89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Wednesday, June 11, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Klaus Wallendorf, horn; Sarah Willis, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

12:06 AM / Andrea Falconieri: Passacalle
Lorenza Borrani, violin; Jonathan Aasgaard, cello; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano; Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen, percussion / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 13993

12:09 AM / George Rochberg: String Quartet No. 6: Canon Variations
Concord String Quartet

12:18 AM / Thomas Tallis: If Ye Love Me
Cantus / Cantus 1212

12:21 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Africa Fantasie
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

12:32 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 426782



1:01 AM / Michel de la Barre: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord; Karl Bennion, cello / Robert Stallman, flute

1:06 AM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
Avi Avital, mandolin / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 19758

1:13 AM / Kenji Bunch: String Circle: Ballad
ALIAS Chamber Ensemble / Delos 3430

1:22 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Winds
James Sommerville, horn; James Campbell, clarinet; James Mason, oboe; James McKay, bassoon / Anton Kuerti, piano / CBC 1137

1:47 AM / Edward Elgar: Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5136



2:01 AM / Arne Eggen: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

2:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Song: None But the Lonely Heart
I Salonisti / London/Decca 458382

2:09 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 431095

2:48 AM / Aaron Copland: Old American Songs: Simple Gifts
Lara Downes, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello

2:51 AM / David Roylance: Evening Tide
Halle Orchestra / William Connor / Conifer 15008



3:01 AM / Samuel Barber: Souvenirs
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7005

3:06 AM / Frederick Delius: A Song Before Sunrise
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

3:12 AM / Charles Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No. 1
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8627

3:28 AM / Franz Schubert: Auf dem Wasser zu singen (To be Sung on the Water)
Bertrand Chamayou, piano / Erato 37078

3:33 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto
Anner Bylsma, cello / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Gustav Leonhardt / Virgin 90800



4:01 AM / Eduard Strauss: True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Mika Eichenholz

4:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 59 "The Rider"
Tatrai Quartet / Hungaroton 12246

4:31 AM / Josquin Des Prez: Gaude Virgo Mater Christi
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / London/Decca 10836

4:34 AM / Robert Schumann: Blumenstuck (Flower Piece)
Sviatoslav Richter, piano / London/Decca 436456

4:42 AM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 63123



5:01 AM / Johann Schickhardt: Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar / Classico 167

5:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80344

5:23 AM / Sergei Ekimov: Kangaroo
Houston Chamber Choir / Robert Simpson / MSR 1311

5:26 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf / LaserLight 15867

5:38 AM / Franz Richter: Concerto for flute and string orchestra
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 48045



6:01 AM / Heinrich Biber: Rosary Sonata No. 8: The Crowning with Thorns
John Holloway, violin / Tragicomedia / Virgin 90838

6:06 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

6:18 AM / Daniel Elder: The Heart's Reflection
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

6:25 AM / Jacques Loeillet: Oboe Concerto
The Authentic Tastes Ensemble / Etcetera 1434

6:36 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Aranjuez Concerto
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Miguel Gomez Martinez / London/Decca 417199



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Cyprien Katsaris: Mozartiana
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Sony 52551

7:18 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 60917

7:22 AM / Jean Sibelius: Pelleas et Melisande
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Sony 45870

7:41 AM / Francisco de la Torre: Danza Alta
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90901

7:45 AM / George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 412595



8:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 2: Allemande
Tomo Iwakura, guitar / MP3.com 94496

8:06 AM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
Christopher O'Riley, piano / CPI 3294112

8:10 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Jaap Schroder, violin; Catherine Mackintosh, violin; Anthony Pleeth, cello / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyre 417522

8:19 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 42817

8:39 AM / Claude Debussy: Images: Iberia
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata / Telarc 80055



9:01 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet: 3rd movement
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80142

9:06 AM / Leonard Bernstein: Candide: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 439251

9:11 AM / Scott Joplin: Maple Leaf Rag
Richard Dowling, piano / Klavier 77035

9:16 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 2
Hermann Baumann, horn / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 422346

9:33 AM / Hugo Alfven: And the Maiden Joins the Ring
Danish National Radio Choir / Stefan Parkman / Chandos 9464

9:35 AM / Manuel de Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Angela Cheng, piano / Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra / Hans Graf / CBC 5195



10:01 AM / Amy Beach: Dance of the Flowers
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6693

10:06 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7042

10:13 AM / Johan Roman: Sinfonia
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Bis 284

10:22 AM / Richard Heuberger: Serenade for Strings "Nachtmusik"
RIAS-Sinfonietta Berlin / Jiri Starek / Schwann 316039

10:42 AM / Fernando Sor: Divertissement: Polonaise
Ronald Pearl, guitar / Julian Gray, guitar / Dorian 80111

10:46 AM / Alexandre Desplat: My Week with Marilyn: Suite
Lang Lang, piano / Studio Orchestra / Conrad Pope / Sony 98367



11:01 AM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Orchestra of the Royal Swedish Opera / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

11:06 AM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048

11:16 AM / Manuel Ponce: Sonata Mexicana
Eladio Scharron, guitar / Centaur 2701

11:30 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 60250

11:48 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Der Freischutz (The Free Shooter): Overture
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 415840



12:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Valenciana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London/Decca 467687

12:06 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9386

12:22 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque

12:35 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148101

12:46 PM / Xavier Montsalvatge: Poema concertante
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / North German Radio Philharmonic / Celso Antunes / Hanssler 98642



1:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 453908

1:06 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Gadfly: Folk Festival
BBC Philharmonic / Vassily Sinaisky / Chandos 10183

1:09 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Waltz
National Symphony of Ireland / Stefan Sanderling / Naxos 550644

1:17 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Dag Jensen, bassoon / Mito Chamber Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Sony 61884

1:38 PM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166



2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks


2:17 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Two Pianos
Elizabeth Roe, piano / Greg Anderson, piano

2:40 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Sinfonia
Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 1090

2:47 PM / Gregory Anderson/Elizabeth Roe: Ragtime alla Turca
Elizabeth Roe, piano / Greg Anderson, piano

2:51 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595



3:01 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung Whun Chung / DG 471566

3:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Bruno Canino, piano / Lynn Harrell, cello / London/Decca 2334

3:10 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Songs without Words - Book IV
Daniel Adni, piano / EMI 69352

3:29 PM / Johann Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Elgar Howarth / Philips 426311

3:44 PM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 985



4:01 PM / John Jenkins: Fantasia Suite No. 1
Locke Consort

4:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante

4:21 PM / Franz Schubert: Winterreise (Winter Journey): Die Post (The Post)
Helmut Deutsch, piano / Jonas Kaufmann, tenor / Sony 95652

4:25 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Quintet
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / BSO 601

4:43 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London/Decca 425614



5:01 PM / Emilio Pujol: Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

5:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61700

5:21 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Sauvages
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

5:25 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Scherzando No. 2
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Haydn-Ensemble Berlin / Bernhard Hartog / EMI 56577

5:33 PM / Robin Milford: Mr John Peel Passes By
Julian Sperry, flute / Guildhall Strings / Hyperion 67444

5:36 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Sony 66843



6:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

6:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60358

6:13 PM / Christoph Schaffrath: Oboe Sonata
Berlin Baroque Trio / Berlin 9184

6:27 PM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 73338

6:37 PM / Joseph Lanner: Pest Waltzes
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4765

6:47 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society / Delos 3185



7:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12: 2nd movement
Ingrid Haebler, piano / Denon 1848

7:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2
Amadeus Quartet / DG 453760

7:28 PM / Edward Elgar: Salut d'amour
Samuel Sanders, piano / Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 56602

7:33 PM / Claude Debussy: Danse
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Alberto Zedda / Virgin 91098

7:39 PM / Franz Schubert: Octet: 3rd movement
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 67339

7:47 PM / Arthur Sullivan: Overture di Ballo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 434916



8:00 PM / Joseph Haydn: Serenade
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Koss 3303

8:05 PM / Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes
Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern / Reference 132

8:15 PM / Georges Bizet: Symphony in C
Southwest German Radio Orchestra / Georges Pretre / Haenssler 93 013

8:47 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #4 in F
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 48161

8:55 PM / Edward Shearmur: Wings of the Dove: Rendevous
London Metropolitan Orchestra / Edward Shearmur / Milan 35833



9:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #1 in G
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75357

9:12 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Nash Ensemble / Virgin 91137

9:33 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a minor
Nikolaj Znaider, violin / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / RCA 87454

9:54 PM / J S Bach: Sleepers, Awake (Wachet Auf)
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301



10:00 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony #2 in E: finale
Copenhagen Collegium Musicum / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 9201

10:09 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #12 in E
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / DG/Archiv 423094

10:19 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #48 in C "Maria Theresia"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 7041

10:47 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68819

10:55 PM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
William Bennett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 410552



11:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout": Finale
Andreas Haefliger, piano / Takacs Quartet / London 460 034

11:09 PM / Richard Rodney Bennett: Glow-worms
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116

11:12 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #4 in f minor
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Channel 21704

11:55 PM / Peter Salomon: Romance
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 427316


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.