89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Wednesday, July 2, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Andrew Manze, conductor / Chandos 535

12:06 AM / Franz Liszt: Forgotten Waltz No. 1
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 474334

12:10 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 429234

12:33 AM / Herbert Howells: A Spotless Rose
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 107

12:38 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 52
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 429400



1:01 AM / Jean-Joseph Mondonville: Sonata No. 4: Aria
Helene Plouffe, violin / Luc Beausejour, harpsichord / Analekta 9920

1:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

1:20 AM / Franz Schubert: Musical Moment No. 3
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80369

1:23 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 427657

1:50 AM / Cecile Chaminade: Flute Concertino
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529



2:01 AM / David Popper: Tarantella
Werner Thomas, cello / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair / Orfeo 131851

2:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435875

2:20 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Henryk Szeryng, violin; Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute; George Malcolm, harpsichord / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400077

2:43 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Sauvages
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

2:45 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Herbert von Karajan, conductor / DG 439518



3:01 AM / Andres Segovia: Two Etudes
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London/Decca 417618

3:06 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3157

3:25 AM / Emile Paladilhe: Danse noble
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11135

3:29 AM / Aaron Copland: Saga of the Prairies
Pacific Symphony Orchestra / Keith Clark / Albany 64

3:41 AM / Cesar Franck: Symphonic Variations
Jorge Bolet, piano / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 417487



4:01 AM / Anton Wunderer: Landler
Detmold Horn Quartet / Dabringhaus 3324

4:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Judas Maccabaeus: See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes!
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412733

4:10 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 2
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419192

4:44 AM / Leo Delibes: Maids of Cadiz
Nicole Cabell, soprano / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Davis / London/Decca 6590

4:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Mandolins
Christian Schneider, mandolin; Andre Saint-Clivier, mandolin / La Grande Ecurie/Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire / Sony 45810



5:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano / Telarc 80040

5:06 AM / Nicola Matteis: Sonata
Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin / Arcadian Academy / Nicholas McGegan

5:13 AM / John Playford: Tom Scarlett
Paul O'Dette, lute; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / David Douglass, violin

5:17 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wiener Blut (Vienna Blood)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

5:28 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Strings
Padua Chamber Orchestra / David Golub / Arabesque 6697



6:01 AM / Easley Blackwood: Nocturne
Easley Blackwood, piano/synthesizer / Cedille 38

6:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Bibi Black, trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / EMI 54620

6:21 AM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

6:26 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue No. 18
Andras Schiff, piano / London/Decca 417236

6:38 AM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Terje Tonnesen / Bis 147



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 460250

7:11 AM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirts and Air
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

7:19 AM / Johann Vanhal: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9607

7:46 AM / Richard Wagner: Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45786



8:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Landler
Gijs Beths, violin; Anner Bylsma, cello / Vera Beths, violin

8:06 AM / Robin Milford: Festival Suite
Guildhall Strings / Hyperion 67444

8:21 AM / Niccolo Paganini: I Palpiti
Laurent Korcia, violin / Paris Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Jacques Kantorow / Naive 5344

8:33 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 16
Cipa Dichter, piano / Misha Dichter, piano

8:47 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 419615



9:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military": Menuet
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80282

9:06 AM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 429724

9:17 AM / Scott Joplin: Ragtime Dance
Andre Previn, piano / Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 47170

9:22 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns
Klaus Wallendorf, horn; Sarah Willis, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

9:37 AM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata No. 2
Dom Andre Laberge, organ / Louise Pellerin, oboe / CBC 1157

9:44 AM / Thomas C. Kelly: O'Carolan Suite in Baroque Style
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt



10:01 AM / Radames Gnattali: Corta jaca
Peter Wiltschinsky, guitar / Robin Hill, guitar / ASV 2094

10:06 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DHM 77187

10:21 AM / Gustav Holst: A Moorside Suite
Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra / Frederick Fennell / Kosei 3563

10:35 AM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Onyx 4025

10:48 AM / Josef Myslivecek: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10203



11:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture
Concerto Koln / Werner Ehrhardt / Archiv 474193

11:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Jeux d'eau (Fountains)
Heidi Lowy, piano / Bayer 100344

11:13 AM / Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs: El pano moruno (The Moorish Cloth)
Efrain Oscher, flute; Sacha Rattle, clarinet; Ralf Benesch, guitar; Sarah Verrue, harp; Zvi Plesser, cello / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

11:16 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 4
Isaac Stern, violin / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Isaac Stern / Sony 62693

11:37 AM / Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63085



12:01 PM / George Frideric Handel: The Harmonious Blacksmith
London Brass / Teldec 43923

12:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Athalia: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

12:16 PM / Johann Fasch: Bassoon Concerto
Dominic Teresi, bassoon / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

12:27 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Rudolf Serkin, piano / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Telarc 80061



1:01 PM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Sonata
Richard Savino, guitar / Naxos 553301

1:06 PM / Richard Wagner: Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / RCA 63143

1:19 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze
Michael Murray, organ / Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Telarc 80341

1:26 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / ASV 719

1:52 PM / Josef Suk: Toward a New Life
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62592



2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks


2:22 PM / Cecil Burleigh: Over Laughing Waters
Mary Barranger, piano / Zina Schiff, violin / Naxos 559061

2:24 PM / Joseph Horowitz and Michael Beckerman: Hiawatha Melodrama (after Dvorak): Hiawatha's Wooing
Kevin Deas, narrator / PostClassical Ensemble / Angel Gil-Ordonez / Naxos 559777

2:36 PM / Henry Purcell: Fantasia No. 6
Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2591

2:40 PM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Symphony
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8564



3:01 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459614

3:06 PM / John Adams: The Chairman Dances
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 444454

3:19 PM / Henryk Wieniawski: Legende
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

3:28 PM / Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 2
Norbert Hauptmann, horn / Berlin Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / Sony 53267

3:49 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Violins
Simon Standage, violin; Elizabeth Wilcock, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674



4:01 PM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 59509

4:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 18
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5407

4:20 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata for Strings
Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

4:30 PM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Seattle Symphony / Ludovic Morlot

4:50 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": Rondo
North German Radio Symphony / Gunter Wand / RCA 60068



5:01 PM / John Field: Scottish Rondo
Miceal O'Rourke, piano / Chandos 9315

5:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 432014

5:14 PM / John Dowland: My Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home
Paul O'Dette, lute

5:17 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 47109

5:43 PM / Percy Grainger: The Immovable Do
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9554

5:49 PM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Mark Hill, English horn; Neil Baum, trumpet / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / EMI 49095



6:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte
Stefan Sanderling, conductor / Naxos 550644

6:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6773

6:26 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: It was so lovely
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

6:30 PM / Richard Wagner: Rienzi: Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80379

6:43 PM / Traditional: Willow Song
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

6:46 PM / Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn" (first ending)
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 82



7:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 2
Maria Joao Pires, piano / DG 447096

7:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Attila: Overture
Riccardo Muti, conductor / Sony 68468

7:10 PM / Philip Glass: Echorus
Jennifer Koh, violin; Jaime Laredo, violin / Curtis 20/21 Ensemble / Vinay Parameswaran / Cedille 146

7:19 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570933

7:29 PM / Arvo Part: Bogoroditse Djevo
Pro Arte Singers / Paul Hillier

7:32 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 420937



8:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian/SL 92132

8:10 PM / Peter Salomon: Romance
Midori Seiler, voilin / Concerto Kln / Berlin 0300550

8:16 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #38 in D "Prague"
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Rene Jacobs / HarmMund 901958

8:49 PM / Franz Schubert: Polonaise in B flat
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168

8:55 PM / Claude Debussy: La plus que lente
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947



9:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 2: Conclusion in D
Concentus Musicus of Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 835670

9:07 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 5: Nocturne
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 037

9:12 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #3 in E flat "Eroica"
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Elliot Gardiner / DG/Archiv 439900

9:57 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie #2
Riri Shimada, piano / / Sony/Legac 89858



10:00 PM / Christoph Gluck: Euristeo Overture (Overture in D)
Rhenish Chamber Orchestra of Cologne / Jan Corazolla / Christoph 74507

10:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Serenade in E
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Supraphon 110649

10:36 PM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 3rd Concert in A
Trio Sonnerie / ASV 101

10:55 PM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372



11:00 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: The Swan
Hamilton Cheifetz, cello / / Gagliano 929

11:03 PM / Hugo Alfven: Symphony #3 in E
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Naxos 8 553729

11:39 PM / J S Bach: Violin Concerto #1 in a minor
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin / La Petite Bande / EMI 47817

11:54 PM / Gabriel Faure: Cantique de Jean Racine
Cambridge Singers / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / Collegium 109


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.