Fan, piano / Reference 106


9:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: 1st Minuet for Strings
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

9:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: Lemminkainen and the Maidens
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1015

9:22 PM / Agustin Barrios: Un sueno en la floresta
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

9:31 PM / Arvo Part: Beatitudes
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 66960

9:38 PM / Edward Elgar: In Smyrna
David Golub, piano / Arabesque 6664

9:45 PM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Ursula Holliger, harp / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 413465


10:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Herbstlied (Spring Song)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Navona 5801

10:06 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane / Telarc 80443

10:25 PM / Armstrong Gibbs: A Spring Garland
Guildhall Strings / Robert Salter / Hyperion 67093

10:38 PM / James Sutcliffe: Gymnopedie
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra / Howard Hanson / Mercury 434347

10:43 PM / Claude Debussy: Sunken Cathedral
Alexei Lubimov, piano / ECM 2241

10:51 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 453


11:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
English Chamber Orchestra / Philip Ledger / Virgin 91452

11:06 PM / Max Bruch: Canzon
Ofra Harnoy, cello / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / RCA 60757

11:15 PM / Tauno Pylkkanen: Summer Scenes
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari / YLE 9803

11:28 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 555867

11:46 PM / Robert Schumann: 3 Romances
Allan Vogel, oboe / Delos 3235


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University