89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Saturday, April 5, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: Song without words #3
Liana Serbescu, piano / / CPO 999015

12:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Oboe Concerto in C
Pamela Pecha, oboe / Symphony Orchestra of Russia / Paul Freeman / Pro Arte 3473

12:26 AM / Jerre Tanner: Wedding Duet
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Szymon Kawalla / VMM 3016

12:36 AM / Gentil Montana: Columbian Suite #1
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / Labor 7059

12:51 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade #1 in D for flute & guitar
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / / Claves 8304



1:00 AM / Edward German: Romeo and Juliet: pastorale
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Adrian Leaper / Marco Polo 8 223419

1:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Trio #1 in B flat: Andante
Mozartean Players / HarmMund 3957094

1:16 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in C
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80559

1:20 AM / Antonio Salieri: Piano Concerto in B flat
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Sound 3415

1:47 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Piece
Paul Meyer & Eric LeSage / / Denon 9282

1:49 AM / Frederick Delius: American Rhapsody
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 557143



2:00 AM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Orchestre de la Bastille / Myung Whun Chung / DG 431778

2:12 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

2:27 AM / Frederic Hand: Elegy for a King
Andrew Schulman, guitar / / Centaur 2049

2:31 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #1 in F
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyper 67385

2:53 AM / Henriette Renie: Trio for harp, violin & cello:
Xavier de Maistre, Ingolf Turban & Wen-Sinn Yang / HarmMund 911692



3:00 AM / Nino Rota: Elegia
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Arcata Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Haenssler 98 467

3:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #5 in D
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 590

3:23 AM / Taneli Kuusisto: Finnish Prayer
Reino Kotaviita, trumpet / Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorma Panula / Naxos 8 555773

3:26 AM / Robert Schumann: Carnaval
Jorge Bolet, piano / / London 417 401



4:00 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Harp Concerto: adagio
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80530

4:03 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #2 in A
Andras Schiff, piano / / ECM 1940

4:32 AM / George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches: Hobgoblin
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / Theodore Kuchar / Naxos 8 559213

4:38 AM / Guillaume Morlaye: Est-il douleur cruelle
Paul O'dette, lute / / Astree 7776

4:42 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Bagatelles
Frank Braley, harmonium / Ensemble Explorations / HarmMund 901880



5:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dardanus: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 420240

5:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata No. 11
Linde-Consort / EMI 49201

5:13 AM / Richard Danielpour: In the Arms of the Beloved: Arietta
Jaime Laredo, violin / Iris Chamber Orchestra / Michael Stern / Arabesque 6767

5:25 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for Trumpet and Violin
Friedemann Immer, trumpet / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 419633

5:39 AM / Franz Schubert: Ave Maria
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 471568

5:46 AM / Carl Nielsen: Helios Overture
Danish National Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Dacapo 220518



6:01 AM / John Playford: Three Country Dances
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

6:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Rafal Blechacz, piano / DG 18883

6:12 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 19
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45714

6:30 AM / Peter Hope: The Lark in the Clear Air
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2155

6:33 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 2
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

6:44 AM / Jean Sibelius: The moonlight
Helsinki University Men's Chorus / Matti Hyokki / Finlandia 205

6:47 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 29 "Hammerklavier": 1st movement
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Bridge 9262



7:01 AM / Antonio Ruiz-Pipo: Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

7:06 AM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Telarc 80341

7:09 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Hours of the Day
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist / Bis 570

7:33 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto
Katy Bircher, flute / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2178

7:44 AM / William Grant Still: Summerland
Craig Ketter, piano / Kelly Hall-Tompkins, violin / MSR 1278

7:50 AM / Andrea Falconieri: Chaconne
El Mundo / Dorian 92131

7:53 AM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasy for Flute and Orchestra
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652



8:01 AM / Radames Gnattali: Corta Jaca
Hill-Wiltschinsky Duo / ASV 2094

8:06 AM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 7
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

8:18 AM / Franz Liszt: Piano Sonata
Daniil Trifonov, piano / DG 4791728

8:50 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502



9:01 AM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

9:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 "The Queen"
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 419741

9:31 AM / Niccolo Paganini: La Campanella
Haruko Ueda, piano / Laurent Korcia, violin / Naive 5344

9:37 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer

9:50 AM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403



10:01 AM / : New Classical Tracks


10:26 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Goin' Home
Anna Polonsky, piano / Alisa Weilerstein, cello / London/Decca 19765

10:32 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Silent Woods (Klid)
Anna Polonsky, piano / Alisa Weilerstein, cello / London/Decca 19765

10:38 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Gyorgy Lehel / Hungaroton 12252

10:53 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Litton / RCA 63676



11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five


11:08 AM / James Horner: Apollo 13: Re-entry and Splashdown
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80437

11:13 AM / Alan Silvestri: Forrest Gump: Feather Theme
Michael Chertock, piano / Telarc 80477

11:16 AM / John Williams: Saving Private Ryan: Omaha Beach
Boston Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Dreamworks 50046

11:27 AM / Alan Silvestri: The Polar Express: Suite
Original Soundtrack Recording / Alan Silvestri / Warner 48897

11:34 AM / Henry Jackman: Captain Phillips: selections
Studio Orchestra

11:42 AM / Thomas Newman: Saving Mr. Banks: selections
Studio Orchestra / Thomas Newman



12:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quintet
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Trio Pasquier / Sony 47230

12:06 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / Philips 416158

12:10 PM / George Frideric Handel: Almira: 3 Trios
New York Chamber Musicians / Ilonna Pederson / Dorian 90189

12:15 PM / Robert Schumann: Carnival: Suite
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

12:27 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
East Coast Chamber Orchestra / Koch 7784



1:01 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Stephen Marchionda, guitar / Dabringhaus 9031587

1:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Bath Festival Chamber Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 83335

1:33 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Les Sauvages
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / Erato 34137

1:35 PM / Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance No. 1
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 44722

1:45 PM / Lukas Foss: For Aaron
Boston Symphony Chamber Players



2:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

2:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto (The Goldfinch)
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / EMI 47212

2:16 PM / William Walton: Crown Imperial
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / London 448134

2:24 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 26 "Les adieux"
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / DG 459634

2:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419146



3:01 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 5: Scherzo
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 93101

3:06 PM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
Nancy Allen, harp / EMI 69070

3:09 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90703

3:18 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 7 "Midday"
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423098

3:42 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 3
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Teldec 43208



4:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

4:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Janine Jansen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 475011

4:16 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Libertango
Milos Karadaglic, guitar; Ksenija Sidorova, accordion / European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra / Christoph Israel / DG 19383

4:20 PM / Frederick the Great: Flute Concerto
Manfred Friedrich, flute / CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10064

4:37 PM / Eric Coates: London Suite: Knightsbridge March
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 6123

4:41 PM / Franz Schubert: Fantasie
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / HMU 901773



5:01 PM / Bedrich Smetana: A Country Woman
Slovak Radio Symphony / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223705

5:06 PM / Eric Whitacre: Sleep
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67543

5:13 PM / Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / EMI 67254

5:54 PM / Robert Schumann: Dedication
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60726



6:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Anders Miolin, guitar / Bis 986

6:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61957

6:09 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Les caracteres de la danse
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 100

6:20 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Roman Festivals
Oregon Symphony / James DePreist / Delos 3070

6:48 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 3
Combattimento Consort, conductor



7:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9567

7:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Orchestra Mozart / Claudio Abbado / Archiv 4777371

7:27 PM / Franz Schubert: March Militaire No. 1
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 419217

7:35 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: Artemisia, Queen of Carla: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 572734

7:46 PM / Virgil Thomson: Plow That Broke the Plains Suite
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Neville Marriner / EMI 47715



8:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Ballet Music #2
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 412432

8:08 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony #4 in d minor
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Georg Schmohe / Koch 311010

8:36 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D
Siegfried Behrend, guitar / Berlin Philharmonic / Reinhard Peters / DG 427214

8:55 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Melodie #3 in E flat
Gil Shaham, violin / Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev / DG 457 064



9:00 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

9:07 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Nocturne in B
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky / Naxos 8 557352

9:12 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #33 in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 421104

9:36 PM / Richard Wagner: Symphony in E: first movement
Tokyo Metropolitan Symph Orchestra / Hiroshi Wakasugi / Denon 75259

9:51 PM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata #3 in G
Ensemble d'Auvergne / Globe 5186



10:00 PM / Georges Bizet: The Fair Maid of Perth: Two Dances
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / MMG/Vox 7127

10:07 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8502

10:25 PM / Johannes Sperger: Symphony in F
Musica Aeterna Bratislava / Naxos 8 554764

10:52 PM / Charles Koechlin: Symphonic Poem #2 (Nocturne)
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Holliger / Haenssler 93 159



11:00 PM / Henry Purcell: The Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture
Norman Engel, trumpet / Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Naxos 8 554262

11:04 PM / Franz Schubert: Fantasie in C for violin & piano
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / / Koch 7762

11:30 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #2 in b minor
Barthold Kuijken, flute / La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DeutHarm 77008

11:51 PM / Jean Sibelius: The Bard
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / EMI 85785


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.