89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Thursday, June 5, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / Veljo Tormis: Calling Home the Cattle
Tapiola Choir / Erkki Pohjola / Finlandia 921

12:06 AM / Ryuichi Sakamoto: Bibo No Aozora
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

12:11 AM / Jean Sibelius: Tapiola
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 416600

12:31 AM / Dimitrie Cantemir: Sunbule semai
Sarband / Archiv 4765

12:34 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 "Turkish"
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 412123



1:01 AM / William Alwyn: Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

1:06 AM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
Jupiter String Quartet

1:14 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Rumores de la Caleta (Murmurs from the Bay)
Susann McDonald, harp / Delos 3005

1:19 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 78
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429218

1:40 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 4 "Gassenhauer"
Vienna Piano Trio / Dabringhaus 3421685



2:01 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto Grosso: March
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5019

2:06 AM / Philip Glass: Violin Concerto
Gidon Kremer, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / Christoph von Dohnanyi / DG 437091

2:31 AM / Morten Lauridsen: Songs of the Roses
Los Angeles Chamber Singers / RCM 19802

2:48 AM / Frederic Chopin: Fantasy-Impromptu
Artur Rubinstein, piano / RCA 5617

2:54 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Song of the Minstrel (Chant du menestrel)
Mischa Maisky, cello / Paris Orchestra / Semyon Bychkov / DG 435781



3:01 AM / Miklos Rozsa: Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 1056

3:06 AM / John Foulds: Keltic Lament (Keltic Suite)
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Warner 62999

3:11 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 "Prague"
Staatskapelle Dresden / Colin Davis / Philips 416155

3:45 AM / Franz Schubert: Landler No. 12
Bertrand Chamayou, piano / Erato 37078

3:46 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 5: 4th Movement
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8552



4:01 AM / Aaron Copland: Red Pony Suite: The Gift
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61699

4:06 AM / Gary Schocker: Beyond the Fog: Mist
Gary Schocker, flute / Emily Mitchell, harp / Azica 71272

4:11 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1416

4:46 AM / Michael Nyman: The Piano: Big My Secret
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 20135

4:49 AM / Jean Francaix: Divertissement for Bassoon and String Quintet
Charis Ensemble / Dabringhaus 3300



5:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Coronation March for Alexander 3rd
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 420804

5:06 AM / Leo Brouwer: Afro-Cuban Lullaby
Berta Rojas, guitar / Dorian 80159

5:10 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

5:22 AM / George Frideric Handel: Keyboard Suite No. 5 ("Harmonious Blacksmith")
Murray Perahia, piano / Sony 62785

5:33 AM / Hildegard von Bingen: Hail, O greenest branch
Sequentia / Barbara Thornton / DHM 77320

5:37 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 2
James Galway, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 60900



6:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Women's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 69025

6:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasy for Flute and Piano
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Michael Debost, flute / EMI 62545

6:12 AM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 5959

6:19 AM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 2
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403

6:29 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonorous Table Suite (Mensa sonora): Part 6
Baroque Band / Garry Clarke / Cedille 116

6:40 AM / Mauro Giuliani: My Lodging is on the Cold Ground
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80492

6:43 AM / Alfred Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60370



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: The Ruins of Athens: Turkish March
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano / Telarc 80491

7:10 AM / Maurice Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 421458

7:27 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

7:34 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No. 1 "Accordion": Scherzo
Moscow String Quartet / MCA 10228

7:40 AM / Maurizio Cazzati: Chaconne
Ciaramella / Yarlung 96819

7:43 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Ramuntcho Suite No. 2
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633



8:01 AM / Anonymous: Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork

8:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)
Janina Fialkowska, piano / Atma 2532

8:19 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 10
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

8:26 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Concerto Amsterdam / Jaap Schroder / Acanta 43278

8:40 AM / Richard de Renvoisy: Vulcan fondz dedans ton four [text: Ecole d'Anacreon]
Huelgas Ensemble / Paul van Nevel

8:44 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet "Trout": Scherzo
John O'Conor, piano; James van Demark, double bass / Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80225

8:48 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Orchestra-Symphony No. 3
English Concert / Andrew Manze



9:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military": Menuet
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80282

9:06 AM / Ignacio Cervantes: La Celosa and Un Recuerdo
Elias Barreiro, guitar / Elan 82282

9:12 AM / Stanislaw Moniuszko: Jawnuta: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572716

9:18 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio
Pinchas Zukerman, viola; Lynn Harrell, cello / Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 54198

9:46 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 82



10:01 AM / Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 1: Scherzo
Evgeny Kissin, piano / RCA 63885

10:06 AM / Alexandre Desplat: Argo: Cleared Iranian Airspace
Studio Orchestra / Alexandre Desplat / Warner 39382

10:12 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Rumba
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

10:16 AM / Georges Bizet: Symphony
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80224

10:48 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Mandolins
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45527



11:01 AM / Frederic Curzon: Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66968

11:06 AM / William Grant Still: Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

11:14 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)
Richard Galliano, accordion; Klaus Stoll, double bass / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

11:21 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concertino
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Navona 5801

11:33 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 10
Guher & Suher Pekinel, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Chandos 9711



12:01 PM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

12:06 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu) Ballet
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine

12:16 PM / Carl Nielsen: Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune (Bohmisk-Dansk folketone)
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9287

12:26 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439933

12:39 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3104



1:01 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Telarc 80133

1:10 PM / Franz Schubert: Quartet for Flute, Viola, Guitar and Cello
Ensemble / DG 431783

1:37 PM / Franz von Suppe: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Morgen, Mittag, Abend in Wien)
Vienna Philharmonic / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 463185

1:45 PM / John Dowland: Lady Rich's Galliard
Paul O'Dette, lute

1:49 PM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Satoshi Sando, piano / Catherine Manoukian, violin / Marquis 81281



2:01 PM / Johann Schmelzer: Sonata XII
English Concert / Andrew Manze

2:06 PM / James Aikman: Ania's Song: A Pavane for String Orchestra
Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Lande / Naxos 559720

2:16 PM / Alfredo Catalani: Scherzo
Roma Symphonic Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 573072

2:23 PM / William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

2:33 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 11
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1943



3:01 PM / Joan Manen: Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra / Gerard Claret / Nimbus 5570

3:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 8316

3:14 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 466462

3:21 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / RCA 60434

3:50 PM / Gaetano Donizetti: Oboe Concertino
Jozsef Kiss, oboe / Camerata Budapest / Laszlo Kovacs / Naxos 557492



4:01 PM / George Rochberg: Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar / MusicMasters 67133

4:06 PM / Henry Purcell: Trumpet Sonata No. 1
Mark Bennett, trumpet / Purcell Quartet / Chandos 571

4:11 PM / William Alwyn: Suite of Scottish Dances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116

4:20 PM / Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Concerto
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2154

4:41 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29
Kiev Camerata / Virko Baley / Cambria 1402



5:01 PM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet and Trio
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

5:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wiener Blut (Vienna Blood)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

5:15 PM / Georges Bizet: Carmen: Entr'acte
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

5:19 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 66289

5:40 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Song: Pimpinella
Anna Netrebko, soprano / Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre / Valery Gergiev / DG 8153

5:44 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415507



6:01 PM / George Gershwin: Liza/Promenade
Tashi / RCA 7901

6:06 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

6:13 PM / George Frideric Handel: Keyboard Suite
Keith Jarrett, piano / ECM 1530

6:24 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Oboe Concerto
Ku Ebbinge, oboe / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75560

6:45 PM / Giovanni Foscarini: Firenze Aria
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

6:48 PM / Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture
Women's Philharmonic / JoAnn Falletta / Koch 7169



7:01 PM / George Frederick McKay: Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic
Sanford Margolis, piano / Mahoko Eguchi, viola / Naxos 559143

7:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Magic Flute: Overture
Zurich Operahouse Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 95523

7:14 PM / Clarice Assad: Impressions: Suite for Chamber Orchestra
New Century Chamber Orchestra

7:35 PM / Umberto Giordano: Fedora: Amor te vieta
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor / Saint Cecilia Orchestra / Antonio Pappano / London/Decca 15463

7:38 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 423060



8:00 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Dubinushka
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8783

8:04 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #2 in D
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 252

8:47 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Symphony #1: Finale
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank / Bis 426

8:56 PM / J S Bach: Sinfonia to Cantata #156
Ray Still, oboe / Academy of London / Richard Stamp / Virgin 90813



9:00 PM / E J Moeran: String Quartet #1: andante
Vanbrugh Quartet / ASV 1045

9:05 PM / Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto #2 in f minor
Ingrid Fliter, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jun Maerkl / Linn 455

9:15 PM / Max Bruch: String Octet in B flat
Hoelscher Ensemble / CPO 999 451

9:41 PM / George Frederich Handel: Occasional Suite (arr. by Pinnock
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 453 451

9:56 PM / Claude Debussy: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Boston Pops / John Williams / Philips 416361



10:00 PM / Anton Aufschnaiter: Serenade #6 in B flat
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 999 457

10:13 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orch.
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Telarc 80126

10:31 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Colorado Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Naxos 8 555714

10:51 PM / Edward Elgar: Dream Children
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 433214



11:00 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Flute Concerto in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Camerata Zurich / Rato Tschupp / Jecklin 506

11:17 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces Book 5: Nocturne
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 037

11:21 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #46 in B
Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati / London 425910

11:40 PM / J S Bach: Italian Concerto (arrangement)
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DeutHarm 77366

11:54 PM / Jules Massenet: Meditation from Thais
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.