Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Don Drumm Studios

Meaden & Moore


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Friday, October 5, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / William Lloyd Webber: Nocturne
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9595

12:05 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quintet #2 in B flat
L'Archibudelli / Sony 60766

12:33 AM / Edward Elgar: Sospiri
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Goodwin / HarmMund 907258

12:39 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata #3 in B flat
Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano / / Virgin 91091

12:52 AM / Gabriel Faure: Cantique de Jean Racine
Cambridge Singers / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / Collegium 109


1:00 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Dawn on the Moscow River
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80296

1:06 AM / Mark Isham: October Sky filmscore: selections
Studio Orchestra / Ken Kugler / Sony 61696

1:14 AM / Francesco Guerau: Marionas
Alfred Fernandez, guitar / / LaMaGuido 2044

1:19 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77053

1:40 AM / Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 9848

1:51 AM / Johann Stamitz: Mannheim Symphony in G
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong / Naxos 8 553194


2:00 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Elegy for violin and piano
Ulf Walin & Roland Poentinen / CPO 999 946

2:05 AM / Max Bruch: String Octet in B flat
Hoelscher Ensemble / CPO 999 451

2:30 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Adagio
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill / Warner 46739

2:39 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A
Christian Tetzlaff, violin / / EMI 57525


3:00 AM / John Corigliano: Voyage
Paul Edmund-Davies, flute / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80421

3:08 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Serenade #9 in D "Posthorn"
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 48266

3:48 AM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: In Nomine in g minor
Hesperion Twenty-one / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9832

3:52 AM / Nikolai Medtner: Fairy Tale in E flat
Anya Alexeyev, piano / / Marquis 81359

3:55 AM / Henriette Renie: Danse des Lutins
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133


4:00 AM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: Introit & Kyrie
St. Cecelia National Academy Choir & Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 459 365

4:07 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

4:28 AM / Hugo Alfven: The Prodigal Son Suite
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 455

4:48 AM / Max Bruch: Eight Pieces: #6 "Nachtgesang"
Loren Kitt, clarinet / / Koch 7029

4:54 AM / Heino Kaski: Prelude in G flat
Symphony Orchestra Vivo / Kari Tikka / Valio 001


5:01 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

5:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
London Symphony Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Intercord 892923

5:22 AM / Bohuslav Martinu: Film en Miniature: Carillon
Lada Valesova, piano / Avie 2142

5:25 AM / E.J. Moeran: String Quartet No. 1
Vanbrugh String Quartet / ASV 1045

5:47 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Fantasy on Der Freischutz
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / EMI 57814


6:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

6:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Cafe Zimmermann / Alpha 048

6:30 AM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 25
Vanessa Perez, piano / Telarc 33388

6:37 AM / A.J. Potter: Fantasia Gaelach No. 1
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Robert Houlihan

6:47 AM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
Mississippi Guitar Quartet / Centaur 2624

6:51 AM / Gabriel Faure: Elegie for Cello and Orchestra
Jules Eskin, cello / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423089


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ DG 423089

7:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674

7:10 AM / Arthur Foote: A Night Piece
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

7:21 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 1
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326

7:34 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 73359


8:01 AM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orch. / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

8:06 AM / Frederic Lamond: Sword Dance
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 67387

8:13 AM / Manuel Ponce: Chanson
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

8:19 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Polonaise brillante
Misha Dichter, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Philips 411123

8:30 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Virgin 90725


9:01 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony in F "Urbs Roma"
French Radio & TV Orchestra / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643

9:08 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude #5 in g minor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / / Lon/Decca 017 091

9:16 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D: finale
David Garrett, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Ion Marin / Lon/Decca 1684102

9:31 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #29 in A: finale
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 91187

9:38 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #5 in e minor: waltz
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniele Gatti / HarmMund 907381

9:49 AM / Manuel De Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
Philharmonia / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8904

9:53 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fuer Elise (Bagatelle in a minor)
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / / Lon/Decca 017 091


10:04 AM / Richard Wagner: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Vienna Philharmonic / (Sir) Georg Solti / London 410137

10:09 AM / Franz Liszt: La Campanella
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / / Lon/Decca 017 091

10:18 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Prelude and Allegro in the style of
David Garrett, violin / / Lon/Decca 1684102

10:30 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #9 in C: finale
Classical Band / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 48132

10:46 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Entry of the Boyars
Iceland Sumphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 8 557017

10:52 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude #5 in G
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / / Lon/Decca 017 091


11:04 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Dubinushka
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8783

11:08 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne in E flat
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / / Lon/Decca 017 091

11:17 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #7 in F "Pastoral":
Bamberg Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148201

11:25 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
David Garrett, violin / / Lon/Decca 1684102

11:33 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #1 in B flat
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 52553

11:46 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #1 in C
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8406

11:51 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Poeme in F-sharp
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / / Lon/Decca 017 091


12:01 PM / Francois Couperin: La Convalescente
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67480

12:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 "Morning"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5240

12:29 PM / Traditional: Hallelujah, Our Struggle Ends
Helga Gunnes, soprano / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

12:37 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes and Two Horns
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2154

12:51 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63076


1:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #31 in D "Paris"
Southwest German Radio Orchestra / Sylvain Cambreling / Haenssler 93 018

1:17 PM / Frank Bridge: Chamber Concerto: 3rd movement
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Delos 2001

1:25 PM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

1:46 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo capriccioso
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453


2:04 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony #6 in E flat
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople / Hyperion 66561

2:18 PM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in D
Das Kleine Konzert / CPO 999 592

2:47 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Name Day Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

2:55 PM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
William Bennett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 410552


3:01 PM / Walter Mourant: Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 673

3:06 PM / Johann Strauss: Beloved Sperl Polka
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

3:11 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 19
Mari Kodama, piano / PentaTone 304

3:21 PM / Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Aspen Festival Orchestra / Mei-Ann Chen


4:01 PM / Luigi Gatti: Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble / Dabringhaus 6031589

4:06 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Charlie Siem, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Gourlay / Warner 66661

4:31 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic / EMI 8501

4:39 PM / Bernhard Crusell: Variations on a Swedish Air
Emma Johnson, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / ASV 585

4:52 PM / Franz Schubert: March Militaire No. 1
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 474334


5:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 5: Gavottes 1 and 2
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 47191

5:06 PM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 385

5:20 PM / George Frideric Handel: Violin Sonata
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 32

5:33 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Flutes
Janet See, flute; Stephen Schultz, flute / Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan

5:40 PM / Francis Poulenc: Intermezzi
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425862

5:46 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Semiramide: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 414407


6:01 PM / John Playford: The Broom of Cowdenknows
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90238

6:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Albany 364

6:16 PM / Ignacio Cervantes: The Sailboat
Elias Barreiro, guitar / Elan 82282

6:20 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 10
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / RCA 60454

6:38 PM / Thomas Morley: Join Hands
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90142

6:41 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8756


7:01 PM / Gerald Finzi: Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5101

7:06 PM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 985

7:21 PM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Cancion del carretero
Mirian Conti, piano

7:26 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Recorder and Flute
Michael Schneider, recorder / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 419633

7:40 PM / Gaspar Sanz: Canarios
Constantinople / Analekta 9989

7:45 PM / Georges Bizet: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 620


8:01 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Pirogov: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

8:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188

8:13 PM / William Byrd: Queen's Goodnight
Phantasm / Avie 2054

8:21 PM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier / Virgin 61109

8:24 PM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Divertimento
Vienna String Trio / Calig 50876

8:35 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Artur Rubinstein, pianist / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61851


9:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Three Poetic Waltzes
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

9:06 PM / Erik Tulindberg: Violin Concerto
Jorma Rahkonen, violin / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / YLE 9705

9:27 PM / Anatol Liadov: Polonaise
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

9:33 PM / Anonymous/Giovanni Gabrieli: Beatam me dicent/Magnificat
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

9:44 PM / Anton Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5347


10:01 PM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto No. 6: Sicilienne
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 7703

10:06 PM / Johann Quantz: Horn Concerto No. 3
Barry Tuckwell, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / London 417406

10:14 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Gran Sonata Eroica
Martha Masters, guitar / GSP 1031

10:26 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 415958

10:48 PM / Samuel Akpabot: Scenes from Nigeria: Pastorale
Lucerne DeSa, piano / Marcus Eley, clarinet / Dorian 92156

10:52 PM / Frederick Delius: Summer Evening
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067


11:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

11:06 PM / Richard Wagner: Parsifal: Prelude to Act 1
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / Angel/EMI 47255

11:20 PM / George Frideric Handel: Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Louise Pellerin, oboe / CBC 1157

11:24 PM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Jose Franch-Ballester, clarinet; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Gloria Chien, piano; Jorja Fleezanis, violin; Wu Jie, violin / Carol Wincenc, flute

11:49 PM / Jean Francaix: Concertino
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452448


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University