89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Friday, April 25, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Nicolas Gombert: Ave Maria
Capella Currende / Telarc 80521

12:06 AM / Luigi Cherubini: String Quartet #3: Larghetto
Quartetto David / Bis 1004

12:13 AM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Lost illusions
Alan Feinberg, piano / / London 430330

12:20 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Concerto in G for Flute & Guitar
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / CBS/Sony 42130

12:43 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Adagio
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill / Warner 46739

12:52 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto #6 in E
European Union Chamber Orchestra / Helios 55005



1:00 AM / Walter Torgerson: Clear Out of Touch with Time
Trio Sonata / Boston Sky 120

1:03 AM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in F
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907270

1:28 AM / Carl Nielsen: At the Bier of a Young Artist
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150

1:33 AM / Jean Sibelius: Tapiola
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / BIS 312

1:52 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Andante in C for Flute & Orchestra
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra / Alexander Schneider / RCA 60035



2:00 AM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #1 in C
Bernard Roberts, piano / / Nimbus 5608

2:04 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Suite "Last Summer"
Saarbridge Radio Symphony / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 561

2:36 AM / Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin: Water-weed
Yin Chengzong, piano / / Naxos 8 554499

2:40 AM / Gabriel Faure: Requiem: Agnus Dei
Atlanta Symphony Orch & Chorus / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80577

2:46 AM / Gerald Finzi: Cello Concerto: andante
Tim Hugh, cello / Northern Sinfonia of England / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 555766



3:00 AM / Alphonse Hasselmans: Nocturne
Susan Drake, harp / / Hyperion 66340

3:04 AM / C P E Bach: Flute Concerto in G
Patrick Gallois, flute / Toronto Camerata / Naxos 8 555715

3:29 AM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

3:33 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony in A
French Radio & TV Orchestra / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643



4:00 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue #13
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / / Lon/Decca 466 066

4:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Haffner Serenade Symphony
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 47260

4:39 AM / Luigi Cherubini: The Water Carrier Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54438

4:49 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Nocturne in E flat
Susan Drake, harp / / Hyperion 66340

4:54 AM / Anton Reicha: Wind Quintet - Minuetto
Albert Schweitzer Quintet / CPO 999022



5:01 AM / Gabriel Faure: Violin Sonata No. 1: 4th mvmt
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 87287

5:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London/Decca 430378

5:26 AM / Thomas Morley: My bonny lass she smileth
Canadian Brass / Sony 45792

5:28 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

5:37 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8575



6:01 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo No. 2 "Klavierstucke"
Daniel Pollack, piano

6:06 AM / Georges Bizet: Symphony
Orchestre National de O.R.T.F. / Jean Martinon / DG 437371

6:33 AM / Cesar Franck: Panis Angelicus
Luciano Pavarotti, tenor / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Herbert Adler / London/Decca 458000

6:39 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto: Rondo
Valerie Milot, harp; Claire Marchand, flute / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

6:50 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 11
Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 90840



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Virgin 90840

7:03 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Murray Perahia, piano / Sony 61885

7:06 AM / Louis Spohr: Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Andras Adorjan, flute / Marielle Nordmann, harp / Orfeo 129881

7:11 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / David Lockington / Koch 7790

7:22 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 64 "Changed Times"
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyre 443777

7:45 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Trondheim Soloists / Anne-Sophie Mutter / DG 12054



8:01 AM / William Brade: German Dances
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / Brass Ensemble / Capriccio 10146

8:06 AM / Joseph Lanner: Memories of the Straw Brook Waltz
Vienna String Ensemble / Sony 57974

8:16 AM / Leos Janacek: On an Overgrown Path: Piu mosso
Cathy Krier, piano / Avi-Music 8553290

8:20 AM / Bernhard Crusell: Clarinet Concerto No. 3
Thea King, clarinet / London Symphony Orchestra / Alun Francis / Hyperion 66708

8:48 AM / Francois Couperin: Four Dances
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129



9:01 AM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

9:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wiener Blut (Vienna Blood)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

9:15 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie)
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

9:26 AM / Arnold Bax: Morning Song "Maytime in Sussex"
Margaret Fingerhut, piano / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8516

9:34 AM / Manuel Ponce: Prelude
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 54853

9:38 AM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Royal Children
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher / Virgin 91494



10:01 AM / Anonymous: Child Grove; Easter Thursday; The Beggar Boy
King's Noyse

10:06 AM / Johan Roman: Drottningholm Suite
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / Naxos 553733

10:18 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 3rd movement
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1616

10:33 AM / Nino Rota: Sonata for Flute and Harp
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66034

10:47 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 12 for Winds
Amadeus Winds / Oiseau-Lyre 425819



11:01 AM / Antonio Bazzini: The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins)
Pamela Mia Paul, piano / Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

11:06 AM / Bedrich Smetana: Ma vlast (My Country): Vltava (The Moldau)
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Telarc 80327

11:18 AM / Roland Dyens: Tango en Skai
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

11:23 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Andrew Marriner, clarinet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432146

11:45 AM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 412724



12:01 PM / Gustav Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
Claudius Tanski, piano / Dabringhaus 9121489

12:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595

12:10 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 7
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord; Jane Gower, dulcian / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

12:18 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 555867

12:35 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: String Quartet
Miami String Quartet / Conifer 51291



1:01 PM / Miguel Llobet: Four Popular Catalan Songs
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

1:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Antoine Torunczyk, oboe d'amore / Cafe Zimmermann / Alpha 13

1:19 PM / Emil Waldteufel: Estudiantina
Salon Orchestra of Cologne / RCA 69295

1:29 PM / Francis Poulenc: Suite Francaise
Paris Orchestra / Georges Pretre / EMI 62690

1:43 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80253



2:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Quintet: 1st movement
Martin Brambock, horn; Dominik Taschler, horn / Haydn Trio Eisenstadt / Brilliant 93857

2:06 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London/Decca 425614

2:21 PM / Ennio Morricone: The Betrothed: Addio Monti
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

2:25 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto
Alfredo Bernardini, oboe / Zefiro / Alfredo Bernardini / Naive 30478

2:36 PM / Traditional Irish: The Irish Session Suite
Andrew Ehrlich, violin; Charles Noble, viola; Justin Kagan, cello / Kevin Burke, violin / Loftus 4



3:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Jean Saulnier, piano / Yegor Dyachkov, cello / Analekta 3167

3:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571

3:13 PM / Anton Reicha: 18 Variations on "Se vuol ballare" from The Marriage of Figaro
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Sony 44568

3:32 PM / Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose Suite (Ma mere l'oye)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / EMI 66342

3:51 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture
German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Harding / Virgin 45364



4:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 19
Ivan Moravec, piano / Nonesuch 79233

4:06 PM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47842

4:22 PM / Alfredo Catalani: Andantino
Roma Symphonic Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 573072

4:29 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan

4:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4
Barry Tuckwell, horn / English Chamber Orchestra / Barry Tuckwell / London/Decca 410284



5:01 PM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

5:06 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Syncopation
Robert McDonald, piano / Midori, violin / Sony 52568

5:09 PM / Michel Blavet: Sonata No. 2 "L'Henriette": 3rd movement
Carrol McLaughlin, harp / Brian Luce, flute / Albany 1464

5:13 PM / Pavel Vranicky: Symphony
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Bohumil Gregor / Supraphon 111332

5:41 PM / Ennemond Gaultier: Canaries
Konrad Junghanel, lute / DHM 77037

5:44 PM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Claudio Abbado, conductor / DG 427679



6:01 PM / Reinhold Gliere: Romance
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano / Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

6:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / Sony 39062

6:13 PM / Heinrich Schutz: Make a Joyful Noise
Musica Sacra / Richard Westenburg / RCA 60970

6:19 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / London/Decca 425428

6:29 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 3
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467

6:38 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 417150



7:01 PM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

7:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Judas Maccabaeus: See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes!
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412733

7:10 PM / Salvador Castro de Gistau: Minuet in Fandango Style
Artemandoline / Brilliant 94636

7:20 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto
Gabor Tarkovi, trumpet / Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra / Radoslaw Szulc / Tudor 7161

7:28 PM / Xavier Montsalvatge: Cradle Song
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Philips 442426

7:32 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Sony 44653



8:00 PM / Richard Strauss: Serenade for 13 winds
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman / Arte Nova 98495

8:09 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #1 in D
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Leslie Dunner / WKSU 024

8:52 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986



9:00 PM / J S Bach: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60680

9:03 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #9 in B
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 554382

9:26 PM / Frederic Chopin: Les Sylphides: Grand Valse
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80625

9:32 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423089

9:51 PM / Edward Elgar: Salut d'Amour
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371



10:00 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers of Frs:
Niklas Sivelov, piano / / Naxos 8 554343

10:05 PM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #2 in D
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 91716

10:16 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #19 in F
Murray Perahia, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Murray Perahia / CBS/Sony 39064

10:45 PM / Matthew Locke: "Broken Consort" Suite #4 in C
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66727

10:52 PM / Maurice Durufle: Requiem: Introit & Kyrie
St. Cecelia National Academy Choir & Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 459 365



11:00 PM / Frederick Delius: Norwegian Folk Prelude
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / John Hopkins / RecordsInt 7012

11:04 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat
Menahem Pressler, piano / Emerson String Quartet / DG 445 848

11:34 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pigmalion Suite
European Union Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 557490

11:55 PM / Joan Trimble: String Suite: air
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Black Box 1003


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.