89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Monday, July 21, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / Joe Hisaishi: The Rain
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

12:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Album for Children: Selections
I Musici Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 9098

12:13 AM / Franz Doppler: Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652

12:27 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 3
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 4775718

12:33 AM / Carl Nielsen: Aladdin Suite
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London/Decca 425857



1:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80338

1:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Shlomo Mintz, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 439155

1:17 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 59 "The Rider"
Amadeus Quartet / DG 429189

1:40 AM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O quam gloriosum (O, how glorious)
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3165

1:43 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 2
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 438769



2:01 AM / Oscar Merikanto: Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

2:06 AM / Coldplay: UFO
Time For Three / Universal 20744

2:10 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Adagio
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 64

2:19 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 12
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 431683

2:44 AM / Frederick the Great: Flute Concerto
Manfred Friedrich, flute / CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10064



3:01 AM / Cecile Chaminade: Nocturne
Peter Jacobs, piano / Hyperion 66706

3:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 73359

3:32 AM / Enrique Granados: Serenata
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

3:34 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Andaluz
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400024



4:01 AM / Arne Eggen: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

4:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Scherzando No. 2
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Haydn-Ensemble Berlin / Bernhard Hartog / EMI 56577

4:14 AM / John Playford: The Bear's Dance
Paul O'Dette, lute; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / David Douglass, violin

4:20 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28
Anton Kuerti, piano / Analekta 3187

4:44 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London/Decca 425614



5:01 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

5:06 AM / John Bull: The King's Hunting Jig
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London/Decca 417524

5:08 AM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Guildhall Strings / RCA 7846

5:26 AM / David Diamond: Symphony No. 4
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3093

5:44 AM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm Overture
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453



6:01 AM / John Dowland: Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute / Astree 7715

6:06 AM / A.R. Rahman: Zikr
Cantus / Cantus 1212

6:11 AM / Philip Glass: Echorus
Jennifer Koh, violin; Jaime Laredo, violin / Curtis 20/21 Ensemble / Vinay Parameswaran / Cedille 146

6:20 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert Suite No. 3
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Erato 45565

6:31 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan"
Jonathan Biss, piano / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / EMI 17270



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Pamela Thorby, recorder / Sonnerie / Monica Huggett / Linn 183

7:16 AM / Maurice Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot

7:32 AM / Frederick Delius: Caprice and Elegy
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Eric Fenby / Unicorn 2077

7:42 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Amsterdam Guitar Trio / RCA 6546



8:01 AM / Arthur Sullivan: The Tempest
BBC Philharmonic / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9859

8:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3060

8:10 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 9 "Great": 1st movement
Northern Sinfonia / Thomas Zehetmair / Avie 2225

8:26 AM / Claude Debussy: String Quartet No. 1
Nimbus 5389 / Avie 2225

8:51 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra / Franz Bauer-Theussl / Philips 416819



9:01 AM / John Field: Nocturne No. 2
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 8719

9:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Lily Laskine, harp / Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Erato 40014

9:20 AM / Traditional Irish: Danny Boy (Irish Tune from County Derry)
Monteverdi Choir / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 446657

9:25 AM / Claude Champagne: Village Dance
Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3156

9:30 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 2 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

9:41 AM / Emil Reesen: Variations on a Theme of Franz Schubert
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra / Bo Holten / Dacapo 226031



10:01 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

10:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Sergei Edelmann, piano / Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7988

10:28 AM / Brian Packham: Cape Breton Concerto: Opening
Chris Norman, flute / Camerata Bariloche / Dorian 90250

10:36 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80227

10:47 AM / Francois Dompierre: The Devil's Beauties
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Analekta 8718

10:51 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / DG 429730



11:01 AM / Johann Goldberg: Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa / Dabringhaus 3090709

11:06 AM / Franz Liszt: Les Preludes
London Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London/Decca 417513

11:23 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Goin' Home
Anna Polonsky, piano / Alisa Weilerstein, cello / London/Decca 19765

11:31 AM / Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 433071

11:42 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9234



12:01 PM / Gabriel Faure: Requiem: Libera Me
Bryn Terfel, baritone / Mormon Tabernacle Choir / Mack Wilberg / DG 18931

12:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic / Kazimierz Kord / Arabesque 6702

12:21 PM / Leonard Bernstein: Peter Pan: Dream with Me
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

12:25 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: Serenade
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar / James Galway, flute / RCA 5679

12:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Staatskapelle Dresden / Colin Davis / Philips 426236



1:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

1:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: The rising of the moon (Le lever de la lune)
Paolo Giacometti, piano / Bart Schneemann, oboe / Brilliant 93688

1:11 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions
Simone Dinnerstein, piano / Sony 79597

1:36 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin and Cello "Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio"
I Musici / Philips 422212

1:48 PM / Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London/Decca 443444



2:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

2:06 PM / Francis Poulenc: Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano / London/Decca 425862

2:09 PM / Roland Dyens: Tango en Skai
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

2:13 PM / Marcel Grandjany: Fantasy
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80361

2:23 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Joshua Bell, violin / Cleveland Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London/Decca 421716



3:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen)
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4478

3:06 PM / Michael Haydn: Symphony No. 16
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9352

3:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cosi fan tutte: Soave sia il vento
Elizabeth Roe, piano / Greg Anderson, piano

3:26 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Souvenirs
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Rumon Gamba / Chandos 10464

3:46 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 5
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467



4:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

4:06 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 460250

4:10 PM / Jean Francaix: L'Heure du berger
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 67036

4:19 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 46445

4:53 PM / Maurice Ravel: Jeux d'eau (Fountains)
Carol Rosenberger, piano / Delos 3006



5:01 PM / Erich Korngold: Adventures of Robin Hood; Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

5:06 PM / Johann Quantz: Horn Concerto No. 3
Barry Tuckwell, horn / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / London/Decca 417406

5:14 PM / Leo Delibes: Coppelia: Slavonic Theme and Variation
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 414502

5:22 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

5:38 PM / Frederick Delius: Over the Mountains High
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

5:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419146



6:01 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Pirogov: Waltz
Constantine Orbelian, conductor / Delos 3257

6:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3091

6:22 PM / Henry Purcell: Fantasia No. 6
Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2591

6:27 PM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Shura Cherkassky, piano / Nimbus 5044

6:43 PM / Adam Knight Gilbert: Moresca
Ciaramella / Yarlung 96819

6:47 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 46508



7:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Romance No. 1
Czech State Symphony Orchestra / Alfred Walter

7:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto
Isabelle Faust, violin; Christoph Poppen, violin / Bach-Collegium Stuttgart / Helmuth Rilling / Hanssler 92138

7:16 PM / Michael Nyman: The Diary of Anne Frank: Goodbye Moortie
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 20135

7:19 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Szeged Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Pal / Hungaroton 12721

7:30 PM / Johannes Kapsberger: Gagliarda and Corrente
Chatham Baroque

7:35 PM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9525



8:00 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #2
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309

8:19 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne #1 in b flat minor
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 037

8:25 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #4 in D
James Ehnes, violin / Mozart Anniversary Orchestra / CBC 5238

8:50 PM / Henryk Gorecki: Symphony #3 "Sorrowful Songs":
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / London Sinfonietta / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79282



9:00 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Czech Dance #2 "The Little Hen"
Brno State Philharmonic / Frantisek Jilek / Supraphon 111115

9:04 PM / Jean-Michel Damase: Sicilienne
Noako Yoshino, harp / / Philips 446 064

9:12 PM / Franz Liszt: Rakoczi March
Hungarian State Orchestra / Gyula Nemeth / Hungaroton 12721

9:23 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Darmstadt Suite #6 in C
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 437558

9:49 PM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 430202



10:00 PM / Johann Pachelbel: 5-part Suite (Partie) in G
London Baroque / HarmMund 941539

10:06 PM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: String Serenade in C
NES Chamber Orchestra / Dmitry Sitkovetsky / Nonesuch 79545

10:27 PM / Hector Berlioz: Damnation of Faust Suite
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164

10:40 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 415299

10:52 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Nocturne
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 37760



11:00 PM / John Field: Nocturne #1 in E flat
Benjamin Frith, piano / / Naxos 8 550761

11:04 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Wedding Scenes
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223705

11:16 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata #7 in C
Natsumi Wakamatsu, violin / / BIS 1123

11:35 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Botticelli Triptych
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 91729

11:55 PM / Edward Elgar: Lux Aeterna ("Nimrod" from Enigma
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewellyn / Avie 0039


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.