89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Friday, July 4, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


5:01 AM / Traditional: The Shining Shore
Anonymous 4

5:06 AM / Leonard Bernstein: Fancy Free Ballet: Danzon
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 445486

5:09 AM / Scott Joplin: Pine Apple Rag
Butch Thompson, piano / Daring 3033

5:13 AM / Scott Joplin: Maple Leaf Rag
Butch Thompson, piano / Daring 3033

5:17 AM / Howard Hanson: Bold Island Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80649

5:43 AM / Rick Sowash: Daweswood Suite
Craig Olzenak, clarinet / Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 285



6:01 AM / George Gershwin: Of Thee I Sing: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 93018

6:06 AM / George Gershwin: Lullaby
Brodsky Quartet / Chandos 10801

6:16 AM / Stephen Foster: Swanee River (Old Folks At Home)
VocalEssence / Philip Brunelle / Clarion 905

6:20 AM / Aaron Copland: The Tender Land Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / RCA 6802

6:42 AM / Morten Lauridsen: Dirait-on (So They Say)
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Sony 89100

6:47 AM / Rachel Portman: Cider House Rules: Suite
Studio Orchestra / David Snell / Sony 89031



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / George M Cohan: Medley of Songs
Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60746

7:15 AM / Hermann Bellstedt: Caprice on Dixie
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

7:20 AM / William Grant Still: Miniatures
Gretel Shanley, flute; Sharon Davis, piano / Peter Christ, oboe / Crystal 321

7:33 AM / Bruce Broughton: Themes from Silverado
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80141

7:39 AM / Leroy Anderson: Piano Concerto
Jeffrey Biegel, piano / BBC Concert Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 559313



8:01 AM / Traditional: Dances from New England & Ireland
Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord / Avie 2205

8:06 AM / Robert Beaser: Mountain Songs
Jeffrey McFadden, guitar / Alexandra Hawley, flute / Naxos 559146

8:20 AM / Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

8:28 AM / Richard Rodgers: Carousel: Orchestral Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80278

8:41 AM / Roy Harris: Symphony No. 3
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 60594



9:01 AM / John Philip Sousa: Sousa!
Saint Louis Brass Quintet

9:06 AM / John Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Hamburg Philharmonic / Ingo Metzmacher / EMI 57129

9:11 AM / Paul Schoenfield: Cafe Music
Eroica Trio / EMI 56482

9:29 AM / Americana: Red River Valley
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland

9:35 AM / Mark O'Connor: Americana Symphony: Open Plains Hoedown
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop / OMAC 12

9:41 AM / Zez Confrey: Dizzy Fingers
Steven Beck, piano / Paula Robison, flute / Pergola 1039

9:43 AM / David Diamond: Rounds for String Orchestra
do.gma chamber orchestra / Mikhail Gurewitsch / Dabringhaus 9121717



10:01 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Prayer of Saint Gregory
Chris Gekker, trumpet / Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7311

10:06 AM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: The Union (Concert Paraphrase on National Airs)
Alan Marks, piano / Nimbus 5014

10:15 AM / John Philip Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 60778

10:20 AM / Connie Ellisor: Blackberry Winter
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill / Warner 46739

10:38 AM / Henri Vieuxtemps: Souvenir d'Amerique (Variations on "Yankee Doodle")
Simone Dinnerstein, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello / Delos 3326

10:44 AM / Lukas Foss: For Aaron
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / BSO 1005



11:01 AM / Bix Beiderbecke: In a Mist
Richard Dowling, piano / Klavier 11164

11:06 AM / Jennifer Higdon: An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet / Bridge 9379

11:23 AM / Ferde Grofe: Mississippi Suite: Huckleberry Finn
Kenneth Boulton, piano / Cambria 1171

11:27 AM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 47529

11:47 AM / Aaron Copland: Red Pony Suite
Phoenix Symphony / James Sedares / Koch 7092



12:01 PM / Samuel Barber: Souvenirs: Two-Step and Galop
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7005

12:06 PM / Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite
Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 559072

12:25 PM / Samuel Ward/Katharine Bates: America the Beautiful
Leontyne Price, soprano / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 4421

12:30 PM / John Williams: Star Wars: Princess Leia; The throne room and end title
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / London/Decca 452910

12:43 PM / Joseph Curiale: Wind River (I Am)
London Symphony Orchestra / Joseph Curiale



1:01 PM / John Philip Sousa: The Gliding Girl
Nonpareil Wind Band / Timothy Foley / EMI 54130

1:06 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3157

1:24 PM / Michael Torke: blue pacific
Hana Chu, piano / Ecstatic 92209

1:33 PM / Aaron Copland: Old American Songs: Simple Gifts
Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp / RCA 63888

1:37 PM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61699

1:48 PM / William Grant Still: Pastorela
Susan DeWitt Smith, piano / Alexa Still, flute / Koch 7192



2:01 PM / Richard Addinsell: Smoky Mountains Concerto: Valley Song
Philip Martin, piano / BBC Concert Orchestra / Kenneth Alwyn

2:06 PM / John Philip Sousa: Washington Post March
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 46747

2:10 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / William Stromberg / Naxos 559007

2:44 PM / Jerome Kern: Show Boat Medley
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Carl Davis / EMI 4573



3:01 PM / Joseph Jenkins: American Overture for Band
River City Brass Band / Summit 310

3:06 PM / Franz Doppler: Duettino americain
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Delos 3212

3:14 PM / Arthur Pryor: The Whistler and His Dog
Paragon Ragtime Orchestra / Rick Benjamin / Newport 60069

3:18 PM / Traditional: Shenandoah
Cantus / Cantus 1201

3:22 PM / Traditional: Fantasia on Shenandoah
John Bell, guitar / String Quartet / Gasparo 236

3:38 PM / Virgil Thomson: Louisiana Story: Suite
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66576



4:01 PM / John Williams: Liberty Fanfare
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80144

4:06 PM / Dudley Buck: Festival Overture
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 60983

4:13 PM / George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

4:17 PM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80339

4:44 PM / David Diamond: Rounds for String Orchestra
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Nonesuch 79002



5:01 PM / Traditional: Deep River
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

5:06 PM / Samuel Ward/Katharine Bates: America the Beautiful
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 412627

5:10 PM / Benjamin Carr: Federal Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 559654

5:21 PM / Stephen Foster: Jeannie with the Light Brown Hair
John Novacek, piano / Leila Josefowicz, violin / Philips 462948

5:25 PM / Aaron Copland: Symphony No. 3: Fanfare
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 60149

5:40 PM / Jerome Kern: Ol' Man River
Paul Robeson, bass-baritone / Columbia Concert Orchestra / Emanuel Balaban / Sony 63223

5:44 PM / Jerome Moross: The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Paul Bateman / Silva 1049



6:01 PM / Arthur Pryor: The Patriot
Mark H. Lawrence, trombone / American Serenade Band / Henry Charles Smith / Summit 121

6:06 PM / Charles Ives: Variations on America
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 74007

6:14 PM / Scott Joplin: Magnetic Rag
Richard Dowling, piano / Klavier 11164

6:19 PM / Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 433071

6:30 PM / Hershey Kay: Stars and Stripes Suite
Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 61501



7:01 PM / John Alden Carpenter: Tango Americain
Denver Oldham, piano

7:06 PM / Traditional: Battle Hymn of the Republic
Mormon Tabernacle Choir / Craig Jessop / Telarc 80579

7:12 PM / Morton Gould: American Salute (When Johnny Comes Marching Home)
Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel / Vox 8155

7:18 PM / William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 2
Sierra Winds / Cambria 1083

7:26 PM / Scott Joplin: Ragtime Dance
William Albright, piano / MusicMasters 7061

7:30 PM / Leonard Bernstein: On the Town: 3 Dance Episodes
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 42263

7:41 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Brodsky Quartet / Chandos 10801

7:45 PM / Antal Dorati: American Serenade
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon / Bis 1099



10:00 PM / Morton Gould: Amber Waves
Ukraine National Symphony / Theodore Kuchar / Naxos 8 559147

10:08 PM / Ludwig Van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #3 in c
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 47334

10:46 PM / Aaron Copland: Outdoor Overture
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80117

10:56 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie #1
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99



11:00 PM / Tomaso Albinoni (Giazotto): Adagio
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91199

11:10 PM / Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite
Lone Star Wind Orchestra / Eugene Corporon / Naxos 8 570968

11:28 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / HarmMund 390300

11:57 PM / Anonymous: Pasacalles (Spanish Dance)
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DeutHarm 77340


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.