89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Tuesday, April 8, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Randall Thompson: Symphony #3 in a minor:
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7074

12:09 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #7 in C
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Paavo Berglund / LPO 0005

12:32 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Chrysanthemums
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

12:39 AM / Marin Marais: Folies d'Espagne (var. on La Folia)
Purcell Quartet / Hyperion 66310

12:56 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Branford Marsalis, Saxophone / English Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Litton / CBS/Sony 42122



1:00 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: In the forest
French National Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 88018

1:06 AM / Joseph Haydn: String quartet in E flat: Affetuoso
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8785

1:14 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

1:35 AM / Morton Gould: Spirituals for Strings:
I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 9848

1:39 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 11 Moeding Dances
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 777 117



2:00 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Partie (Suite) #6 in B flat
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / RCA 5468

2:11 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Grand Duo Concertante
Richard Savino, guitar / Richard Savino & Monica Huggett / Koch 7591

2:33 AM / Max Reger: The Fiddling Hermit
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8794

2:42 AM / David Diamond: Kaddish for Cello & Orchestra
Janos Starker, cello / Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 8 559155

2:53 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Adagio in B flat for winds
Holliger Wind Ensemble / Philips 422634



3:00 AM / William Lovelady: Incantation #7 "Donegal"
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

3:02 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Trio #1 in F
Munich Piano Trio / Calig 50843

3:30 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 1754

3:34 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Symphony #1 in C
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 55348



4:00 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle #4
Yoshiko Kojima, piano / / Denon 18010

4:04 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D
Joshua Bell, violin / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 444811

4:44 AM / Erik Satie: Intimate & Secret Pieces
Pierre Laniau, guitar / / EMI 49093

4:52 AM / Aulis Sallinen: Sunrise Serenade
Reino Kotaviita, trumpet / Finnish Chamber Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Naxos 8 555773



5:01 AM / William Grant Still: Prelude: 2nd movement
Alexa Still, flute / New Zealand String Quartet / KOCH 7192

5:06 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 5
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 6525

5:10 AM / Uuno Klami: The Cobblers on the Heath
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Ondine 932

5:20 AM / Henry Purcell: Abdelazer: Instrumental Music
Jose-Luis Garcia, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 44650

5:35 AM / Carlo Monza: Sinfonia "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

5:41 AM / Darius Milhaud: Concerto for Two Pianos
Aglika Genova, piano; Liuben Dimitrov, piano / SWR Kaiserslautern Radio Orchestra / Alun Francis / CPO 999992



6:01 AM / Traditional: Shenandoah
Chanticleer / Teldec 96515

6:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572888

6:22 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Allegretto
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9418

6:26 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Arioso
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

6:32 AM / Henri Dutilleux: Sonatine for Flute and Piano
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / EMI 56488

6:43 AM / Pierre Phalese: Almande d'amour
Ensemble Doulce Memoire / Dorian 90261

6:46 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 13
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80273



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Sorrow
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / London 417289

7:10 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Asturias
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Sony 84219

7:19 AM / Josef Suk: Serenade for Strings
Suk Chamber Orchestra / Josef Suk / Vox 7540

7:48 AM / Francis Poulenc: The Provencale Sailor
French National Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452937

7:50 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto: Finale
Nikolaj Znaider, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / RCA 10336



8:01 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

8:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571

8:13 AM / Mateo Albeniz: Sonata
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 423699

8:18 AM / Franz Schubert: Minuets and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452

8:36 AM / Georges Enescu: Aubade
Orfeo Duo / Marquis 81239

8:42 AM / Michael Praetorius: 3 Dances
Ulsamer-Collegium / Josef Ulsamer / BostonSky 118

8:46 AM / Henri Rabaud: Divertissement on Russian Songs
Loire Valley Philharmonic / Pierre Dervaux / EMI 63951



9:01 AM / Joan Trimble: Suite for Strings: Prelude
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

9:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3091

9:28 AM / Sulkhan Tsintsadze: Miniatures: Sachidao
Simone Bernardini, violin; Amihai Grosz, viola; Zvi Plesser, cello; Klaus Stoll, double bass; Itamar Doari, percussion / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

9:31 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 49
Emanuel Ax, piano / Sony 89363

9:46 AM / Bedrich Smetana: My Country (Ma Vlast): The Moldau
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Krzysztof Urbanski / Telarc 34030



10:01 AM / Girolamo Frescobaldi: Toccata
Boulder Brass / Dorian 93204

10:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Little Trifles (selections)
Academy of St Martin in Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 422525

10:15 AM / Richard Hoffman: Dixiana
Ivan Davis, piano

10:20 AM / Giovanni Bottesini: Duetto
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Navona 5801

10:32 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Delos 3232

10:45 AM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 385



11:01 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 1: Finale
La Magnifica Comunita / Brilliant 93820

11:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Symphony No. 3: Fanfare
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 60149

11:20 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Flute and Violin
Matthias Maute, recorder; Jorg-Michael Schwarz, violin / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Bridge 9421

11:32 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Janet Ferguson, flute / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 62599

11:43 AM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Artur Rubinstein, pianist / RCA 5617



12:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: 1st Minuet for Strings
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

12:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Phantasy Quintet
Nash Ensemble / Hyperion 67313

12:21 PM / Agustin Barrios: Las Abejas (The Bees)
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71287

12:25 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / LSO 51

12:49 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto No. 5 "La Stravaganza"
Rachel Podger, violin / Arte Dei Suonatori Baroque Orchestra / Channel 19598



1:01 PM / Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Emerson Quartet / DG 471567

1:06 PM / John Lunn: Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London / Alastair King / London/Decca 17743

1:14 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic / EMI 8501

1:22 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Clarinet Concertino
Giammarco Casani, clarinet / Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922

1:34 PM / Traditional Catalan: El mariner (The Sailor)
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle; Sveinung Lillehier, guitar; Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass; David Mayoral, percussion / Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 2227

1:42 PM / Anton Stamitz: Concerto for 2 Flutes
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor / Sony 45930



2:01 PM / Santiago de Murcia: Canarios
See CD / HMU 907212

2:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 27
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80186

2:25 PM / Mason Bates: Ford's Farm
Cory Smythe, piano / Hilary Hahn, violin / DG 19103

2:30 PM / Alberto Ginastera: Suite of Native Dances
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra / Gisele Ben-Dor / Naxos 570999

2:41 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark"
Danish String Quartet / Avi-Music 8553264



3:01 PM / Marin Marais: Caprice and Fantasy
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4638

3:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / Mercury 434308

3:23 PM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

3:29 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Two Sisters
Celedonio Romero, guitar / Delos 1004

3:33 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Oehms 524



4:01 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pompous Minuet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

4:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

4:15 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

4:19 PM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony No. 3
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 803

4:50 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80466



5:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: 24th Caprice
Nicola Hall, guitar / London/Decca 430839

5:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Strings
Brno State Phil. Orch. / Yehudi Menuhin / Supraphon 111837

5:33 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Waltz
Cynthia Raim, piano / Connoisseu 4214

5:39 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 572787

5:43 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 10
Retrospect Trio / Linn 332

5:51 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 37759



6:01 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Sonata a 7
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5017

6:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Forest Murmurs
Nelson Freire, piano / London/Decca 4782728

6:11 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Claudio Abbado, conductor / DG 423662

6:20 PM / Franz Krommer: Concerto for 2 Clarinets
Antony Pay, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Pay / Claves 8602

6:43 PM / Louis Pecour: Savoy-Forlan
Ensemble Buon tempo / Hanssler 98411

6:48 PM / Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique: Dream of a Witches Sabbath
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 436839



7:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Zapateado
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

7:06 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Chandos 8412

7:12 PM / John Thomas: Scenes of Childhood: Love's Fascination
Lipman Harp Duo / Naxos 570372

7:17 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 33
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80190

7:41 PM / Howard Hanson: A Prayer of the Middle Ages
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49252

7:46 PM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80192



8:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in C for 2 trumpets
Michael Laird, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / MCA 25960

8:08 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Suite in A "American"
Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79078

8:30 PM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto in D
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55012

8:50 PM / Claude Debussy: Danses Sacree et Profane
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 005



9:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80594

9:18 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 German Dances
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 777 117

9:39 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Rondo in D
Murray Perahia, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Murray Perahia / CBS/Sony 39224

9:50 PM / Max Bruch: Romance for Viola & Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / RCA 63292



10:00 PM / Jan Vanhal: Symphony in C
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia / Naxos 8 554341

10:11 PM / Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra / Scott Yoo / Sony 89660

10:19 PM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: finale
Walter Boeykens Ensemble / HarmMund 901440

10:30 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #102 in B flat
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 434077

10:54 PM / Fernando Sor: Etude #12
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78950



11:00 PM / Toivo Kuula: South Ostrobothnian Dance #5
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kari Tikka / YLE 9505

11:04 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet #12 in F "American"
Prazak Quartet / Praga 250 110

11:31 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on theme of Thomas Tallis
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Telarc 80158

11:47 PM / Etienne Mehul: The Supposed Treasure Overture
Gulbenkian Foundation Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5185

11:52 PM / Alexander Borodin: String Quartet #2: Notturno
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern / Sony 87894


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.