89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Flowers of Frs:
Niklas Sivelov, piano / / Naxos 8 554343

12:02 AM / Josef Suk: String Serenade in E
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Chandos 9640

12:32 AM / Joseph Haydn: Adagio in F
Walid Akl, piano / / Discover 920506

12:36 AM / Franz Berwald: Piano Concerto #1 in D
Roland Keller, piano / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Siegfried Koehler / MMG/Vox 5098

12:54 AM / Alphonse Hasselmans: Nocturne
Susan Drake, harp / / Hyperion 66340



1:00 AM / York Bowen: Berceuse
Stephen Hough, piano / / Hyperion Hough1

1:04 AM / Mark Isham: October Sky filmscore: selections
Studio Orchestra / Ken Kugler / Sony 61696

1:12 AM / J S Bach: Cello Suite #1 in G: Sarabande
Angel Romero, guitar / / Telarc 80288

1:16 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Concerto #4 in E
Howard Shelley, piano / London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9687

1:47 AM / Anonymous: Folias
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DeutHarm 77340

1:52 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Waltz in A flat
Xiayin Wang, piano / / Marquis 81369



2:00 AM / Francesco Manfredini: String Concerto #6 in D
Les Amis de Philippe / CPO 999 638

2:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #1 in E flat
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

2:35 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Nocturne in E flat
Susan Drake, harp / / Hyperion 66340

2:40 AM / William Lloyd Webber: Aurora
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Philips 420 342

2:51 AM / Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor: adagio
Zara Nelsova, cello / BBC Symphony Orchestra / Charles Groves / BBC 0041



3:00 AM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Camino del Molino
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / Albany 339

3:02 AM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in F
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907270

3:27 AM / Rick Sowash: Piano Trio #3: Moderato
Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 254

3:31 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Concerto in C for flute & harp
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365



4:00 AM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Clouds
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559164

4:04 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77053

4:25 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto after Corelli in d minor
Andrew Manze, violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907273

4:37 AM / Peter Dodd: Irish Idyll
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 554186

4:41 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #2 in B flat "Lobgesang"
Stuttgart Bach Collegium / Helmuth Rilling / Haenssler 98176



5:01 AM / Henry Cowell: Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / KOCH 7282

5:06 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Oboe Quartet
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Denon 7119

5:17 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque

5:31 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 6 German Dances
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 416484

5:45 AM / Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles
Thea King, clarinet / Hyperion 66014



6:01 AM / Carl Stamitz: Orchestral Quartet No. 1: Poco presto
NZSO Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong / Naxos 557671

6:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Spinning Song
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

6:09 AM / Henry Purcell: Fantasia Upon One Note
Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2591

6:13 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 1
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 68257

6:39 AM / Passereau: Il est bel et bon
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London 807

6:42 AM / Don Ray: Homestead Dances: Quilters' Dance
Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra / Derek Gleeson / Albany 1058

6:51 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 7: 3rd movement
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic / Kazimierz Kord / Arabesque 6702

7:21 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Andante with Variations
Consortium Classicum / Schwann 310001

7:26 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes and Two Horns
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2154

7:39 AM / Eric Coates: Among the Poppies
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2069

7:45 AM / Lorenzo Allegri: Canario
L'Arpeggiata / Christina Pluhar / Virgin 94577

7:48 AM / Arthur Duff: Irish Suite for Strings
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt



8:01 AM / Amy Beach: Dance of the Flowers
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6693

8:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

8:20 AM / Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs: Cancion (Song)
Duo Sonidos

8:23 AM / Leopold Mozart: Sinfonia
Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 570499

8:31 AM / Gottfried Finger: Trumpet Sonata No. 3
Wolfgang Basch, trumpet / Various musicians / Bob Van Asperen / DHM 7976

8:39 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Bolero
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

8:42 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 2
Enrico Pace, piano / Leonidas Kavakos, violin / London/Decca 4783523



9:01 AM / Bedrich Smetana: A Country Woman
Slovak Radio Symphony / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223705

9:06 AM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 56444

9:08 AM / Matthew Brown: (though love be a day)
Antioch Chamber Ensemble / Joshua Copeland / Acis 18719

9:14 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Andaluz for 4 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400024

9:40 AM / William Walton: The Wise Virgins Ballet Suite
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555868



10:01 AM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

10:06 AM / Ferdinand Ries: Introduction and Variations Brillantes
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Uwe Grodd / Naxos 570440

10:21 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: I Masnadieri: Robbers' Chorus
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Sir Georg Solti / London 430226

10:26 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506

10:41 AM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Lily Maisky, piano / Philippe Quint, violin / Avanti 10402

10:45 AM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians / Ilonna Pederson / Dorian 90189



11:01 AM / John Williams: Angela's Ashes: Angela's Prayer
Unknown orchestra/ensemble / John Williams / Sony 89009

11:06 AM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 5 "Portales de madrugada"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet

11:11 AM / Gabriel Faure: Ave Maria
Joshua Bell, violin; Francis Grier, organ / Steven Isserlis, cello / Sony 74318

11:17 AM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80587

11:39 AM / E.J. Moeran: String Quartet No. 1
Vanbrugh String Quartet / ASV 1045



12:01 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Sonata a 7
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Nimbus 7012

12:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Dance from Jalisco
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

12:10 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Memories of the Alhambra
Alex Jacobowitz, marimba / ArteNova 91300

12:16 PM / Ole Bull: Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso
Charlie Siem, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Gourlay / Warner 66661

12:27 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24
Eugene Istomin, piano / Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Reference 68



1:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 3134

1:06 PM / Gustaf Heinze: Concert Piece
Thea King, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / James Judd / Hyperion 66300

1:21 PM / Frederic Curzon: Dance of an Ostracised Imp
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67400

1:26 PM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9270

1:39 PM / Amy Beach: Berceuse (Lullaby)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

1:44 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 61199



2:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Anders Miolin, guitar / Bis 986

2:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia for Strings
Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon / Archiv 6728

2:14 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Golden Age: Tahiti Trot
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

2:20 PM / Arnold Bax: The Happy Forest
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8307

2:32 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 423604



3:01 PM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Garden of Roses: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London 470650

3:06 PM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 12
Matthias Bamert, conductor / Chandos 9456

3:22 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Love for 3 Oranges: March
Frederic Chiu, piano / Pierre Amoyal, violin

3:25 PM / George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata No. 2
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

3:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 12
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 431683



4:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9567

4:06 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852

4:26 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Scherzo No. 2
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Teldec 77351

4:31 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances: 1st movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / Warner 84519

4:45 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia Concertante No. 4
Stephan Schardt, violin / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579



5:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

5:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: The Force of Destiny: Overture
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra / James Levine / DG 449229

5:14 PM / Ignacio Cervantes: La Celosa and Un Recuerdo
Elias Barreiro, guitar / Elan 82282

5:21 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Cleveland Orchestra / Oliver Knussen / DG 2123

5:31 PM / Frederic Chopin: Variations on "La ci darem la mano"
Emanuel Ax, piano / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Sony 60771

5:50 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 4
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467



6:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Symphony: Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 427321

6:06 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

6:16 PM / Gabriel Jackson: Ite missa est
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

6:20 PM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

6:42 PM / John Dowland: Mrs. Winter's Jump
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

6:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 1
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 420181



7:01 PM / Sigurd Islandsmoen: Forest Clearing
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

7:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Lily Laskine, harp / Quatuor Via Nova / Erato 71572

7:17 PM / Arno Babajanian: Prelude
Catherine Manoukian, violin / Marquis 81281

7:21 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

7:31 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Violin Concerto No. 4
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106

7:38 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 95
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68426



8:00 PM / Christian Cannabich: Symphony #49 in F
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia / Naxos 8 554340

8:13 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90769

8:37 PM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #2
John Lenehan, piano / / Black Box 1057

8:39 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #88 in G
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Ronald Thomas / CRD 3370



9:00 PM / Rick Sowash: The Blossom
Craig Olzenak, clarinet / Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 285

9:04 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #38 in D "Prague"
Philharmonia Hungarica / Peter Maag / MMG/Vox 7207

9:31 PM / Leos Janacek: String Suite
Prague Virtuosi / Discover 920234

9:50 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Double Piano Cto #1: finale
Benjamin Frith and Hugh Tinney / RTE Sinfonietta / Naxos 8 553416



10:00 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Viennese Bonbons Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / DG 1663

10:10 PM / Joseph Kraus: Symphony in C
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553734

10:23 PM / Max Bruch: String Octet in B flat
Hoelscher Ensemble / CPO 999 451

10:49 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Winter's Tale Music
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165



11:00 PM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8808

11:10 PM / Gerald Finzi: The Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 49912

11:21 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
Schubert Ensemble / ASV 4000

11:56 PM / Anonymous: Padoana belissima
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907215


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.