Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Area Agency on Aging 10B, Inc.

Cedar Point

Hospice of the Western Reserve


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Saturday, September 29, 2012

1am 3am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:01 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Intermezzo for String Trio
Domus / Virgin 45015

12:06 AM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O vos omnes
Robert Shaw Festival Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80531

12:12 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 13
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 400036

12:29 AM / Emil Mlynarski: Violin Concerto No. 2
Nigel Kennedy, violin / Polish Chamber Orchestra / Jacek Kaspszyk / EMI 79934


1:01 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

1:06 AM / Leo Brouwer: Suite No. 2: Prelude
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / EMI 56757

1:09 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Virtuosi of Prague / Julius Rudel / MusicMast 67141

1:32 AM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 3
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 474334

1:43 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Lily Laskine, harp / Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / Erato 88069


2:01 AM / William Alwyn: Serenade: Finale
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

2:06 AM / Rick Sowash: Impressionist Suite No. 2: 2nd movement
Mark Ostoich, oboe / Sowash 2004

2:11 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska

2:28 AM / Betty King: Spring Intermezzo
Helen Walker-Hill, piano / Leonarda 339

2:31 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite for Flute and Strings
Paige Brook, flute / New York Philomusica / Paige Brook


3:01 AM / Jean Sibelius: Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

3:06 AM / Max Bruch: Kol Nidrei
Matt Haimovitz, cello / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / DG 427323

3:19 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 426298

3:38 AM / Frantisek Dusek: Sinfonia No. 4
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra / Aapo Hakkinen / Naxos 572683

3:49 AM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048


6:01 AM / Jean-Joseph Mondonville: Sonata No. 4: Aria
Luc Beausejour, harpsichord / Analekta 9920

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune "Moonlight"
Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 55592

6:12 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto for 4 Violins
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

6:20 AM / George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
D.D. Jackson, piano / ProMusica Chamber Orchestra / Timothy Russell / Summit 1019

6:37 AM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Caprice
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1018

6:42 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Madame Butterfly: Addio fiorito asi
Joseph Calleja, tenor / Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 2140

6:45 AM / Christoph Nichelmann: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin / Berlin 1025


7:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: December
Tampere Philharmonic / Leonid Grin / Ondine 782

7:06 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in C# minor
Steven Osborne, piano / Hyperion 67700

7:11 AM / William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

7:21 AM / Samuel Wesley: Symphony No. 3
Milton Keynes Chamber Orchestra / Hilary Davan Wetton / Unicorn 9098

7:37 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin and Oboe Concerto
Adrian Chandler, violin; Gail Hennessy, oboe / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2218

7:46 AM / Samuel Scheidt: Galliard Battaglia
Canadian Brass

7:48 AM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193


8:01 AM / David Popper: Tarantella
Werner Thomas, cello / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair / Orfeo 131851

8:06 AM / Frantisek Dusek: Piano Sonata: Presto
Antonin Kubalek, piano / Dorian 90121

8:10 AM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572695

8:32 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 426263

8:50 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr


9:01 AM / Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

9:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / RCA 60032

9:11 AM / Gustav Holst: Walt Whitman Overture
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

9:20 AM / Edward Elgar: Spanish Lady: Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

9:26 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 421016

9:40 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1949


10:01 AM / Joan Trimble: Suite for Strings: Prelude
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

10:06 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Theodor Guschlbauer / RCA 5864

10:15 AM / Anonymous: The Irish Dumpe
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90235

10:18 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Sarah Chang, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / EMI 94431

10:29 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 "Drum Roll"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 4778117


11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ EMI 66342

11:24 AM / Clarence Cameron White: Basque Folk Song
Lucerne DeSa, piano / Marcus Eley, clarinet / Dorian 92156

11:28 AM / Richard Strauss: Couperin Suite: Selections
Dresden State Orchestra / Rudolf Kempe / EMI 64350

11:51 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Delos 3225


12:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: String Quartet: 3rd movement
Oslo String Quartet / CPO 999858

12:06 PM / John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Hamburg Philharmonic / Ingo Metzmacher / EMI 57129

12:11 PM / Franz Schubert: Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

12:17 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Treasure Waltz
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004

12:28 PM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Philips 416813


1:01 PM / Serge Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Men's Dance
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80670

1:06 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
Goran Sollscher, guitar / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429232

1:29 PM / Ferdinand Herold: Zampa Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

1:39 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Oboe Quartet
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Denon 7119

1:51 PM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 61400


2:01 PM / Andre Gretry: Minuet
Bretagne Orchestra / Stefan Sanderling / ASV 1095

2:06 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Cho-Liang Lin, violin / Sony 42101

2:24 PM / Richard Strauss: The Bourgeois Gentleman (Le bourgeois gentilhomme): Minue=
t of Lully / Douglas Boyd / Dabringhaus 9011738

2:28 PM / George Frideric Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Argo 414596

2:47 PM / Richard Wagner: Rienzi Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502


3:01 PM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

3:06 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Lilacs
Christopher O'Riley, piano / CPI 3294112

3:09 PM / Jennifer Higdon: Blue Cathedral
Aspen Festival Orchestra / Robert Spano

3:22 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata No. 1
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 36

3:36 PM / Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto No. 1
Victoria Chiang, viola / Baltimore Chamber Orchestra / Markand Thakar / Naxos 572162


4:01 PM / Giulio Regondi: Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar / Arabesque 6695

4:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Images: Iberia
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 435766

4:25 PM / Giovanni Legrenzi: 3 Balletti e Correnti
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106

4:34 PM / Alfred Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60370

4:51 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Michael Gielen / Hanssler 93057


5:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Klaus Wallendorf, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

5:06 PM / Michio Mamiya: Five Finnish Folk Songs: No. 4 Mikin Pekko
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 02668

5:09 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: Granada
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

5:16 PM / Jacques Loeillet: Concerto for Flute and Two Violins
The Authentic Tastes Ensemble / Etcetera 1434

5:27 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner


6:01 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 1056

6:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Karl Munchinger / London 460250

6:11 PM / Dmitri Kabalevsky: Piano Concerto No. 4
Michael Korstick, piano / North German Radio Philharmonic / Alun Francis / CPO 777658

6:25 PM / George Frideric Handel: Semele: Where E'er You Walk
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

6:30 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: String Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10106

6:43 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Wellington's Victory
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Lorin Maazel / RCA 68471


7:01 PM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Magnus Ericsson / Bis 1181

7:06 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 5959

7:12 PM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Alexei Lubimov, piano / ECM 2241

7:16 PM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony No. 3
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 803

7:48 PM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 5
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889


8:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 1
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

8:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

8:08 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto No. 3
John Anderson, oboe / Simon Wright, conductor / Nimbus 5188

8:18 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Cypresses
Chilingirian Quartet / Chandos 8826

8:51 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Roman / Ernest Ansermet / London/Dec 414046


9:01 PM / Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

9:06 PM / Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
French National Orchestra / Kurt Masur

9:25 PM / Virgil Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune: Allegretto
Monadnock Festival Orchestra / James Bolle / Albany 1058

9:28 PM / Albert Roussel: Divertissement
Kentucky Center Chamber Players / Centaur 2555

9:37 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto
Claire Guimond, flute / Arion / Jaap ter Linden / Early-Music.com 7753


10:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

10:06 PM / Eric Whitacre: With a lily in your hand
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67543

10:09 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 3rd movement
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Oehms 525

10:28 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet No. 1
Franz Beyer, viola / Melos Quartet / DG 423697

10:53 PM / Arvo Part: Variations for the Healing of Arinushka
Kalle Randalu, piano / Sony 10203


11:01 PM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Concerto: Allegro
Lucas Harris, lute / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Tafelmusik 1001

11:06 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Chaconne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor / Archiv 453418

11:10 PM / Rupert Lang: Earth Teach Me
Musica Intima / Atma 2613

11:19 PM / Christopher Rouse: Flute Concerto "Anhran"
Mark Sparks, flute / Aspen Festival Orchestra / Joshua Gerson

11:49 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 6 Studies in English Folk Song
Nash Ensemble / Hyperion 67313


1am 3am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University