89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Jacques Gallot: Allemande in F
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 128528

12:05 AM / J S Bach: Chorale prelude "Erbarme Dich"
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / CBS/Sony 44650

12:10 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Quartet #2 in E flat
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77221

12:43 AM / Frederick Delius: Caprice and Elegy
Janos Starker, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61695

12:51 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Acante et Cephise Suite (1)
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Glossa 921103



1:00 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Melodie for cello & orch
Alexander Rudin, cello / Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553932

1:08 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata #2 in E flat
Ulf Walin & Roland Poentinen / CPO 999 946

1:31 AM / Peter Philips: Chromatic Pavan
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907265

1:39 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet #15 in F
Boccherini Quintet / Ensayo 3403

1:57 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers of Fr”s”: Under the Aspen
Niklas Sivelov, piano / / Naxos 8 554343



2:00 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Eugene Onegin: selections
"Maly" Symphony Orch of Moscow / Vladimir Ponkine / HarmMund 788027

2:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #3 in D
Guarneri Quartet / Arabesque 6714

2:35 AM / Johannes Brahms: Feldeinsamkeit
Truls Mork & Juhani Lagerspetz / EMI 62507

2:39 AM / Niels Gade: Novellette #1 in F
Arhus Chamber Orchestra / Ove Vedsten Larsen / Paula 12



3:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Romance #2
Linda Brava, violin; John Lenehan, piano / EMI 56922

3:03 AM / Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D
Ray Still, oboe / Academy of London / Richard Stamp / Virgin 90813

3:28 AM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 2nd Concert in D
Le Concert des Nations / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9840

3:43 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Poeme in F sharp
Xiayin Wang, piano / / Marquis 81369

3:47 AM / Armstrong Gibbs: A Spring Garland
Guildhall String Ensemble / Hyperion 67093



4:00 AM / Ignaz Holzbauer: Divertimento in D
Camerata of Cologne / CPO 999 580

4:14 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #3 in D
Vienna Philharmonic / Carlos Kleiber / DG/Archiv 449745

4:36 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Six Pieces: Notturno
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80533

4:42 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in B flat for vln & cello
Anner Bylsma, cello / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 48044

4:51 AM / Gordon Jacob: Oboe Quartet: Andante
Sarah Francis, oboe / English String Quartet / Chandos 8392



5:01 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne No. 7  
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / London/Decca 470290

5:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Stephen Shingles, viola; Roger Best, viola; Dennis Nesbitt, viola da gamba; Marilyn Samson, viola da gamba / Academy of St Martin in the Fields  / Neville Marriner / Philips 400077

5:25 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
London Symphony Orchestra  / Colin Davis / LSO 51

5:49 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Introduction, Theme, and Variations for Clarinet and String Qua
David Shifrin, clarinet; David Golub, piano / Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society  / Delos 3194



6:01 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Intermezzo for String Trio
Domus  / Virgin 45015

6:06 AM / George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue  
Michel Camilo, piano / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor / Telarc 83611

6:23 AM / Andro Blackhall: On the banks of the Helicon
Baltimore Consort  / Dorian 90139

6:26 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark"
Lindsay String Quartet  / ASV 637

6:47 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra  / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45998



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook  
/ Erato 45998

7:03 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Lilacs  
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano / Telarc 80489

7:06 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto
Eckart Haupt, flute / CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra  / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10105

7:31 AM / Paulo Bellinati: Jongo  
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

7:37 AM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil"
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra  / Okko Kamu / Naxos 553115

7:53 AM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
National Philharmonic Orchestra  / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 5959



8:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1: 1st Movement  
Pedja Muzijevic, piano / Eric Ruske, horn / Albany 615

8:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture
Berlin Philharmonic  / Herbert von Karajan / DG 427256

8:13 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Flute and Violin
Matthias Maute, recorder; Jorg-Michael Schwarz, violin / Rebel  / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Bridge 9421

8:25 AM / Charles Gounod: Faust Ballet Music
Detroit Symphony Orchestra  / Paul Paray / Mercury 432014

8:48 AM / Franz Danzi: Fantasy for Clarinet and Orchestra
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra  / Jorg Faerber / RCA 61976



9:01 AM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Caprice-Burlesque  
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 59509

9:06 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra  / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London/Decca 430201

9:15 AM / Henry Purcell: Dioclesian Instrumental Music
Tafelmusik  / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 66169

9:29 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Caprice-Jota
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra  / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275

9:37 AM / Antonio Caldara: Coriolanus Overture
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra  / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

9:44 AM / Darius Milhaud: Bull on the Roof (Le boeuf sur le toit)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra  / Libor Pesek / Praga 250007



10:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: 3rd movement
John Dee, oboe / Tantallon Ensemble  / Klavier 11113

10:06 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
James Ehnes, violin / Quebec Symphony Orchestra  / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3151

10:12 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces: Homeward  
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 449721

10:17 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 2  
Jaime Laredo, violin; Sharon Robinson, cello / Joseph Kalichstein, piano / Koch 7724

10:50 AM / Manuel Saumell: The Disgruntled and The Virtuous  
Elias Barreiro, guitar / Elan 82282

10:54 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Orchestra de la Suisse Romande  / Richard Bonynge / London/Decca 460250



11:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite: Sousedska  
David Golub, conductor / Arabesque 6697

11:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra  / DG 445773

11:10 AM / Benjamin Wallfisch: Summer in February: Epilogue  
Yuja Wang, piano / DG 4791029

11:16 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 6 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music  / Andrew Manze

11:26 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Oboe Concerto
Paul Goodwin, oboe/oboe d'amore / English Concert  / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 431678

11:49 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto
Jonathan Reese, violin / Scottish Ensemble  / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91453



12:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble  / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

12:06 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 5  
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 6525

12:10 PM / Gabriel Faure: Romance without Words  
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

12:14 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38 "Prague"
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra  / Rafael Kubelik / Denon 79728

12:44 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra  / Antal Dorati / Mercury 434360



1:01 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance
Ulster Orchestra  / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852

1:06 PM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
BBC Concert Orchestra  / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 473371

1:10 PM / Philippe Gaubert: Flute Sonata  
Ian Brown, piano / Susan Milan, flute / Chandos 8981

1:26 PM / Jean Sibelius: Pohjola's Daughter
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra  / Leif Segerstam / Chandos 8965

1:43 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Bamberg Symphony Orchestra  / Theodor Guschlbauer / Erato 88019



2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks  
/ Erato 88019

2:06 PM / Bela Bartok: Roumanian Folk Dances
Chicago Symphony Orchestra  / Georg Solti / London/Decca 443444

2:13 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Variations concertantes  
Gerard Wyss, piano / Antonio Meneses, cello / Avie 2140

2:23 PM / Andrew York: Sunburst  
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

2:28 PM / Agustin Barrios: Las Abejas (The Bees)  
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

2:30 PM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina  
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

2:36 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Pines of Rome
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra  / Mariss Jansons / EMI 55600



3:01 PM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne  / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

3:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 33
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra  / Ton Koopman / Erato 75498

3:29 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 11  
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

3:33 PM / Evencio Castellanos: Santa Cruz de Pacairigua
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra  / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340

3:51 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
Paul O'Dette, lute / Parley of Instruments  / Hyperion 66160



4:01 PM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria  / Cypres 1633

4:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Clarinet Concerto
Robert Spring, clarinet / ProMusica Chamber Orchestra  / Timothy Russell / Summit 1019

4:23 PM / Valentin Silvestrov: Two Pieces  
Cory Smythe, piano / Hilary Hahn, violin / DG 19103

4:29 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia
Concerto Koln  / Archiv 4776418

4:40 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Souvenirs
Iceland Symphony Orchestra  / Rumon Gamba / Chandos 10464



5:01 PM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata
Ensemble of the Auvergne  / Globe 5186

5:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cosi fan tutte: Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields  / Neville Marriner / EMI 47014

5:11 PM / George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata No. 2  
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

5:21 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
Philharmonia Virtuosi  / Richard Kapp / RCA 61935

5:27 PM / Ernesto Nazareth: Odeon  
Arthur Moreira Lima, piano

5:31 PM / Jan Vorisek: Symphony
Scottish Chamber Orchestra  / Charles Mackerras / Hyperion 66800



6:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Starlight Express: Waltz
Bournemouth Sinfonietta  / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

6:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto)
The King's Violins  / Bernard Labadie / Dorian 90255

6:11 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Hamlet: Interlude Waltz
New York Philharmonic  / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571

6:16 PM / Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto
Helene Grimaud, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra  / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 75368

6:39 PM / John Dowland: Lady Hunsdon's Puffe  
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

6:41 PM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Symphony "The Fall of Phaeton"
Cantilena  / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8564



7:01 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic  / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 1056

7:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Part Inventions  
Simone Dinnerstein, piano / Sony 79597

7:31 PM / Joseph Lauber: Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp  
Pierre Martens, bassoon / Rachel Talitman, harp

7:36 PM / Georges Bizet: Pearl Fishers: Au fond du temple saint (Temple Duet)
Roberto Alagna, tenor; Bryn Terfel, baritone / Metropolitan Opera Orchestra  / James Levine / DG 449177

7:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Takacs Quartet  / London/Decca 460034



8:00 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Hymn Tune Preludes
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986

8:07 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra / Emil de Cou / Arabesque 6734

8:26 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / Orchestre de Paris / Serge Baudo / EMI 63952

8:54 PM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: "The Lute Song"
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Uriel Segal / Haenssler 93 026



9:00 PM / Maurice Ravel: Ma mŠre l'oye
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80601

9:16 PM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

9:37 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #95 in c minor
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5126

9:57 PM / Robert Schumann: Von fremden Laendern und Menschen
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669



10:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 411949

10:07 PM / Jules Massenet: Meditation from Thais
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet / Philharmonia / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Teldec 80651

10:13 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #25 in g minor
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80165

10:40 PM / Edward Elgar: Symphony #2 in E flat: 1st movement
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Andre Previn / Radio Neth 11004

10:57 PM / Roger Quilter: The Crimson Petal
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498



11:00 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso #6 in F
European Community Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Channel 3492

11:14 PM / John Field: Nocturne #6 in F
Benjamin Frith, piano / / Naxos 8 550761

11:19 PM / Hector Berlioz: Rob Roy Overture
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 8316

11:33 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto #1 in g minor
Arthur Grumiaux, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Heinz Wallberg / Pentatone 5186 120

11:57 PM / J S Bach: Wenn wir in hoechsten Noeten sein
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67309


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.