89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Sunday, July 27, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / Peter Lamb: English Air
Paul Rhodes, piano / Kenneth Smith, flute / ASV 768

12:06 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / EMI 49276

12:14 AM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Argo 430206

12:21 AM / Traditional: Afton water
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

12:26 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Il Cimento: Violin Concerto No. 11
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 1520

12:40 AM / Dmitri Kabalevsky: Piano Concerto No. 3
Michael Korstick, piano / North German Radio Philharmonic / Alun Francis / CPO 777658



1:01 AM / John Jenkins: Fantasia Suite No. 5
Locke Consort

1:06 AM / Robert Schumann: Manfred Overture
Polish National Radio Orchestra / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550608

1:17 AM / Robert Schumann: Ritornelle: Die Rose stand im Tau
Cantus / Cantus 1212

1:22 AM / Philippe Gaubert: Flute Sonata
Ian Brown, piano / Susan Milan, flute / Chandos 8981

1:37 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja (Vermillion Tower)
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031739

1:43 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80232



2:01 AM / Sigurd Islandsmoen: Forest Clearing
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

2:06 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan

2:16 AM / Stephen Foster: Hard Times Come Again No More
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland

2:18 AM / Aaron Jay Kernis: Musica Celestis
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Virgin 45464

2:32 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 420937



3:01 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Prayer of Saint Gregory
Chris Gekker, trumpet / Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7311

3:06 AM / Christopher Tye: Praise the name of the Lord
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3165

3:08 AM / Frederic Chopin: Ballade No. 3
Agustin Anievas, piano / EMI 74290

3:16 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 14 "Death and the Maiden"
Moscow Soloists / Yuri Bashmet / RCA 60988



4:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

4:06 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4: Preludio
Odair Assad, guitar / Sergio Assad, guitar / Nonesuch 79365

4:09 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1716

4:37 AM / Michael Nyman: The Diary of Anne Frank: Goodbye Moortie
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 20135

4:39 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No. 1
Han-Na Chang, cello / London Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich / EMI 56126



5:01 AM / Jacques Ibert: Flute Concerto: Allegro
Susan Milan, flute / Richard Hickox, conductor / Chandos 8840

5:06 AM / Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Tokyo String Quartet / RCA 61387

5:15 AM / John Rutter: Requiem: Pie Jesu
Caroline Ashton, soprano / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / Collegium 103

5:20 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: 3 Spanish Pieces
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 33705

5:37 AM / Edward Elgar: In The South Overture (Alassio)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Virgin 90727



6:01 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo No. 1
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / Philips 411137

6:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Groves / Denon 73534

6:11 AM / Claude Debussy: Beau Soir (Beautiful Evening)
Lambert Orkis, piano / Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 4792949

6:16 AM / Josef Suk: Fairy Tale
Northwest German Philharmonic / Alun Francis / CPO 999576

6:47 AM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403



7:01 AM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Andrew Manze, conductor / Chandos 535

7:06 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Revirado
Cavatina Duo / Bridge 9330

7:10 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 6213

7:23 AM / William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

7:32 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Hanssler 98467

7:44 AM / Anonymous: Lullaby: My Little Sweet Darling
Montserrat Figueras, soprano / Hesperion XXI

7:48 AM / Gerald Finzi: Eclogue
Martin Jones, piano / English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366



8:01 AM / George Frideric Handel: The Harmonious Blacksmith
Earl Wild, piano / Sony 62036

8:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Matthias Maute, recorder / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Bridge 9377

8:14 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4
Gidon Kremer, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / DG 423107

8:37 AM / Ennio Morricone: The Betrothed: Addio Monti
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

8:40 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Three Botticelli Pictures
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309



9:01 AM / Gabriel Faure: Violin Sonata No. 1: 4th mvmt
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 87287

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)
German Brass / EMI 47430

9:11 AM / Amilcare Ponchielli: La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Royal Opera House Orchestra, Covent Garden / Georg Solti / London/Decca 473171

9:22 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 5
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 438769

9:41 AM / Ernesto Nazareth: Nove de Julho (Ninth of July)
Antoine Zemor, piano

9:46 AM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto
London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London/Decca 421628



10:01 AM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung Whun Chung / DG 471566

10:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Salut d'amour
Peter Pettinger, piano; Steven Isserlis, cello / Nigel Kennedy, violin / Chandos 8380

10:10 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 1 "London"
Renee Siebert, flute; Samuel Magill, cello / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66013

10:20 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Piano Concerto
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633

10:40 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004

10:50 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Sonata
Amarillis / Ambroisie 9910



11:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Pretend Gardener: Overture
Concentus Musicus Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 95523

11:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Karl Munchinger / London/Decca 460250

11:12 AM / Leonard Bernstein: Peter Pan: Dream with Me
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

11:16 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1286

11:53 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 10
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663



12:01 PM / : Top Score


12:10 PM / Regino Sainz de la Maza: Zapateado
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

12:14 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 421643

12:43 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Syncopation
Robert McDonald, piano / Midori, violin / Sony 52568

12:46 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 444322



1:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Aria
Thomas Labe, piano / Dorian 80117

1:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
James Galway, flute / London Mozart Players / RCA 63725

1:11 PM / Traditional: Danny Boy
Renee Fleming, soprano; Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Sebastian Lang-Lessing / London/Decca 19033

1:17 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 10
Emerson String Quartet / DG 14106

1:51 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Grand March
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595



2:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 453908

2:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Song: The Maiden's Wish (Zyczenie)
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano / Telarc 80491

2:10 PM / Johann Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Wolfgang Bauer / Dabringhaus 9011499

2:22 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

2:34 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365



3:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Zapateado
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

3:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419407

3:27 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot

3:36 PM / David Diamond: Rounds for String Orchestra
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Nonesuch 79002

3:52 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / PentaTone 148



4:01 PM / Francois Couperin: L'Atendrissante (The Touching One)
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

4:06 PM / Franz Schreker: The Birthday of the Infanta: selections
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta

4:13 PM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3173

4:21 PM / Franz Liszt: Polonaise Brillante
Misha Dichter, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Philips 411123

4:32 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Hilary Hahn, violin / Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Sony 89921



5:01 PM / Malcolm Arnold: Serenade for Guitar and Strings
Craig Ogden, guitar / Northern Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9963

5:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Die Forelle (The Trout)
Daria Hovora, piano / Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 449817

5:09 PM / George Frideric Handel: Alcina: Tornami a vagheggiar (Come quickly back to court me...)
Anna Prohaska, soprano / Arcangelo / Jonathan Cohen / Archiv 4790077

5:15 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80139

5:50 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: The Force of Destiny: Overture
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Warner 62190



6:01 PM / Giulio Regondi: Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar / Arabesque 6695

6:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 4
Jeno Jando, piano / Concentus Hungaricus / Ildiko Hegyi / Naxos 550212

6:20 PM / Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto: Presto
Hilary Hahn, violin / Hugh Wolff, conductor / Sony 89029

6:25 PM / Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata
Robert Levin, piano / Paige Brook, flute

6:39 PM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer



7:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Hyperion 66363

7:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Danse
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

7:12 PM / Tarquinio Merula: Canzone "La Monteverde"
Pallade Musica / Atma 2697

7:18 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London/Decca 430378

7:37 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)
Marc Neikrug, piano / Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Philips 416158

7:41 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 "Philosopher"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5179



8:01 PM / Richard Wagner: Flying Dutchman Overture
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 041205

8:12 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #14 in c# minor
Pacifica Quartet / WKSU 080420

8:51 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: The Elements: Sicillienne
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 060204

8:54 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: The Elements: Chacone (fire)
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 060204



9:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 061021

9:15 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
Lawrence Angell & Friends / WKSU 080921

9:52 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
City Music Cleveland / James Gaffigan / CMC 003



10:00 PM / Joaquin Turina: La Procesion del Rocio
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80574

10:09 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nocturne in F
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 037

10:14 PM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / Naxos 8 557205

10:30 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto #1 in g minor
Cho-Liang Lin, violin / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Sony 44902

10:55 PM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O Sacrum Convivium
Chanticleer / Warner 61941



11:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Divertimento #3 in F
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60066

11:13 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #4 in G
Steven Lubin, piano / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 421408

11:47 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Sonata in D
Camerata of Cologne / CPO 999 957

11:56 PM / Franz Schubert: Serenade (Staendchen)
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern / Sony 87894


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.