89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Tuesday, August 5, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / Ernest Chausson: Le Temps des lilas (In the time of the lilacs)
Daria Hovora, piano / Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

12:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix (My heart at thy sweet voice)
Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano / Bologna Theater Orchestra / Yves Abel / DG 17522

12:13 AM / Aaron Copland: Old American Songs: Simple Gifts
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

12:17 AM / Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite
Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 559072

12:36 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77294



1:01 AM / Agustin Barrios: Waltz No. 3
Berta Rojas, guitar / Dorian 93167

1:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 2 "Song of Praise": Part 3
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3112

1:15 AM / Edward Elgar: Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting)
Pamela Mia Paul, piano / Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

1:21 AM / Gabriel Faure: String Quartet
Miami String Quartet / Conifer 51291

1:43 AM / Ernest Bloch: Suite modale
Lyon Leifer, flute / Chicago String Ensemble / Alan Heatherington / Centaur 2140



2:01 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Rhine Nymphs Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida / Philips 422057

2:06 AM / Claude Debussy: L'Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle)
Sergey Schepkin, piano / Centaur 2644

2:12 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Erato 75179

2:26 AM / John Rutter: Open Thou Mine Eyes
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 100

2:29 AM / Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto
Jascha Heifetz, violin; Gregor Piatigorsky, cello / RCA Symphony Orchestra / Alfred Wallenstein / RCA 6778



3:01 AM / Robert Moran: Desert of Roses: 3rd movement
Piano Circus Band / Craig Smith / Argo 436128

3:06 AM / Dmitri Kushenov-Dmitrievsky: Cosaque
Oleg Timofeyev, guitar / Dorian 93203

3:10 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
Angela Hewitt, piano / DG 419218

3:24 AM / Marcel Grandjany: Forest of Charm and Enchantment
Caroline Leonardelli, harp

3:31 AM / Frederic Chopin: Les Sylphides Ballet
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 438763



4:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: German Dances
Capella Istropolitana / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550412

4:06 AM / Richard Wagner: Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra / James Levine / DG 435874

4:17 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 593

4:40 AM / Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Carmen-Elena Rotaru, piano / Denis-Pierre Gustin, flute / Cypres 4615

4:44 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 37846



5:01 AM / John Dowland: Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute / Astree 7715

5:06 AM / Robert Schumann: Hermann and Dorothea Overture
Polish National Radio Orchestra / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550608

5:15 AM / Philip Glass: Echorus
Jennifer Koh, violin; Jaime Laredo, violin / Curtis 20/21 Ensemble / Vinay Parameswaran / Cedille 146

5:24 AM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8842

5:36 AM / Anatol Liadov: Polonaise
Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

5:41 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Concert Piece for Piano and Orchestra
Alfred Brendel, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / Philips 412251



6:01 AM / Xaver Scharwenka: Spanish Serenade (Spanisches Standchen)
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67565

6:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Orchestra of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80523

6:17 AM / Maurice Ravel: A Barque Upon the Ocean (Une Barque sur l'ocean)
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3172

6:25 AM / Franz Schubert: Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168

6:32 AM / Frank Bridge: Sally in Our Alley
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366

6:37 AM / Traditional: Glory in the Meeting House
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

6:41 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Orlando Quartet / Philips 412618



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Canadian Brass

7:08 AM / Nicola Matteis: Diverse bizzarrie sopra la Vecchia Sarabanda o pur Ciaccona
Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano; Jonathan Cohen, cello; Stefan Maass, lute; Stephan Rath, guitar / Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists / DG 13993

7:14 AM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9525

7:41 AM / Percy Grainger: Mock Morris
Martin Jones, piano / Studio Orchestra / Harry Rabinowitz / EMI 28956

7:44 AM / William Grant Still: Panamanian Dances
Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Isaiah Jackson / Koch 7154



8:01 AM / Camargo Guarnieri: Song of the Farmlands
Brazilian Guitar Quartet / Delos 3245

8:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915

8:12 AM / Josef Myslivecek: Overture
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

8:23 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

8:27 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1
Gil Shaham, violin / Sejong Soloists / Canary 8

8:45 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Gloria: Laudamus Te
Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Jonathan Manson, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916

8:48 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55026



9:01 AM / Joan Trimble: The Green Bough
Donald Garvelmann, piano / Bruce Posner, piano / Koch 7287

9:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80339

9:10 AM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
Avi Avital, mandolin / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 19758

9:18 AM / Ernest Farrar: English Pastoral Impressions
Philharmonia Orchestra / Alasdair Mitchell / Chandos 9586

9:34 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Winds
Robert Levin, fortepiano / Academy Chamber Ensemble / London/Decca 455994



10:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte
Stefan Sanderling, conductor / Naxos 550644

10:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004

10:16 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449923

10:20 AM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
John Williams, guitar / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Sony 63385

10:44 AM / William H. Harris: Faire is the heaven
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 107

10:50 AM / James Oswald: Serenata No. 5
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291



11:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 9: 2nd movement
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyre 433661

11:06 AM / George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess Suite
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 64084

11:33 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 26
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80186

11:43 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 6
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 89690



12:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Three Poetic Waltzes
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

12:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Bruno Canino, piano / Lynn Harrell, cello / London/Decca 2334

12:10 PM / Johann Fasch: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Erato 88019

12:19 PM / Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / IRIS Orchestra / Michael Stern / Avie 2285

12:31 PM / Maurice Ravel: String Quartet
Tokyo String Quartet / Sony 62413



1:01 PM / Traditional: Shenandoah
Chanticleer / Teldec 96515

1:06 PM / Aaron Jay Kernis: Musica Celestis
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Virgin 45464

1:19 PM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 42429

1:32 PM / Jack Gallagher: Diversions Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559652

1:42 PM / William Grant Still: Ride an Old Paint
Sierra Winds / Cambria 1083

1:48 PM / Leonard Bernstein: On the Town: 3 Dance Episodes
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 415966



2:01 PM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna

2:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / PentaTone 148

2:13 PM / John Playford: Tom Scarlett
Paul O'Dette, lute; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / David Douglass, violin

2:17 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 430278

2:46 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Tema con Variazioni (Theme with Variations)
Robert McDuffie, violin; Lynn Harrell, cello / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80518



3:01 PM / Franz Schubert: March Militaire No. 1
Andreas Groethuysen, piano / Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 68240

3:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / Sony 66860

3:17 PM / John Dowland: The Frog Galliard
Paul O'Dette, lute

3:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Georg Solti / London/Decca 414334

3:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("Goldfinch")
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188



4:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Lyric Waltz
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

4:06 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
London Horns / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 112

4:09 PM / Joe Hisaishi: The Rain
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

4:16 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 63 "Sunrise"
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071683

4:40 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London/Decca 430378



5:01 PM / George Gershwin: Liza/Promenade
Tashi / RCA 7901

5:06 PM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

5:21 PM / Aarre Merikanto: Intrada
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 9601

5:28 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Variations on Mozart's "Ein Madchen oder Weibchen"
Martha Argerich, piano / Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 431801

5:38 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Libertango
Milos Karadaglic, guitar; Ksenija Sidorova, accordion / European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra / Christoph Israel / DG 19383

5:43 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3
Hermann Baumann, horn / Concentus Musicus Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 41272



6:01 PM / Traditional: The Shining Shore
Anonymous 4

6:06 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola, and cello
Queen's Chamber Band / Four-Tay 4011

6:25 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Zapateado
Milana Chernyavska, piano / Julia Fischer, violin / London/Decca 4785950

6:30 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Gopak
Kenneth Jean, conductor / Naxos 550328

6:32 PM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London/Decca 436566

6:42 PM / Jean Francaix: L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)
John Anderson, oboe / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5330



7:01 PM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

7:06 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Dances of Galanta
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Gyorgy Lehel / Hungaroton 12252

7:23 PM / Maurice Ravel: In the Manner of Chabrier
Heidi Lowy, piano / Bayer 100344

7:26 PM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Onyx 4025

7:39 PM / Hans Hassler: Cantate Domino
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3165

7:43 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9: 2nd movement
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80426



8:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D: finale
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Derrick Inouye / Vox

8:09 PM / Selim Palmgren: May Night
/ NM Classic

8:14 PM / Christoph Gluck: Don Juan Ballet - Suite (2)
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45980

8:22 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Janna Hymes / WKSU

8:52 PM / Mikhail Ipploitov-Ivanov: Symphony #1 in e minor: finale
Singapore Symphony Orchestra / Marco Polo 220217



9:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Magic Flute Overture
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 020426

9:07 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #8: finale
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos

9:20 PM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 44800

9:35 PM / Michael Haydn: Flute Concerto #2
Haydn Ensemble of Berlin / EMI

9:52 PM / Anatoly Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev / DG 8783



10:00 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude #7 in c sharp minor
/ Sony

10:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite #1
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc

10:19 PM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

10:48 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / London 421416

10:55 PM / Hendrik Andriessen: Aria for Oboe and Strings
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Thierry Fischer / NM Classic



11:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Ballet Music #2
Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 4292

11:07 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony #4 in B flat
Copenhagen Collegium Musicum / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 9202

11:31 PM / Henry Purcell: The Fairy Queen Suite
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DeutHarm 77231

11:54 PM / Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune
/ Vanguard 300


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.