Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Hospice of the Western Reserve

Lehmans

Akron Children's Hospital


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, October 14, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

12:06 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Venetian Barcarolle
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275

12:16 AM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Imani Winds / Koch 7661

12:32 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lonely Wanderer
Hagai Shaham, violin / Hyperion 67504

12:34 AM / Claude Debussy: The Sea "La Mer"
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / Sony 68327


1:01 AM / Arthur Sullivan: The Tempest: Banquet Dance
BBC Philharmonic / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9859

1:06 AM / Alexander Ivanov-Kramskoi: Song without Words
David Leisner, guitar / Azica 71268

1:09 AM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 439937

1:24 AM / William Bolcom: Nine Bagatelles: ...la belle rouquine
Joel Fan, piano / Reference 106

1:27 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 10 "Harp"
Takacs Quartet / Decca 470847


2:01 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Alun Francis, conductor / CPO 999063

2:06 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Song in the Night (Chanson dans la Nuit)
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

2:10 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Salvatore Accardo, violin / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Philips 416413

2:28 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: The Legend of Caboclo
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 89935

2:32 AM / Robert Schumann: Arabesque
Stanislav Bunin, piano / DG 439520

2:40 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto
Neil Black, oboe / Daniel Barenboim, conductor / DG 419748


3:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March
New York Philomusica

3:06 AM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 13
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456

3:19 AM / William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

3:29 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Ave Maria
Ensemble Vivant

3:36 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 83 "The Hen"
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45807


4:00 AM / Jules Massenet: Two Interludes from "Don Quixote"
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45859

4:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #1 in C
Robert Levin, piano / Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / DG/Archiv 453 438

4:42 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430265


5:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Quartet #1 in D
Schonbrunn Ensemble Amsterdam / Channel 1290

5:15 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Nais Suite (selections)
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Glossa 921106

5:38 AM / Gabriel Faure: Clair de Lune
Molly Newton, piano / / Halcyon 30106

5:42 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C
Janos Rolla, violin / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hungaroton 12465

5:52 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Chrysanthemums
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909


6:01 AM / Gaetano Donizetti: Andante for Oboe and Strings
Christoph Hartmann, oboe / Ensemble Berlin / EMI 14232

6:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Sharon Isbin, guitar / ProArte 235

6:09 AM / Gustav Holst: Symphony "The Cotswolds": 3rd movement
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

6:15 AM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638

6:26 AM / Gabriel Faure: Piano Quintet No. 1
Michel Dalberto, piano / Ebene Quartet / Virgin 70875


7:01 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet: Scherzo
James Ehnes, violin / Seattle Chamber Music Society / Onyx 4060

7:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Sorrow
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 449923

7:10 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto
Musica Pacifica / Dorian 90704

7:20 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Lily Laskine, harp / Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / Erato 88069

7:36 AM / Paul Taffanel: Andante Pastoral and Scherzettino
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66024

7:44 AM / Orlando Gibbons: This is the Record of John
Aurora Orchestra / Nicholas Collon / London/Decca 4782731

7:49 AM / Lorenzo Zavateri: Concerto No. 10
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz / DHM 77352


8:01 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 11: I. Adagio
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

8:06 AM / Jean-Joseph Mouret: Rondeau
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra Brass / Donald Fraser / RCA 61002

8:09 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

8:15 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Introduction, Theme and Variations
David Shifrin, clarinet / Chamber Society of Lincoln Center / Delos 3194

8:25 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Cypresses
Emerson String Quartet / DG 14106


9:01 AM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

9:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus: Selections
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419608

9:29 AM / George Frideric Handel: Semele: Where E'er You Walk
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

9:35 AM / Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance No. 3
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 44722

9:42 AM / Florence Price: Dances in the Canebrakes: Nimble Feet
William Chapman Nyaho, piano / MSR 1242

9:45 AM / Anonymous: The Happy Meeting
King's Noyse / HMU 907180

9:48 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement
Hilary Hahn, violin / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Eiji Oue / DG 7188


10:01 AM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

10:06 AM / Leos Janacek: Sinfonietta: Fanfare
Vienna Philharmonic / Charles Mackerras / London 410138

10:10 AM / Josef Suk: Serenade for Strings
Prague Virtuosi / Oldrich Vlcek / Discover 920234

10:38 AM / Biagio Marini: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99

10:43 AM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor / EMI 68616


11:01 AM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

11:06 AM / Franz Schubert: March Militaire No. 1
Evgeny Kissin, piano / Sony 64538

11:12 AM / Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana: Iam hiems transiit/Nisi Dominus
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

11:19 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Barry Griffiths, violin / Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80138

11:35 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 431679


12:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #2 in F
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75357

12:11 PM / Alessandro Scarlatti/Improvisa: La Folia Variations
Maurice Steger, recorder / Maurice Steger Ensemble / Maurice Steger / HarmMund 902135

12:23 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in A
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 48044

12:29 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #5 in D
Concerto Italiano / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Astree 30412

12:50 PM / Georg Muffat: Armonico Tributo: Sonata #3 in A
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66032


1:00 PM / Wilhelm van Wassenaer: Concerto Armonico #2 in B flat
Brandenburg Consort / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66670

1:11 PM / Henrico Albicastro: Concerto in d minor
Ensemble 415 / HarmMund 905208

1:20 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Concerto in A "Die Relinge"
Midori Seiler, voilin / Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901744

1:34 PM / Johann Vierdanck: Capriccio #18 in d minor
Parnassi Musici / CPO 777 205

1:39 PM / Georg Schuermann: Ludovicus Pius Suite
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901852


2:00 PM / Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata / RCA 7818

2:12 PM / Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto #3 in A
Andrea Cappelletti, violin / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / James Blair / Dynamic 25

2:41 PM / Robert Schumann: Kinderszenen: Traeumerai (Dreaming)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553843

2:45 PM / David Diamond: Rounds for String Orchestra
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Nonesuch 79002


3:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: 3rd movement
Walter Boeykens Ensemble / HarmMund 901440

3:07 PM / Frederick Delius: On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring
English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419 748

3:15 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto #1
Philippe Graffin, violin / BBC Scottish Symphony / Hyperion 67074

3:31 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 100116


4:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 010113B

4:38 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #59 in A "Fire"
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 080411


5:01 PM / Erich Korngold: The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 185

5:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 42201

5:07 PM / Robin Milford: Miniature Concerto
Clare Finnimore, viola / Guildhall Strings / Hyperion 67444

5:18 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 2
Combattimento Consort, conductor

5:31 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Vienna Symphony Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 459156


6:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

6:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 61203

6:15 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Grande Serenade: Theme and Variations
Bill Zito, guitar / Louise Schulman, viola / Dorian 92138

6:21 PM / Claude Debussy: Reflections in the Water
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3006

6:27 PM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Virgin 91431

6:47 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Paris Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 28613


7:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Aria
Thomas Labe, piano / Dorian 80117

7:06 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
BBC symphony Orchestra / Andrew Daivs / Teldec 73126

7:24 PM / Nicola Matteis: Ground upon a Scotch Humour
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 92153

7:27 PM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 6
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin / Sony 63190

7:47 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653


8:01 PM / Charles Koechlin: Cello Sonata: 1st movement
Bengt Forsberg, piano / Mats Lidstrom, cello / Hyperion 66979

8:06 PM / Alfred Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60370

8:22 PM / William Byrd: Bow thine ear
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 107

8:28 PM / William Walton: 5 Bagatelles
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Royal Philharmonic / Andrew Litton / EMI 54665

8:44 PM / Ned Rorem: Four Prayers: Last Prayer
Mihae Lee, piano / Fenwick Smith, flute / Naxos 559674

8:49 PM / Joseph Joachim: Nocturne
Daniel Hope, violin / Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / DG 15312


9:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 9: 2nd movement
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / L'Oiseau 433661

9:06 PM / Richard Wagner: Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod (Love Death)
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 46286

9:23 PM / Traditional Catalan: El mestre (The Schoolmaster)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

9:32 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Andante with Variations
Martha Argerich, piano / Teldec 91378

9:40 PM / John Dowland: La Mia Barbara
Paul O'Dette, lute / Astree 7715

9:47 PM / Franz Doppler: Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652


10:01 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Interlude
Utrecht String Quartet / Dabringhaus 6031239

10:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / EMI 66342

10:22 PM / Philip Glass: Violin Concerto: II
Gidon Kremer, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / Christoph von Dohnanyi / DG 437091

10:33 PM / Traditional: Now I am Asleep
Chris Norman, wooden flute / Dorian 90232

10:39 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi
Alexei Lubimov, piano; Alexei Zuev, piano / d'un faune) / ECM 2241

10:49 PM / Anonymous: The Straloch Lute Book (4)
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90129


11:01 PM / Charlie Chaplin: Modern Times: Smile
I Salonisti / Sony 61731

11:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 12
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 430171

11:12 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus I-IV
Emerson String Quartet / DG 908

11:25 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: The Isle of the Dead
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta

11:47 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante Favori
Claudio Arrau, piano / Philips 456709


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University