89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Friday, May 9, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sinfonietta: Andante Cantabile
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7094

12:08 AM / Joseph Haydn: String quartet in E flat: Affetuoso
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8785

12:16 AM / Jean-Michel Damase: Sicilienne
Noako Yoshino, harp / / Philips 446 064

12:23 AM / Max Bruch: String Octet in B flat
Hoelscher Ensemble / CPO 999 451

12:48 AM / Jules Massenet: Two Interludes from "Don Quixote"
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45859

12:55 AM / Alan Rawsthorne: Light Music
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553567



1:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Piano Piece #1
Folke Grasbeck, piano / / BIS 1277

1:03 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #4 in B flat
Copenhagen Collegium Musicum / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 9202

1:26 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Melody in E flat
Frederic Chiu, piano / / HarmMund 907191

1:31 AM / Jan Vanhal: Concerto in F for 2 bassoons
Annika Wallin, bassoon / Umea Sinfonietta / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / Bis 288

1:54 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: Jan.: By the Fireside
Takako Nishizaki, violin / Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553510



2:00 AM / J C Bach: Piano Concerto #2
Anthony Halstead, piano / Hanover Band / CPO 999 600

2:11 AM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #4 in D
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80619

2:29 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Chrysanthemums
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

2:35 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata #24 in F
Daniel Barenboim, piano / / DG 419215

2:53 AM / Egberto Gismonte: Palhaco
Aureole / Koch 7433



3:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Clair de Lune
Molly Newton, piano / / Halcyon 30106

3:04 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Symphony #4 in A "Holmia"
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 669

3:27 AM / Erkki Melartin: Consolation
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / YLE 9802

3:33 AM / Johann Cramer: Piano Concerto #7 in E
Howard Shelley, piano / London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 10005



4:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Romance #6 in f minor
Arcadi Volodos, piano / / Sony 64384

4:04 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Plat‚e Suite
European Union Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 557490

4:27 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony #12 in g: finale
Arcata Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Haenssler 98377

4:36 AM / J S Bach: French Suite #6: sarabande
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67121

4:40 AM / Pamela Harrison: Suite for Timothy
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / Naxos 8 557752



5:01 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: Galliarde
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

5:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Boston Pops Orchestra / Keith Lockhart / RCA 68901

5:16 AM / Anonymous: Sagaleja del casar
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90901

5:19 AM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 427644

5:39 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 6 "L'ucceliera" (The Aviary)
Smithsonian Chamber Players / DHM 77159



6:01 AM / Aaron Copland: Red Pony Suite: The Gift
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61699

6:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyre 410553

6:15 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 1
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Gottinger Symphony Orchestra / Christoph-Mathias Mueller / Cedille 144

6:24 AM / Einojuhani Rautavaara: Isle of Bliss
Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra / Eri Klas / Naxos 557009

6:37 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)
Barton Weber, piano / Lorin Maazel, violin / RCA 68414

6:41 AM / Connie Ellisor: Blackberry Winter
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill / Warner 46739



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29
Kiev Camerata / Virko Baley / Cambria 1402

7:24 AM / Andrew Lloyd Webber: Requiem: Pie Jesu
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Philips 426484

7:31 AM / Johannes Brahms: Viola Sonata No. 2
Norman Krieger, piano / Emily Skala, flute / Summit 324

7:54 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Vanessa-Mae, violin / London Mozart Players / Anthony Inglis / EMI 67456



8:01 AM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

8:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004

8:16 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)
Richard Galliano, accordion; Klaus Stoll, double bass / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

8:22 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 5 "Spring"
Eugene Istomin, piano / Isaac Stern, violin / Sony 39681

8:48 AM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 8
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458



9:01 AM / Richard Wagner: Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616

9:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

9:14 AM / Samuel Barber: School for Scandal Overture
New York Philharmonic / Thomas Schippers / Sony 62837

9:23 AM / Heinrich Biber: Partita No. 5
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 474965

9:36 AM / Anonymous: Zorzi
Ensemble del Riccio / Concerto 2017

9:37 AM / Franz Hoffmeister: Viola Concerto
Victoria Chiang, viola / Baltimore Chamber Orchestra / Markand Thakar / Naxos 572162



10:01 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

10:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Sonata for Oboe and Piano
Julius Drake, piano / Nicholas Daniel, oboe / Virgin 61495

10:18 AM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

10:24 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Double Concerto
Simon Standage, violin; David Reichenberg, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674

10:35 AM / Adrian Cruft: Traditional Hornpipe Suite
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126

10:43 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 "Alleluia"
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 550757



11:01 AM / Antonio Soler: Keyboard Sonata No. 7
Martina Filjak, piano / Naxos 572515

11:06 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Jota de Pamplona
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572276

11:13 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Magic Flute: Overture
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Naive 30479

11:21 AM / Franz Schubert: Violin Sonata
Richard Egarr, fortepiano / Andrew Manze, violin

11:47 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80361



12:01 PM / Francois Couperin: Tender Languors
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

12:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini / Teldec 98442

12:27 PM / Orazio Vecchi: Salterello
King's Noyse

12:31 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Bassoon Concerto
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

12:50 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415276



1:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Etude No. 11: for arpeggios
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

1:06 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

1:14 PM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

1:28 PM / Ignaz Moscheles: Anticipations of Scotland
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67276

1:45 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2
Hermann Baumann, horn / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 412737



2:01 PM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

2:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80208

2:22 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordel 1900
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

2:27 PM / Gustav Holst: Second Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39

2:40 PM / Joseph Martin Kraus: Symphony
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Petter Sundkvist / Naxos 555305



3:01 PM / Reinhold Gliere: Romance
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano / Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

3:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / London/Decca 466909

3:26 PM / Stanislaw Moniuszko: Verbum nobile: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572716

3:33 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 3 "London"
Renee Siebert, flute; Samuel Magill, cello / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66013

3:47 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80318



4:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 3: 2 Gavottes
Ivo Pogorelich, piano / DG 415480

4:06 PM / John Playford: Hunsdon House and Sir Martin Marah's Jig
Paul O'Dette, theorbo; Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / David Douglass, violin

4:10 PM / Daniel Elder: A Breathing Place
Mark H. Foster, percussion; Jeffrey D. Grubbs, percussion / Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

4:17 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 2
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / EMI 49071

4:43 PM / Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1
Barry Tuckwell, horn / London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London/Decca 6249



5:01 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Pirogov: Waltz
Constantine Orbelian, conductor / Delos 3257

5:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro"
Jorge Bolet, piano / London/Decca 417523

5:12 PM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403

5:25 PM / Edward Elgar: Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5136

5:37 PM / Hubert Parry: I Was Glad
Mark Kruczek, organ / Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3300

5:45 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture for Double Orchestra
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403



6:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5: Allegretto
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67327

6:06 PM / Arnold Bax: Mediterranean
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8494

6:10 PM / Juan Cabanilles: Toccata on the 5th tone
La Grande Chapelle / Angel Recasens / Lauda 3

6:15 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

6:20 PM / Ho Zhan Hao & Chen Kang: Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto
Gil Shaham, violin / Singapore Symphony Orchestra / Lan Shui

6:49 PM / Johann Quantz: Flute Sonata
Wieland Kuijken, cello/gamba; Bob van Asperen, harpsichord / Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267



7:01 PM / Anton Wunderer: Landler
Detmold Horn Quartet / Dabringhaus 3324

7:06 PM / Alberic Magnard: Overture
Orchestra of Toulouse / Michel Plasson / EMI 49080

7:19 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata
Chatham Baroque

7:29 PM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Interlude and Dance
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5404

7:36 PM / William Grant Still: Ride an Old Paint
Sierra Winds / Cambria 1083

7:42 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 63073



8:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #2 in F
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75357

8:11 PM / Randall Thompson: Symphony #2 in e minor: largo
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7074

8:16 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80309

8:33 PM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

8:49 PM / Carl Reinecke: Ballade
Patrick Gallois, flute / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Fabrice Pierre / Naxos 8 557404



9:00 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / CBS/Sony 45811

9:05 PM / Hugo Alfven: Symphony #3 in E
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Naxos 8 553729

9:41 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat
Ensemble 415 / Chiara Banchini / HarmMund 901406

9:52 PM / Carl Nielsen: Three Pieces for "The Mother"
Aureole / Koch 7055



10:00 PM / Mittantier: Laissons amour
Clement Janequin Ensemble / HarmMund 901729

10:03 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor
Sarah Chang, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / EMI 56418

10:31 PM / Frederick Delius: A Song Before Sunrise
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

10:38 PM / Johann Fasch: Concerto in D
Les Amis de Philippe / CPO 777 424

10:52 PM / Jean Sibelius: Impromptu
Virtuosi di Kuhmo / Peter Csaba / Ondine 964



11:00 PM / Antonio Lauro: Aragueno
John Williams, guitar / / Sony 90451

11:02 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #41 in C "Jupiter"
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Rene Jacobs / HarmMund 901958

11:39 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Suite
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 070915

11:56 PM / Claude Debussy: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / / Channel 4892


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.