89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Thursday, April 24, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Johannes Brahms: Wiegenlied "Guten abend gute nacht"
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553843

12:02 AM / Franz Krommer: Flute Quartet in G
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Carmina Quartet / Claves 8708

12:28 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in b minor (Longo #33)
Eden-Stell Guitar Duo / Haenssler 98 401

12:34 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #76 in E flat
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5652

12:55 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude #5 in G
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / RCA 7754



1:00 AM / Carl Orff: Tranquillo
Markus Zahnhausen, recorder / / Celestial 13105

1:03 AM / Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor: adagio
Zara Nelsova, cello / BBC Symphony Orchestra / Charles Groves / BBC 0041

1:10 AM / Richard Strauss: Dreaming by the Fireside
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Michael Halasz / Naxos 8 553379

1:18 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 German Dances
Bella Musica Ensemble of Vienna / HarmMund 901017

1:36 AM / Zdenek Fibich: Piano Quartet in e minor: 2nd mvt
Villa Musica Ensemble / MD+G 304 0775

1:47 AM / Johann Hasse: Sonata #5
Artificii Musicali / Nuova Era 7176



2:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Humoresque #4 in g minor
Dong-Suk Kang, violin / Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 472

2:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento in Bb for piano trio
Steven Lubin, piano / Mozartean Players / HarmMund 907033

2:29 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419628

2:52 AM / Malcolm Arnold: Solitaire: Sarabande
Philharmonia / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8867

2:55 AM / Florent Schmitt: Andantino
Gervase de Peyer, clarinet / / Chandos 8526



3:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Sinfonia Spirituosa in D
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 471 492

3:08 AM / Franz Krommer: Flute Quartet in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Carmina Quartet / Claves 8708

3:30 AM / Frederick Delius: On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

3:37 AM / Rick Sowash: Impressionist Suite #1
Ostoich-Aufmann-Ortwein Trio / Sowash 2001

3:50 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E flat: adagio
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 66513



4:00 AM / J S Bach: Partita #5 in G: Sarabande
Maria Tipo, piano / / EMI 54464

4:04 AM / Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in D
Qian Zhou, violin / Toronto Camerata / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557322

4:27 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Romance for Horn
Frances Orval, horn / Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment / MMG/Vox 3028

4:32 AM / Louis Spohr: Symphony #6 in G "Historical"
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Orfeo 94841



5:01 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 5: Andante
Il Fondamento  / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903

5:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra  / James Judd / Naxos 572304

5:16 AM / Matthew Brown: (though love be a day)
Antioch Chamber Ensemble  / Joshua Copeland / Acis 18719

5:22 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet for Two Horns and Strings
Hermann Baumann, horn; Vladimir Dshambsov, horn / Gewandhaus Quartet  / (Selected members) / Philips 426440

5:40 AM / Maurice Ravel: A Barque Upon the Ocean (Une Barque sur l'ocean)  
Heidi Lowy, piano / Bayer 100344

5:49 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 5
John Wallace, Trumpet / Wallace Collection  / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5121



6:01 AM / Camargo Guarnieri: Song of the Farmlands
Brazilian Guitar Quartet  / Delos 3245

6:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("Goldfinch")
Patrick Gallois, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  / DG 437839

6:15 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Symphony for Double Orchestra
Academy of Ancient Music  / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

6:31 AM / Scott Joplin: Pineapple Rag  
Andre Previn, piano / Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 47170

6:34 AM / Gaetano Donizetti: Oboe Concertino
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra  / Patrick Strub / Hanssler 98467

6:43 AM / George Frideric Handel: Solomon: From the Censer Curling Rise
Menuhin Festival Orchestra  / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 65336

6:50 AM / Robert Fuchs: Serenade No. 5: 2nd Movement
Luxemburg Philharmonic Orchestra  / Alun Francis / CPO 999893



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook  
/ CPO 999893

7:03 AM / Antonio Lauro: Venezuelan Waltz No. 3  
Sharon Isbin, guitar

7:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"  
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80391

7:08 AM / Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto
Elmar Oliveira, violin / Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra  / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 47850

7:34 AM / Roman Hoffstetter: Serenade
Academy of St Martin in the Fields  / Neville Marriner / Philips 438748

7:38 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta  / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

7:52 AM / Josef Strauss: Faust Quadrille
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra  / Michael Dittrich



8:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12: 2nd movement  
Ingrid Haebler, piano / Denon 1848

8:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
Harp Consort  / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77366

8:20 AM / Hermann Bellstedt: Caprice on Dixie  
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

8:25 AM / Franz Liszt: Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro"  
Susann McDonald, harp / Klavier 11133

8:31 AM / Giuseppe Valentini: Concerto No. 11
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima  / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106

8:51 AM / Borlet: My Very Sweet Nightingale
Hesperus  / Koch 7453

8:53 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet for Piano and Winds: 3rd movement  
James Sommerville, horn; James Campbell, clarinet; James Mason, oboe; James McKay, bassoon / Anton Kuerti, piano / CBC 1137



9:01 AM / John Playford: Moll Peatly and Johney Cock Thy Beaver
Apollo's Banquet 

9:06 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: Trumpet Concerto
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra  / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80232

9:18 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra  / Jose Serebrier / Warner 64527

9:23 AM / Johann Hasse: Concerto for Flute, Two Violins, and Basso Continuo (Dresden version)
Eckart Haupt, flute / Dresdner Barocksolisten  / Capriccio 10119

9:39 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Helen Huang, piano / New York Philharmonic  / Kurt Masur / Teldec 15869



10:01 AM / Ryuichi Sakamoto: Bibo No Aozora
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta  / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8737

10:06 AM / George Gershwin: Preludes for Piano
Modern Mandolin Quartet 

10:15 AM / Traditional: The British Grenadiers
Cambridge Singers  / John Rutter / Collegium 120

10:18 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
Sarah Chang, violin / Philadelphia Orchestra  / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 55026

10:29 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Suite Concertino for Bassoon
William Moriconi, English horn / Rome Symphony Orchestra  / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572921



11:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants  / William Christie

11:06 AM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra  / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984

11:14 AM / Regino Sainz de la Maza: Zapateado  
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

11:18 AM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra  / Bernard Haitink / Philips 416495

11:36 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Quintet
Hausmusik  / EMI 54264



12:01 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet  / Chandos 572

12:06 PM / Jose Moncayo: Huapango
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas  / Alondra de la Parra / Sony 75555

12:16 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon
Academy of St Martin in the Fields  / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

12:28 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17
Richard Goode, piano / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  / Nonesuch 79042



1:01 PM / Chick Corea: Spain
Jeremy Cohen, violin; Kayo Miki, violin; Emily Onderdonk, viola; Joel Cohen, cello / Quartet San Francisco  / ViolinJazz 105

1:06 PM / John Barry: Dances With Wolves
Cincinnati Pops  / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80319

1:14 PM / George Frideric Handel: Serse (Xerxes): Ombra mai fu
James Galway, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra  / Jorg Faerber / RCA 61928

1:18 PM / Robert Volkmann: String Quartet No. 4: 4th mvmt
Mannheim String Quartet  / CPO 999115

1:28 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / Berlin Philharmonic  / Mariss Jansons / EMI 57562



2:01 PM / Vinzens Stelzmueller: Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna 

2:06 PM / Jack Gallagher: Diversions Overture
London Symphony Orchestra  / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559652

2:17 PM / Alfredo Catalani: Scherzo
Roma Symphonic Orchestra  / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 573072

2:24 PM / Johann Hummel: Adagio and Rondo
Dieter Klocker, clarinet / Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra  / Gernot Schmalfuss

2:35 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 5 "Spring"  
Martha Argerich, piano / Gidon Kremer, violin / DG 419787



3:01 PM / George Rochberg: Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15  
Eliot Fisk, guitar / MusicMasters 67133

3:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
London Mozart Players  / Jane Glover / ASV 647

3:25 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra  / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 57052

3:30 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Triple Concerto for Flute, Violin, and Harpsichord
Claire Guimond, flute; Chantal Remillard, violin; Hank Knox, harpsichord / Arion  / Jaap ter Linden / Early-Music.com 7753

3:53 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Wedding March (Bryllupsmarsj)
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra  / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 554497



4:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Etude No. 11: for arpeggios  
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

4:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta  / Analekta 8718

4:10 PM / Cristoforo Signorelli: Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline  / Brilliant 94636

4:20 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Roman Festivals
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra  / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80356

4:46 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Bassoon Concerto
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon / L'Aura Soave Cremona  / Naive 30539



5:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Valenciana  
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London/Decca 467687

5:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra  / Neeme Jarvi / DG 419431

5:13 PM / Gustav Holst: First Suite
North Texas Wind Symphony  / Eugene Corporon / Klavier 11122

5:25 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / London Philharmonic Orchestra  / Anne-Sophie Mutter / DG 5078

5:44 PM / Antonio Lauro: Maria Carolina  
John Williams, guitar / Sony 90451

5:49 PM / Franz Liszt: Polonaise Brillante
Misha Dichter, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra  / Neville Marriner / Philips 411123



6:01 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra  / David Zinman / Philips 442275

6:06 PM / William Grant Still: Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet  / Koch 7546

6:14 PM / Stanislaw Moniuszko: The Hetman's Mistress: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra  / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572716

6:23 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Schatz Waltz (Treasure Waltz)
Linos Ensemble  / Capriccio 5004

6:32 PM / Charles Alkan: Funeral March on the Death of a Parrot
Ensemble 2E 2 M  / Paul Mefano / Adda 581285

6:44 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 6
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra  / Janos Rolla / Teldec 43208



7:01 PM / Emile Bernard: Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds  / Koch 7081

7:06 PM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
English Chamber Orchestra  / Raymond Leppard / Sony 44650

7:08 PM / Arthur Sullivan: Mikado Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields  / Neville Marriner / Philips 411450

7:18 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Peter Holtslag, recorder / English Concert  / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 445839

7:28 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja (Vermillion Tower)  
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71224

7:34 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 2
Andre Watts, piano / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra  / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80386



8:00 PM / Paul Dukas: Villanelle for Horn & Orchestra
Hermann Baumann, horn / Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 416380

8:07 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #5 in B flat
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423654

8:36 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #4 in G
Trio Parnassus / MD+G 3307

8:51 PM / Jacques Ibert: Two Interludes
Aureole / Koch 7102



9:00 PM / Eugene Goossens: The Village Church (an impression)
Music Mosaic / NewConcert 191

9:06 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #29 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80165

9:35 PM / Cesar Franck: Symphonic Variations
Jorge Bolet, piano / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 430744

9:53 PM / Johan Svendsen: Two Swedish Folk Tunes
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 8 553106



10:00 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat: finale
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / Philharmonia / Vladimir Fedoseyev / Virgin 91190

10:07 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #1 in c minor
Bamberg Symphony / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 60391

10:39 PM / Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 45932

10:53 PM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The White Peacock
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559164



11:00 PM / Leo Delibes: Sylvia Suite
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / EMI 62515

11:16 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: The Marriage Contract Overture
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Chandos 9753

11:22 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #3 in c
Christian Zacharias, piano / Dresden State Orchestra / Kurt Masur / EMI 63937

11:57 PM / Roger Quilter: Where Go the Boats
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / / Philips 442 426


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.