89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Thursday, July 17, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / Edward Elgar: Sursum Corda
Satoshi Sando, piano / Catherine Manoukian, violin / Marquis 81281

12:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 3 "Tristesse"
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

12:11 AM / Joaquin Turina: Sevillana
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / EMI 66574

12:18 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 445515



1:01 AM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 1
Pallade Musica / Atma 2697

1:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
Finghin Collins, piano / RTE National Symphony Orchestra / Finghin Collins

1:37 AM / Christian Sinding: Rustle of Spring
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

1:41 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 59 "Fire"
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 427661



2:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
Turtle Island String Quartet

2:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Bassoon Sonata
Gail Niwa, piano / Bruce Grainger, bassoon / Centaur 2244

2:20 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 55592

2:25 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / ASV 724

2:33 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8777



3:01 AM / Jean Sibelius: Karelia Suite: Alla marcia
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Finlandia 19

3:06 AM / Robert Schumann: Fantasy for Violin and Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / DG 457075

3:20 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / EMI 64100

3:34 AM / Francisco Tarrega: Capricho Arabe
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

3:39 AM / Johann Vanhal: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9607



4:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Hungarian Dance
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano / Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

4:06 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Luisa Miller: Sinfonia
Orchestra of La Scala, Milan / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

4:12 AM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8842

4:25 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 414460

4:32 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75498



5:01 AM / Henri Duparc: Chanson Triste (Sad Song)
Daria Hovora, piano / Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

5:06 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426714

5:12 AM / Traditional Welsh: Hen Ferchetan
Catrin Finch, harp / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

5:17 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 4
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Archiv 427316

5:36 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Flutes
William Bennett, flute; Lenore Smith, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

5:43 AM / Jean Sibelius: Night Ride and Sunrise
London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / EMI 65182



6:01 AM / Andre Caplet: Reverie
Martin Amlin, piano / Leone Buyse, flute / Crystal 715

6:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 439513

6:11 AM / Gustav Holst: A Moorside Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39

6:26 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Andante with Variations
Consortium Classicum / Schwann 310001

6:31 AM / Samuel Barber: Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / Orchestra of St Luke's / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79187

6:48 AM / Giovanni Trabaci: Gagliarda Terza
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / Hyperion 66229

6:51 AM / Godfrey Ridout: Fall Fair
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra / Uri Mayer / CBC 5069



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8375

7:16 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Herbert von Karajan, conductor / DG 439518

7:31 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 27
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 59

7:46 AM / Giovanni Foscarini: Firenze Aria
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

7:47 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Symphony No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540



8:01 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"
I Musici / Philips 438876

8:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
Daniel Hope, violin / Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / DG 15312

8:10 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Etude
Lang Lang, piano / Telarc 80582

8:13 AM / Bernhard Crusell: Variations on a Swedish Air
Emma Johnson, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / ASV 585

8:26 AM / Miguel del Aguila: Presto No. 2
Camerata San Antonio / Bridge 9302

8:32 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Concertino
Omar Zoboli, english horn / Folkwang Chamber Orchestra / Robert Maxym / Schwann 311113



9:01 AM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

9:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80676

9:24 AM / Giovanni Platti: Cello Concerto
Stefano Veggetti, cello / Ensemble Cordia / Brilliant 94722

9:37 AM / Johann Fasch: Trumpet Concerto
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 39061

9:45 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Philips 420172



10:01 AM / Frederick Delius: Irmelin Prelude
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

10:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 60983

10:10 AM / Frederic Chopin: Fantasy on Polish Airs
Emanuel Ax, piano / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Sony 63371

10:25 AM / Traditional: Dalecarlian Suite No. 1
Jakob Lindberg, lute / Bis 1199

10:37 AM / Darius Milhaud: Chimney of King Rene
Berlin Philharmonic Winds / Bis 536

10:51 AM / Michael Praetorius: Terpsichore Dances
Ensemble Doulce Memoire / Dorian 90262



11:01 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

11:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Hilary Hahn, violin / Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Kahane / DG 986

11:20 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Bolero
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

11:24 AM / Manuel de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Angela Cheng, piano / Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra / Hans Graf / CBC 5195

11:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch")
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / Sony 39062



12:01 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Seville
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 56730

12:06 PM / Virgil Thomson: Plow That Broke the Plains Suite
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Neville Marriner / EMI 47715

12:19 PM / Cat Stevens: Morning Has Broken
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

12:24 PM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata / RCA 63586

12:39 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Quartet
Mozart Piano Quartet / Dabringhaus 9431519



1:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: La clemenza di Tito (The Clemency of Titus): Overture
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 46695

1:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner: Golliwogg's Cakewalk
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 444386

1:09 PM / Traditional: Bicinium
Richard Giangiulio, trumpet / Dallas Symphony Brass / Crystal 234

1:14 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 43676

1:43 PM / Anonymous: Emperor of the Moon
King's Noyse

1:47 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 12 (after Corelli "La Folia")
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze



2:01 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Andras Schiff, piano / London/Decca 421422

2:06 PM / Henry Purcell: Abdelazer: Suite
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80424

2:12 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Summer
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

2:24 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Oehms 524

2:51 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Rondo (after Mozart)
Sandra Rivers, piano / Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / EMI 54576



3:01 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Intermezzo for String Trio
Domus / Virgin 45015

3:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 3: Courante
Pierre Fournier, cello / DG 419359

3:10 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Brodsky Quartet / Chandos 10801

3:15 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
JoAnn Falletta, guitar / Robert Alemany, clarinet / Koch 7568

3:41 PM / Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Koss 2213



4:01 PM / Franz Liszt: Waltz-Impromptu
Alexis Weissenberg, piano / EMI 69114

4:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cassation
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420924

4:25 PM / Adrian Munsey: The Distance Between
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

4:31 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

4:45 PM / Richard Wagner: Rienzi: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616



5:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 12
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

5:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

5:13 PM / Frederick Delius: Koanga: La Calinda
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

5:19 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Bibi Black, trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / EMI 54620

5:34 PM / John Duarte: Joan Baez Suite
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Sony 45456

5:52 PM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes: Fetes (Festivals)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 400023



6:01 PM / Louis Cahuzac: Cantilene
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064

6:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Overture for Wind Instruments
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423104

6:18 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Overture
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

6:28 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Les caracteres de la danse
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 100

6:39 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite
Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra / Yuri Temirkanov / EMI 11272



7:01 PM / Cecile Chaminade: The Past
Peter Jacobs, piano / Hyperion 66846

7:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble

7:22 PM / Henry Eccles: Doublebass Sonata
Joel Quarrington, double bass / Toronto Symphony Orchestra / (Selected members) / CBC 1108

7:32 PM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Victoria Drake, harp / Well-Tempered 5179

7:37 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188

7:45 PM / John McEwen: Scottish Rhapsody "Prince Charlie"
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Platt / Cedille 83



8:00 PM / Ludwig Van Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80358

8:05 PM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in a minor
Andras Schiff, piano / Schiff-Schmidl-Dolezal Trio / London 410114

8:32 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #89 in F
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank / BigBen 871008

8:50 PM / George Gershwin: Lullaby for string orchestra
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80542



9:00 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Dances from The Bartered Bride
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 59285

9:11 PM / Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes
Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern / Reference 132

9:21 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #5 in D
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 590

9:42 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus Overture
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony / Raffi Armenian / CBC 5045

9:51 PM / Max Bruch: Canzone
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet / Philharmonia / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Teldec 80651



10:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Pieces from "Florindo" and "Daphne"
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 67053

10:16 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Nocturne in f minor "La Separation"
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 037

10:20 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 417118

10:30 PM / Anton Kraft: Cello Concerto in C
Anner Bylsma, cello / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / DeutHarm 7757

10:51 PM / Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d'ete (Summer Pastorale)
Orchestra of Brittany / Chamade 5644



11:00 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

11:06 PM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #78 in B flat
Orlando Quartet / Philips 410053

11:31 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance #1 in G
Joseph Swensen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / RCA 7777

11:38 PM / Joachim Hagen: Lute Concerto in A
Hopkinson Smith, lute (et al) / Astree 8641

11:52 PM / Jean Sibelius: Impromptu
Virtuosi di Kuhmo / Peter Csaba / Ondine 964


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.