89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Saturday, March 15, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133

12:04 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A
Shlomo Mintz, violin / / Avie 2057

12:27 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Sleeping Beauty: Ballade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Virgin 91494

12:31 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #40 in F
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 433661

12:52 AM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance #4
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301



1:00 AM / John Field: Nocturne #6 in F
Benjamin Frith, piano / / Naxos 8 550761

1:05 AM / Josef Suk: Elegy for violin, cello & orchestra
Peter Bruns, cello / Dresden State Orchestra / Michael Helmrath / Haenssler 98 478

1:12 AM / Selim Palmgren: May Night
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011

1:17 AM / Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman / Arte Nova 98495

1:46 AM / Hendrik Andriessen: Aria for Oboe and Strings
Henk Swinnen, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Thierry Fischer / NM Classic 92066

1:50 AM / Arthur Foote: Ballade in f for violin & piano
Members of Arden Trio / Naxos 8 559039



2:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto: rondo pastorale
Humbert "Bert" Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / Koch 7023

2:08 AM / Leopold Kozeluch: Symphony in F
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9703

2:29 AM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8413

2:36 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata #2 in E flat
Ulf Walin & Roland Poentinen / CPO 999 946



3:00 AM / Carl Orff: Veni Creator
Munich School Madrigal Choir / Celestial 13105

3:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #4 in c minor "Tragic"
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Hans Zender / Haenssler 93 120

3:36 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento #1 in E flat
Vienna Chamber Ensemble / Denon 9882

3:50 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Etude #8
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

3:54 AM / Heino Kaski: Prelude in G flat
Symphony Orchestra Vivo / Kari Tikka / Valio 001



4:00 AM / Nicola Matteis: Ground in D
Trio Sonnerie / Teldec 90841

4:03 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #2 in E
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

4:29 AM / Ned Rorem: Spring Music: Bagatelle
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438 866

4:31 AM / Michel Richard Delalande: Suite #12
La Simphonie du Marais / Hugo Reyne / HarmMund 901303

4:46 AM / Charles Stanford: Piano Concerto #1: adagio molto
Piers Lane, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 66820



8:00 PM / E J Moeran: Rhapsody #2 in E
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 573106

8:15 PM / Edward Elgar: Chanson de Matin (Morning Song)
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557577

8:19 PM / Percy Grainger: Jutish Melody
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Koch 7003

8:30 PM / Gustav Holst: Band Suite #2 in F
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80038

8:45 PM / Thomas Arne: Symphony #3 in E flat
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403



9:00 PM / Arvo Paert: Estonian Lullaby
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Ch / Tallinn Chamber Orchestra / ECM 2225

9:02 PM / Heinrich Biber: The Sonorous Table, Part 2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG 423701

9:12 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (#1 in C)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 423624

9:29 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Telarc 80138

9:47 PM / George Frederich Handel: Keyboard Suite #2 in F
Keith Jarrett, piano / / ECM 1530



10:00 PM / Ignac Ruzitska: Hungarian Dances
Capella Savaria / Pal Nemeth / Hungaroton 12885

10:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Piece in the Form of a Habanera
Gervase de Peyer, clarinet / / Chandos 8526

10:12 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin dances
Royal Opera, Covent Garden / Colin Davis / Philips 411448

10:28 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian/SL 92132

10:41 PM / Frank Bridge: String Suite: Finale
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / Koch 7139

10:45 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #45 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80272



11:00 PM / Alexander Mackenzie: Britannia - A Nautical Overture
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Helios 55088

11:08 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hymn of Praise: Andante Religioso
Vienna Philharmonic / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 421769

11:16 PM / Frantisek (Franz) Benda: Violin Concerto in E flat
Ariane Pfister, violin / Suk Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 8 553994

11:38 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Concerto in E
La Stravaganza / Denon 78933

11:55 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet: Madrigal
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8368


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.