89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Saturday, March 29, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Quietude (a harp prelude)
Mariko Anraku, harp / / EMI 56515

12:03 AM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata in A
Rudens Turku, violin / Turku-Chernyavska Duo / Avie 2080

12:32 AM / Jean Sibelius: Masonic Ritual Music: 1st movement
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 0002

12:35 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in B flat "Volker-Overture"
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901744

12:55 AM / Maurice Ravel: Berceuse sur le nom de Faure
James Ehnes & Wendy Chen / CBC 1138



1:00 AM / Juan Dalza: Laudate Dio
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907215

1:04 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Concerto #3 in b: larghetto
Stephen Hough, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / MHS 512071

1:12 AM / Gabriel Faure: Une Chatelaine en sa Tour
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133

1:17 AM / Frantisek (Franz) Benda: Violin Concerto in E flat
Ariane Pfister, violin / Suk Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 8 553994

1:38 AM / Armas Jarnefelt: Sunday
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilpo Mansnerus / YLE 9701

1:44 AM / J S Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A
David Reichenberg, oboe d'amore / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 413731



2:00 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Romance #1 in A
Tobias Ringborg, violin / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 554287

2:07 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite #4 in G "Mozartiana"
Carlo Pini, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / CBS/Sony 46503

2:30 AM / Gaspar Sanz: La Mi¤ona de Catalu¤a
Alfred Fernandez, guitar / / LaMaGuido 2044

2:32 AM / George Whitefield Chadwick: String Serenade
American Music Ensemble Vienna / Hobart Earle / Albany 033



3:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Von fremden Laendern und Menschen
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

3:02 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quintet in D
Steven Tenenbom, viola / Guarneri Quartet / RCA 7771

3:30 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / Philharmonia Orchestra / Placido Domingo / EMI 56175

3:52 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Legend #10 in b flat minor
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 423919

3:56 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without words #1
Murray Perahia, piano / / Sony 66511



4:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Beau soir (Beautiful evening)
Bert Lucarelli, Oboe / / Stradavari 6034

4:03 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #4 in E
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67430

4:29 AM / Niels Gade: Solitude of the Woods
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999 362

4:36 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in E flat
Anner Bylsma, cello / Boccherini Quartet / Channel 3692

4:46 AM / Gerald Finzi: Cello Concerto: andante
Tim Hugh, cello / Northern Sinfonia of England / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 555766



5:01 AM / Niccolo Paganini: La Campanella
Leslie Howard, piano / Hyperion 67193

5:06 AM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 5
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889

5:17 AM / Maurice Ravel: La Valse
Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572888

5:32 AM / Jennifer Higdon: An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet / Bridge 9379

5:50 AM / Cesar Franck: Panis Angelicus
Luciano Pavarotti, tenor / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Herbert Adler / London/Decca 458000

5:54 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Joyous March
Yael Weiss, piano / Koch 7651



6:01 AM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

6:06 AM / Paul Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice
St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / EMI 11272

6:18 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

6:22 AM / Ambroise Thomas: Mignon: Overture
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

6:31 AM / Antonin Dvorak: At an Old Castle
Antonin Kubalek, piano / Dorian 90121

6:37 AM / John Dowland: In darkness let me dwell
Monika Mauch, soprano / ECM 1938

6:42 AM / Siegfried Wagner: Sacred Linden: Overture
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 999003



7:01 AM / Emile Bernard: Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds / KOCH 7081

7:06 AM / Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Kenneth Montgomery / Chandos 8377

7:09 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Quintet
Minneapolis Artists Ensemble / GM 2025

7:33 AM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Concerto No. 1
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / Slovak Chamber Orchestra / Bohdan Warchal / CPO 999120

7:50 AM / Franz Berwald: Memory of the Norwegian Alps
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Dausgaard / Brilliant 93699



8:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5: Allegretto
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67327

8:06 AM / John Stanley: Trumpet Voluntary
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

8:10 AM / Carlos Gardel/Gerardo Matos Rodriguez: Por Una Cabeza/La Cumparsita
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8733

8:16 AM / Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto
Gidon Kremer, violin / Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 410031

8:53 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80059



9:01 AM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 2
Jakob Lindberg, lute / Clas Pehrsson, recorder / Bis 266

9:06 AM / Robert Volkmann: Overture
Northwest German Philharmonic / Werner Albert / CPO 999151

9:15 AM / Jacques Ibert: 3 Short Pieces
Athena Ensemble / Chandos 6543

9:24 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 438016

9:46 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 8
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80688



10:01 AM / : New Classical Tracks


10:15 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 45
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80272

10:28 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)
Richard Galliano, accordion; Klaus Stoll, double bass / Avi Avital, mandolin / DG 19758

10:33 AM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
Avi Avital, mandolin / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 19758

10:41 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 59
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 427661



11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five


11:15 AM / Richard Rodgers: Carousel: Orchestral Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80278

11:29 AM / Richard Rodgers: My Favorite Things
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 61498

11:32 AM / Richard Rodgers: South Pacific: This Nearly Was Mine
Bryn Terfel, baritone / English Northern Philharmonia / Paul Daniel / DG 449163

11:36 AM / Stephen Sondheim: Comedy Tonight
London Symphony Orchestra / Don Sebesky / EMI 54285

11:39 AM / Stephen Sondheim: Sweeney Todd: Not While I'm Around
Jeffrey Silberschlag, trumpet / Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 559719

11:45 AM / Frank Loesser: How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying: Overture
Boston Pops Orchestra / Keith Lockhart

11:49 AM / Frank Loesser: Spring Will Be A Little Late This Year
Stephane Grappelli, violin / Yehudi Menuhin, violin / EMI 47144

11:55 AM / Irving Berlin: There's No Business Like Show Business
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 412132



12:01 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

12:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430

12:15 PM / John Thomas: Autumn
Sayo Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

12:24 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 13
Georgy Tchaidze, piano / Honens 201101

12:43 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / EMI 64850



1:01 PM / Johann Vanhal: Flute Concerto: Rondo
Bruno Meier, flute / Prague Chamber Orchestra / Schwann 311104

1:06 PM / Henry VIII: Rose without a Thorn
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London 417524

1:19 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 3
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 64527

1:26 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Sonata No. 9
Moshe Hammer, violin / Naxos 553142

1:38 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 593



2:01 PM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

2:06 PM / Eric Ewazen: Roaring Fork: Whitewater Rapids
Borealis Wind Quintet / Helicon 1030

2:11 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

2:16 PM / Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 416821

2:50 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590



3:01 PM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony in D: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

3:06 PM / Hugo Alfven: Herdsmaiden's Dance
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist / Bis 570

3:11 PM / Adrian le Roy: Passemeze
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92169

3:17 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2
Francois-Rene Duchable, piano / Sinfonia Varsovia / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 56875

3:45 PM / John Blackwood McEwen: Scottish Rhapsody "Prince Charlie"
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Platt / Cedille 083



4:01 PM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

4:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80302

4:13 PM / Johann Scheibe: Sinfonia
Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 550

4:23 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 43 "Mercury"
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 429400

4:49 PM / Clara Schumann: Three Romances
Alice Sara Ott, piano / Lisa Batiashvili, violin / DG 17923



5:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

5:06 PM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / RCA 63143

5:19 PM / Rolf Lislevand: Passacaglias
Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano / ECM 1922

5:31 PM / Franz Doppler: Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652

5:44 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Symphony for Double Orchestra
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540



6:01 PM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

6:06 PM / Marcel Grandjany: Aria in Classic Style
Christine Muhlbach, harp / Stockholm Chamber Orchestra / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 180

6:12 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984

6:21 PM / Leonardo Leo: Cello Concerto
Christina Mahler, cello / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

6:38 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos
Olha Chipak and Oleksiy Kushnir, piano duo / ZMS 6001



7:01 PM / John Playford: The English Dancing Master: medley
Hesperus

7:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 421016

7:16 PM / Luis de Narvaez: Fantasia No. 2
Frank Wallace, vihuela / Gyre 10042

7:20 PM / Robert Schumann: Manfred: Overture
Orchestra of Polish Radio & TV / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550608

7:33 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 11
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1943



8:00 PM / Jan Blockx: Flemish Dance #3
B-R-T Philharmonic Orchestra / Alexander Rahbari / Marco Polo 8 223418

8:02 PM / Johan Roman: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in D
Alf Nilsson, Oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

8:19 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / (Sir) Georg Solti / London 400051

8:53 PM / Frederick Delius: Summer Night on the River
English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419748



9:00 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Dances from The Bartered Bride
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 36716

9:12 PM / Gabriel Faure: Song Without Words #3
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064

9:14 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C
Andrew Manze, violin / English Concert / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907332

9:32 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #43 in E flat "Mercury"
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 48370

9:57 PM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie #2
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890



10:00 PM / J C Bach: Symphony in E flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422498

10:10 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #9 in e minor
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telar 80238

10:52 PM / Johan Svendsen: Romance in G
Erkki Palola, violin / Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964



11:00 PM / Vilem Blodek: In the Well: Moonrise
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Vaclav Smetacek / Supraphon 101429

11:07 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Plat‚e Suite
European Union Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 557490

11:30 PM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in a minor
Leister-Bognar-Boettcher Trio / Nimbus 5600

11:56 PM / Franz Abt: Agathe
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78978


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.