89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Friday, May 30, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Toccata #10
Rolf Lislevand, lute / Rolf Lislevand and friends / Astree 8515

12:02 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #5 in B flat: andante
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 553660

12:12 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Nocturne
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / / Naxos 8 555791

12:16 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in G
Emanuel Ax, piano / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / CBS/Sony 48383

12:37 AM / Armas Jarnefelt: Sunday
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilpo Mansnerus / YLE 9701

12:42 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on theme of Thomas Tallis
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8502



1:00 AM / Charles Koechlin: Symphonic Poem #2 (Nocturne)
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Holliger / Haenssler 93 159

1:07 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #4 in c minor "Tragic"
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Hans Zender / Haenssler 93 120

1:43 AM / Maurice Ravel: Berceuse sur le nom de Faure
James Ehnes & Wendy Chen / CBC 1138

1:46 AM / Gabriel Faure: Harp Impromptu
Ursula Holliger, harp / / Claves 50708

1:54 AM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #21 from Book 4
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066



2:00 AM / Franz Liszt: Consolation #2 in E
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

2:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Oboe Quartet in F
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Orlando Quartet / Philips 412618

2:21 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagete
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / ECM 1826

2:51 AM / J S Bach: Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ
Murray Perahia, piano / / Sony 66511

2:55 AM / Frederick Delius: La Calinda
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Eric Fenby / Unicorn 9008



3:00 AM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata #3 in G
Ensemble d'Auvergne / Globe 5186

3:08 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio #1 in B
Cleveland Orchestra Piano Trio / WKSU 044

3:39 AM / Henry Purcell: Pavane in B flat
London Baroque / HarmMund 901327

3:43 AM / Roel van Oosten: Harp Concerto (1999): finale
Godelieve Schrama, harp / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Micha Hamel / NM 92077

3:49 AM / Ennio Morricone: Malena filmscore: selections
Studio Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Virgin 50889



4:00 AM / Amy Beach: Under the Stars
Joanne Polk, piano / / Arabesque 6704

4:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Oboe Concerto in C
Pamela Pecha, oboe / Symphony Orchestra of Russia / Paul Freeman / Pro Arte 3473

4:26 AM / Jean Francaix: Concertino: 2nd movement
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452448

4:29 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80080



5:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Hungarian Dance
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano / Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

5:06 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Return of Maxim: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

5:10 AM / Michael Praetorius: Galliarde
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

5:13 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Violin Concerto
Julia Fischer, violin / Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman / London/Decca 18088

5:47 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Berlin 2057



6:01 AM / Johannes Brahms: Ballade No. 1
Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli, piano / DG 400043

6:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80361

6:18 AM / Leo Delibes: Maids of Cadiz
Renee Fleming, soprano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Sebastian Lang-Lessing / London/Decca 19033

6:23 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DHM 77187

6:37 AM / Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

6:42 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Gran Duetto Concertante
James Galway, flute / Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar / RCA 60237



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429390

7:10 AM / Juan del Encina: Ay, triste que vengo
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90901

7:13 AM / Adalbert Gyrowetz: Symphony No. 1
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9791

7:41 AM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Iona Brown / Virgin 45121



8:01 AM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna

8:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 3
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 82429

8:22 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Madame Butterfly: Addio fiorito asil (Pinkerton's Farewell)
Richard Tucker, tenor / Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Fausto Cleva / Sony 45747

8:26 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 3
Carol Wincenc, flute / Emerson String Quartet / DG 431770

8:46 AM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80192



9:01 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Suite: Cadiz
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 416384

9:06 AM / Franz Liszt: Les Preludes
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London/Decca 436839

9:22 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Minuet
Chick Corea, piano / Sony 37216

9:26 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 "Alleluia"
Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 76460

9:43 AM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Tambourin
Stephan Rath, guitar; Stefan Maass, lute; Hans-Kristian Kjos Sorensen, percussion; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano; Jonathan Cohen, cello / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 13993

9:45 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang)
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667



10:01 AM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

10:06 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Airs ecossais (Scottish Airs)
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Platt / Cedille 83

10:14 AM / Arnold Bax: Tintagel
Virginia Symphony / JoAnn Falletta / HR 4

10:31 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations on a Theme by Handel
Lars Hannibal, guitar / EMI 55573

10:41 AM / Fritz Kreisler: The Devil's Trill (after Tartini)
Eduard Laurel, piano / James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159



11:01 AM / Joseph Lauber: Petite Suite: Caprice
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

11:06 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 49043

11:08 AM / Johann Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe; Thomas Reinhardt, bassoon; Lutz Klepel, bassoon / Ingo Goritzki, oboe / Berlin 1069

11:17 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Telarc 80042

11:49 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan



12:01 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852

12:06 PM / John Lunn: Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London / Alastair King / London/Decca 17743

12:15 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp; Claire Marchand, flute / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

12:45 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77366



1:01 PM / Max Bruch: Serenade for Strings: Andante
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhaus 3351096

1:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento
Consortium Classicum / Teldec 35814

1:18 PM / Claude Debussy: Girl With the Flaxen Hair
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

1:21 PM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony Concertante
Jakub Dzialak, violin; Richard Bovino, piano / Zurich Chamber Orchestra / Howard Griffiths / CPO 999759

1:44 PM / Ferdinand Ries: Introduction et Variations Brillantes
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Uwe Grodd / Naxos 570440



2:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Running Set
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

2:06 PM / Edward Elgar: The Spanish Lady: Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

2:12 PM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

2:18 PM / Michael Torke: Javelin
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Argo 452101

2:28 PM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437507



3:01 PM / Wilhelm Kienzl: String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble / CPO 999805

3:06 PM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Le Bananier (The Banana Tree)
Paul Bisaccia, piano / Towerhill 72000

3:09 PM / Ernest Bloch: Baal Shem: Nigun
Simone Bernardini, violin; Amihai Grosz, viola; Zvi Plesser, cello; Klaus Stoll, double bass; Sacha Rattle, clarinet / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

3:17 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Rene Leibowitz / Chesky 17

3:48 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Muiniera
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275



4:01 PM / Eduard Strauss: True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Mika Eichenholz

4:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

4:21 PM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 17097

4:32 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Rafal Blechacz, piano / DG 18883

4:47 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 46508



5:01 PM / Michel de la Barre: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord; Karl Bennion, cello / Robert Stallman, flute

5:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7042

5:13 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572888

5:31 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon / Archiv 4777466

5:40 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Bist du bei mir
Alastair Ross, harpsichord; Mark Caudle, viola da gamba / Alison Balsom, trumpet / EMI 58047

5:44 PM / Antonio Pasculli: Concerto on Themes by Donizetti
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / Capriccio 10281



6:01 PM / Samuel Barber: Souvenirs: Two-Step and Galop
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7005

6:06 PM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / DG 439513

6:09 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80413

6:35 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona

6:42 PM / Frederick Delius: Little Birdie
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

6:46 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 414422



7:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437520

7:06 PM / Jean-Joseph Mouret: Rondeau
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

7:09 PM / Huang Zi: Plum Blossoms in the Snow
Xuefei Yang, guitar / Warner 63662

7:12 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 5 "Egyptian"
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

7:40 PM / William Byrd: This is the Day
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16077

7:44 PM / Ernest Farrar: English Pastoral Impressions
Philharmonia Orchestra / Alasdair Mitchell / Chandos 9586



8:00 PM / Emil von Reznicek: Donna Diana Overture
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80116

8:07 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra / MD+G 301 1000

8:37 PM / J S Bach: Violin Concerto #1 in a minor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / RCA 60718

8:52 PM / Franz Schubert: Serenade (Staendchen)
Frederic Chiu, piano / / HarmMund 907239



9:00 PM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890

9:04 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a dead princess
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Ludovic Morlot / SSM 1002

9:11 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell Overture
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 111015

9:23 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D
Beznosiuk Flute Quartet / Avie 2108

9:48 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Winter's Tale Music
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165



10:00 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Ballet Scenes Nos. 1-3
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

10:10 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #3 in F "Autumn"
Monica Huggett, violin/viola / Raglan Baroque Players / Nicholas Kraemer / Virgin 91147

10:22 PM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404

10:47 PM / Michael Haydn: Wind Divertimento in D
Consortium Classicum / Koch 310002

10:57 PM / Robert Schumann: Von fremden Laendern und Menschen
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669



11:00 PM / Niels Gade: Solitude of the Woods
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999 362

11:07 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #83 in g minor "The Hen"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 420688

11:32 PM / Claude Debussy: Children's Corner
Lyon National Orchestra / Jun Maerkl / Naxos 8 570759

11:51 PM / Gustav Holst: A Song of the Night
Janice Graham, violin / English Sinfonia / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 570339


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.