Classical Music
Classical Home
Classical Music Playlists
WKSU 3 Classical Channel
Quicklinks
nowplaying
On AirNewsClassical
Loading...
  
WKSU Support
Funding for WKSU is made possible in part through support from the following businesses and organizations.

Greater Akron Chamber

Don Drumm Studios

Hennes Paynter Communications


For more information on how your company or organization can support WKSU, download the WKSU Media Kit.

(WKSU Media Kit PDF icon )


Donate Your Vehicle to WKSU

Programs Schedule Make A Pledge Member BenefitsFAQ/HelpContact Us
Classical Music Playlist For Wednesday, September 26, 2012

1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  


(All times are US/Eastern)

Print This Playlist


12:00 AM / Frederic Chopin: Berceuse in D flat
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6686

12:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365

12:31 AM / George Whitefield Chadwick: Suite Symphonique: Romance
Czech State Philharmonic / Jose Serebrier / Reference 74

12:41 AM / Adam Falckenhagen: Lute Sonata in c minor
Andrew Maginley, lute / / Centaur 2541

12:54 AM / George Butterworth: English Idyll #1
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5068


1:00 AM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133

1:04 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #5 in B flat: andante
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 553660

1:14 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F: Sarabande
Robert Levin, piano / / Haenssler 113

1:18 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #77 in C "Emperor"
Carmina Quartet / Denon 75970

1:42 AM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 412432

1:51 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante Favori
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 553799


2:00 AM / Hector Angulo: Two Yoruba Songs
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 56757

2:03 AM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

2:31 AM / Francis Poulenc: Trio for piano, oboe & bassoon
Peter Serkin & Friends / Boston 1022

2:46 AM / Thomas Tomkins: When David Heard that Absalom was
Oxford Camerata / Naxos 8 553794

2:52 AM / Christopher Slaski: Frank Lloyd Wright Suite:
London Symphony Orchestra / Neil Thompson / ASV/Sanct 2149


3:00 AM / William Boyce: Symphony #4 in F
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436761

3:07 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

3:28 AM / Hilding Rosenberg: A Small Piece for cello and strings
Elemer Lavotha, cello / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

3:32 AM / Anton Diabelli: Serenata Concertante
Bruno Meier, flute / / PanClassic 510 126

3:53 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 222


4:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Oboe Concerto #2 in B flat
Lajos Lencses, oboe / La Follia / Haenssler 98 217

4:08 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / L'Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 63361

4:44 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Sleeping Beauty: Ballade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Virgin 91494

4:48 AM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #3 in C#
Andras Schiff, piano / / London 414388

4:52 AM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance #4
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301


5:01 AM / Joan Manen: Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra / Gerard Claret / Nimbus 5570

5:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
Dresden State Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 426236

5:28 AM / Sebastian de Vivanco: Veni, dilecte mi
Stile Antico

5:34 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435875

5:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata
Musica Pacifica / Dorian 90704


6:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish / Chandos 9549

6:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Claremont Duo / Artek 49

6:12 AM / Arnold Schoenberg: Suite for Strings: Gavotte
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / John Mauceri / London 448619

6:20 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
Evgeny Kissin, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 435617

6:40 AM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984

6:48 AM / Johann Georg Pisendel: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 114


7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Cedille 114

7:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Ursula Holliger, harp / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 413465

7:20 AM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Cancion del carretero
Mirian Conti, piano

7:25 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

7:31 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Raphael Wallfisch, cello / English Chamber Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Chandos 8347

7:50 AM / Johann Adolf Hasse: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193


8:01 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba

8:06 AM / Paul Schoenfield: Achat Sha'alti
Linda Chatterton, flute

8:10 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801

8:21 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 54
Takacs Quartet

8:42 AM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449900

8:46 AM / Darius Milhaud: The Chimney of King Rene
Danish National Symphony Wind Quintet / Naxos 557356


9:00 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto #1 in a minor
Pieter Wispelwey, cello / German Chamber Philharmonic / Channel 16598

9:20 AM / Gian-Carlo Menotti: Poemetti: Notturno
Michael Landrum, piano / / Dorian/SL 92158

9:22 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra / MD+G 301 1000

9:53 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Dresden State Orchestra / Gustav Kuhn / Capriccio 10052


10:04 AM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto #4 in B flat
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Channel 16198

10:24 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Nocturne #1 in a minor
Michael Landrum, piano / / Dorian/SL 92158

10:30 AM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes for Orchestra, #1: Clouds
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80617

10:38 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto: 1st movement
Aaron Rosand, violin / Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Derrick Inouye / Vox 7902


11:04 AM / George Frederich Handel: Julius Cesar Overture
La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire / Astree 8631

11:09 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Suite-Concertino in F: Canzone
Giuseppe Ciabocchi, bassoon / Rome Symphony / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 8 572921

11:15 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #2 in D
Cleveland Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80095

11:57 AM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: Dance on the Green
German Opera Orchesta & Chorus / Christian Thielemann / DG 453 587


12:01 PM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

12:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 11
HJ Lim, piano / EMI 41855

12:28 PM / John Williams: Far and Away: Suite
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8733

12:35 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto
Matthias Maute, Flute / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302

12:49 PM / Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez / Sony 64103


1:00 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419768

1:08 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / Rochester Philharmonic / Christopher Seaman / HarmMund 907286

1:33 PM / Erkki Melartin: Marionettes Suite
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / George deGodzinsky / YLE 9802

1:51 PM / Johann Fasch: Oboe Concerto in G
Piet Dhont, oboe / / MD+G 3309


2:04 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559240

2:24 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #5 in B flat
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Roger Norrington / Haenssler 93 288

2:30 PM / Robert Schumann: Carnaval Suite
Margaret Baxtresser, piano / / WKSU 1004

2:56 PM / J S Bach: Sinfonia to Cantata #156
Ray Still, oboe / Academy of London / Richard Stamp / Virgin 90813


3:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

3:06 PM / Josef Suk: Fantastic Scherzo
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Chandos 8897

3:20 PM / Paulo Bellinati: Jongo
John Williams, guitar / Sony 62007

3:26 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 18
Ingrid Fliter, piano

3:50 PM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / Gerard Schwartz, conductor / EMI 49276


4:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 1
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

4:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 434016

4:18 PM / Arthur Foote: A Night Piece
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373

4:28 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 19
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45714

4:46 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante


5:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

5:06 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 1
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Miguel Gomez Martinez / London 417199

5:26 PM / William Grant Still: Romance
Lucerne DeSa, piano / Marcus Eley, clarinet / Dorian 92156

5:33 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Return of Maxim: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

5:37 PM / Anonymous: Folia
El Mundo / Dorian 92131

5:46 PM / Johann Muthel: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267


6:01 PM / John Dowland: Pavan
Queen's Chamber Band / 4011

6:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80358

6:20 PM / Louis Couperin: Bells of Paris
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / DHM 77371

6:24 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 60465

6:32 PM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade No. 1
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

6:42 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos / Philips 420159


7:01 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

7:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Radetzky March
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819

7:10 PM / Traditional: God Grant Us to Live Here
Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

7:13 PM / Charles Gounod: Faust: Ballet Music
Toulouse Chamber Orchestra / Michel Plasson / EMI 56224

7:30 PM / Thomas Lupo: Fantasia No. 9
Fretwork

7:36 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / LSO 51


8:01 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars / Nonesuch 79292

8:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Boston Pops / Keith Lockhart / RCA 68901

8:16 PM / David Popper: Round Dance (Reigen)
Wendy Warner, cello / Cedille 111

8:21 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti

8:29 PM / Johannes Brahms: O Beautiful Night (O schone Nacht)
San Francisco Choral Artists / Magen Solomon / Foghorn 2006

8:34 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jakob Hrusa / DG 4764092


9:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Court Sonata No. 4
Michael Laird, trumpet / Purcell Quartet / Chandos 591

9:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Tancredi: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

9:12 PM / Franz Liszt: Dance of the Gnomes
William Wolfram, piano / Naxos 557014

9:17 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 11
New York Philomusica / Robert Johnson

9:46 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 10
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626


10:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite: Sousedska
Padua Chamber Ensemble / David Golub / Arabesque 6697

10:06 PM / Robert Schumann: Hermann and Dorothea: Overture
Orchestra of Polish Radio & TV / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550608

10:15 PM / Gaetano Donizetti: Andante
Franziska Huhn, harp / Julie Scolnik, flute

10:21 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3
English Chamber Orchestra / Philip Ledger / Virgin 91452

10:43 PM / Ernest Chausson: Poeme
James Ehnes, violin / Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3151


11:01 PM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

11:06 PM / Michael Praetorius: Psallite
Musik Ekklesia / Philip Spray / Dorian 92128

11:08 PM / David Diamond: Symphony No. 4
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3093

11:26 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Flute Trio
Anna Polonsky, piano; Andrew Janss, cello / Emi Ferguson, flute

11:46 PM / Malcolm Nabarro: Lincoln Green
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2069


1am 3am 5am 7am 9am 11am 1pm 3pm 5pm 7pm 9pm 11pm  
 
 

Copyright © 2014 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.

 
In Partnership With:

NPR PRI Kent State University

listen in windows media format listen in realplayer format Car Talk Hosts: Tom & Ray Magliozzi Fresh Air Host: Terry Gross A Service of Kent State University 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. NPR Senior Correspondent: Noah Adams Living on Earth Host: Steve Curwood 89.7 WKSU | NPR.Classical.Other smart stuff. A Service of Kent State University