Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Akron General

Metro RTA

The Holden Arboretum


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, October 5, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / William Lloyd Webber: Nocturne
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9595

12:05 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quintet #2 in B flat
L'Archibudelli / Sony 60766

12:33 AM / Edward Elgar: Sospiri
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Goodwin / HarmMund 907258

12:39 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata #3 in B flat
Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano / / Virgin 91091

12:52 AM / Gabriel Faure: Cantique de Jean Racine
Cambridge Singers / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / Collegium 109


1:00 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Dawn on the Moscow River
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80296

1:06 AM / Mark Isham: October Sky filmscore: selections
Studio Orchestra / Ken Kugler / Sony 61696

1:14 AM / Francesco Guerau: Marionas
Alfred Fernandez, guitar / / LaMaGuido 2044

1:19 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77053

1:40 AM / Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 9848

1:51 AM / Johann Stamitz: Mannheim Symphony in G
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong / Naxos 8 553194


2:00 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Elegy for violin and piano
Ulf Walin & Roland Poentinen / CPO 999 946

2:05 AM / Max Bruch: String Octet in B flat
Hoelscher Ensemble / CPO 999 451

2:30 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Adagio
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill / Warner 46739

2:39 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A
Christian Tetzlaff, violin / / EMI 57525


3:00 AM / John Corigliano: Voyage
Paul Edmund-Davies, flute / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80421

3:08 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Serenade #9 in D "Posthorn"
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 48266

3:48 AM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: In Nomine in g minor
Hesperion Twenty-one / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9832

3:52 AM / Nikolai Medtner: Fairy Tale in E flat
Anya Alexeyev, piano / / Marquis 81359

3:55 AM / Henriette Renie: Danse des Lutins
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133


4:00 AM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: Introit & Kyrie
St. Cecelia National Academy Choir & Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 459 365

4:07 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

4:28 AM / Hugo Alfven: The Prodigal Son Suite
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 455

4:48 AM / Max Bruch: Eight Pieces: #6 "Nachtgesang"
Loren Kitt, clarinet / / Koch 7029

4:54 AM / Heino Kaski: Prelude in G flat
Symphony Orchestra Vivo / Kari Tikka / Valio 001


5:01 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

5:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
London Symphony Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Intercord 892923

5:22 AM / Bohuslav Martinu: Film en Miniature: Carillon
Lada Valesova, piano / Avie 2142

5:25 AM / E.J. Moeran: String Quartet No. 1
Vanbrugh String Quartet / ASV 1045

5:47 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Fantasy on Der Freischutz
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / EMI 57814


6:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

6:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Cafe Zimmermann / Alpha 048

6:30 AM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 25
Vanessa Perez, piano / Telarc 33388

6:37 AM / A.J. Potter: Fantasia Gaelach No. 1
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Robert Houlihan

6:47 AM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
Mississippi Guitar Quartet / Centaur 2624

6:51 AM / Gabriel Faure: Elegie for Cello and Orchestra
Jules Eskin, cello / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423089


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ DG 423089

7:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674

7:10 AM / Arthur Foote: A Night Piece
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

7:21 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 1
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326

7:34 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 73359


8:01 AM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orch. / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

8:06 AM / Frederic Lamond: Sword Dance
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 67387

8:13 AM / Manuel Ponce: Chanson
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

8:19 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Polonaise brillante
Misha Dichter, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Philips 411123

8:30 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Virgin 90725


9:01 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony in F "Urbs Roma"
French Radio & TV Orchestra / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643

9:08 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude #5 in g minor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / / Lon/Decca 017 091

9:16 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D: finale
David Garrett, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Ion Marin / Lon/Decca 1684102

9:31 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #29 in A: finale
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 91187

9:38 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #5 in e minor: waltz
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniele Gatti / HarmMund 907381

9:49 AM / Manuel De Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
Philharmonia / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8904

9:53 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fuer Elise (Bagatelle in a minor)
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / / Lon/Decca 017 091


10:04 AM / Richard Wagner: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Vienna Philharmonic / (Sir) Georg Solti / London 410137

10:09 AM / Franz Liszt: La Campanella
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / / Lon/Decca 017 091

10:18 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Prelude and Allegro in the style of
David Garrett, violin / / Lon/Decca 1684102

10:30 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #9 in C: finale
Classical Band / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 48132

10:46 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Entry of the Boyars
Iceland Sumphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 8 557017

10:52 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude #5 in G
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / / Lon/Decca 017 091


11:04 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Dubinushka
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8783

11:08 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne in E flat
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / / Lon/Decca 017 091

11:17 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #7 in F "Pastoral":
Bamberg Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148201

11:25 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
David Garrett, violin / / Lon/Decca 1684102

11:33 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #1 in B flat
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 52553

11:46 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #1 in C
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8406

11:51 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Poeme in F-sharp
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / / Lon/Decca 017 091


12:01 PM / Francois Couperin: La Convalescente
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67480

12:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 "Morning"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5240

12:29 PM / Traditional: Hallelujah, Our Struggle Ends
Helga Gunnes, soprano / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

12:37 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes and Two Horns
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2154

12:51 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63076


1:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #31 in D "Paris"
Southwest German Radio Orchestra / Sylvain Cambreling / Haenssler 93 018

1:17 PM / Frank Bridge: Chamber Concerto: 3rd movement
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Delos 2001

1:25 PM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

1:46 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo capriccioso
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453


2:04 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony #6 in E flat
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople / Hyperion 66561

2:18 PM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in D
Das Kleine Konzert / CPO 999 592

2:47 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Name Day Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

2:55 PM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
William Bennett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 410552


3:01 PM / Walter Mourant: Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 673

3:06 PM / Johann Strauss: Beloved Sperl Polka
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

3:11 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 19
Mari Kodama, piano / PentaTone 304

3:21 PM / Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Aspen Festival Orchestra / Mei-Ann Chen


4:01 PM / Luigi Gatti: Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble / Dabringhaus 6031589

4:06 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Charlie Siem, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Gourlay / Warner 66661

4:31 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic / EMI 8501

4:39 PM / Bernhard Crusell: Variations on a Swedish Air
Emma Johnson, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / ASV 585

4:52 PM / Franz Schubert: March Militaire No. 1
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 474334


5:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 5: Gavottes 1 and 2
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 47191

5:06 PM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 385

5:20 PM / George Frideric Handel: Violin Sonata
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 32

5:33 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Flutes
Janet See, flute; Stephen Schultz, flute / Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan

5:40 PM / Francis Poulenc: Intermezzi
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425862

5:46 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Semiramide: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 414407


6:01 PM / John Playford: The Broom of Cowdenknows
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90238

6:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Albany 364

6:16 PM / Ignacio Cervantes: The Sailboat
Elias Barreiro, guitar / Elan 82282

6:20 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 10
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / RCA 60454

6:38 PM / Thomas Morley: Join Hands
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90142

6:41 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8756


7:01 PM / Gerald Finzi: Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5101

7:06 PM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 985

7:21 PM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Cancion del carretero
Mirian Conti, piano

7:26 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Recorder and Flute
Michael Schneider, recorder / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 419633

7:40 PM / Gaspar Sanz: Canarios
Constantinople / Analekta 9989

7:45 PM / Georges Bizet: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 620


8:01 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Pirogov: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

8:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188

8:13 PM / William Byrd: Queen's Goodnight
Phantasm / Avie 2054

8:21 PM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier / Virgin 61109

8:24 PM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Divertimento
Vienna String Trio / Calig 50876

8:35 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Artur Rubinstein, pianist / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61851


9:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Three Poetic Waltzes
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

9:06 PM / Erik Tulindberg: Violin Concerto
Jorma Rahkonen, violin / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / YLE 9705

9:27 PM / Anatol Liadov: Polonaise
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

9:33 PM / Anonymous/Giovanni Gabrieli: Beatam me dicent/Magnificat
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

9:44 PM / Anton Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5347


10:01 PM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto No. 6: Sicilienne
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 7703

10:06 PM / Johann Quantz: Horn Concerto No. 3
Barry Tuckwell, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / London 417406

10:14 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Gran Sonata Eroica
Martha Masters, guitar / GSP 1031

10:26 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 415958

10:48 PM / Samuel Akpabot: Scenes from Nigeria: Pastorale
Lucerne DeSa, piano / Marcus Eley, clarinet / Dorian 92156

10:52 PM / Frederick Delius: Summer Evening
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067


11:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

11:06 PM / Richard Wagner: Parsifal: Prelude to Act 1
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / Angel/EMI 47255

11:20 PM / George Frideric Handel: Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Louise Pellerin, oboe / CBC 1157

11:24 PM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Gloria Chien, piano; Jorja Fleezanis, violin; Wu Jie, violin / Carol Wincenc, flute

11:49 PM / Jean Francaix: Concertino
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452448


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University