Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

NOCHE

Hennes Paynter Communications


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Sunday, October 7, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

12:10 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Russian National Orchestra / Alexander Vedernikov / PentaTone 32

12:24 AM / George Gershwin: Piano Concerto
Orion Weiss, piano / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559705


1:01 AM / Gaspar Cassado: Requiebros (Gallantry)
Yuli Turovsky, cello / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Analekta 9897

1:22 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Claire Guimond, flute / Arion / Jaap ter Linden / Early-Music.com 7753

1:46 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165


2:01 AM / Harald Saeverud: Rondo Amoroso
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Per Dreier / Aurora 4913

2:09 AM / Leevi Madetoja: Night Revels
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jorma Panula / YLE 9803

2:25 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Fantastic Toy Shop
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420485


3:01 AM / Thoinot Arbeau (publ.): Basse Danse
Broadside Band / HMU 901152

3:08 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Rhapsody
Angela Cheng, piano / Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra / Hans Graf / CBC 5195

3:35 AM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony No. 3
The Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5185


4:00 AM / Johann Fasch: Oboe Concerto in G
Piet Dhont, oboe / / MD+G 3309

4:10 AM / Johannes Brahms: Viola Quintet in b minor
Yuri Bashmet, viola / Moscow Soloists / CBS/Sony 60550

4:48 AM / Herbert Howells: Requiem: Requiem aeternam
St. John's College Choir / Naxos 8 554659

4:51 AM / Jean Sibelius: Spring Song
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 6533


5:00 AM / Carl Nielsen: The Mother: Prelude
Odense Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Veto / BigBen 571011

5:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B flat
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8886

5:25 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet #13 in a: finale
Melos Quartet / HarmMund 901408

5:32 AM / Vincent d'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / Orchestre de Paris / Serge Baudo / EMI 63952


6:01 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Cinderella: "End of the Fairy Tale"
Neeme Jarvi, conductor / Chandos 8450

6:06 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: The King's March
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

6:08 AM / Richard Danielpour: The Awakened Heart: Epiphany
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 559712

6:17 AM / Francisco Tarrega: Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

6:27 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Virgin 90798


7:01 AM / Joan Manen: Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra / Gerard Claret / Nimbus 5570

7:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 7
I Musici / Philips 422370

7:21 AM / Francis Poulenc: Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425862

7:25 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Bassoon Concerto
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

7:42 AM / Emile Paladilhe: Danse noble
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11135

7:47 AM / Anthony Holborne: The Widowes Myte
The King's Noyse / HMU 907238

7:49 AM / Franz Lehar: Luxembourg
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735


8:01 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Garden of Roses: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London 470650

8:06 AM / Cesar Franck: Panis Angelicus
Luciano Pavarotti, tenor / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Herbert Adler / London/Decca 458000

8:11 AM / Franz Liszt: Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)
Michael Landrum, piano / Dorian 92158

8:17 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
German Chamber Philharmonic / Paavo Jarvi / RCA 33835

8:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: La Cetra: Violin Concerto No. 9
Adrian Chandler, violin; Sara Deborah Struntz, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2201


9:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No.100 "Military": Menuet
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Sir Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80282

9:06 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

9:13 AM / Johann Roman: Drottningholm Suite
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / Naxos 8553733

9:24 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Erato 75179

9:36 AM / Franz Schubert: Standchen (Serenade)
Lise de la Salle, piano / Naive 5267

9:43 AM / Emilio Pujol: Romanza
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 456585

9:47 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 4
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403


10:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dardanus: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 420240

10:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3060

10:10 AM / Gabriel Faure: Spinning Song
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

10:14 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony
Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643

10:41 AM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Andantino
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hanssler 98277

10:47 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini / Teldec 98442


11:01 AM / Johann Goldberg: Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa / Dabringhaus 3090709

11:06 AM / Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / EMI 47812

11:13 AM / Roland Dyens: Tango en skai
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

11:17 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 1
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyr 411721

11:32 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415507


12:01 PM / Henry Purcell: The Gordion Knot Untied Suite
Parley of Instruments / Peter Holman / Hyperion 66212

12:13 PM / George Frederich Handel: Keyboard Suite #5 in E
Kenneth Gilbert, harpsichord / / HarmMund 90447

12:25 PM / William Croft: Twin Rivals Suite
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66108

12:42 PM / Michel Corrette: Concerto Comique #4 in A
Arion / Atma 2192

12:49 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso #12 in F
Ensemble 415 / Chiara Banchini / HarmMund 901406


1:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in F for three violins
Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini / Teldec 94552

1:10 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata #9 in B flat
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

1:16 PM / J S Bach: Prelude, Fugue & Allegro in E flat
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / London 421434

1:28 PM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in E flat
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1121

1:50 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Oboe Concerto in f minor
Hans-Peter Westermann, oboe / Camerata of Cologne / CPO 777 267


2:00 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Perpetual Motion
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 423662

2:03 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat (1823)
Leipzig String Quartet / MD+G 307 1057

2:32 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Lyric Fantasy
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715

2:42 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 48266


3:00 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852

3:07 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7069

3:18 PM / C P E Bach: Symphony in F
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10103

3:31 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture #3
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 120915

3:46 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 120915


4:04 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #5 in e minor
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 120915

4:50 PM / Samuel Barber: Music for a Scene from Shelley
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 080119


5:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet: Scherzo
Jan Panenka, piano / Smetana Quartet / Denon 1329

5:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 21
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 4777645

5:08 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 425857

5:26 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801

5:41 PM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8318


6:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

6:06 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Fantasie on Mozart's Magic Flute
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 447640

6:18 PM / Frantisek Dusek: Sinfonia No. 4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra / Aapo Hakkinen / Naxos 572683

6:30 PM / Franz von Suppe: Poet and Peasant Overture
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434309

6:40 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 11
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Hungaroton 12376

6:50 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819


7:01 PM / Traditional: Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica / Solimar 101

7:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Auf dem Wasser zu singen (To be Sung on the Water)
Anne Gastinel, cello / Naive 5152

7:10 PM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

7:17 PM / Joseph Jongen: Impressions d'ardennes
National Orchestra of Belgium / Roman Kofman / Cypres 1634

7:33 PM / Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune "Moonlight"
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80129

7:39 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 3134


8:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet: Andante
Hagen Quartet

8:06 PM / Germaine Tailleferre: Concertino
Gillian Benet, harp / Women's Philharmonic / Jo Ann Falletta / KOCH 7169

8:23 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Album for Children: Selections
I Musici Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 9098

8:31 PM / Rick Sowash: The View from Carew
Anthony Costa, clarinet / Sowash 2004

8:41 PM / Hildegard von Bingen: Hail, O Greenest Branch
Gothic Voices / Christopher Page / Hyperion 66039

8:50 PM / Lorenzo Palomo: Cienfuegos Concerto: Song to the Night
Seville Royal Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos / Naxos 572139


9:01 PM / Anonymous: The Jane Pickering Lute Book
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90129

9:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416

9:23 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

9:27 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Romantic Pieces
Uto Ughi, violin / RCA 60431

9:40 PM / Robert Moran: 10 Miles High over Albania: Part 3
Mario Falcao, harp / Argo 436128

9:47 PM / Thomas Tallis: Gloria
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Linn 118


10:01 PM / Marin Marais: Caprice and Fantasy
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4638

10:06 PM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Symphony Nova Scotia / Georg Tintner / CBC 5134

10:18 PM / Tonin Harapi: Romance
Kirsten Johnson, piano / Guild 7257

10:24 PM / Arnold Rosner: Responses, Hosanna and Fugue
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Amos

10:44 PM / Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana: Beauteous art thou made/Praise the Lord, O Jer=
usalem / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

10:51 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Idyll for Horn and Orchestra
Marie Luise Neunecker, horn / Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Werner Andreas Albert / Schwann 313572


11:01 PM / Pablo Casals: El cant dels ocells
Han-Na Chang, cello / Saint Cecilia Orchestra / Antonio Pappano / EMI 82390

11:06 PM / Alessandro Piccinini: Toccata and Chaconne
Hesperion XX / Jordi Savall / Astree 8516

11:10 PM / Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances
Erin Keefe, violin; Jorja Fleezanis, violin; Paul Neubauer, viola; Dane Johansen, cello; Scott Pingel, bass / Bridget Kibbey, harp

11:21 PM / Arvo Part: Te Deum
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra / Tonu Kaljuste / ECM 1505

11:52 PM / Franz Liszt: Benedictus
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Dorian 90251


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University